UPCOMING EVENTS

slowind-2016

CONCERT: GRENZACH-WHYLEN

Friday, September 28, 2018
Germany, Grenzach-Whylen

Slowind
Karina Cveigoren – piano

Programme:
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756–1791): Quintet in E flat major, KV 452 for piano and wind quartet
Darius Milhaud (1892–1974): La Cheminée du Roi Renée, Op. 205 (1939) for wind quintet
* * *
Nina Šenk (roj. 1984): Silhouettes and Shadows or for wind quintet
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770–1827): Quintet in E flat major, Op. 16 for piano and wind quartet

 

CONCERT: FREIBURG-TIENGEN

Saturday, September 29, 2018
Germany, Freiburg-Tiengen

Slowind
Karina Cveigoren – piano

Programme:
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756–1791): Quintet in E flat major, KV 452 for piano and wind quartet
Darius Milhaud (1892–1974): La Cheminée du Roi Renée, Op. 205 (1939) for wind quintet
* * *
Nina Šenk (roj. 1984): Silhouettes and Shadows or for wind quintet
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770–1827): Quintet in E flat major, Op. 16 for piano and wind quartet

CONCERT SERIES RIBNICA 2018

Saturday, October 20, 2018 at 11.00
Ribnica, TVD Partizan

Family Concert

Slowind
Tilen Artač – narrator

Programme:
Serge Prokofiev (1891–1951): Peter and the Wolf for wind quintet and narrator

SLOWIND

Slowind-index

  • Slowind, Wind Quintet

    The wind quintet Slowind was established 22 years ago, and has become the most active new music ensemble in Slovenia. As well as performing practically all of the works of the standard wind quintet repertoire, the members of Slowind have developed a reputation as uncompromising performers of contemporary music, from the classics of the avant-garde to works by the youngest composers, many of whom are not yet established but are very promising composers of our time. By commissioning new works, Slowind constantly encourages young Slovenian composers and is glad to respond to invitations to perform new compositions on many European stages.

    more …

FESTIVALS


20TH FESTIVAL SLOWIND 2018

Artistic director: Nina Šenk (Slovenia)

Resident ensemble: Klangforum, Vienna
Bas Wiegers – conductor
Jack Quartet
Slowind

Ljubljana, November 6–20, 2018

 

1st concert
Tuesday, November 6, 2018 at 20.00, Slovenska filharmonija, Marjan Kozina Hall 20th Festival Slowind 2018

SLOWIND AND FRIENDS

Programme:
Lisa Lim (b. 1966): Axis Mundi (2012–2014) for bassoon
Brian Ferneyhough (b. 1934): Coloratura (1966) for oboe and piano
Bernd Alois Zimmermann (1918–1970): tempus loquendi (1963) for flute
Chaya Czernowin (b. 1957): Sahaf (2008) for saxophone, piano and percussion
Olga Neuwirth (b. 1969): horizontal/vertikal (2007) for trumpet, trombone, electric guitar, percussion and violoncello
Unsuk Chin (b. 1961): Gangalon (Prizori iz uličnega gledališča) (2009, 2011) for chamber ensemble

 

2nd concert
Tuesday, November 6, 2018 at 22.30, Slovenska filharmonija, Marjan Kozina Hall 20th Festival Slowind 2018

Late-night cconcert
GUILLAUME DUFAY THROUGH PRISM OF OUR TIMES

Programme:
Isabel Mundry (b. 1963): Dufay-Bearbeitungen (2003/2004) for flute, oboe, clarinet, percussion, piano, violin, viola and violoncello
Michael Jarrell (b. 1958): Nachlese II – 3th movement (2007) for violin and violoncello
Michael Jarrell: Stille (2006) for piano
Georgi Dimitrov (1904–1979): Sub Rosa for guitar

 

3th concert
Wednesday, November 7, 2018 at 20.00, Slovenska filharmonija, Marjan Kozina Hall 20th Festival Slowind 2018

JACK QUARTET & KLEMEN LEBEN

Programme:
Sabrina Schroeder (roj. 1979): Slip Trains (2011)
Matthias Pintscher (roj. 1971): Figura I (1998) for accordion and string quartet
Elliott Carter (1908-2012): String Quartet No. 3 (1971)
Liza Lim (roj. 1966): The Weaver’s Knot (2003)
Iannis Xenakis (1922–2001): Tetras (1983)

 

4th concert
Tuesday, November 13, 2018 at 20.00, Slovenska filharmonija, Marjan Kozina Hall 20th Festival Slowind 2018

KLANGFORUM WIEN

Programme:
Rebecca Saunders (b. 1967): fury II (2009) for double bass solo, clarinet (bass clarinet), violoncello, piano, percussion and accordion
Nina Šenk (b. 1982): In the Absence (2013) for soprano, flute, oboe, clarinet (bass clarinet), bassoon, horn, trumpet, trombone, strings, piano and percussion
Beat Furrer (b. 1954): still (1998) for flute, oboe, bass clarinet, saxophone, trumpet, trombone, strings, piano and percussion
Beat Furrer: intorno al bianco (2016) for clarinet, violins, viola and violoncello

 

5th concert
Thurdsay, November 15, 2018 at 20.00, Slovenska filharmonija, Marjan Kozina Hall 20th Festival Slowind 2018

KLANGFORUM WIEN & SLOWIND

Programme:
Beat Furrer (b. 1954): presto con fuoco (1997) for flute and piano
Enno Poppe (b. 1969): Brot (2007/2013) for trumpet, horn, trombone and percussion
Nina Šenk (b. 1982): Gouache (2018) for ensemble Commission of the 20th Festival Slowind 2018
Vito Žuraj (b. 1979): Contour (2012) for wind quintet
Vinko Globokar (b. 1934): Bouquet de parametres sauvages (2018) for ensemble Commission of the 20th Festival Slowind 2018

 

6th concert
Tuesday, November 20, 2018 at 20.00, Slovenska filharmonija, Marjan Kozina Hall 20th Festival Slowind 2018

Vrhunci, Vrhunc, najboljši Dogodki …

Slowind
TBA – soprano
Programme:
Izbor naročenih skladb minulih festivalov
Lojze Lebič (b. 1934): Dogodki/Events II (2002)
Urška Pompe (b. 1969): almost a loneliness (2005) za soprano and wind quintet
Nina Šenk (b. 1982): Silhouettes and Shadows/Obrisi in sence (2016/2017)
Matej Bonin (b. 1986): New Work (2018) Commission of the 20th Festival Slowind 2018
Larisa Vrhunc (b. 1967): Célo (1999)
Vinko Globokar (b. 1934): Avguštin, dober je vin/Augustin, good is the wine (2002)