19th Festival Slowind 2017, 7th concert

Friday, December 1, 2017 at 8.00 p.m., Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall

Slovenian Philharmonic Orchestra
Michael Wendeberg – conductor

Programme:
MUSIC AND NATURE
Robert Schumann (1810–1856): Symphony in G minor, ‘Zwickau’, WoO 29
Georg Friedrich Haas (b. 1953): Chants Oubliés for chamber orchestra
Brice Pauset (b. 1965): Maos Frosch for orchestra
Arnold Schönberg (1874–1951): Chamber Symphony No. 2 in E-flat minor, Op. 38

TICKETS
Subscription tickets for 7 concerts: 50,00 €, 25,00 € *
E-tickets: https://filharmonija.kupikarto.si/
Tickets for one concert: 10 €, 5 €*
* schoolchildren, students, pensioners, Slovenian Philharmonic Subscribers

Tickets are available at the venue, every work day between 11 a.m. and 1 p.m. and between 3 p.m. and 5 p.m., also one hour before the concerts.
Info: (01) 24 10 810

19th Festival Slowind 2017, 6th concert

Thursday, November 30, 2017 at 8.00 p.m., Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall

Brice Pauset – harpsichord
Florian Hölscher – piano
Ad Hoc Trio:
Tim Jančar – piano
Ana Dolžan – violin
Izak Hudnik – violoncello
Aleš Kacjan – flute

Programme:
MUSIC and/as SCIENCE
Johann Jakob Froberger (1616–1667): Fantasie sopra Ut re mi fa sol la for solo harpsichord
Brice Pauset (roj. 1965): Six préludes (1999) for harpsichord
Alberto Posadas (roj. 1967): Anklänge an François Couperin (Responses to François Couperin) – from the cycle Erinnerungsspuren (Traces of Memory) (2014) for piano
Elliott Carter (1908–2012): Epigrams (2012) for piano, violin and violoncello
Vinko Globokar (roj. 1934): Monolith (1978) for flautist

TICKETS
Subscription tickets for 7 concerts: 50,00 €, 25,00 € *
E-tickets: https://filharmonija.kupikarto.si/
Tickets for one concert: 10 €, 5 €*
* schoolchildren, students, pensioners, Slovenian Philharmonic Subscribers

Tickets are available at the venue, every work day between 11 a.m. and 1 p.m. and between 3 p.m. and 5 p.m., also one hour before the concerts.
Info: (01) 24 10 810

19th Festival Slowind 2017, 5th concert

Wednesday, November 29, 2017 at 8.00 p.m., Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall
Pre-concert talk at 7.00 p.m. with Urška Pompe in Tadeja Vulc

Barbara Jernejčič Fürst – mezzo-soprano
Academic Choir Tone Tomšič of the University of Ljubljana
Jerica Gregorc Bukovec – conductor
Boris Ostan – reciter
Brice Pauset – harpsichord
Mak Grgić – guitar
Brian Head – guitar

Programme:
MUSIC of SOCIETY versus SOCIETY OF MUSIC
Urška Pompe (b. 1969): Vrata dneva / Doors of the Day (2004) for mezzo-soprano
Jacobus Gallus Carniolus (1550–1591): Mirabile mysterium for choir
Jacobus Gallus Carniolus: Quo mihi crude dolor tantum dominare (colloquium Magdalanae cum Christo ad modum echo) for choir
Brice Pauset (b. 1965): Un-Ruhe II (The Slovenian language version) for reciter and harpsichord
Helmut Lachenmann (roj. 1935): Salut für Caudwell (1977) for two guitars
Tadeja Vulc (b. 1978): Epilogue (2010) for body percussion and mixed choir a cappella

TICKETS
Subscription tickets for 7 concerts: 50,00 €, 25,00 € *
E-tickets: https://filharmonija.kupikarto.si/
Tickets for one concert: 10 €, 5 €*
* schoolchildren, students, pensioners, Slovenian Philharmonic Subscribers

Tickets are available at the venue, every work day between 11 a.m. and 1 p.m. and between 3 p.m. and 5 p.m., also one hour before the concerts.
Info: (01) 24 10 810

19th Festival Slowind 2017 , 4th concert

Tuesday, November 28, 2017 at 8.00 p.m., Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall
Pre-concert talk at 7 p.m. with Claus-Steffen Mahnkopf.

Janez Podlesek – violin
Oliver Dizdarević – viola
Klemen Hvala – violoncello
L’Académie des Cosmopolites:
Céline Steiner – violin
Brice Pauset – harpsichord
Massimo Pinca – violone
Jurij Jenko – clarinet/bass clarinet
Milan Hudnik – violoncello
Marjan Peternel – piano

Programme:
MUSIC ABOUT MUSIC
Claus-Steffen Mahnkopf (b. 1962): Con Luigi Nono (2017) for violin, viola and violoncello
Georg Muffat (1653–1704): Passacaglia in G minor (from the collection Apparatus musico-organisticus, 1690) for harpsichord
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber (1644–1704): Sonata No. 6 in C minor, C. 143 for violin, harpsichord and violone
Helmut Lachenmann (b. 1935): Allegro sostenuto (1986-88) for clarinet/bass clarinet, violoncello and piano

TICKETS
Subscription tickets for 7 concerts: 50,00 €, 25,00 € *
E-tickets: https://filharmonija.kupikarto.si/
Tickets for one concert: 10 €, 5 €*
* schoolchildren, students, pensioners, Slovenian Philharmonic Subscribers

Tickets are available at the venue, every work day between 11 a.m. and 1 p.m. and between 3 p.m. and 5 p.m., also one hour before the concerts.
Info: (01) 24 10 810

International workshop

Monday and Wednesday, November 27 and 29, 2017, University of Ljubljana, Faculty of Arts

(TO THINK) ON MUSIC
Lecturers: Brice Pauset (France / Germany), Dominique Schafer (USA / Switzerland), Céline Steiner (Germany)
Organization and direction: prof. Larisa Vrhunc

APPLICATION FORM:
Please send the application till November 20, 2017.

INTERNATIONAL WORKSHOP – APPLICATION FORM
Sending

19th Festival Slowind 2017, 2th concert

Sunday, November 26, 2017 at 8.00 p.m., Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall
Pre-concert talk at 7.00 p.m. with Dominique Schafer in Uroš Rojko.

Ensemble Contrechamps
Slowind
Michael Wendeberg – conductor
Maximilian Haft – violin

Programme:
MUSIC AND POETICS
Dominique Schafer (b. 1967): Vers une présence réelle… (2014) – Triple trio for oboe, clarinet (bass clarinet), trumpet, flute, viola, harp, violin, violoncello and piano
Klaus Huber (b. 1924): Plainte – Lieber spaltet mein Herz II (1993) for alto flute, guitar and percussion
Brice Pauset (b. 1965): Vita Nova (sérénades) (2006) for violin and ensemble
Uroš Rojko (b. 1954): Zvokasok (2017) – Music for wind quintet and ensemble (Premiere performance, commissioned by the 19th Festival Slowind 2017)

TICKETS
Subscription tickets for 7 concerts: 50,00 €, 25,00 € *
E-tickets: https://filharmonija.kupikarto.si/
Tickets for one concert: 10 €, 5 €*
* schoolchildren, students, pensioners, Slovenian Philharmonic Subscribers

Tickets are available at the venue, every work day between 11 a.m. and 1 p.m. and between 3 p.m. and 5 p.m., also one hour before the concerts.
Info: (01) 24 10 810

19th Festival Slowind 2017 , 1st concert

Saturday, November  25, 2017 at 8.00 p.m., Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall
Pre-concert talk at 7.00 p.m. with Brice Pauset.

Slowind
Urška Križnik Zupan – harp
Janez Podlesek – violin
Milan Hudnik – violoncello
Gilles Grimaître – piano
Simon Klavžar – percussion
Vocal ensemble Antiphonus
Simon Penšek – sound projection

Programme:
COMMON MUSIC MAKING (OR MAYBE NOT)
Céline Steiner (b. 1991): Weiß und leicht (2015) for piccolo, english horn, harp, violin and violoncello
Steven Kazuo Takasugi (b. 1960): Jargon of Nothingness (2002/2003) for oboe, clarinet and electronic amplification and playback
Perotin (1160–1220): Organum a 4 Sederunt Principes for four male voices
Karlheinz Stockhausen (1928–2007): Kontakte (1959–1969) for electronic sounds, piano and percussion 

TICKETS
Subscription tickets for 7 concerts: 50,00 €, 25,00 € *
E-tickets: https://filharmonija.kupikarto.si/
Tickets for one concert: 10 €, 5 €*
* schoolchildren, students, pensioners, Slovenian Philharmonic Subscribers

Tickets are available at the venue, every work day between 11 a.m. and 1 p.m. and between 3 p.m. and 5 p.m., also one hour before the concerts.
Info: (01) 24 10 810

  • 4th Slowind Spring 2017 – 3th concert

    October 11, 2017 at 8 p.m.
    Slovenska filharmonija / Slovenian Philharmonic, Marjan Kozina Hall

    Takefu Ensemble

    Programme: Toshio Hosokawa, Vito Žuraj

    Toshio Hosokawa (b. 1955): Sakura (2008) for sho
    Toshio Hosokawa: Gesine (2009) for harp
    Toshio Hosokawa: Birds Fragments III b (1990/1997) for sho and recorder
    Toshio Hosokawa: Small Chant (2012) for violoncello
    Toshio Hosokawa: Vertical Time Study I (1992) for clarinet, violoncelo and piano
    Vito Žuraj (b. 1979): Chrysanthemum (2014/2015) for clarinet, violoncelo and piano
    Toshio Hosokawa: Arc-Song (1999) for oboe and harp
    Toshio Hosokawa: Stunden-Blumen (2008) for clarinet, violin, violoncelo and piano
    Takefu Ensemble
    Mayumi Miyata – sho
    Takako Matsumura – harp
    Takayasu Hemmi – violin
    Tomoki Tai – violoncello
    Tosiya Suzuki – recorder
    Nozomi Ueda – clarinet
    Junko Yamamoto – piano

    Toshio Hosokava – artistic director


  • Piran Music Evenings

    July 6, 2017 at 9 p.m., Cloister of the Minorite Monastery, Piran

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756–1791): Serenade in C minor, KV 388
    Nina Šenk (roj. 1982): Obrisi in sence / Silhouettes and Shadows
    Giulio Briccialdi (1818–1881): Quintet, Op. 124

  • Musical Summer in Bohinj

    July 20, 2017

    Slowind Wind Qunitet
    Programme:
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756–1791): Serenade in C minor, KV 388
    Primož Ramovš (1921–1999): Wind quintet No. 2
    Giulio Briccialdi (1818–1881): Quintet, Op. 12

  • Osor Musical Evenings

    July 23, 2017 at 9 p.m., The church of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary, Osor (Cres)

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Domenico Scarlatti (1660–1725): Two sonatas (arr. Dinu Lipatti, 1917–1950)
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756–1791): Adagio and Allegro in F minor, KV 594
    Nina Šenk (b. 1982): Obrisi in sence / Silhouettes and Shadows
    Alexander von Zemlinsky (1871–1942): Humoresque
    Darius Milhaud (1892–1974): La Chemiée du Roi René, op. 205
    Ivan Brkanović (1906–1987): Wind quintet
    Paul Hindemith (1895–1963): Kleine Kammermusik, Op. 24, No. 2

    more…

  • 4th Slowind Spring 2017 – 2nd concert

    May  10, 2017 at 8 p.m., Slovenska filharmonija/Slovenian Philharmonic, Marjan Kozina Hall

    pre-concert talk at 7 p.m.; guest: Niels Rosing-Schow

    Slowind with guests

    Programme: Niels Rosing-Schow, Per Nørgård, Claude Debussy

    Niels Rosing-Schow (b. 1954): Echoes of Fire (1989/1995) for flute, piccolo, bass clarinet, trumpet, trombone, percussion, violin and violoncello
    Per Nørgård (b. 1932): Whirl’s World (1970) for flute, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon
    Niels Rosing-Schow: I Giardini dietro la Città (2011) for oboe, bass clarinet, harp, violin, viola, violoncello and percussion
    Claude Debussy (1862–1918): 4 Preludes (arr. Niels Rosing-Schow) for flute, oboe, clarinet, bassoon, harp, two violins, viola, violoncello and double bass
    Niels Rosing-Schow: Two movements for alto flute, english horn, bass clarinet, bassoon horn, two violins, viola, violoncello and double bass
    1. Floating (2017) world premiere
    2. Sinking – Flashing (2013)

    Slowind
    Aleš Kacjan – flute, piccolo
    Matej Šarc – oboe, english horn
    Jurij Jenko – clarinet, bass clarinet
    Metod Tomac – horn
    Paolo Calligaris – bassoon

    Aljaž Beguš – bass clarinet
    Jože Rošer – horn
    Franc Kosem – trumpet
    Žan Tkalec – trombone
    Franci Krevh – percussion
    Urška Križnik Zupan – harp
    Janez Podlesek – violin
    Matjaž Porovne – violin
    Maja Rome – viola
    Milan Hudnik – violoncello
    Miha Firšt – double bass

    Metod Tomac – conductor

     

  • 4th Slowind Spring 2017 – 1st concert

    May 9, 2017, at 8 p.m., Slovenska filharmonija/Slovenian Philharmonic, Marjan Kozina Hall

    pre-concert talk at 7 p.m.; guest: Niels Rosing-Schow

    Slowind with guests

    Programme: Niels Rosing-Schow, Bent Sørensen, Jørgen Jersild, Igor Stravinski, Svend Simon Schultz

    Niels Rosing-Schow (b. 1954): Prélude canonique (1994/ 2009) for wind quintet and string quartet
    Bent Sørensen (b. 1958): Trotto (1983) for oboe, bassoon, horn, violin and violoncello
    Jørgen Jersild (1913–2004): Quartet (1934) for violin, viola, clarinet and bassoon
    Igor Stravinski (1882–1971): Pastorale (1907/33) for violin, oboe, english horn, clarinet and bassoon
    Niels Rosing-Schow: Five Studies (1979/2014) for wind quintet
    Svend Simon Schultz (1913–1998): Divertimento (1961) for wind octet

    Slowind
    Aleš Kacjan – flute
    Matej Šarc – oboe
    Jurij Jenko – clarinet
    Metod Tomac – horn
    Paolo Calligaris – bassoon

    Melina Todorovska – english horn
    Aljaž Kalin Kante – clarinet
    Lorenzo Contaldo – bassoon
    Jože Rošer – horn
    Janez Podlesek – violin
    Matjaž Porovne – violin
    Maja Rome – viola
    Milan Hudnik – violoncello
    Metod Tomac – conductor

     

  • La Stagione Concertistica 2017

    January 30, 2017 at 8.30 p.m.
    La Stagione Concertistica 2017 – Chamber music concert in Trieste (Italy)

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756–1791): Serenade in C minor, K. 388
    Nina Šenk (roj. 1982): Obrisi in sence/Silhouettes and Shadows
    György Ligeti (1923–2006): Six Bagatelles (1953)
    György Ligeti: Ten Pieces for wind quintet (1968)

    more …

  • Slowind in Canada – Montréal

    ECM+ (Ensemble contemporain de Montréal) and Wind Quintet Pentaèdre presents Slowind

    Monday, 28th November, 2016 at 7.30 p.m.
    Concert Hall of the Montréal Conservatoire (4750, Henri-Julien Ave)

    logo

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Karine Bétournay: Marguerite, 1536 (création)
    Niels Rosing-Schow (b. 1954): Five Studies (1979–2012)
    Salvatore Sciarrino (b. 1957): Il silenzio degli oracoli (1989)
    Robert Aitken (b. 1939): Folia (1981)
    Nina Šenk (b. 1982): Silhouettes and Shadows (2016)
    Toshio Hosokawa (b. 1955): Ancient Voices (2013)
    Vinko Globokar (b. 1934): Avguštin, dober je vin/Augustin, Good is the Wine (2000)

  • Slowind in Canada – London, Ontario

    Wednesday, 30th November, 2016 at 7.30 p.m.
    The Jeffery Concerts
    Wolf Performance Hall, Central Library, 251 Dundas Street, London, Ontario

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756–1791): Serenade in C minor, K. 388/384a, “Nacht Musique”
    Toshio Hosokawa (b. 1955): Ancient Voices (2013)
    Alexander von Zemlinsky (1871–1942): Humoresque (1939)
    Darius Milhaud (1892–1974): La Cheminée du roi Renée, Op. 205
    Nina Šenk (b. 1982): Silhouettes and Shadows (2016)
    György Ligeti (1923–2006): Six Bagatelles

    http://encore.londonpubliclibrary.ca/iii/encore/record/C__Rg1006292__Sslowind__Orightresult__X6?lang=eng&suite=beta

  • Slowind in Canada – Kitchener

    Thurday, 1st December, 2016 at 7.00 p.m.
    Numus Concerts
    Kitchener Public Library Theatre, 85 Queen Street N., Kitchener

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Niels Rosing-Schow (b. 1954): Five Studies (1979–2012)
    Ivan Fedele (b. 1953): Flamen (2000)
    Nina Šenk (b. 1982): Silhouettes and Shadows (2016)
    Elliott Carter (1908–2012): Retracing (2002) for bassoon
    Toshio Hosokawa (b. 1955): Ancient Voices (2013)
    Robert Aitken (b. 1939): Folia (1981)

     

    Niels Rosing-Schow
    5 Studies for Wind Quintet (2012)

    The musical material in my 5 Studies for Wind Quintet dates back to 1984, where four of the movements appear as a piece with the title 4 Studies. The additional second movement Quasi lontano, has roots even further back, that is in my first attempt to compose a wind quintet in 1973. The material from these earlier compositions has been substantially reviewed in this ‘updated’ version, but still the music is characterized by a time of fresh inspirations from György Ligeti and the Danish variety of ‘new simplicity’.

    Despite the neutral title ‘studies’, these five short movements are more than just etudes exploring the wind quintet’s diverse tonal possibilities; it contains five contrasting musical situations, each encompassing a tapered musical point.

    —Niels Rosing-Schow

    Ivan Fedele (b. 1953)
    Flamen (1994)
    for wind quintet

    Even when writing for the more intimate domain of the wind quintet, Fedele continues to pursue the idea of sound as a representation of space. In Flamen (in Latin “breath”), the five instruments are set quite far apart from each other and on raised platforms of differing heights, so that they form a type of arch made up, from left to right, of the flute, oboe, horn (in the centre, at the innermost and highest point), bassoon and clarinet. As in Richiamo, the geometry of the sound sources is conceived not only to obtain effects of resonance and reverberation, but more especially so that the figures that underpin the composition follow different routes in space in accordance with the principles of attraction, symmetry and stratification that govern the interaction between the five instruments. These figures are not melodic or thematic patterns, but rather thread-like arabesques that derive from the historical repertory of embellishments (turns, rapid repeated notes, quivering arpeggios, appoggiaturas, acciaccaturas, trills) and define a sonic and physical space that is changeable and ephemeral.

    The whole of the first part follows this modality with systematic obstinacy and dazzling virtuosity. The second, which starts with a long held note on the horn, presents various segments characterised by quieter and more reflexive material; each time, however, they are attacked, at first timidly and then more openly, until being finally overwhelmed by the return of the opening figures in continuous and frenetic transformation.

    —Claudio Proietti

    Young Slovenian composer Nina Šenk (born 1982) graduated in composition from the Ljubljana Music Academy in the class of Pavel Mihelčič in 2005. She then undertook postgraduate studies at the Dresden University of Music under Lothar Voigtländer from 2005 to 2007, and at the Munich University for Music and Performing Arts under Matthias Pintscher (2007-2008).

    While studying, she received several awards, including the European Award for best composition at the festival Young Euro Classic for her Violin Concerto (2004), the Prešeren Award of the Ljubljana Academy of Music, and first prize in the Festival of Contemporary Music in Weimar, Germany for the composition Movimento fluido (2008).

    Her compositions have been performed at important festivals both in Slovenia and abroad (the Biennale of the New York Philharmonic, the Salzburg Festival, the Young Euro Classic Music Days in Kasseler, Musica Viva in Munich, Positionen in Frankfurt, the Weimar Spring Days, Heidelberg Spring, the Ljubljana Festival, the Slowind Festival, the Slovenian Music Days, the World Saxophone Congress, etc.) and in concerts around the world with various orchestras, including the New York Philharmonic, the Orchestra of the State Theatre of Cottbus, the Festival Orchestra Young Euro Classic, the Slovenian Philharmonic Orchestra, the Slovenian Philharmonic String Chamber Orchestra, the RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra, and by renowned ensembles such as Ensemble InterContemporain, Ensemble Modern, the Scharoun Ensemble, Ensemble Mosaik, the London Sinfonietta, the United Berlin Wind Quintet, Ensemble Aleph, Altera Veritas, MD7, the Concorde Ensemble and the Berlin Chamber Orchestra.

    In the seasons 2008/2009 and 2009/2010, Nina Šenk was the resident composer of the Orchestra of the State Theatre of Cottbus, Germany.

    The first idea while thinking about Silhouettes and Shadows was a line that flows in various ways from one instrument to another, from a solo line all the way to homophony. From the quintet, I have tried to create one single source of line (silhouette), sometimes colouring it with shade (chips of line). I deliberately avoided too broad an ambit of notes, because I wanted to achieve a narrowness, a collective density, a single density of sonority, from which no one colour stands out.

    The composition is demanding due to the compact range of dynamics, from soft to as soft as possible, realised in fast and faster tempi, and due to the sensitive transitions of the line from one instrument to another, which must always flow from one to the next. Due to the diversity of the instruments, this was an interesting and demanding challenge while composing, and I have no doubt that this challenge will open up ever new performance possibilities for the performers.

    The composition is dedicated to the wind quintet Slowind and was first performed on 24 October 2016 at 18th Festival Slowind 2016 in Ljubljana.”

    —Nina Šenk

    Toshio Hosokawa, born 1955 in Hiroshima, is a fisher of multiple ponds. On the one hand, he carries the torch of European modernism, having studied in Germany under Isang Yun and Klaus Huber. On the other, he professes a deep affinity for traditional Japanese music and Zen Buddhism.

    The work Ancient Voices was written for and commissioned by Ensemble Wien-Berlin for their 30th anniversary. I received the obituary of Wolfgang Schultz who was the core member of this ensemble while working on the structure of this. I dedicate this work to him.

    My music always has ritualistic essence that music could contain. Music could calm the human soul, and could have the role of giving life to the invisible area of the heart. My music is not meant to have an influence on human intelligence but rather to a human body and “chi.” I would like to express “chi,” the source of energy of life that propels human and nature.

    This music shows the characteristic of my music, where the melodic line of each note has a curved form, like those in Eastern writings. Those lines tangle with each other like plants, and form the universe of Yin and Yang (light and shadow, male and female, high and low, strong and weak), while creating ritualistic music.

    —Toshio Hosokawa

    World renowned Canadian flutist, composer and conductor Robert Aitken has been honoured with the Order of Canada and is a Chevalier de l’ordre des Arts et des Lettres (France). In 1970, having previously served as principal flute for both the Vancouver and Toronto Symphony Orchestras, Aitken embarked on a solo career that continues to take him to virtually every corner of the globe. Such notables as John Cage, George Crumb, Elliott Carter, Toru Takemitsu, Gilles Tremblay, John Beckwith and Bruce Mather have dedicated works to him. In 2003 he was presented with a Lifetime Achievement Award from the National Flute Association (USA). In 2004, he retired as Professor für Flöte at the Staatliche Hochschule für Musik in Freiburg, Germany, a position he had held for 16 years. In 2009 Aitken was the recipient of Canada’s largest arts award, the prestigious Walter Carsen Prize for Excellence in the Performing Arts.

    As a composer, he holds Bachelor and Masters degrees from the University of Toronto and all of his works are published by Universal Edition, Salabert, Ricordi and Peer Music. Robert Aitken has been the artistic director of Toronto’s New Music Concerts since its inception in 1971.

    Aitken’s “Scherzo for Woodwind Quintet” Folia was commissioned by the York Winds with the assistance of the Canada Council in 1981 and was composed in the fall of that year at the MacDowell Colony in New Hampshire. Both the time and place of the work’s creation are commemorated in the title of this work, which reveals the composer’s intention to “reflect the random order and rich colours of nature as exhibited by tree and ‘foliage’ while maintaining a high lever of intensity throughout. Even the few sustained passages offer the musicians extra technical challenges such as trills of variable speed, flutter tonguing and simultaneous singing and playing.” The dense forest of notes that evolve from the wooden instruments that send forth the first roots of the work may indeed strike certain listeners as ‘random’, yet they are in fact derived from the subtle change ringing of a carefully chosen series of notes and durations: “The music follows an idea of all things relating and flowing into each other and, while there are certain random aspects, it is not at all a ‘free piece’.” Towards the conclusion of the composition a measured degree of rhythmic freedom is introduced, before giving way to a single, sustained harmony that sounds the intervallic ‘seed’ of the work: “The melodic and harmonic material is entirely based on a major/minor ninth chord in all its inversions which, coloured with unusual overtones, slips in and out of focus, much like the variety of autumn foliage. Hints of relaxation and timbral changes are achieved by varying the density of the texture, suggestive of the wildness of nature.”

    —Daniel Foley

  • Slowind in Canada – Toronto

    Friday, 2nd December, 2016 at 7.15 p.m. (Introduction), 8.00 p.m. (Concert)
    New Music Concerts, The Music Gallery, 197 John Street, Toronto

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Niels Rosing-Schow (b. 1954): Five Studies (1979–2012)
    Ivan Fedele (b. 1953): Flamen (2000)
    Salvatore Sciarrino (b. 1957): Il silenzio degli oracoli (1989)
    Nina Šenk (b. 1982): Silhouettes and Shadows (2016)
    Elliott Carter (1908–2012): Retracing (2002) for bassoon
    Toshio Hosokawa (b. 1955): Ancient Voices (2013)
    Robert Aitken (b. 1939): Folia (1981)

  • 18th Festival Slowind 2016 – 8th concert

    Saturday, October 29, 2016 at 8.00 pm

    Preconcert talk at 7.00 pm
    Guests of the talk: Pasquale Corrado, Lojze Lebič and Ivan Fedele

    Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall

    Mudrā

    Ex Novo Ensemble:
    Daniele Ruggieri – flute
    Davide Teodoro – clarinet
    Aldo Orvieto – piano
    Dario Savron – percussion
    Carlo Lazari – violin
    Carlo Teodoro – cello

    Slowind with guests:
    Daniele Ruggieri – flute
    Matej Šarc – oboe
    Davide Teodoro – clarinet
    Jurij Jenko – clarinet, bass clarinet
    Paolo Calligaris – bassoon
    Metod Tomac – horn
    Franc Kosem – trumpet
    Žan Tkalec – trombone
    Matevž Bajde – marimba
    Dario Savron – vibraphone
    Urška Križnik Zupan – harp
    Aldo Orvieto – piano
    Janez Podlesek – violin
    Carlo Lazari – violin
    Maja Rome – viola
    Carlo Teodoro – cello
    Miha Firšt – contrabass

    Francesco D’Orazio – solo violin
    Pasquale Corrado – conductor

    Ivan Fedele (roj. 1953): Imagini da Escher (2005) for flute, clarinet, piano, percussion, violin and violoncello
    Lojze Lebič (roj. 1934): Barvni krog (2008) for flute, clarinet, trombone, percussion, piano, violin and violoncello
    Ivan Fedele: Mosaïque (2008) for violin solo and 16 performers
    Pasquale Corrado (roj. 1979): Pulse (2013) for flute, clarinet, piano, percussion, violin and violoncello
    Ivan Fedele: Mudrā (2013) for flute, clarinet, bass clarinet, horn, trumpet, trombone, percussion, piano, two violins, viola, violoncello and double bass

    MORE

    COMPOSERS AND PERFORMERS

  • 18th Festival Slowind 2016 – 6th and 7th concert

    Thursday, October 27 and Friday, October 28, 2016 at 7.30 pm

    Slovenian Philharmonic Subscription Concerts (Blue Series)

    Cankarjev dom, Gallus Hall

    Gymnopédies

    Slovenian Philharmonic Orchestra
    Pierre-André Valade – conductor
    Francesco D’Orazio – violin

    Erik Satie (1866–1925)/orch. Claude Debussy: Gymnopedie No. 1
    Ivan Fedele (b. 1953): Concerto for Violin and Orchestra (1998/1999)
    Sergei Rachmaninoff (1873–1943)/orch. Ottorino Respighi: Cinq études-tableaux, P. 160
    Ottorino Respighi (1879–1936): Pini di Roma, P. 141

  • 18th Festival Slowind 2016 – 5th concert

    Tuesday, October 25, 2016 at 8.00 pm

    Preconcert talk at 7.00 pm
    Guest of the talk: Francesco Dillon

    Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall

    Paroles y palabras

    Valentina Coladonato – soprano

    Quartetto Prometeo:
    Aldo Campagnari – violin
    Jacopo Bigi – violin
    Massimo Piva – viola
    Francesco Dillon – violoncello

    Ivan Fedele (b. 1953): Paroles y palabras (2000) for soprano and violoncello
    Ivan Fedele: Palimpsest (2006) – fourth string quartet
    György Ligeti (1923–2006): String Quartet No. 2 (1968)
    Ivan Fedele: Morolòja kai erotikà (2010/2011) for soprano and string quartet 

    MORE

    COMPOSERS AND PERFORMERS

  • 18th Festival Slowind 2016 – 4th concert

    Monday, October 24, 2016 at 10.30 pm

    Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall

    A Tale of Voice and Flute

    Bor Turel (b. 1954) , Gregor Pirš (b. 1970): Bone Piece – Sound projection

    Zvezdana Novakovič – voice
    Ljuben Dimkaroski – Moustérian flute
    Franci Krevh – percussion
    Marko Hatlak – accordion
    Luka Juhart – accordion
    Bor Turel – electronics
    Gregor Pirš – electronics

    Realization: Radio Slovenia, Bor Turel’s Private Studio, Yellow Room Studio

    MORE

    COMPOSERS AND PERFORMERS

  • 18th Festival Slowind 2016 – 3th concert

    Saturday, October 24, 2016 at 8.00 pm

    Preconcert talk at 7.00 pm
    Guests of the talk: Andrea Manzoli, Neville Hall, Luka Juhart and Nina Šenk

    Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall

    Flamen

    Slowind

    Andrea Manzoli (b. 1977): Crosswinds (2014) for wind quintet
    Neville Hall (b. 1962): the crystal body of air (2013) for oboe solo (World premiere)
    Matej Šarc – oboe
    Luka Juhart (b. 1982): Svetovi/Worlds (2016) for wind quintet (World premiere)
    Nina Šenk (b. 1982): Silhouettes and Shadows (2016) for wind quintet (World premiere)
    Ivan Fedele (b. 1953): Flamen (1994) for wind quintet

    MORE

    COMPOSERS AND PERFORMERS

  • 18th Festival Slowind 2016 – 2nd concert

    Sunday, October 23, 2016 at 8.00 p.m.

    Preconcert talk at 7.00 pm
    Guest of the talk: Francesco D’Orazio

    Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall

    Night Travellers

    Francesco D’Orazio – violin, five-string electric violin
    Francesco Abbrescia – live-electronics

    Ivan Fedele (b. 1953): Viaggiatori della notte (1983) three pieces for violin
    Luciano Berio (1925–2003): Sequenza VIII for violin
    Ivan Fedele: Suite Francese II (2010) for violin
    Pierre Boulez (1925–2016): Anthèmes 2 (1997) for violin and electronics
    Ivan Fedele: Suite Francese VIb (2014) for electric five-string violin and electronics

    MORE

    COMPOSERS AND PERFORMERS

  • 18th Festival Slowind 2016 – 1st concert

    Saturday, October 22, 2016 at 8.00 pm

    Preconcert talk at 7.00 pm
    Guest of the talk: Ivan Fedele

    Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall

    Two Moons Two

    Mariagrazia Bellocchio, Aldo Orvieto – piano
    Dario Savron, Simone Beneventi – percussion
    Alvise Vidolin – live electronics, Luca Richelli – sound projection assistant

    Ivan Fedele (b. 1953): Two Moons Two (2016) for two pianos, two virtual instruments and live electronics (World premiere)
    Ivan Fedele: Wood-Skin Tracks (2016) for two percussionists and live electronics (World premiere)
    Ivan Fedele: Pulse and Light (2014) for two pianos and live electronics
    Ivan Fedele: Phasing (2013) for two pianos and two percussionists

    MORE …

    COMPOSERS AND PERFORMERS

  • Kogoj’s Days 2016

    October 9, 2016 at 3 p.m.
    Chiesa di San Giorgio, Lusevera (Italy)

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Lojze Lebič (b. 1934): Dogodki II/Events II (2002) for wind quintet
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756–1791): Adagio and Allegro in F minor, K. 594 for wind quintet
    Uroš Krek (1922–2008): Episodi concertanti (1971) for wind quintet
    Pavle Merkù (1927–2014): Trio di canzoni (1979) for flute, clarinet and bassoon
    Nina Šenk (roj. 1982): Trenutki/Moments (2003) for wind quintet
    Paul Hindemith (1895–1963): Kleine Kammermusik, Op. 24, No. 2 for wind quintet

  • Concert series Ribnica 2016

    Tuesday, September 20, 2016 at 8.00 p.m.
    Ribnica, Miklova hiša

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 12 for Winds in C minor, K. 388/384a, “Nacht Musique”
    Alexander von Zemlinsky: Humoresque
    Primož Ramovš: Woodwind Quintet No. 2
    György Ligeti: Six Bagatelles

  • Festival Maribor – The Heavenly Life

    Friday, 9 September 2016
    Union Hall at 7.30 pm, Maribor (Slovenia)

    FESTIVAL MARIBOR CHAMBER ENSEMBLE
    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Dissonance String Quartet

    Tomaž Sevšek, harmonium
    Mikayel Balyan, piano

     

    Slowind Wind Qunitet
    Dissonance String Quartet
    Festival Maribor Chamber Ensemble
    Janez Podlesek, violin
    Matjaž Porovne, violin
    Oliver Dizdarević Škrabar, viola
    Klemen Hvala, cello
    Petar Brčarević, double bass
    Matej Šarc, oboe
    Aleš Kacjan, flute
    Jurij Jenko, clarinet
    Barbara Kresnik, percussion
    Matevž Bajde, percussion
    Tomaž Sevšek, harmonium
    Mikayel Balyan, piano

    Nika Gorič, soprano

     conductor Nicolas Altstaedt

    Programme:
    Alexander Zemlinsky: Humoresque for woodwind quintet
    Gustav Mahler: Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (arr. for woodwind quintet)
    Sigfrid Karg-Elert: »In memoriam« from Poesien Op. 35 for harmonium and piano
    Johann Strauss Jr.: Lagunen-Walzer, Op. 411 (arr. Arnold Schönberg for string quartet, piano and harmonium)
    Gustav Mahler (arr. Erwin Stein): Symphony No. 4 in G major

    At the center of this year’s Festival Maribor is a truly special concert with the Festival Maribor Chamber Ensemble, a group comprised of musicians from a number of leading Slovenian orchestras and chamber groups such as the Slovenian Philharmonic Orchestra, the Dissonance String Quartet and the Slowind woodwind quintet, as well as soloists. They are joined by the young but increasingly internationally sought after Maribor soprano Nika Gorič.

    The musicians come together on this occasion primarily to show us how Gustav Mahler, through the eyes of a child, looked upon the heavenly life and all its joy. He expresses this in his Symphony No. 4, while also introducing us to the his idealistic worldview in which the highest values are represented by the purity of the (child’s) heart and love for one’s fellow man and woman — as well as love for all the creatures of the world (Mahler was also vegetarian, after all). We will hear the symphony in the arrangement for chamber ensemble by Erwin Stein that was created for the exclusive circle of Arnold Schönberg’s Verein für musikalische Privataufführungen (Society for Private Musical Performances). The aim of the society was to present contemporary works as transparently as possible to a private interested audience and to this end a number of interesting arrangements were made of symphonic pieces that revealed surprising hidden layers within. One of the most successful of these is surely Stein’s arrangement of Mahler’s Symphony No. 4, which we will hear on the Festival Maribor in a carefully prepared and historically appropriate performance by our chamber ensemble.

    In addition to this, we will also hear the musicians in various other chamber formations, including the woodwind quintet Slowind as well as the duo of specialists for historical performance practice on keyboard instruments, our very own Tomaž Sevšek and the Armenian pianist Mikayel Balyan.

  • An Evening of Music by Vinko Globokar

    August 30, 2016 at 9.00 p.m.
    Kromberk Castle, near Nova Gorica (SLO)

    Vinko Globokar – trombone
    Slowind
    Programme:
    Atemstudie for oboe
    Discours VIII for wind quintet
    Dos à dos for horn and bassoon
    Avguštin, dober je vin for wind quintet
    Moteur à trois tons for an improviser and wind quintet

  • Festival “D’Aujourd’hui à Demain”

    July 11, 2016 at 8.30 p.m.
    Cluny (F), Théâtre des Arts

    Slowind
    Ensemble Aleph
    Programme:
    Larisa Vrhunc: Celo (1999)
    Nina Šenk: Trenutki
    Bernd Alois Zimmermann/Dominique Clément: Enchiridion
    Marij Kogoj/Larisa Vrhunc: Suite instrumentale d’après l’Opéra Masques Noirs
    Bernd Alois Zimmermann/Dominique Clément: Musiques pour les soupers du Roi Ubu

    more …

     

  • Povoletto (I), Ex Sala Civica

    20.03.2016 – 18:00

    Slowind Wind Quintet

    Andrea Rucli piano

    Programme:

    Woflgang Amadeus Mozart: Adagio and Allegro, K. 594

    Alfred Huber: Cognition II

    Louise Farrenc: Sextet for piano and wind quintet, Op. 40

  • Archive

    Povoletto (I), Ex Sala Civica
    20.03.2016 – 18:00

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Andrea Rucli piano
    Programme:
    Woflgang Amadeus Mozart: Adagio and Allegro, K. 594
    Alfred Huber: Cognition II
    Louise Farrenc: Sextet for piano and wind quintet, Op. 40

    Gorizia (I), Palazzo Attems Petzenstein
    28.02.2016 – 11:00

    Pihalni kvintet Slowind
    Spored:
    Domenico Scarlatti, arr. Dinu Lipatti: Two Sonatas
    Woflgang Amade Mozart: Adagio and Allegro. K. 594
    Nina Šenk: Trenutki (Moments)
    Alexander von Zemlinsky: Humoresque
    Paul Hindemith: Kleine Kammermusik, Op. 24, No. 2

    Maribor (SLO), Union Hall
    18.11.2015 – 19:30

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Andrea Rucli piano
    Programme:
    Francis Poulenc: Sextet for piano and wind quintet
    Vito Žuraj: Contour for wind quintet
    Louise Farrenc: Sextet for piano and wind quintet, Op. 40

    Geneva (CH), Studio Ernest-Ansermet, Passage de la Radio 2, 1205 Geneva
    27.10.2015 – 20:00

    Concert in Geneva – Nouvelles de Ljubljana

    Slowind
    Ensemble Contrechamps
    Michael Wendeberg – conductor
    Programme:
    Michael Pelzel (b. 1978): …par la brume flottante… (2004) for flute, clarinet, percussion, violin, viola, cello and contrabass
    Beat Furrer (b. 1954): Gaspra (1988) for flute, clarinet, percussion, piano, violin, viola and cello
    Larisa Vrhunc (b. 1967): And if not (2015) for large ensemble
    Brice Pauset (b. 1965): Theorie der Tränen: Schlamm (2008) for clarinet, piano, violin and cello
    Vito Žuraj (b. 1979): Moonballs (2015) for wind quintet and ensemble

    Ljubljana, Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall – 17th Slowind Festival 2015
    25.10.2015 – 20:00

    7th concert

    Preconcert talk with Brice Pauset, Michael Pelzel, Larisa Vrhunc and Vito Žuraj at 7.00 pm

    Ensemble Contrechamps
    Slowind
    Michael Wendeberg – conductor
    Programme:
    Finale
    Beat Furrer (*1954): Gaspra (1988) for flute, clarinet, percussion, piano, violin, viola and violoncello
    Larisa Vrhunc (*1967): And if not (2015) for large ensemble (World premiere)
    Brice Pauset (*1965): Theorie der Tränen: Schlamm (2008) for clarinet, piano, violin and violoncello
    Michael Pelzel: “…par la brume flottante…” (2004) for flute, clarinet, percussion, violin, viola, violoncello and double bass
    Vito Žuraj: Moonballs (2015) for wind quintet and ensemble (World premiere)

    Duration: 71’

    Ljubljana, Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall – 17th Slowind Festival 2015
    24.10.2015 – 20:00

    6th concert

    Preconcert talk with Matej Bonin at 7.00 pm

    Drumartica
    Aleš Kacjan – flute
    Slovenian Percussion Project SToP
    Programme:
    Tutuguri
    Bruno Mantovani: Un souffle (2005) for flute and four percussionists
    Matej Bonin (*1986): Trash Me Out (2015) for two percussionists (World premiere)
    Helmut Lachenmann: Intérieur (1965) for one percussionist
    Wolfgang Rihm: Tutuguri VI (Kreuze) (1981) for six percussionists

    Duration: 74’

    Ljubljana, Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall – 17th Slowind Festival 2015
    23.10.2015 – 17:30

    5th concert

    Preconcert talk with Tadej Kenig at 4.45 pm

    Gregorio García Karman – electro-acoustic realization
    Tadej Kenig – clarinet
    Matej Šarc – oboe
    Slowind
    Programme:
    Elektronika II
    Pierre Boulez (*1925): Dialogue de l’ombre double (1984) for clarinet and electronics
    Georg Katzer (*1935): Les Paysages fleurissantes (2001) for electronics
    Heinz Holliger (*1939): Chordal Study (1971) for oboe
    Mihael Paš (1970–2015): „S” for electronics
    Salvatore Sciarrino (*1947): Il silenzio degli oracoli (1989) for wind quintet and amplification

    Duration: 62’

    Ljubljana, Cankarjev dom, Gallus Hall
    23.10.2015 – 19:30

    Subscription Concert of the Slovenian Philharmonic Orchestra (Blue 2 – Friday)

    Slovenian Philharmonic Orchestra
    Beat Furrer – conductor
    Luka Juhart – accordion
    Programme:
    strane costellazioni
    Bojana Šaljić Podešva (*1978): Podoba, jaz in sanje (2015) for accordion, orchestra and electronics (World premiere)
    Beat Furrer (*1954): strane costellazioni (2013) for large orchestra
    Anton Webern (1883–1945): Six Pieces, Op. 6 for large orchestra
    Franz Schubert (1797–1828): Symphony Nr. 4 in c-minor, D 417, “Tragic”

    Duration: 71’

    University of Ljubljana, Faculty of Arts, Blue room – 17th Slowind Festival 2015
    22.10.2015 – 9:30

    International Workshop
    9.30 am–1.00 pm and 2.30 pm–4.00 pm

    Old and Young in the Vortex of Time
    Lecturers: Michael Pelzel, Brice Pauset (Switzerland) and Vito Žuraj
    Moderation: Prof. Larisa Vrhunc

    More about the International Workshop

    Ljubljana, Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall – 17th Slowind Festival 2015
    22.10.2015 – 17:30

    4th concert

    Preconcert talk with Gregorio García Karman at 4.45 pm

    Gregorio García Karman (Berlin Academy of the Arts) – electro-acoustic realization
    Marija Skender – piano
    Luka Juhart – accordion
    Maxime Morel – tuba
    Programme:
    Elektronika I
    Georg Katzer (*1935): Dialog imaginär No. 2 (“ad parnassum”) (1986/87) for piano and electronics
    Lothar Voigtländer (*1943): Atemlos (1985) for electronics
    Vito Žuraj (*1979): Roin-robin (2014) for accordion and electronics
    Vinko Globokar (*1934): Introspection d’un tubiste (1983) for tuba, live-electronics and choreography

    Duration: 59’

    Ljubljana, Cankarjev dom, Gallus Hall
    22.10.2015 – 19:30

    Subscription Concert of the Slovenian Philharmonic Orchestra (Blue 2 – Thursday)

    Slovenian Philharmonic Orchestra
    Beat Furrer – conductor
    Luka Juhart – accordion
    Programme:
    strane costellazioni
    Bojana Šaljić Podešva (*1978): Podoba, jaz in sanje (2015) for accordion, orchestra and electronics (World premiere)
    Beat Furrer (*1954): strane costellazioni (2013) for large orchestra
    Anton Webern (1883–1945): Six Pieces, Op. 6 for large orchestra
    Franz Schubert (1797–1828): Symphony Nr. 4 in c-minor, D 417, “Tragic”

    Duration: 71’

    University of Ljubljana, The Rectorate Hall – 17th Slowind Festival 2015
    21.10.2015 – 10:30

    International workshop
    10.30 am–1.00 pm and 2.30 pm–5.30 pm

    Studio 31
    Workshop about Keyboard Instruments with more than 12 keys per octave
    Lecturer: Johannes Keller (Switzerland)
    Guest: Márton Illés, skladatelj (Hungary/Germany)

    In cooperation with Academy of Music Ljubljana

    Ljubljana, Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall – 17th Slowind Festival 2015
    21.10.2015 – 20:00

    3th concert

    Preconcert talk with Alwyn Westbrooke, Nina Šenk and Uroš Rojko at 7.00 pm

    Ensemble Tema
    Simon Klavžar – percussion
    Slowind with guests
    Programme:
    Tema
    Alwyn Westbrooke (*1982): Why Gryphons Shouldn’t Dance? (2011) for piano trio
    Helmut Lachenmann: Sakura-Variationen (2000) for alto saxophone, percussion and piano
    Nina Šenk (*1982): Dreamcatcher (2014) for flute, clarinet, percussion, piano, violin, two violoncellos and double bass
    Bruno Mantovani (*1974): L’incandescence de la bruine (1997) for saxophone and piano
    Georg Katzer (*1935): Schlagmusik 1 (1986) for percussionist
    Uroš Rojko (*1954): Stone Wind I (1997) for flute and clarinet
    Pierre Boulez: Dérive I (1984) for flute, clarinet, vibraphone, piano, violin and violoncello

    Duration: 67’

    Ljubljana, Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall – 17th Slowind Festival 2015
    20.10.2015 – 20:00

    2nd concert

    Preconcert talk with Vito Žuraj, Márton Illés and Michael Pelzel at 7.00 pm

    Johannes Keller – harpsichords
    Marija Skender, Neus Estarellas Calderón – piano
    Marisol Montalvo – soprano
    Programme:
    Claviers – music theatre concert
    Nicola Vicentino (1511–1575): Musica prisca caput for cimbalo cromatico with 31 keys per octave
    Ivan Wyschnegradsky (1883–1979): Prélude Nr. 5, Op. 22 (1934, rev. 1960) for two pianos in quartertones
    Vito Žuraj (*1979): Recitatives (2012) – I for soprano and cimbalo cromatico with 24 keys per octave
    Ivan Wyschnegradsky: Prélude Nr. 3, Op. 22 for two pianos in quartertones
    Pierre Boulez (*1925): Notations (1945) – Nr. 1 for piano
    Ivan Wyschnegradsky: Prélude Nr. 2, Op. 22 for two pianos in quartertones
    Márton Illés (*1975): Cembalosätze (2012) – Part I for amplified harpsichord (World premiere)
    Michael Pelzel (*1978): Brushing (2009) – Part I for prepared piano
    Pierre Boulez: Notations – Nr. 2 for piano
    Ivan Wyschnegradsky: Prélude Nr. 1, Op. 22 for two pianos in quartertones
    Vito Žuraj: Recitatives – II for soprano and cimbalo cromatico with 24 keys per octave
    Ivan Wyschnegradsky: Prélude Nr. 9, Op. 22 for two pianos in quartertones
    Pierre Boulez: Notations – Nr. 4 for piano
    Ivan Wyschnegradsky: Prélude Nr. 11, Op. 22 for two pianos in quartertones
    Márton Illés: Cembalosätze – Part II for amplified harpsichord (World premiere)
    Ivan Wyschnegradsky: Prélude Nr. 14, Op. 22 for two pianos in quartertones
    Pierre Boulez: Notations – Nr. 5 for piano
    Helmut Lachenmann (*1935): Guero (1970) for amplified piano
    Pierre Boulez: Notations – Nr. 8 for piano
    Ivan Wyschnegradsky: Prélude Nr. 4, Op. 22 for two pianos in quartertones
    Vito Žuraj: Recitatives – III for soprano and cimbalo cromatico with 24 keys per octave
    Ivan Wyschnegradsky: Prélude Nr. 17, Op. 22 for two pianos in quartertones
    György Ligeti (1923–2006): Passacaglia Ungherese (1978) for amplified clavichord
    Michael Pelzel: Brushing – Part II for prepared piano
    Pierre Boulez: Notations – Nr. 11 for piano
    Ivan Wyschnegradsky: Prélude Nr. 18, Op. 22 for two pianos in quartertones
    Márton Illés: Cembalosätze – Part III for amplified harpsichord (World premiere)
    Ivan Wyschnegradsky: Prélude Nr. 20, Op. 22 for two pianos in quartertones
    Pierre Boulez: Notations – Nr. 12 for piano
    Ivan Wyschnegradsky: Prélude Nr. 23, Op. 22 for two pianos in quartertones
    Vito Žuraj: Recitatives – IV for soprano and cimbalo cromatico with 24 keys per octave
    Michael Pelzel: Brushing – Part III for prepared piano
    Nicola Vicentino (1511–1575): Madonna il poco dolce for cimbalo cromatico with 31 keys per octave (World premiere)

    * All the Préludes by Ivan Wyschnegradsky are from the collection 24 Préludes dans tous les tons de l’échelle chromatique diatonisée à 13 sons, Op. 22 (1934, rev. 1960) for two pianos in quartertones.

    Duration: cca. 75’

    Ljubljana, Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall – 17th Slowind Festival 2015
    19.10.2015 – 20:00

    1st concert

    Preconcert talk with Vito Žuraj at 7.00 pm

    Ensemble Tema
    Marisol Montalvo – soprano
    Jaka Stadler and Cello Ensemble
    Slowind
    Programme:
    Vortex temporum
    Pierre Boulez (*1925): Messagesquisse (1976/77) for violoncello solo and 6 violoncellos
    Helmut Lachenmann (*1935): Toccatina (1986) for violin solo
    Vito Žuraj (*1979): Contour (2012) for wind quintet
    Heitor Villa-Lobos (1887–1959): Bachianas brasileiras št. 5 (1938–1945) for soprano and 8 violoncellos
    Gérard Grisey (1949–1998): Vortex temporum (1994–96) for flute, clarinet, piano, violin, viola and violoncello

    Duration: 85’

    La Biennale di Venezia 2015 (I), Sala delle Colonne (Ca’ Giustinian)
    02.10.2015 – 17:00

    Slowind Woodwind Quintet
    Programme:
    György Ligeti (1923–2006): Ten Pieces for Woodwind Quintet
    Nina Šenk (b. 1982): Augenblicke
    Pasquale Corrado (b. 1979): new work
    Vinko Globokar (b. 1934): Avguštin, dober je vin

    Ljubljana, Slovenian Philharmonic, Marjan Kozina Hall
    28.09.2015 – 16:00

    WORLD MUSIC DAYS

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Slovenian Percussion Project (SToP)
    Jože Rošer, Boštjan Lipovšek – horn
    Programme:
    Xiaozhong Yang (ISCM Chengdu): Cloud Cluster (2012) for 5 percussionists
    Vassilis Bakopoulos (ISCM Greece): Wind Quintet No.1 (2012)
    Larisa Vrhunc (Slovenia): Hitrost razpadanja/The Rate of Decay (2013) for two horns and two percussionists
    Sunleif Rasmussen (ISCM Faroe Islands): Motion/Emotion (2011) for wind quintet
    Peter Adriaansz & Maarten Altena (ISCM The Netherlands): TWOMB for John Cage (2012) for percussion sextet
    Corrado Rojac (ISCM Slovenia): Clichés (2003) for wind quintet
    Jacob Gotlib (Florida): Portrait Sequence (Blanching Out) (2012) for percussion duo
    Chris Hung (ISCM Hong Kong, China): Vibrant City (2014) for 5 percussionists

    Hiroshima (Japan), Elisabeth University of Music
    14.09.2015 – 18:30

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Domenico Scarlatti/arr. Dinu Lipatti: Two Sonatas
    Toshio Hosokawa: Ancient Voices (2013) – In Memory of Wolfgang Schulz
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Adagio and Allegro, KV 594
    Darius Milhaud: La Cheminée du Roi René, op. 205
    Nina Šenk: Trenutki (Moments) (2009)
    Paul Hindemith: Kleine Kammermusik Op. 24, No. 2

    Japan, Takefu Bunka Center, Main Hall – 26th Takefu International Music Festival 2015
    13.09.2015 – 17:00

    Final (Closing) Concert
    Programme:
    Sho-Myo (Buddhist liturgical chant): Sho-Myo of Tendai-shu and Ji-shu
    Franz Schubert: Introduction and Variations on “Trockene Blumen” from Die schöne Mullerin, Op. 160, D. 802 (Mario Caroli – flute, Saori Oya – piano)
    Gustav Mahler: 5 Lieder nach Rückert (Eiko Hiramatsu – soprano, Seitaro Ishikawa – piano)
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart/Isamu Kanai: Requiem
    (Rüediger Bohn – conductor, Eiko Hiramatsu – soprano, Rina Hirayama – alto, Daiki Miyashita – tenor, Naohito Sekiguchi – bass, Slowind Wind Quintet, Fumika Mohri – violin, Yuuna Shinohara – violin, Ayako Tahara – viola, Michiaki Ueno – violoncello, Junko Yamamoto – piano, Takefu Festival Chorus…)

    Japan, Takefu Bunka Center, Main Hall – 26th Takefu International Music Festival 2015
    12.09.2015 – 15:00

    New Horizons (Concert 2)
    Programme:
    Giacinto Scelsi: Tre Pezzi (Masanori Oishi – soprano saxophone)
    Nina Šenk: Augenblicke (2009) for Woodwind Quintet (Slowind Wind Quintet)
    Diego Ramos: New Work for Woodwind Quintet (Slowind Wind Quintet) (world premiere)
    Olga Neuwirth: “Verfremdung /Entfremdung”(2002) (Mario Caroli – flute, Saori Oya – piano)
    Kaija Saariaho (b. 1952): “Sept Papillons” for Cello solo (Anssi Karttunen – violoncello solo)

    Japan, Takefu Bunka Center, Main Hall – 26th Takefu International Music Festival 2015
    12.09.2015 – 17:00

    New Horizons (Concert 3)
    Programme:
    Osamu Kawakami: “Monotropastrum humile” (Masanori Oishi – saxophone, Yasutaka Hemmi – violin, Tomoko Kasai – percussion, Maki Ota – soprano) (world premiere)
    Kaori Ohkuma: New Work for Noh-voice, Soprano and Percussion (Ryoko Aoki – voice; Maki Ota – soprano, Tomoko Kasai – percussion)
    Georges Aperghis (1945-): “Alter Ego” for Tenor Saxophone (Masanori Oishi – saxophone)
    Isamu Kanai: New Work for Woodwind Quintet (Slowind Wind Quintete) (world premiere)

    Japan, Takefu Bunka Center, Main Hall – 26th Takefu International Music Festival 2015
    11.09.2015 – 19:00

    Toshio Hosokawa & His Friends, “Toshio Hosokawa’s 60th anniversary concert”
    Programme:
    Yoshiaki Onishi: Parti for violin solo (Yasutaka Hemmi – violin)
    Hiroyuki Itoh: New Work for Woodwind Quitet (Slowind Wind Quintet) (world premiere)
    Federico Gardella: Architetture del canto e del silenzio (2014) for flute, clarinet, violin, violoncello and piano
    (Yoshie Ueno – flute, Nozomi Ueda – clarinet, Yasutaka Hemmi – violin, Tomoki Tai – violoncello, Ken-ichi Nakagawa – piano, Seitaro Ishikawa – conductor) (Japanese premiere)
    Diana Rotaru: “Enter no silence” for soprano, flute, clarinet, piano and percussion (Maki Ota – soprano, Yoshie Ueno – flute, Nozomi Ueda – clarinet, Junko Yamamoto – piano, Tomoko Kasai – percussion, Seitaro Ishikawa – conductor)
    Toshio Hosokawa: Vertival Song for flute (Yoshie Ueno – flute solo)
    Toshio Hosokawa: Piano Trio (Yasukata Hemmi – violin, Tomoki Tai – violoncello, Junko Yamamoto – piano) (Japanese premiere)
    Toshio Hosokawa: Vertical Time Study II (Masanori Ohishi – saxophone, Ken-ichi Nakagawa – piano, Tomoko Kasai – percussion

    Japan, Takefu Bunka Center, Main Hall – 26th Takefu International Music Festival 2015
    08.09.2015 – 19:30

    Slowind Wind Quintet Concert

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Nozomi Ueda – bass clarinet
    Programme:
    Domenico Scarlatti: Two sonatas (in C-Major, L. 255 and in G-Major, L. 286)
    Toshio Hosokawa: Ancient Voices – In memory of Wolfgang Schulz
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Adagio and Allegro in F minor, K. 594
    György Ligeti: Zehn Stücke für Bläser-quintett (10 pieces for woodwind quintet)
    Vinko Globokar: Avguštin, dober je vin
    Leoš Janaček: Jugend (Mladí)

    Japan, Takefu Bunka Center, Main Hall – 26th Takefu International Music Festival 2015
    06.09.2015 – 15:00

    Opening Concert
    Programme:
    György Ligeti: From 6 Bagatelles (Slowind Woodwind Quintet)
    Antonín Dvorák: Klid (Gen Yokosaka – violoncello, Hiroyo Imagawa – piano)
    Krzysztof Penderecki: Prelude (Michel Lethiec – clarinet solo)
    Johannes Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 2, 1st Mv. (Akiko Yamada – violin; Yuya Tsuda – piano)
    Shakuhachi traditional solo piece: “Tsuru-no Sugomori” (Tosiya Suzuki – recorder)
    Shakuhachi traditional solo piece: “Kokuh” (Tadashi Tajima – shakuhachi)
    Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude and Fuga from No. 5 Suite for Cello (Anssi Karttunen – violoncello solo)
    Toshio Hosokawa: Read II for viola and piano (Tomoko Akasaka – viola, Kei Itoh – piano)
    Giacinto Scelsi: “Ave Maria” from “Three Latin Prayers” (Maki Ota – soprano solo)
    Claude Debussy: Syrinx (Mario Caroli – flute solo)
    Béla Bartók: From String Quartet No. 4 (Yale String Quartet)

    Kötschach-Mauthen (A), Via Iulia Augusta Konzertsommer, Landeskrankenhaus Laas
    18.07.2015 – 18:00

    Slowind Woodwind Quintet
    Programme:
    Domenico Scarlatti (1685–1757) / arr. Dinu Lipatti: Two Sonatas
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756–1791): Adagio and Allegro, K. 594
    Darius Milhaud (1892–1974): La Cheminée du Roi René, Op. 205
    Ruth Crawford Seeger: Suite for Woodwind Quintet
    Nina Šenk (b. 1982): Moments
    Paul Hindemith (1895–1963): Kleine Kammermusik, Op. 24, No. 2

    more …

    Tuscany (I), Castello di San Polo in Rosso
    04.07.2015 – 19:00

    Festival Synergien

    Slowind Woodwind Quintet
    Leonard Siebler piano
    Programme:
    Philippe Gaubert: Madrigal for flute and piano
    (Claude Debussy: Reflets dans l’eau – Leonard Siebler)
    Jacques Ibert: Trois pièces brèves for wind quintet
    Henri Dutilleux: Sarabande et Cortege for bassoon and piano
    (Fréderic Chopin: Etüde, Op. 10, No. 12 for piano – Leonard Siebler)
    Francis Poulenc: Sextuor, Op. 100 for woodwind quintet and piano

    Tuscany (I), Castello di San Polo in Rosso
    03.07.2015 – 19:00

    Festival Synergien

    Slowind Woodwind Quintet
    Leonard Siebler piano
    Programme:
    Clara Schumann: Drei Romanzen for oboe and piano
    Nina Šenk: Augenblicke for woodwind quintet
    Ruth Crawford Seeger: Suite for woodwind quintet
    Louise Farrenc: Sextett in C minor, Op. 40 for piano and woodwind quintet

    Tuscany (I), Castello di San Polo in Rosso
    02.07.2015 – 19:00

    Festival Synergien

    Slowind Woodwind Quintet
    Leonard Siebler piano
    Programme:
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Quintet in E-flat major, K 452 for oboe, clarinet, horn, bassoon and piano
    Mikhail Glinka: Trio Pathétique in D-minor for clarinet, bassoon and piano
    Giulio Briccialdi: Woodwind Quintet in D-major, Op. 124

    Berlin (D), Villa Elisabeth, Invalidenstr. 3, 10115 Berlin
    21.06.2015 – 16:30

    Vinko Globokar’s 80thanniversary

    conductor Simon Harrer
    Pihalni kvintet Slowind
    Solistenensemble PHØNIX16
    conductor Timo Kreuser
    ensemble unitedberlin
    leaders Vinko Globokar and Catherine Larsen-Maguire
    Programme:
    Vinko Globokar
    Polytonique ! (1964) for Bigband
    Atemstudie (1972) for oboe (Matej Šarc, oboe)
    Dvojnost (1963) for Bigband
    Laboratorium – Moteur à trois tons (1973) (Aleš Kacjan, flute; Matej Šarc, oboe; Paolo Calligaris, bassoon; Vinko Globokar, trombone; Silke Eberhard, saxophone; Damir Bacikin, trumpet)
    Jenseits der Sicherheit (1981) (Sirje Aleksandra Viise, soprano)
    Osebno (1963) for Bigband (Bigband Polytonique, leader Simon Harrer)

    Berlin (D), Villa Elisabeth, Invalidenstr. 3, 10115 Berlin
    21.06.2015 – 18:30

    Vinko Globokar’s 80thanniversary
    conductor Simon Harrer
    Slowind Woodwind Quintet
    Solistenensemble PHØNIX16
    conductor Timo Kreuser
    ensemble unitedberlin
    leaders Vinko Globokar and Catherine Larsen-Maguire
    Programme:
    Vinko Globokar
    Airs de voyages vers l’interieur (1972) for eight voices, clarinet, trombone and electronics (Solistenensemble PHØNIX16: Timo Kreuser, leader; Erich Wagner, clarinet; Florian Juncker, trombone;  Andre Bartetzki, elektronics)
    Discours VIII (1989) for woodwind quintet (Slowind Woodwind Quintet)
    Kaleidoskop im Nebel (2013) for chamber ensemble (ensemble unitedberlin, Catherine Larsen-Maguire, leader)

    Berlin (D), Villa Elisabeth, Invalidenstr. 3, 10115 Berlin
    21.06.2015 – 20:30

    Vinko Globokar’s 80thanniversary

    conductor Simon Harrer
    Slowind Woodwind Quintet
    Solistenensemble PHØNIX16
    conductor Timo Kreuser
    ensemble unitedberlin
    leaders Vinko Globokar and Catherine Larsen-Maguire
    Programme:
    Vinko Globokar
    La Prison (2001) for eight instruments (ensemble unitedberlin)
    Avguštin, dober je vin (2002) for woodwind quintet (Slowind Woodwind Quintet)
    Vendre le vent (1973) for pianist, percussionist and nine wind instruments (ensemble unitedberlin, Vinko Globokar, leader)

    Florence (I), Concert Series Villa Romana
    13.06.2015 – 21:15

    Concert Series Programme:
    György Ligeti: 10 Stücke für Bläser-quintett
    Tošio Hosokava: Ancient Voices
    Salvatore Sciarrino: Il silenzio degli oracoli
    Vito Žuraj: Contour
    Vinko Globokar: Avguštin dober je vin

    University of Ljubljana, Faculty of Arts, Aškerčeva 2
    20.05.2015 –

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Spored:
    Lojze Lebič (b. 1934): Events

    Zagorje (SLO), Gledališka dvorana Delavskega doma Zagorje
    15.05.2015 – 19:00
    Slowind Woodwind Quintet
    Programme:
    Domenico Scarlatti (1685–1757) / arr. Dinu Lipatti: Two Sonatas
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756–1791): Adagio and Allegro, K. 594
    Paul Hindemith (1895–1963): Kleine Kammermusik, Op. 24, No. 2
    Nina Šenk (b. 1982): Moments
    György Ligeti (1923–2006): Six Bagatelles

    Ljubljana (SLO), Slovenian Philharmonic, Marjan Kozina Hall, 2nd Slowind Spring 2015
    13.05.2015 – 20:00

    2nd concert
    VINTAGE TRANSCRIBED

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Ensemble Aleph
    Programme:
    Bernd Alois Zimmermann: Enchiridion (1949-51) – Transcription for chamber ensemble by Dominique Clément
    Arnold Schönberg: Concerto for violoncello in D major (1932–33) – Transcription for chamber ensemble by Dominique Clément
    Larisa Vrhunc: Extracts of the opera Black Masques by Marij Kogoj
    Bernd Alois Zimmermann: Musique pour les soupers du roi Ubu (1962–1966–2011) – Dark ballet in seven parts and one entrance of Bernd Alois Zimmermann – Arranged version for chamber ensemble and actor by Dominique Clément

    Ensemble Aleph:
    Dominique Clément – clarinet
    Lutz Mandler – trumpet
    Noémi Schindler – violin
    Belinda Peake – viola
    Christophe Roy – violoncello
    Jean-Charles François – percussion
    Sylvie Drouin – piano

    Slowind:
    Aleš Kacjan – flute
    Matej Šarc – oboe
    Jurij Jenko – clarinet
    Metod Tomac – horn
    Paolo Calligaris – bassoon

    Guests:
    Boris Ostan – actor
    Žan Tkalec – trombone
    Petra Greblo – violoncello
    Miha Firšt – double bass
    Aleksandra Verbickaja – harpsichord

    Michel Pozmanter – conductor

    Ljubljana (SLO), Slovenian Philharmonic, Slavko Osterc Hall, 2nd Slowind Spring 2015
    13.05.2015 – 16:30

    from 4.30 p.m. till 7 p.m.
    YOUNG COMPOSER’S ROUND TABLE

    Participating composers at the round table:
    Jepper Ernst (Denmark)
    Victor Ibarra (Mexico / France)
    Alja Zore (Slovenia)
    Kristian Rymkier (Denmark / France)
    Tomaž Bajželj (Slovenia)
    Marcus Lease (USA / Denmark)
    Finnur Karlsson (Iceland / Denmark)

    Moderation: Maia Juvanc

    Seven young composers, whose works will be performed at 2nd Slowind Spring 2015 will under the moderation of musicologist Maia Juvanc discuss their music, several issues of being young composer today and exchange their estethic views.

    Welcome to join it and stay afterwards tor the Vintage Transcribed concert.

    Ljubljana (SLO), Slovenian Philharmonic, Marjan Kozina Hall, 2nd Slowind Spring 2015
    12.05.2015 – 20:00

    1st concert
    YOUNG COMPOSER’S FORUM

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Ensemble Aleph
    Programme:
    Finnur Karlsson (Iceland): Two Movements (2014) for woodwind quintet
    Alja Zore (Slovenia): Kaliaihzis (2014) for woodwind quintet
    Aureliano Cattaneo (Italy/Spain): Trio IV (2006) for clarinet, violoncello and piano
    Jeppe Ernst (Denmark): mor I far (2014) for woodwind quintet
    Kristian Rymkier (Denmark/France): Mécanique (2014) for woodwind quintet
    Victor Ibarra (Mexico/France): sofferte … lontano for bass clarinet, viola, violoncello, piano and percussion
    Tomaž Bajželj (Slovenia): 350 Pictures (2013) for woodwind quintet
    Christian Winther Christensen (Denmark): Trio (2009) for violin, viola and violoncello
    Marcus Lease (USA/Denmark): Peace, Affannato (2014) for woodwind quintet
    Eneko Vadillo-Perez (Spain): Jiseiyi (2001–02) for piccolo, oboe, clarinet, bassoon, horn, violin, viola, violoncello, double bass and percussion

    Zagreb (CRO), 28th Music Biennale Zagreb
    24.04.2015 – 17:00

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Lojze Lebič (r. 1934): Dogodki II (Events II) (2002)
    Marko Ruždjak(1946–2012): In-Out
    Niels Rosing-Schow: Five studies (1979, rev. 2012)
    Srđan Dedić (r. 1965): New work
    Toshio Hosokawa (r. 1955): Ancient Voices (2013)
    Vinko Globokar (r. 1934): Avguštin dober je vin (2002)

    Ljubljana (SLO), Medical Chamber of Slovenia, Dunajska Street 162
    14.04.2015 – 19:00

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Domenico Scarlatti (1685–1757) / arr.. Dinu Lipatti: Two Sonatas
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756–1791): Adagio and Allegro, K. 594
    Primož Ramovš (1921–1999): Wing Quintet No. 2
    Paul Hindemith (1895–1963): Kleine Kammermusik, Op. 24, No. 2

    Koper, Church of St. Francis of Assisi
    09.12.2014 – 20:00

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Domenico Scarlatti (1685–1757) / Arr. Dinu Lipati: Sonata in C Major, L. 255
    Giacinto Scelsi (1905–1988): Due Pezzi for horn solo
    Domenico Scarlatti / Arr. Dinu Lipati: Sonata in G Major, L. 286
    György Ligeti (1923–2006): Six Bagatelles (1953)
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756–1791): Serenade in C Minor, K. 388

    Pogorica (Montenegro), Podgorica Museum, Festival DEUS (Decembarska umjetnička scena)
    04.12.2014 – 19:30

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Domenico Scarlatti (1685–1757) / arr.. Dinu Lipatti: Two Sonatas
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756–1791): Adagio and Allegro, K. 594
    Darius Milhaud (1892–1974): La Cheminée du Roi René, Op. 205
    Lojze Lebič (b. 1934): Dogodki II/Events II (2002)
    Alexander von Zemlinsky (1871–1942): Humoresque (1939)
    Paul Hindemith (1895–1963): Kleine Kammermusik, Op. 24, No. 2

    Ljubljana, Slovenian Philharmonic, Marjan Kozina Hall – 16th Festival Slowind 2014
    21.10.2014 – 20:00

    Pre-concert talk with Robert Aitken and Naoko Yoshino at 7.00 p.m.

    Robert Aitken – flute and conductor
    Slovenian Philharmonic String Orchestra
    Slowind
    Aljaž Beguš – clarinet, bass clarinet
    Jože Rošer – horn
    Franc Kosem – trumpet
    Žan Tkalec – trombone
    Franci Krevh, Matevž Bajde – percussion
    Marjan Peternel – piano, celesta
    String Quartet Dissonance: (Janez Podlesek, Matjaž Porovne, Oliver Dizdarević Škrabar, Klemen Hvala)
    Naoko Yoshino – harp
    Mayumi Myata – shō
    Programme:
    “Toward the Sea”
    Tōru Takemitsu: Nostalghia (1984) for solo violin and strings
    Tōru Takemitsu: Distance (1972) for oboe and shō
    Tōru Takemitsu: Toward the Sea II (1981) for alto flute, harp and strings (I  The Night; II  Moby Dick; III  Cape Cod)
    Tōru Takemitsu: Eucalypts II (1971) for flute, oboe and harp
    Toshio Hosokawa: Birds Fragments III (1990) for shō and flute
    Tōru Takemitsu: Tree Line (1988) for flute (alto), oboe, clarinets (bass clarinet), bassoon (contrabassoon), horns, trumpet, trombone, percussion, harp, piano (celeste), violins, viola, cello and double bass

    Ljubljana, Slovenian Philharmonic, Marjan Kozina Hall – 16th Festival Slowind 2014
    19.10.2014 – 20:00

    Ave Chamber Choir
    Jerica Gregorc Bukovec – conductor
    Franc Kosem – trumpet
    Mayumi Myata – shō
    Tadashi Tajima – shakuhachi
    Programme:
    “Cherry Blossoms”
    Tōru Takemitsu: Paths (1994) In memoriam of Witold Lutosławski for trumpet solo
    Tōru Takemitsu: Wind Horse (1961–66) for mixed choir (I Vocalise 1 for women’s choir; III Vocalise II for men’s choir; IV Vocalise III for mixed choir)
    Toshi Ichiyanagi: Galaxy (1983) for shō
    Tōru Takemitsu: Handmade Proverbs (Four Popular Songs) (1987) for 6 male singers (I Your Eyes; II Three bonzes; III Cinderella’s Misfortune; IV A Farewell gift Words by Shuzo Takoguchi)
    Joji Yuasa: To the Genesis (1988) for shō
    Uroš Rojko (1954): Več luči / Mehr Licht (2014) for mixed choir
    Tōru Takemitsu: Sakura (Cherry Blossoms) (1979–92) for mixed choir
    Gionsyoja from the story of Heike-Hikigatari by Junko Handa for biwa
    Tōru Takemitsu: Mienai Kodomo (Unseen Child) (1979–92) for mixed choir
    Traditional music by Tadashi Tajima for shakuhachi
    Tōru Takemitsu: Sayonara (1979–92) (words by Kuniharu Akiyama) for mixed choir

    Ljubljana, Slovenian Philharmonic, Marjan Kozina Hall – 16th Festival Slowind 2014
    18.10.2014 – 20:00

    Pre-concert talk with Toshio Hosokawa at 7 p.m.

    Slowind
    Naoko Yoshino – harp
    Mayumi Myata – shō
    Klemen Leben – accordion
    Marjan Peternel – piano
    Programme:
    “Ancient Voices” – Portrait Concert of Toshio Hosokawa
    Toshio Hosokawa (1955): Gesine for harp solo
    Toshio Hosokawa: Cloudscapes – Moon Night (1998) for shō and accordion
    Toshio Hosokawa: Arc Song (1999) for oboe and harp
    Toshio Hosokawa: Fragmente III (1989) for woodwind quintet
    Toshio Hosokawa: Utsurohi (1986) for shō and harp
    Toshio Hosokawa: Lied (2010) for flute and piano
    Toshio Hosokawa: Ancient Voices (2013) for woodwind quintet

    Ljubljana, Cankarjev dom, Gallus Hall – 16th Festival Slowind 2014
    17.10.2014 – 19:30

    Slovenian Philharmonic Subscription Series

    Fréderic Chaslin – conductor
    Junko Handa – biwa
    Tadashi Tajima – shakuhachi
    Programme:
    “November Steps”
    Ernest Chausson: Viviane – Ouverture
    Claude Debussy: La mer
    Tōru Takemitsu: November Steps (1967) for biwa, shakuhachi and orchestra
    Maurice Ravel: Valses nobles et sentimentales

    Ljubljana, Trubar Literature House, Stritarjeva 7 – 16th Festival Slowind 2014
    17.10.2014 – 11:30

    International Workshop

    “Confronting Silence II”

    Lecturer: Toshio Hosokawa (Tokio)
    Moderation and organisation: Larisa Vrhunc

    Application

    More …

    Ljubljana, Cankarjev dom, Gallus Hall – 16th Festival Slowind 2014
    16.10.2014 – 19:30

    Slovenian Philharmonic Subscription Series

    Frédéric Chaslin – conductor
    Junko Handa – biwa
    Tadashi Tajima – shakuhachi
    Programme:
    “November Steps”
    Ernest Chausson: Viviane – Ouverture
    Claude Debussy: La mer
    Tōru Takemitsu: November Steps (1967) for biwa, shakuhachi and orchestra
    Maurice Ravel: Valses nobles et sentimentales

    Ljubljana, Slovenska kinoteka, Miklošičeva 28 – 16th Festival Slowind 2014
    15.10.2014 – 19:00
    Film screening

    Rising sun
    Director: Philip Kaufman
    Music: Toru Takemitsu

    Ljubljana, University of Ljubljana, Faculty of Arts, Aškerčeva 2, »Modra soba« (5th floor) – 16th Festival Slowind 2014
    14.10.2014 – 10:20

    International Workshop

    “Confronting Silence I”

    Lecturer: Dai Fujikura (London)
    Moderation and organisation: Larisa Vrhunc

    Application

    More …

    Ljubljana, Slovenian Philharmonic, Marjan Kozina Hall – 16th Festival Slowind 2014
    14.10.2014 – 20:00

    Pre-concert talk with Tadeja Vulc and Dai Fijikura at 7 p.m.

    Slowind
    Robert Aitken – flute
    Junko Handa – biwa
    Tadashi Tajima – shakuhachi
    Dimitrij Lederer – bass clarinet
    Dejan Prešiček – alto saxophone
    Franci Krevh – vibraphone
    Nicoletta Sanzin – harp
    Marjan Peternel – piano
    Programme:
    “Rain Spell”
    Alja Zore: Kaliaihzis (2014) for wind quintet (world premiere)
    Tōru Takemitsu: Eclipse (1966) for biwa and shakuhachi
    Tadeja Vulc: Pajčevine časa (2014) for wind quintet (world premiere)
    John Cage: Ryoanji (1984) for bamboo flute, percussion and 3 pre-recorded bamboo flutes
    Dai Fujikura: Wind Skein (2013) for oboe, clarinet, saxophone alto, bass clarinet and bassoon
    Tōru Takemitsu: Rain Spell (1982) for flute (alto flute), clarinet, harp, piano and vibraphone

    Ljubljana, Slovenian Philharmonic, Marjan Kozina Hall – 16th Festival Slowind 2014
    14.10.2014 – 22:30
    Robert Aitken, Aleš Kacjan, Matej Zupan, Liza Hawlina – flutes
    Paolo Calligaris – bassoon
    Nicoletta Sanzin – harp
    Tadashi Tajima – shakuhachi
    Yasumichi Iwaki – viola
    Programme:
    “And then I knew ‘twas Wind”
    Tōru Takemitsu: Voice (1971) for flute solo
    Tōru Takemitsu: Masque for two flutes (Continu (1959); Incidental I (1959); Incidental II (1960))
    Tōru Takemitsu: Itinerant in Memory of Isamo Noguchi (1989) for flute solo
    Tōru Takemitsu: And then I knew ‘twas Wind (1992) for flute, viola and harp
    Toshio Hosokawa: ‟Kuroda-bushi” (2004) for alto flute
    Dai Fujikura: Calling (2011) for bassoon solo
    Jo Kondo: High Song (1987) for alto flute and shakuhachi
    Joji Yuasa: Interpenetration (1966) for two flutes
    Toshi Ichiyanagi: still Time IV – In Memory of Tōru Takemitsu (1998) for flute solo
    Tōru Takemitsu: Air (1995) for flute solo

    Ljubljana, Slovenian Philharmonic, Marjan Kozina Hall – 16th Festival Slowind 2014
    12.10.2014 – 20:00

    Pre-concert talk with Robert Aitken at 7 p.m.

    Robert Aitken – flute, conductor
    Miran Kolbl – violin
    Igor Mitrović, Milan Hudnik, Petra Gačnik Greblo – violoncello
    Jurij Jenko – clarinet solo
    Metod Tomac – horn
    Franc Kosem, Nejc Zahrastnik, Jure Gradišnik, Matej Rihter – trumpet
    Uroš Vegelj – tuba
    Mihael Šuler, Uroš Polanc, Urban Turjak – trombone, bass trombone
    Marjan Peternel – piano
    Nicoletta Sanzin, Anja Gaberc – harp
    Duo Drumartica (Jože Bogolin, Simon Klavžar)
    Matevž Bajde – vibraphone
    Programme:
    “Waves”
    Tōru Takemitsu: Waterways (1978) for clarinet, violin, violoncello, piano, two harps and two vibraphones
    Tōru Takemitsu: Rain Tree (1981) for two marimbas, vibraphone and spotlight
    Tōru Takemitsu: Garden Rain (1974)
    I. for horn, two trumpets, trombone and tuba
    II. for two trumpets and three trombones
    Robert Aitken: Lalitá (1992) for flute, three violoncellos, two harps and two percussionists
    Tōru Takemitsu: Waves (1976) for clarinet solo, accordion, horn, two trombones and bass drum
    Tōru Takemitsu: Bryce (1976) for flute, two harps and two percussionists

    Ljubljana, Slovenska kinoteka, Miklošičeva 28 – 16th Festival Slowind 2014
    11.10.2014 – 19:00

    Film screening

    Ran (Chaos)
    Director: Akira Kurosawa
    Music: Tōru Takemitsu

    Italy, Castello San Polo in Rosso, Gaiole in Chianti
    12.07.2014 –

    Synergy festival and classical music concerts

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Ludwig van Beethoven (1770–1827): Sonata No. 8, Op.13, “Pathétique”
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756–1791): Sonata for piano No. 10, K. 330, 1st movement
    Erwin Schulhoff (1894-1942): Divertissement for oboe, clarinet and bassoon (1927)
    Wilhelm Friedemann Bach (1710-1784): Sonate No. 2 in G major for flute and oboe
    Carl Nielsen (1865–1931): Quintet, Op. 43 (1922)

    Italy, Castello San Polo in Rosso, Gaiole in Chianti
    11.07.2014 –

    Synergy festival and classical music concerts

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756–1791): Adagio and Allegro in F minor, K 594
    Lojze Lebič (b. 1934): April vignettes (1997) for flute solo
    Ludwig van Beethoven (1770–1827): Duo for clarinet and bassoon No. 2 in F major, WoO 27
    Salvatore Sciarrino (b. 1947): Il silenzio degli oracoli (1968) za pihalni kvintet
    Giacinto Scelsi (1905–1988): Due pezzi (1956) za rog solo
    Domenico Scarlatti (1685–1757), arr. Dinu Lipatti: Two Sonatas
    Heinz Holliger (b. 1934): Studie über Mehrklänge (1971) za oboo solo
    Darius Milhaud (1892–1974): La Cheminée du Roi René, Op. 205
    (1939)

    Ljubljana (SLO), Slovenian Philharmonic, Marjan Kozina Hall
    13.06.2014 – 20:00

    A Taste of Fleeting Time…
    Concerts at Lojze Lebič, Božidar Kos, Vinko Globokar, Pavle Merkù, Jakob Jež, Ivo Petrić and Igor Štuhec anniversaries

    Pre-concert talk with composers at 7 p.m.

    2nd concert
    “EVENT…”

    Barbara Jernejčič Fürst mezzo-soprano
    Slowind
    Janez Podlesek violin
    Matjaž Porovne violin
    Oliver Dizdarević Škrabar viola
    Klemen Hvala violoncello
    Tibor Kerekeš trumpet
    Žan Tkalec trombone
    Urška Križnik Zupan harp
    Marjan Peternel piano
    Petra Bartol percussion
    Programme:
    Lojze Lebič (b. 1934): Events II (2002) for wind quintet
    Lojze Lebič: String Quartet (1983) – first performance in Slovenia
    Jakob Jež (b. 1928): Reflections on Omar Khayyam’s poetry (1967) for mezzo-soprano and chamber orchestra
    Božidar Kos (b. 1934): Three Movements (1982) for flute, trombone, percussion and piano
    Vinko Globokar (b. 1934): Discours VIII (1990) for wind quintet

    Ljubljana (SLO), Slovenian Philharmonic, Marjan Kozina Hall
    12.06.2014 – 20:00

    A Taste of Fleeting Time …
    Concerts at Lojze Lebič, Božidar Kos, Vinko Globokar, Pavle Merkù, Jakob Jež, Ivo Petrić and Igor Štuhec anniversaries

    Pre-concert talk with composers Lojze Lebič, Igor Štuhec and Ivo Petrić at 7 p.m.

    1st concert
    “TIME…”

    Girl’s Chamber Choir of the Edgar Willems Music Center
    conductor Jože Fürst
    Tomaž Sevšek Šramel organ
    Slowind
    Programme:
    Jakob Jež (b. 1928): Vodomke (2006) for girl’s choir
    Lojze Lebič (b. 1934): A Taste of Fleeting Time… (1978) for organ
    Igor Štuhec (b. 1932): Interrogatur respondit (2013) for wind quintet
    Pavle Merkù (b. 1927): Trio di canzoni (1979) for flute, clarinet and bassoon
    Lojze Lebič: April vignettes (1997) for flute solo
    Ivo Petrić (b. 1931): Woodwind Quintet no. 2 (1959) for wind quintet
    Lojze Lebič: Time for girl’s choir

    Rače (SLO)
    25.05.2014 –

    Slowind Wind Qunitet
    Programme:
    Lojze Lebič (b. 1934): Events II (2002)
    Nina Šenk (b. 1982): Moments (2009)
    Tošio Hosokava (b. 1955): Ancient Voices (2013)
    Alexander von Zemlinsky (1871–1942): Humoresque (1939)
    Tomaž Bajželj (b. 1979): 350 notes (2013)
    Carl Nielsen (1865–1931): Quintet, Op. 43 (1922)
    Niels Rosing-Schow (b. 1954): Miniature (1974) – Variations on the theme by Carl Nielsen

    Slovenj Gradec (SLO)
    15.05.2014 –

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756–1791): Divertimento v H-duru, K. 240
    Primož Ramovš (1921–1999): Wind Quintet
    Alexander von Zemlinsky (1871–1942): Humoresque (1939)
    Tošio Hosokava (r. 1955): Ancient Voices (2013)
    Carl Nielsen (1865–1931): Wind Quintet, op. 43
    Niels Rosing-Schow (roj. 1954): Miniature (1974) – Variations on theme by Carl Nielsen

    Kotanjevica (SLO), Dvorana Frančiškanskega samostana na Kostanjevici
    13.05.2014 – 20:00

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756–1791): Serenade in C minor, K. 388
    Bojan Glavina (r. 1961): Intonation, prelude, meditation and scherzo (2013)
    Tošio Hosokava (r. 1955): Ancient Voices (2013)
    Štefan Mauri (r. 1931): Pripoved iz spomina (2013)
    Paul Hindemith (1895–1963): Kleine Kammermusik Nr. 2, Op. 24

    Roskilde (Danmark), Roskilde Bibliotek
    19.03.2014 – 19:30

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Domenico Scarlatti (1685–1757), arr. Dinu Lipatti: Two Sonatas
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756–1791): Adagio and Allegro in F minor, K 594
    Nina Šenk (b. 1982): Moments
    Darius Milhaud (1892–1974): La Cheminée du Roi René, Op. 205

    Niels Rosing-Schow (b. 1954): Five studies
    Carl Nielsen (1865–1931): Quintet, Op. 43
    Niels Rosing-Schow: Miniature

    København (Danmark), Royal Danish Academy of Music (Det Kongelige Danske Musikkonservatorium)
    17.03.2014 –

    Music Workshop

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Finnur Karlsson: Two Movements for Wind Quintet
    Kristian Rymkier: Mécanique
    Jeppe Ernst: mor | far
    Marcus Lease: Peace, Affanato

    Måløv (Danmark), Kirke-koncert
    16.03.2014 – 15:00

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Domenico Scarlatti (1685–1757), arr. Dinu Lipatti: Two Sonatas
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756–1791): Adagio and Allegro in F minor, K 594
    Nina Šenk (b. 1982): Moments
    Darius Milhaud (1892–1974): La Cheminée du Roi René, Op. 205

    Niels Rosing-Schow (b. 1954): Five studies
    Carl Nielsen (1865–1931): Quintet, Op. 43
    Niels Rosing-Schow: Miniature

    Concord (USA, MA), Concord Free Public Library
    01.03.2014 – 19:30

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Domenico Scarlatti (1685–1757), arr. Dinu Lipatti: Two Sonatas
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756–1791): Adagio and Allegro in F minor, K 594
    Nina Šenk (b. 1982): Moments
    Elliott Carter (1908–2012): Woodwind Quintet No. 1

    Niels Rosing-Schow (b. 1954): Five studies
    Carl Nielsen (1865–1931): Quintet, Op. 43
    Niels Rosing-Schow: Miniature

    Washington (USA), Ambassy of Republic of Slovenia
    27.02.2014 – 19:00

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Primož Ramovš (1921–1999): Woodwind Quintet No. 2
    Nina Šenk (b. 1982): Moments
    Elliott Carter (1908–2012): Woodwind Quintet No. 1

    Stanford (USA, CA), University, Department of Music, Campbell Recital Hall
    26.02.2014 – 19:30

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Domenico Scarlatti (1685–1757), arr. Dinu Lipatti: Two Sonatas
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756–1791): Adagio and Allegro in F minor, K 594
    Nina Šenk (b. 1982): Moments
    Elliott Carter (1908–2012): Woodwind Quintet No. 1

    Niels Rosing-Schow (b. 1954): Five studies
    Carl Nielsen (1865–1931): Quintet, Op. 43
    Niels Rosing-Schow: Miniature

    Santa Clara, (USA, CA), Santa Clara University
    26.02.2014 – 12:00

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Domenico Scarlatti (1685–1757), arr. Dinu Lipatti: Two Sonatas
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756–1791): Adagio and Allegro in F minor, K 594
    Nina Šenk (b. 1982): Moments

    San Francisco (USA, CA), Redwood City, Sofitel Hotel
    23.02.2014 – 19:00

    Inagural Fundraiser Gala Night of the American Slovenian Education Foundation (ASEF)

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Primož Ramovš (1921–1999): Allegro in Allegro Vivace from Woodwind Quintet No. 2
    Elliott Carter (1908–2012): Allegretto from Woodwind Quintet No. 1
    Primož Ramovš: Vivo from Woodwind Quintet No. 2

    Laguna Niguel (USA, CA), St. Timothy Church
    22.02.2014 – 19:30

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756–1791): Serenade in C minor, K 388
    Nina Šenk (b. 1982): Moments
    Alexander von Zemlinsky (1871–1942): Humoresque
    Elliott Carter (1908–2012): Woodwind Quintet No. 1
    Giulio Briccialdi (1818–1881): Quintet, Op. 124

    Orange County (USA, CA), CaliforniaSOKA University, Performing Arts Center
    19.02.2014 – 19.30

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Domenico Scarlatti (1685–1757), arr. Dinu Lipatti: Two Sonatas
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756–1791): Adagio and Allegro in F minor, K 594
    Nina Šenk (b. 1982): Moments
    Elliott Carter (1908–2012): Woodwind Quintet No. 1

    Niels Rosing-Schow (b. 1954): Five studies
    Carl Nielsen (1865–1931): Quintet, Op. 43
    Niels Rosing-Schow: Miniature

    Pariz (F), Theatre Dunois
    02.02.2014 – 15:00

    Ensemble Alpeh
    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Keith Humble: Ways-byways (1983)
    René Leibowitz: Concertino, Op. 47 (1958)
    Vinko Globokar: Par une forêt de symboles (1986)
    Vinko Globokar: L’Exile no. 1 (2012)
    Larisa Vrhunc: Grajska (2013)

    Paris (F), Theatre Dunois
    01.02.2014 – 18:00

    Ensemble Alpeh
    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Hans Werner Henze: Amicizia! (1976)
    René Leibowitz: Four Bagatelles, op. 61 (1963)
    Vinko Globokar: Discours VIII (1990)
    Roberto Gerhard: Libra (1968)
    René Leibowitz: Quintette pour instruments à vent, op. 11 (1944)
    Anton Webern: Concerto for nine instruments, Op. 24 (1934)

    Škofja Loka (SLO), Music School
    25.11.2013 – 19:00

    Night of the Slovenian Composers

    Slowind
    Programme: Igor Dekleva, Damijan Močnik, Ljubo Rančigaj, Črt Sojar Voglar, Tomaž Svete, Tadeja Vulc

    La Fabrika, Komunardů 30, Prague
    09.11.2013 – 19:30

    Festival Contempuls (www.contempuls.cz)

    Slowind
    Programme:
    Tomasz Sikorski (prir. Martin Smolka): Zerstreutes Hinausschauen
    Voker Staub: Perseiden
    Onderj Stochl: new work – world premiere
    Salvatore Sciarrino: Il silenzio degli oracoli
    Nina Šenk: Augenblicke

    Ljubljana (SLO), City Metelkova, Club Gromka
    05.11.2013 – 21:00

    Slowind
    Programme:
    Tomasz Sikorski (arr. Martin Smolka): Zerstreutes Hinausschauen
    Voker Staub: Perseiden
    Nina Šenk: Augenblicke

    Ljubljana, Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall − 15th Festival Slowind 2013
    15.10.2013 – 20:00

    6th concert
    Pre-concert talk at 7 p.m. – guests: Larisa Vrhunc, Vinko Globokar

    Slowind
    Ensemble S
    Ensemble Aleph
    Vinko Globokar
    conductor Michel Pozmanter
    Monica Jordan, Barbara Jernejčič Fürst mezzo-soprano
    Programme:
    L’EXILE
    Larisa Vrhunc (b. 1967): Grajska (2013) for chamber ensemble
    Vinko Globokar (b. 1934): L’exile Nr. 1
    Luciano Berio (1925–2003): Folk Songs (1964) for mezzo-soprano, flute, clarinet, percussion, harp/guitar, viola and violoncello
    Vinko Globokar: Kaleidoskop im Nebel (2013) for fifteen players and one improvizer

    Ljubljana, Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall − 15th Festival Slowind 2013
    14.10.2013 – 20:00

    4th concert
    Pre-concert talk at 7 p.m. – guests: Gudrun Schröfel, Stephan Meier

    Ensemble S
    Slowind
    Slovenski tolkalni projekt/Slovenian Percussion Project
    Jean Charles François
    Girls Choir Hannover
    conductor Gudrun Schröfel
    Programme:
    L’IDÔLE
    Vinko Globokar (b. 1934): Tribadabat extensif sur rhytme phantôme (1981) for many percussionists
    Georges Aperghis (b. 1945): À bout de bras (1989) for oboe and clarinet
    Vinko Globokar: ?Corporel (1985) for one percussionist
    Michele Marelli (b. 1978): Voltfast 50 (2012) for woodwind quintet
    Jean-Charles François (b. 1942): Dialogs of deafening gifted eavesdroppers (2009)
    Vinko Globokar: L’Idôle (2012) for girls choir and four percussionists

    Ljubljana, Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall − 15th Festival Slowind 2013
    14.10.2013 – 22:30

    5th concert

    Michele Marelli clarinet
    Dominique Clément clarinet
    Luka Juhart accordion
    Programme:
    HARLEKIN
    Luka Juhart (b. 1982): hrUP (2013) for accordion
    Vinko Globokar (b. 1934): Dédoublement (1975) for clarinet
    Karlheinz Stockhausen (1928–2007): Harlekin (1975) for clarinet
    Vinko Globokar: Dialog über die Luft for accordion

    Ljubljana, Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall − 15th Festival Slowind 2013
    12.10.2013 – 20:00

    3th concert
    Pre-concert talk at 7 p.m. – guests: Bojana Šaljić Podešva, Michel Pozmanter

    Slowind
    Ensemble Aleph
    Jérôme Thomas juggler
    conductor Michel Pozmanter
    Programme:
    VARIÉTÉ
    Bojana Šaljić Podešva (b. 1978): Bioritem spomina (2013) for wind quintet and electronics (world premiere)
    Vinko Globokar (b. 1934): Par une forêt de symboles (1986) for six musicians ad libitum
    Mauricio Kagel (1931–2008): Variété (1976/77) for juggler, clarinet (saxophone), violoncello, accordion, piano, percussion and conductor

    Ljubljana, Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall − 15th Festival Slowind 2013
    11.10.2013 – 20:00

    2nd concert

    Slovenian Philharmonic Orchestra
    conductor Vinko Globokar
    soloist and conductor Matej Šarc
    Programme:
    LES OTAGES
    Vinko Globokar (b. 1934): Fluide (1967) for nine brass instruments and three percussionists
    Vinko Globokar: Ausstrahlungen (1972) for oboe solo and 12 performers
    Vinko Globokar: Les otages (2002) for orchestra and sampler

    Ljubljana (SLO), University of Ljubljana, Faculty of Arts – 15th Festival Slowind 2013
    10.10.2013 – 9:00

    INTERNATIONAL MUSIC WORKSHOP
    Organisation: Larisa Vrhunc
    – Globokar’s place in music history of the late 20th century (Lecturer: Daniel Ender)
    – Vinko Globokar – About and by his music (Lecturer: Tomaž Bajželj)
    – Reflections of cultural globalization in New Music since the 1960s: “Problems of Itity” in works by European and East Asian composers
    (Lecturer: Christian Utz)
    – Vinko Globokar: Answers to participants’ questions

    more about the workshop

    Ljubljana (SLO), Slovenian Philharmonic (Slovenska filharmonija), Marjan Kozina Hall
    10.10.2013 – 20:00

    Girls Choir of the St. Stanislav School Ljubljana
    conductor Helena Fojkar Zupančič
    Katarina Lotrič piano

    John Leavitt (b. 1956): Festival Sanctus
    Iacobus Gallus Handl (1550–1591): Pueri concinite, OM I/2
    Johannes Brahms (1833–1897): Adoramus te, Christe, op. 37
    Pavel Česnokov (1877–1944): Svete Tihii, Op. 9, Nr. 21
    Ambrož Čopi (b. 1973): Otrok s sončnico

    Girls Choir Hannover
    conductor Gudrun Schröfel
    Nicolai Krügel piano

    Johann Michael Haydn (1737–1806): Gloria from Missa Sti. Leopoldi
    Soloists: Katharina Held, Milena Gramann, Solveig Kloss, Maria Rüssel, Pauline Schüler, Lea Seelemeyer, Mareike Zorko, Sara Zwingmann
    Francis Poulenc (1899–1963): Litanies à la Vierge Noire
    Engelbert Humperdinck (1854–1921): Hänsel und Gretel “Brother, come and dance with me”
    Soloists: Katharina Held, Lea Seelemeyer
    Arvo Pärt (b. 1935): Zwei beter
    Peter Eötvös (b. 1944): Autumn Day
    Krzysztof Penderecki (roj. 1933): Sanctus
    Krzysztof Penderecki: Benedictus
    Arvo Pärt: Peace upon you, Jerusalem
    Soloists: Charlotte Pohl, Natalie Bühl
    Franz Schubert (1797–1828): Ständchen
    Soloists: Maria Rüssel, Sara Zwingmann
    Cy Coleman (1929–2004): Witchcraft

    Ljubljana, Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall − 15 th Festival Slowind 2013
    09.10.2013 – 20:00

    1st concert
    Pre-concert talk at 7 p.m. – guests: Vinko Globokar, Tomaž Bajželj

    Slowind
    ensemble unitedberlin
    Programme:
    LA PRISON
    Vinko Globokar (b. 1934): La prison (2001) for eight instruments
    Tomaž Bajželj (b. 1979): 350 opomb za pihalni kvintet (2013) for wind quintet (word premiere)
    Vinko Globokar: Vendre le vent (1973)

    Ljubljana, Atrij Mestnega muzeja
    28.05.2013 – 20:00

    Night of The Slovenian Composers – New works for Wind Quintet Slowind

    Programme: Blaženka Arnič Lemež, Tomaž Bajželj, Zeqirja Ballata, Tomaž Burkat, Igor Dekleva, Pavel Dolenc, Maksimilijan Feguš, Nenad Firšt, Bojan Glavina, Peter Kopač, Marijan Korošec, Štefan Mauri …

    Ljubljana (SLO), Slovenian Philharmonic
    12.03.2013 – 21:30

    Slovenian Music Days 2013 – young slovenian composers

    Wind Quintet Slowind
    Slovenian Percussion Project
    Saar Berger, Boštjan Lipovšek – french horn
    Matjaž Porovne – violin
    Igor Mitrovič – violoncello
    Klemen Leben – accordion
    Steven Loy – conductor
    Jure Ivanušič – narrator

    Programme: Bojana Šaljić Podešva, Larisa Vrhunc, Tomaž Bajželj, Alja Zore, Matej Bonin, Nina Šenk

    Tolmin (SLO), Kinogledališče
    05.03.2013 – 20:00

    Slowind
    Programme:
    Paul Pierné (1874–1952): Suite pittoresque
    Nina Šenk (b. 1982): Trenutki (Moments)
    Niels Rosing-Schow (b. 1954): Five Studies
    Alexander von Zemlinsky (1871–1942): Humoresque
    Niels Rosing-Schow: Miniature
    Carl Nielsen (1865–1931): Quintet

    Italy, Tavagnacco (UD), Centro Civico
    21.02.2013 – 20.45

    Slowind
    Programme:
    Domenico Scarlatti (1685-1757), arr. Dinu Lipatti: Twon Sonatas
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791): Adagio and Allegro in F minor, K 594
    Darius Milhaud (1892-1974): La cheminée du roi René
    Nina Šenk (b. 1982): Moments
    Alexander von Zemlinsky (1871-1942): Humoresque (1939)
    Paul Hindemith (1895-1963): Kleine Kammermusik, op. 24

    more

    Radovljica (SLO), Linhart Hall
    08.02.2013 – 20:00

    Slowind
    Programme:
    Domenico Scarlatti (1685–1757) / arr: D. Lipatti: Two Sonatas

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756–1791): Adagio and Allegro in F minor, K 594
    Darius Milhaud (1892–1974): La Cheminée du Roi René, Op. 205

    Lojze Lebič (b. 1934); Dogodki II
    Alexander von Zemlinsky (1871–1942): Humoresque
    Paul Hindemith (1895–1963): Kleine Kammermusik, Op. 24, Nr. 2

    Hannover (D), Altes Magazin, Kestnerstrasse 18
    18.01.2013 – 19.30

    Slowind
    Programme:
    Gyorgy Kurtág: Quintet, Op. 2
    Gyorgy Ligeti: Zehn Stücke
    Nina Šenk: Trenutki (Moments)
    Aurel Stroë: Quintandre
    Vinko Globokar: Avguštin, dober je vin

    Hannover (D), Hochschule für Musik, Theater und Medien
    17.01.2013 –

    Slowind
    Workshop – “Slovenian Contemporary Music for wind quintet”

    Ljubljana, Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall − Festival Slowind 2012
    16.10.2012 – 20:00

    6th concert

    Pre-concert talk with Matthias Pintscher at 19.00 (Slavko Osterc Hall)

    Slowind
    Marisol Montalvo soprano
    Eliot Gattegno saxophone
    Matthew Conley trumpet
    David Fulmer violin
    Janez Podlesek violin
    Garth Knox viola
    Ana Glišić viola
    Milan Hudnik violoncello
    Jože Bogolin percussion
    Simon Klavžar pecussion
    Nicoletta Sanzin harp
    Franco Venturini piano
    Emanuele Torquati piano
    conductor Matthias Pintscher
    Programme:
    “ECLIPSE”

    Anton Webern (1883−1945): Drei kleine Stücke, Op. 11 for violoncello and piano
    Olga Neuwirth (b. 1968): torsion: transparent variation (2001) for bassoon solo with sampler; oboe, clarinet (bass clarinet), trumpet (picc trumpet), trombone, tenor Wagner tuba, percussion, violin, viola and violoncello
    Kaija Saariaho (b. 1952): Lichtbogen (1986) for flute, percussion, harp, piano, two violins, viola, violoncello, double bass and electronics
    Anton Webern (1883−1945): Drei kleine Stücke, Op. 11 for violoncello and piano
    Matthias Pintscher (b. 1971): sonic eclipse (2009/10) for french horn solo, trumpet solo, flute, oboe, two clarinets, bassoon, horn, trumpet, trombone, harp, piano, percussions, two violins, viola, violoncello and double bass

    Ljubljana, Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall – Festival Slowind 2012
    15.10.2012 – 20:00

    5th concert

    Pre-concert talk with David Fulmer at 19.00 (Slavko Osterc Hall)

    Slowind
    Marisol Montalvo soprano
    Eliot Gattegno saxophone
    Matthew Conley trumpet
    David Fulmer violin
    Janez Podlesek violin
    Garth Knox viola
    Ana Glišić viola
    Milan Hudnik violoncello
    Jože Bogolin percussion
    Simon Klavžar pecussion
    Nicoletta Sanzin harp
    Franco Venturini piano
    Emanuele Torquati piano
    conductor Matthias Pintscher
    Programme:
    “TWILLIGHT”
    Matthias Pintscher (b. 1971): Study III for Treatise on the Veil (2007) for violin solo
    György Kurtág (b. 1926): Fúvósötös [Wind Quintet], Op. 3 (1959)

    David Fulmer (b. 1981): Himmelfahrt in die Tiefen der Nacht (2010/11) for saxophone solo, flute, clarinet, trumpet, percussions, violin, violoncello and piano
    Matthias Pintscher: Lieder und Schneebilder (2000) for soprano and piano
    Matthias Pintscher: a twilight’s song (1997) for bass flute, bass clarinet, viola, violoncello, percussion, harp, piano and soprano
    Maurice Ravel (1875–1937): Introduction et Allegro (1905) for harp, flute, clarinet, two violins, viola and violoncello

    Ljubljana (SLO), Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall − Festival Slowind 2012
    14.10.2012 – 11:00

    3th concert

    David Fulmer violin
    Miran Kolbl violin
    Garth Knox viola
    Christophe Roy violoncello
    Emanuele Torquati piano
    Programme:
    “ZIMMERMANN − SCHUMANN”
    Bernd Alois Zimmermann (1918−1970): Sonata (1955) for viola solo
    Robert Schumann (1810−1856): Sonata No. 1 in A minor, Op. 105 for violin and piano
    Bernd Alois Zimmermann: Sonata (1951) for violin solo
    Bernd Alois Zimmermann: Sonata (1960) for violoncello solo
    Robert Schumann: Piano Quartet in E-flat major, Op. 47 for violin, viola, violoncello and piano

    Ljubljana, Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall − Festival Slowind 2012
    14.10.2012 – 20:00

    4th concert

    Pre-concert talk with Larisa Vrhunc and Nina Šenk at 19.00 (Slavko Osterc Hall)

    Jurij Jenko clarinet
    Saar Berger french horn
    Garth Knox viola
    Igor Mitrović violoncello
    Milan Hudnik violoncello
    Emanuele Torquati piano
    Franco Venturini piano
    Programme:
    “SCHUMANN (−) TODAY”
    Gérard Grisey (1946−1998): Les espaces acoustiques − Prologue (1976) for viola and live electronic
    Robert Schumann (1810−1856): Märchenerzählungen, Op. 132 for clarinet, viola and piano
    Larisa Vrhunc (b. 1976): Fabula (2012) for clarinet, viola and piano – world premiere
    Miroslav Srnka (b. 1975): Coronae (2010) for french horn solo
    Nina Šenk (b. 1982): Prelude (2012) for french horn, two violoncellos and two pianos – world premiere
    Robert Schumann: Andante and Variations, Op. 46 for french horn, two violoncellos and two pianos

    Ljubljana (SLO), Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall − Festival Slowind 2012
    13.10.2012 – 20:00

    1st concert

    Emanuele Torquati, Franco Venturini, Anna D’Errico – piano I, II in III
    Nicoletta Sanzin, Valentina Baradello, Silvia Vicario – harp I, II in III
    Jože Bogolin, Simon Klavžar, Matevž Bajde – percussion I, II in III
    Matej Šarc, Nina Tafi – oboe
    Jurij Jenko, Dušan Sodja – clarinet
    Jože Kotar, Peter Kuder – basset horn
    Paolo Calligaris, Miha Petkovšek – bassoon
    Saar Berger, Metod Tomac, Jožek Rošer, Stefano Brusini – french horn
    Zoran Marković – double bass
    conductor Matthias Pintscher
    Programme:
    “LUMINARY PHRASES”

    Pierre Boulez (b. 1925): Sur Incises (1996/98) for three pianos, three harps and three percussionists
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756−1791): Serenade, K 361, “Gran Partita” for thirteen instruments

    Ljubljana, Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall − Festival Slowind 2012
    13.10.2012 – 23:00

    2nd concert
    Late Night Concert

    Marisol Montalvo soprano
    Matej Šarc oboe
    Saar Berger french horn
    Franco Venturini piano
    Anna D’Errico piano
    Klemen Leben accordion
    Programme:
    Robert Schumann (1810–1856): Drei Romanzen Op. 94 for oboe and piano, played with horn
    Matthias Pintscher (b. 1971): Figura III (2000) for akordeon
    Franz Schubert (1797–1828): Auf dem Strom for soprano, horn and piano
    Robert Schumann: Adagio und Allegro, op. 70 for horn and piano, played with oboe
    Nina Šenk (b. 1982): Art (2012) for soprano and horn – world premiere

    Ljubljana, Kino Šiška (SLO)
    11.09.2012 – 20:30

    EARZOOM – Sonic Arts Festival
    IRZU – the Institute for Sonic Arts Research

    Slowind
    Programme:
    Belma Beslic-Gal, Bernhard Gal: Flut for flute solo and electronics (Aleš Kacjan, flute)
    Mara Helmuth, Rebecca Danard: Water Birds for clarinet solo and electronics (Jurij Jenko, clarinet)
    Kelvin Au: Dark Echoes for flute solo and electronics (Aleš Kacjan, flute)
    Clemens Von Reusner: Dry Friction (Acousmatic)
    Antonino Chiaramonte, Adriano Cirulli: Falling (Video and music)
    Se-Lien Chuang, Andreas Weixler: For Slowind for wind quintet and electronics

    “Villa Domus Magna”, Belvedere, Povoletto (I)
    31.08.2012 – 20:45

    Slowind
    Programme:
    Domenico Scarlatti (1685-1757), arr. Dinu Lipatti: Sonata
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791): Adagio and Allegro in F minor, K 594
    Darius Milhaud (1892-1974): La Cheminée du Roi René, Op. 205
    Domenico Scarlatti (1685-1757), arr. Dinu Lipatti: Sonata
    Alexander von Zemlinsky (1871-1942): Humoresque (1939)
    Paul Hindemith (1895-1963): Kleine Kammermusik, op. 24, No. 2

    Murska Sobota (SLO), Park Theatre
    27.05.2012 – 20:00

    Slowind
    Programme:
    Domenico Scarlatti (1685-1757) / arr: D. Lipatti: Two Sonatas

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791): Adagio and Allegro in F minor, K 594
    Paul Hindemith (1895-1963): Kleine Kammermusik, Op. 24, Nr. 2
    Lojze Lebič (r. 1934); Dogodki II
    Darius Milhaud (1892-1974): La Cheminée du Roi René, Op. 205

    Gyorgy Ligeti (1923-2006): Six Bagatelles

    Beltinci (SLO), Castle
    26.05.2012 – 20:00

    Slowind
    Programme:
    Domenico Scarlatti (1685-1757) / arr: D. Lipatti: Two Sonatas

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791): Adagio and Allegro in F minor, K 594
    Paul Hindemith (1895-1963): Kleine Kammermusik, Op. 24, Nr. 2
    Lojze Lebič (r. 1934); Dogodki II
    Darius Milhaud (1892-1974): La Cheminée du Roi René, Op. 205

    Gyorgy Ligeti (1923-2006): Six Bagatelles

    Moravske Toplice (SLO), Evangelical Church
    25.05.2012 – 20:00

    Slowind
    Programme:
    Domenico Scarlatti (1685-1757) / arr: D. Lipatti: Two Sonatas

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791): Adagio and Allegro in F minor, K 594
    Paul Hindemith (1895-1963): Kleine Kammermusik, Op. 24, Nr. 2
    Lojze Lebič (r. 1934); Dogodki II
    Darius Milhaud (1892-1974): La Cheminée du Roi René, Op. 205

    Gyorgy Ligeti (1923-2006): Six Bagatelles

    Goričko Castle (SLO)
    24.05.2012 – 19:00

    Slowind
    Programme:
    Domenico Scarlatti (1685-1757) / arr: D. Lipatti: Two Sonatas
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791): Adagio and Allegro in F minor, K 594
    Paul Hindemith (1895-1963): Kleine Kammermusik, Op. 24, Nr. 2
    Lojze Lebič (r. 1934); Dogodki II
    Darius Milhaud (1892-1974): La Cheminée du Roi René, Op. 205
    Gyorgy Ligeti (1923-2006): Six Bagatelles

    Maribor, Betnava Castle (SLO)
    17.05.2012 – 19:00

    SPECTRE OF SOUNDS – (European Capital of Culture Maribor 2012)
    Slowind
    Programme:
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791): Adagio and Allegro in F minor, K 594
    Carl Nielsen (1865-1931): Quintet
    Nina Šenk (b. 1982): Moments
    Ruth Crawford Seeger (1901-1953): Quintet
    Darius Milhaud (1892-1974): La cheminée du roi René

    Koper, Pokrajinski muzej (SLO)
    14.04.2012 – 19:00

    3th International Biennial for Contemporary Music Koper, Slovenia

    Slowind
    Tatjana Jercog piano
    Programme:
    Elena Cattini (b. 1975): The wind, the sea and the light for oboe, clarinet, horn, bassoon and piano
    Salvatore Frega (b. 1989): Small hops for flute, clarinet, oboe, bassoon and piano
    Maura Capuzzo (b. 1965): Un quasi lento giro di vento for wind quintet
    Matej Bonin (b. 1986): Ogledala for wind quintet and piano
    Petra Strahovnik (b. 1986): Awareness for wind quintet and piano
    Nejc Kuhar (b. 1986): “1956”: »1956«: Nocturnal, Grotesque for wind quintet
    Michele Marelli (b. 1978): Voltfast 50 for wind quintet and piano

    Pordenone, Auditorium della casa dello studente (I)
    05.02.2012 – 11:00

    Rassegna “Musica insieme”

    Slowind
    Programme:
    Domenico Scarlatti (1685-1757), arr. Dinu Lipatti: Twon Sonatas
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791): Adagio and Allegro in F minor, K 594
    Alexander von Zemlinsky (1871-1942): Humoresque (1939)
    Ruth Crawford Seeger (1901-1953): Suite (1952)
    Lojze Lebič (b. 1934): Events
    Paul Hindemith (1895-1963): Kleine Kammermusik, op. 24, No. 2

    Klagenfurt, Alt-katholische Kirche, Kaufmanngasse 1 (A)
    18.01.2012 – 19:30

    Slowind
    Programme:
    György Ligeti (1923–2006): Ten Pieces for Wind Quintet (1968)

    Ruth Crawford Seeger (1901–1953): Suite (1952)
    Elliott Carter (b. 1908): Nine by Five (2009)
    Lojze Lebič (b. 1934): Dogodki II (2002)
    Santa Bušs (b. 1981): Intim (2008)
    Nina Šenk (b. 1982): Augenblicke (2009)
    Aurel G. Stroe (1932–2008): Quintandre (Hommage à Varèse) (1984)

    Novo Mesto (SLO), Janez Trdina Cultural Centre
    11.01.2012 – 19:30

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Domenico Scarlatti (1685–1757) / arr. Dinu Lipatti: Two Sonatas
    Ruth Crawford Seeger (1901–1953): Suite (1952)
    Antonin Rejcha (1770–1836): Quintet in E flat major, Op. 88, No. 2
    Alexander von Zemlinsky (1871–1942): Humoresque (1939)
    Elliott Carter (b. 1908): Nine by Five (2009)
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756–1791): Divertimento in B flat major, KV 240

    Ljubljana (SLO), Slovenian Philharmonic, Marjan Kozina Hall – 13th Festival Slowind
    18.11.2011 – 20:00

    Pre-concert talk at 19.00 (Slavko Osterc Hall) – guest: John Link

    Slowind with guests
    conductor Robert Aitken
    Ursula Oppens piano
    Coline-Marie Orliac harp
    Barbara Jernejčič Fürst mezzosoprano
    Programme:
    “TEMPO E TEMPI”
    Elliott Carter (b. 1908): Esprit Rude/Esprit Doux II (1994) for flute, clarinet and marimba
    Elliott Carter: Trilogy (1992) for oboe and harp
    Elliott Carter: Quintett (1991) for piano and winds
    Elliott Carter: Tempo e Tempi (1998-99) for soprano, oboe (corno inglese), clarinet (bass clarinet), violin and violoncello
    Elliott Carter: Retracing (2002) for bassoon solo; Retracing II (2009) for french horn solo, Retracing III (2009) for trumpet solo
    Elliott Carter: Mosaic (2004) for harp, flute (alto flute, piccolo), oboe (corno inglese), clarinet (bass clarinet), violin, viola, violoncello and double bass

    MORE …

    in cooperation with the Embassy of the United States of America in Slovenia and kind support by the Ernst von Siemens Musikstiftung

    Ljubljana (SLO), Slovenian Philharmonic, Marjan Kozina Hall – 13th Festival Slowind
    16.11.2011 – 20:00

    Pre-concert talk at 19.00 (Slavko Osterc Hall) – guest: Robert Aitken

    Slovenian Chamber Choir with guests
    conductor Martina Batič
    Slovenian Percussion Duo
    Programme:
    “CANTO”
    Elliott Carter: Saëta in March (1950/66) for four timpani
    Elliott Carter (b. 1908): Tarantella (1936) for men’s chorus and piano four hands
    Elliott Carter: Recitativo and Improvisation (1950/66) for four timpani
    Robert Aitken (b. 1939): Monodie (1983) for flute solo and mixed choir
    Elliott Carter: Adagio and Canto (1950/66) za štiri timpane
    Elliott Carter: Heart Not So Heavy As Mine (1938) for mixed four-part chorus a capella
    Isang Yun (1917-1995): Novelette (1980) for flute, harp, violin and violoncello
    Elliott Carter: Molto Perpetuo in Canaries (1950-66) for four timpani
    Elliott Carter: The Defense of Corinth (1941) for speaker, men’s voices and piano four hands
    Elliott Carter: Let’s Be Gay (1937) for female chorus and two pianos

    MORE …

    in cooperation with the Embassy of the United States of America in Slovenia and kind support by the Ernst von Siemens Musikstiftung

    Ljubljana (SLO), Slovenian Philharmonic, Marjan Kozina Hall – 13th Festival Slowind
    15.11.2011 – 20:00

    Pre-concert talk at 19.00 (Slavko Osterc Hall) – guests: Lojze Lebič, Elliott Carter

    Slowind with guests
    conductors Robert Aitken, Simon Krečič
    Programme:
    “SCRIVO IN VENTO”
    Elliott Carter (b. 1908): Woodwind Quintet (2001)
    Elliott Carter: Scrivo in Vento (1991) for flute solo
    Elliott Carter: Gra (1993) for clarinet solo
    Lojze Lebič: Kons (b) (1968) for 3 clarinets, percussion, harp, 2 violins, viola and violoncello
    Lojze Lebič (b. 1934): Kons(a) (1970) for flute, clarinet, horn, percussion, piano, harp, violin, viola and violoncello
    Witold Lutosławski (1913-1994): Slides [Przezrocza] (1988) for flute, oboe, clarinet, bassoon, horn, percussion, piano, violin, viola, violoncello and double bass’
    Elliott Carter: Flute Concerto (2008) for flute solo, flute (piccolo), oboe (corno inglese), clarinet, bass clarinet, bassoon (contrabassoon), 2 trumpets, hornn, trombone, percussion, harp, piano and strings

    MORE …

    in cooperation with the Embassy of the United States of America in Slovenia and kind support by the Ernst von Siemens Musikstiftung

    Ljubljana (SLO), University of Ljubljana, Faculty of Arts, Aškerčeva 2 – 13th Festival Slowind 2011
    15.11.2011 – 9:00

    14 and 15 November 2011
    International Workshop – “ELLIOTT CARTER’S TEMPO E TEMPI”
    Lecturer: John Link
    Organization and moderation: Larisa Vrhunc and Simone Heilgendorff

    MORE …

    Ljubljana (SLO), University of Ljubljana, Faculty of Arts, Aškerčeva 2 – 13th Festival Slowind 2011
    14.11.2011 – 9:00

    14 and 15 November 2011
    International Workshop – “ELLIOTT CARTER’S TEMPO E TEMPI”
    Lecturer: John Link
    Organization and moderation: Larisa Vrhunc and Simone Heilgendorff

    MORE …

    Ljubljana (SLO), Slovenian Philharmonic, Marjan Kozina Hall – 13th Festival Slowind 2011
    14.11.2011 – 20:00

    Pre-concert talk at 19.00 (Slavko Osterc Hall) – Guests: Božidar Kos, Elliott Carter

    Slowind with guests
    conductors Robert Aitken, Simon Krečič
    Programme:
    “NINE BY FIVE OR NINE”
    Elliott Carter: Sonata (1952) for flute, oboe, violoncello and harpsichord
    Elliott Carter: Nine by Five (2009) for flute (piccolo), oboe (corno inglese), clarinet (bass clarinet), horn and bassoon (contrabassoon)
    Walter Piston (1894-1976): Divertimento for Nine Instruments (1946) for flute, oboe, clarinet, bassoon, 2 violins, viola, violoncello and double bass
    Božidar Kos (b. 1934): Fata Morgana (2004) for flute, clarinet, vibraphone/marimba, violin and violoncello
    Elliott Carter: Triple Duo (1983) for flute (piccolo), clarinet (Eb clarinet, bass clarinet), percussion, piano, violin and violoncello

    MORE …

    in cooperation with the Embassy of the United States of America in Slovenia and kind support by the Ernst von Siemens Musikstiftung

    Ljubljana (SLO), Slovenian Philharmonic, Slavko Osterc Hall – 13th Festival Slowind 2011
    13.11.2011 – 20:00

    ELLIOTT CARTER – A LABIRYNTH OF TIME
    A documentary film by Frank Scheffer.

    “Unique insights into the composer’s artistic philosophy and character.” www.bbc.co.uk

    Ljubljana (SLO), Slovenian Philharmonic, Marjan Kozina Hall – 13th Festival Slowind
    09.11.2011 – 20:00

    Pre-concert talk at 19.00 (Slavko Osterc Hall)
    Guests: John Link, Ursula Oppens, Janez Matičič

    Slowind with guests
    conductor Robert Aitken
    Ursula Oppens piano
    Coline-Marie Orliac harp
    Barbara Jernejčič Fürst mezzosoprano
    Programme:
    “ENCHANTED”
    Elliott Carter (b. 1908): Enchanted Preludes (1988) for flute and violoncello
    Aaron Copland (1900-1990): As It Fell Upon a Day (1944) for soprano, flute and clarinet
    Elliott Carter: Three Musicians (2011) for flute, bass clarinet and harp
    Janez Matičič (b. 1926): Géodes (1998) for percussion and piano
    Elliott Carter: Night Fantasies (1980) for piano solo
    Elliott Carter: A Mirror on Which to Dwell (1975) for soprano, flute (piccolo, alto flute), oboe (corno inglese), clarinet (Eb clarinet, bass clarinet), percussion, piano, violin, viola, violoncello and double bass

    MORE …

    in cooperation with the Embassy of the United States of America in Slovenia and kind support by the Ernst von Siemens Musikstiftung

    Ljubljana (SLO), Slovenian Philhamronic, Slavko Osterc Hall
    26.10.2011 –

    Spoštovani,
    v sredo, 9. novembra 2011 se bo v dvorani Marjana Kozine v Slovenski filharmoniji pričel že 13. Festival Slowind 2011 z naslovom Tempo e Tempi Elliotta Carterja.

    Vse in še več o 13. Festivalu Slowind 2011 si lahko preberete na naših spletnih straneh,

    podrobneje pa bomo 13. Festival Slowind 2011 predstavili tudi na

    tiskovni konferenci

    v sredo, 26. oktobra 2011, ob 13.30

    v Dvorani Slavka Osterca v Slovenski filharmoniji, Kongresni trg 10, Ljubljana.

    Z željo, da bi Vaš medij ponovno o festivalu izčrpno poročal, Vas vljudno vabimo, da se tiskovne konference udeležite.

    Veselimo se srečanja z Vami!

    Matej Šarc
    Glasbeno društvo Slowind

    Velenje (SLO), Fran Korun Koželjski Music School
    18.10.2011 – 19:30

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Domenico Scarlatti (1685-1757) / arr: D. Lipatti: Two Sonatas
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791): Adagio and Allegro in F minor, K 594
    Darius Milhaud (1892-1974): La Cheminée du Roi René, Op. 205
    Nina Šenk (b. 1982): Moments for wind quintet
    Gyorgy Ligeti (1923-2006): Six Bagatelles

    Feldkirch (A), Theater am Saumarkt, Festival Forum Zeitklänge
    16.10.2011 – 16:00

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Tomazs Sikorski: Zerstreutes Hinausschauen (1971/72) für Bläserquintett (arr. Martin Smolka 2004)
    Nina Šenk: Augenblicke (2009)
    György Ligeti: Zehn Stücke für Bläserquintet (1968)
    Nenad Firšt: Ogledalo sanj (2008)
    Santa Bušs: Intim (2008)
    Karlheinz Stockhausen: Adieu (1966)

    Škofja Loka (SLO), Sokolski dom
    12.10.2011 – 19:30

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Domenico Scarlatti (1685-1757) / arr: D. Lipatti: Two Sonatas
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791): Adagio and Allegro in F minor, K 594
    Darius Milhaud (1892-1974): La Cheminée du Roi René, Op. 205
    Nina Šenk (b. 1982): Moments for wind quintet
    Gyorgy Ligeti (1923-2006): Six Bagatelles

    Nova Gorica (SLO), Cultural Home
    10.10.2011 – 20.15

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Ruth Crawford Seeger (1901-1953): Suite (1952)
    Alexander von Zemlinsky (1871-1942): Humoresque (1939)
    Elliott Carter (b. 1908): Nine by Five (2009)
    Marijan Gabrijelčič (1940-1998): Salonica I (1982)
    Štefan Mauri (b. 1931): Rememberings (In memoriam Marijan Gabrijelčič …) (2004)
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791): Divertimento in B flat major, KV 240

    Festival d’aujourdhui à demain, Abbaye de Cluny
    05.07.2011 –
    Slowind Wind Quintet on tour
    from July 5 till 10, 2011

    Festival d’aujourdhui à demain, Abbaye de Cluny

    Idrija (SLO), Gewerkenegg Castle
    28.02.2011 – 19:00

    International Chamber Music Concerts

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791): Adagio and Allegro, K 594
    Domenico Scarlatti (1685-1757) / arr: D. Lipatti: Two Sonatas
    Darius Milhaud (1892-1974): La Cheminée du Roi René, Op. 205
    Nina Šenk (b. 1982): Contrasts
    Gyorgy Ligeti (1923-2006): Six Bagatelles

    Slovenj Gradec (SLO), Hugo Wolf Museum
    16.02.2011 – 19:30

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791): Adagio and Allegro, K 594
    Domenico Scarlatti (1685-1757) / arr: D. Lipatti: Two Sonatas
    Darius Milhaud (1892-1974): La Cheminée du Roi René, Op. 205
    Nina Šenk (b. 1982): Contrasts
    Gyorgy Ligeti (1923-2006): Six Bagatelles

    Riga (Latvia), Spīķeru koncertzāle
    08.12.2010 – 19:30

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Altera Veritas
    Ensemble Aleph
    conductor Simon Krečič
    Programme:
    Neville Hall: eye-glitter out of black air (2010) (Commision of Slowind Wind Quintet for the 12th Festival Slowind 2010 and LIEU)
    Bojana Šaljić Podešva: Prepih (2010) for wind quintet and electronics (Commision of Slowind Wind Quintet for the 12th Festival Slowind 2010 and LIEU)
    Vinko Globokar: Avguštin, dober je vin (2002)
    Santa Bušs: Intim (2008)
    Ēriks Ešenvalds: Cryptic (2002)
    Imants Mežaraups: BitterSuite (2010) for flute, accordion, 2 kokles and wind quintet (Commision of Altera Veritas for the 12th Festival Slowind 2010 and LIEU)
    Nina Šenk: …glitzert, flammert, vergeht… (2010) for soprano and large ensemble (Commision of Slowind Wind Quintet for the 12th Festival Slowind 2010 and LIEU)

    Riga (Latvia), Spīķeru koncertzāle
    07.12.2010 – 19:30

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Altera Veritas
    Ensemble Aleph
    Programme:
    John Cage: Sonates et interludes (excerpts) (1946-1948)
    Vilnis Šmīdbergs: Raudu deja (2006)
    Bernard Cavanna: Fauve (1994)
    Georges Aperghis: Les sept crimes de l’amour (1979)
    Niels Rosing-Schow: Alliage III (2010) for violin, cello, accordion and 2 kokles (Commision of the Ensemble Aleph for the 12th Festival Slowind 2010 and LIEU)
    Mauricio Kagel: Siegfriedp’ (1971)
    José Manuel Serrano: Velado (2010)
    Gérard Buquet: Nakovalo moči (2010) (Commision of the Ensemble Aleph for the 12th Festival Slowind 2010 and LIEU)

    Paris (F), Théâtre Dunois
    05.12.2010 – 16:30

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Altera Veritas
    Ensemble Aleph
    conductor Simon Krečič
    Programme:
    Johann Sebastian Bach: Toccata and Fugue in D minor
    Gérard Buquet: L’enclume des forces (2010) (Commision of the Ensemble Aleph for the 12th Festival Slowind 2010 and LIEU)
    Andris Dzenītis: Nāves dēsts. Dzīves dēsts (2000)
    Dominique Clément: Wind Quintet (1999)
    José Manuel Serrano: Velado (2010)
    Nina Šenk: …glitzert, flammert, vergeht… (2010) for soprano and large ensemble (Commision of Slowind Wind Quintet for the 12th Festival Slowind 2010 and LIEU)

    Paris (F), Théâtre Dunois
    04.12.2010 – 16:30

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Altera Veritas
    Ensemble Aleph
    Programme:
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento in E flat major
    Aurel Stroe: Mozart Sound Introspection
    Aurel Stroe: Quintandre (Hommage à Varèse)

    Paris (F), Théâtre Dunois
    04.12.2010 – 18:30

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Altera Veritas
    Ensemble Aleph
    Programme:
    Bojana Šaljić Podešva: Prepih (2010) for wind quintet and electronics (Commision of Slowind Wind Quintet for the 12th Festival Slowind 2010 and LIEU)
    Imants Mežaraups: BitterSuite (2010) for flute, accordion, 2 kokles and wind quintet (Commision of Altera Veritas for the 12th Festival Slowind 2010 and LIEU)
    Neville Hall: eye-glitter out of black air (2010) (Commision of Slowind Wind Quintet for the 12th Festival Slowind 2010 and LIEU)
    Niels Rosing-Schow: Alliage III (2010) for violin, cello, accordion and 2 kokles (Commision of the Ensemble Aleph for the 12th Festival Slowind 2010 and LIEU)
    Ēriks Ešenvalds: Cryptic (2002) for flute, accordion and 2 kokles
    Vinko Globokar: Avgustin, good is the vine (2002)

    Koper (SLO), Palace Gravisi-Barbabianca (Music school Koper)
    19.10.2010 – 20:00

    Slowind – Festival after Festival

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Matej Bonin: New work (2010)
    Neville Hall: eye-glitter out of black air (2010)
    Bojan Glavina: New work (2010)
    Santa Bušs: Intim (2008)
    Bojana Šaljić Podešva: New work (2010) for wind quintet and electornics

    Udine (I), Teatro San Giorgio
    14.10.2010 – 21:00

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Andrea Rucli piano
    Programme:
    Nina Šenk:
    Kontrasti
    Alfred Huber: Quintet, Op. 6
    Aurel Stroe:
    Quintandre (Hommage à Edgard Varèse)
    Alfred Huber:
    Cognition II for piano and wind quintet
    Francis Poulenc: Sextet for piano and wind quintet

    Ljubljana (SLO), University of Ljubljana, Faculty of Arts, Aškerčeva 2, Ljubljana,
    12.10.2010 – 11:00

    International Workshop – COMPOSING AS PRACTICE (from 11.00 till 18.00)

    A discussion (in English) with composers, guests of the 12th Festival Slowind 2010 for musicians, composers, musicologists, students of music and musicology and any other professionals
    Lecturers:
    Gérard Buquet
    Neville Hall
    Nieles Rosing-Schow
    Jean-Charles François
    Dominique Clément

    READ MORE…

    Ljubljana (SLO), Slovenian Philharmonic, Marjan Kozina Hall – 12th Festival Slowind
    12.10.2010 – 20:00

    Pre-concert talk at 19.15 (Slavko Osterc Hall) with composers Gérard Buquet, Jean-Charles François and Alfred Huber

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Altera Veritas (Riga)
    Ensemble Aleph (Paris)
    Andrea Rucli piano
    Oskar Laznik saxophone
    conductor Simon Krečič
    Programme:
    Vittorio Montalti (Italy): Nu descendant un escalier (2008) for clarinet, violin, cello, piano and percussion
    Mari Kamimoto (Japan) Parfum de la nuit (2009) for voice, clarinet, bass clarinet, violin, cello, accordion and percussion
    Gundega Šmite (Latvia): Skatoties… Sapnojot.. (2003) for flute, accordion and 2 kokles
    Gérard Buquet (France): L’enclume des forces (2010) for bass clarinet and wind quintet (World premiere, Commision of the Ensemble Aleph for the 12th Festival Slowind 2010 and LIEU)
    Jean-Charles François (France): Slam de la Mund Alienation for soprano and percussion
    Alfred Huber (Germany): Sextet (2010) (first performance) for piano and wind quintet
    Nina Šenk (Slovenia): …glitzert, flimmert, vergeht… (2010) for soprano and large ensemble (World premiere, Commision of Slowind Wind Quintet for the 12th Festival Slowind 2010 and LIEU)

    Ljubljana (SLO), Slovenian Philharmonic, Marjan Kozina Hall – 12th Festival Slowind
    11.10.2010 – 20:00

    Pre-concert talk at 19.00 (Slavko Osterc Hall) with composer Nevill Hall

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Altera Veritas (Riga)
    Ensemble Aleph (Paris)
    Programme:
    Neville Hall (New Zealand/Slovenia):
    – eye-glitter out of black air 1 (2010) for wind quintet (World premiere, Commision of Slowind Wind Quintet for the 12th Festival Slowind 2010 and LIEU)
    – and, out of nothing, a breathing, hot breath on my ankles (2000) for flute solo
    – beasts like shadows in glass (2003) for horn solo
    – now ivory silence (2007) for clarinet solo (World premiere)
    – a furred tail upon nothingness (2008) for oboe solo (World premiere)
    – lifeless air become sinewed (2009) for bassoon solo (World premiere)
    – eye-glitter out of black air 2 (2010) for wind quintet (World premiere, Commision of Slowind Wind Quintet for the 12th Festival Slowind 2010 and LIEU)

    Ljubljana (SLO), Slovenian Philharmonic, Marjan Kozina Hall – 12th Festival Slowind
    10.10.2010 – 20:00

    (Laboratoire Instrumental Européen) – General Meeting

    Ljubljana (SLO), Slovenian Philharmonic, Marjan Kozina Hall – 12th Festival Slowind
    09.10.2010 – 20:00

    Pre-concert talk at 19.15 (Slavko Osterc Hall) with composer Niels Rosing-Schow

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Altera Veritas (Riga)
    Ensemble Aleph (Paris)
    Programme:
    Analia Beatriz Llugdar (Argentina/ZDA): Kre pouc te for soprano, clarinet, violin, cello, trumpet, piano and percussion
    Ēriks Ešenvalds (Latvia): Cryptic (2002) for flute, accordion and 2 kokles
    Nicolas Tzortzis (Greece/France): Amenable (2009) for clarinet, violin, cello, piano and percussion
    Marco Stroppa (Italy/France): Ossia, seven strophes for a literary drone (2005) for violin, cello and piano
    Niels Rosing-Schow (Denmark): New work (2010) for violin, cello, accordion and 2 kokles (World premiere, Commision of the Ensemble Aleph for the 12th Festival Slowind 2010 and LIEU)

    Ljubljana (SLO), Slovenian Philharmonic, Marjan Kozina Hall – 12th Festival Slowind
    08.10.2010 – 20:00
    Pre-concert talk at 19.15 (Slavko Osterc Hall) with composer Bojana Šaljić Podešva

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Altera Veritas (Riga)
    Ensemble Aleph (Paris)
    Programme:
    Pablo Galaz Salamanca (Chile): El ruido de la memoria (2009) for bass clarinet, violin, cello, trumpet, piano and percussion
    Andris Dzenītis (Latvia): Nāves dēsts. Dzīves dēsts (Der Todeskeim. Der Lebenskeim) (2000) for flute and 2 kokles
    Bojana Šaljić Podešva (Slovenia): Prepih (2010) for wind quintet and electronics (World premiere, Commision of Slowind Wind Quintet for the 12th Festival Slowind 2010 and LIEU)
    Bernard Cavanna (France): Fauve (1994) for violin solo
    Aurel Stroë (Romunia/France): Quintandre (Hommage à Varèse) (1982) for wind quintet
    Nikolay Khrust (Russia): Prometheus. Sliding time (2009) for voice, clarinet, violin, cello, didgeridoo, piano and percussion

    Ljubljana (SLO), Slovenian Philharmonic, Marjan Kozina Hall – 12th Festival Slowind
    07.10.2010 – 20:00

    Pre-concert talk at 19.15 (Slavko Osterc Hall) with Altera Veritas and Aleph members

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Altera Veritas (Riga)
    Ensemble Aleph (Paris)
    conductor Simon Krečič
    Programme:
    Alexandra Filonenko (Ukraine/Germany): Das druckende Fehlen eines erschaffenden Raums… (2009) for clarinet, accordion, violin, cello, trumpet and percussion
    Diana Molvik (Latvia): Manuscript for flute, accordion and 2 kokles
    Dominique Clement (France): Wind Quintet
    Malin Bang (Sweden): Faces and moon splinters (2009) for voice, clarinet, violin, cello, trumpet and piano
    Santa Bušs (Latvia): Intim (2008) for wind quintet
    Imants Mežaraups (Latvia): BitterSuite (2010) for flute, accordion, 2 kokles and wind quintet (Commision of Altera Veritas for the 12th Festival Slowind 2010 and LIEU)

    Ljubljana (SLO), Slovenian Philharmonic, Slavko Osterc Hall – 12th Festival Slowind
    30.09.2010 – 14.00

    V času od 7. do 12. oktobra 2010 se bo (razen v soboto 10. oktobra 2010) v dvorani Marjana Kozine v Slovenski filharmoniji v Ljubljani zvrstilo pet koncertov, ki jh bo izvedel pihalni kvintet Slowind skupaj z izjemnima gostujočima ansambloma Altera Veritas Latvije in Ensemble Aleph iz Francije. Pred vsakim koncertom bodo v mali dvorani Slovenske filharmonije tudi predkoncertni pogovori, na katerih bomo spoznali sedem skladateljic in skladateljev iz Danske, Francije, Nemčije in Slovenije. V sklopu festivala bo potekala tudi II. mednarodna glasbena delavnica z naslovom Skladateljske prakse, ki se je bodo udeležili slušatelji iz več držav.

    Podrobneje bomo 12. Festival Slowind 2010 predstavili na

    tiskovni konferenci

    v četrtek, 30. septembra 2010, ob 14.00
    v dvorani Slavka Osterca Slovenske filharmonije, Kongresni trg 10, Ljubljana.

    Vljudno vabljeni!

    NAGOVOR NOVINARJEM

    Ptuj (SLO), Ptujska gora, St. Mary Church
    06.06.2010 – 16:30

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791): Adagio and Allegro, K 594
    Domenico Scarlatti (1685-1757) / arr: D. Lipatti: Two Sonatas
    Darius Milhaud (1892-1974): La Cheminée du Roi René, Op. 205

    Štanjel (SLO), Gallery Lojze Spacal
    05.03.2010 – 19.30

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    W. A. Mozart: Adagio and Allegro, KV 594
    L. Lebič: Dogodki ll
    D. Milhaud: La Cheminée du Roi René, Op. 205
    P. Hindemith: Kleine Kammermusik, Op. 24, Nr. 2

    Štanjel Castle, Slovenia
    05.03.2010 –

    International Competition “UPOL-OVA SVIREL” 2010
    March 5th – 7th, 2010
    at Štanjel Castle

    The International Music Competition will be extended with the categories for Chamber music: Winds, Brass and Percussion.

    Members of the jury and mentors at masterclasses:
    Aleš Kacjan – FLUTE
    Matej Šarc- OBOE
    Jurij Jenko – CLARINET
    Paolo Calligaris – BASOON
    Metod Tomac – HORN
    Patrick Couttet – EUPHONIUM
    Philippe Wendling – EUPHONIUM
    Philippe Gallet – F-TUBA
    Olivier Galmant – C-TUBA

    Castello San Polo in Rosso, Gaiole in Chianti, Italy
    30.01.2010 – 19:00

    New CD Promotion “Slowind & Igor Uryash”

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Igor Uryash piano
    Programme:
    Domenico Scarlatti (1685-1757) / Arr: Dinu Lipatti: Two Sonatas
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791): Adagio and Allegro, K 594
    Paul Hindemith (1895-1963): Kleine Kammermusik, Op. 24, No. 2
    Ruth Crawford Seeger (1901-1953): Suite for wind quintet
    Gyorgy Ligeti (1923-2006): Six Bagatelles

    Maribor, Union Hall
    25.01.2010 – 19:30

    Chamber Music Series 2009/2010, 3rd Subscription Concert

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Sauro Berti bass clarinet
    Programme:
    Jean Françaix (1912-1997): Sextet
    Ruth Crawford Seeger (1901-1953): Suite for wind quintet
    Nina Šenk (b. 1982): Contrasts
    Leoš Janáček (1854-1928): Mladi (‘Youth’)

    Ljubljana, Hotel Union (Blue Salon)
    24.01.2010 – 18:00

    Nina Šenk Authors Night

    Nina Šenk (b. 1982): Kontrasti / Contrasts (2007)

    Piran, Cultural Centre
    27.12.2009 – 19:00

    Slowind Woodwind Quintet
    Programme:
    Domenico Scarlatti (1685-1757), arr. Dinu Lipatti: Two Sonatas
    Antonin Rejcha (1770-1836): Quintet in E-flat major, Op. 88, No. 2
    Lojze Lebič: Dogodki II
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791): Adagio and Allegro, KV 594
    Darius Milhaud (1892-1974): La Cheminée du Roi René, Op. 205

    Concord, Free Public Library (MA, USA)
    14.11.2009 – 19:30

    Rotunda, Concord Free Public Library, 129 Main Street, Concord, Massachusetts
    _________________

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Paul Hindemith (1895-1963): Kleine Kammermusik, Op. 24, Nr. 2
    Nina Šenk (b. 1982): Kontrasti (Contrasts) (2007)
    György Ligeti (1923-2006): Six Bagatelles
    Darius Milhaud (1892-1974): La Cheminée du Roi René, Op. 205
    Vinko Globokar (b. 1934): Avguštin, dober je vin (2002) for wind quintet

    New York, Trinity Church (USA)
    12.11.2009 – 13:00

    Trinity Church, 74, Trinity Place, New York
    _________

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Paul Hindemith (1895-1963): Kleine Kammermusik, Op. 24, No. 2
    Nina Šenk (b. 1982): Kontrasti (Contrasts) (2007)
    Ruth Crawford Seeger (1901-1953): Suite (1952)
    György Ligeti (1923-2006): Six Bagatelles (1953)

    SOKA University, Aliso Viejo (CA, USA)
    10.11.2009 – 19:00

    SOKA University, 1 University Drive,
    Aliso Viejo, CA 92656
    ____________

    Ruth Crawford Seeger (1901-1953): Suite (1952)
    Nina Šenk (b. 1982): Kontrasti / Contrasts (2007)
    György Ligeti (1923-2006): Six Bagatelles (1953)

    Laguna Niguel, St. Timothy Catholic Church (CA, USA)
    07.11.2009 – 19:30

    St. Timothy Catholic Church, 29102 Crown Valley Parkway, Laguna Niguel, CA 92677
    ____________________

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Antonin Rejcha (1770-1836): Quintet in E-flat major, Op. 88, No. 2
    Nina Šenk (b. 1982): Kontrasti (Contrasts) (2007)
    Steve Reich (b. 1936): Music for Pieces of Wood
    György Ligeti (1923-2006): Six Bagatelles (1953)

    Palo Alto, Saint Ann Chapel (CA, USA)
    04.11.2009 – 18:00

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Antonin Rejcha (1770-1836): Quintet in E-flat major, Op. 88, No. 2
    Primož Ramovš (1921-1999): Woodwind quintet No. 2 (1959)
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791): Adagio and Allegro, KV 594
    György Ligeti (1923-2006): Six Bagatelles (1953)

    Palo Alto, University Auditorium – Classic Residence by Hyatt (CA, USA)
    03.11.2009 – 15:00

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Antonin Rejcha (1770-1836): Quintet in E-flat major, Op. 88, No. 2
    Nina Šenk (b. 1982): Kontrasti (Contrasts) (2007)
    Steve Reich (b. 1936): Music for Pieces of Wood
    György Ligeti (1923-2006): Six Bagatelles (1953)

    San Francisco, Church of the Nativity (CA, USA)
    01.11.2009 – 15:00

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Antonin Rejcha (1770-1836): Quintet in E-flat major, Op. 88 No. 2
    Primož Ramovš (1921-1999): Woodwind quintet No. 2 (1959)
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791): Adagio and Allegro, KV 594
    György Ligeti (1923-2006): Six Bagatelles (1953)

    Detroit, Detroit Institute of Arts (MI, USA)
    30.10.2009 – 20:30

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Antonin Rejcha (1770-1836): Quintet in E-flat major, Op. 88 No. 2
    Darius Milhaud (1892-1974): La Cheminée du Roi René, op. 205
    Paul Hindemith (1895-1963): Kleine Kammermusik Op. 24, No. 2

    Detroit, Detroit Institute of Arts (MI, USA)
    30.10.2009 – 19:00

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Domenico Scarlatti (1685-1757), arr. Dinu Lipatti: Two Sonatas
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791): Adagio and Allegro, KV 594
    Nina Šenk (b. 1982): Kontrasti (Contrasts) (2007)
    György Ligeti (1923-2006): Six Bagatelles (1953)

    Kinogledališče (Cinema-Theatre), Tolmin (Slovenia)
    20.10.2009 – 20:00

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Darius Milhaud (1892-1974): La Cheminée du Roi René, Op. 205 (1941)
    Ruth Crawford Seeger (1901-1953): Suite (1952) for wind quintet
    Nina Šenk (b. 1982): Contrasts (2007) for wind quintet
    György Ligeti (1923-2006):Six Bagatelles (1953)

    Ljubljana, Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall – 11th Festival Slowind 2009
    14.10.2009 – 20:00

    Varèse – Before and After

    Kairos String Quartet

    Programme:
    ) place (
    Claude Debussy (1862-1918): String Quartet
    Julio Estrada (1943-): Canto mnémico Fugue en 4 dimensions
    Iannis Xenakis (1922-2001): st/4 – 1,080262 [1955-62] Giorgio Netti (1963-): )place( [2001] _____________
    Tickets will be available at the Slovenian Philharmonic. Subscription Tickets: 20 EUR, 10 EUR; Tickets for a single concert: 10 EUR, 5 EUR.

    Ljubljana, Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall – 11 th Festival Slowind 2009
    13.10.2009 – 20:00
    Varèse – Before and After

    at 19.15 pre-concert talk with the composer Vasja Progar (Slavko Osterc Hall)

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Kairos String Quartet
    Slovenian Percussion Project – SToP
    TASF – Brass Ensemble of the Slovenian Philharmonic
    conductor Robert Aitken

    Programme:
    IONISATION
    Edgard Varèse (1883-1965): Hyperprism (1922-23)
    Ferruccio Busoni (arr. Erwin Stein): Berceuse, élégiaque. The Man’s Lullaby at his Mother’s Coffin, op. 42
    Carl Ruggles (1876-1971): Angels for four trumpets and three trombones
    Vasja Progar (b. 1986): Next to Nought for wind quintet (World Premiere)
    Edgard Varèse: Intégrales (1925)
    Edgard Varèse: Ionisation (1929-31) for 13 percussionists
    ___________________
    Tickets will be available at the Slovenian Philharmonic. Subscription Tickets: 20 EUR, 10 EUR; Tickets for a single concert: 10 EUR, 5 EUR.

    Ljubljana, Kinodvor (The Dvor Cinema) – 11th Festival Slowind 2009
    12.10.2009 – 21:00
    Varèse – Before and After

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Kairos String Quartet
    Slovenian Percussion Project – SToP
    TASF – Brass Ensemble of the Slovenian Philharmonic
    conductor and flute Robert Aitken

    Programme:
    THE ONE ALL ALONE
    Edgard Varèse (1883-1965): Octandre (1923)
    Edgard Varèse: Density 21.5 (1936, rev. 1946)
    Introduction by Frank Scheffer and Prof Chou Wen-chung
    Film screening: the documentary The One All Alone (directed by Frank Scheffer, 2009)
    _______________
    Tickets will be available at the Slovenian Philharmonic. Subscription Tickets: 20 EUR, 10 EUR; Tickets for a single concert: 10 EUR, 5 EUR. Tickets are available also at Kinodvor (Cinema Dvor).

    Ljubljana, Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall – 11th Festival Slowind 2009
    11.10.2009 – 20:00
    Varèse – Before and After

    at 19:15 – pre-concert talk with the composer Petra Strahovnik

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Kairos String Quartet
    Slovenian Percussion Project – SToP
    TASF – Brass Ensemble of the Slovenian Philharmonic
    conductor and flute Robert Aitken
    Barbara Jernejčič Fürst mezzo-soprano
    Nicoletta Sanzin Fabri harp
    Andrea Rucli piano

    Programme:
    OFFRANDES
    Edgard Varèse (1883-1965): Offrandes
    Albert Roussel (1869-1937): Deux Poèmes de Ronsard, Op. 26 for soprano and flute
    Chou Wen-chung (b. 1923): Twilight Colors
    Albert Roussel: Divertissement, Op. 6 for flute, oboe, clarinet, horn, bassoon and piano
    Carlos Salzedo (1885-1961): Concerto for harp and seven wind instruments
    Petra Strahovnik (b. 1986): Indigo for wind quintet, two percussionists and tape (World Premiere)
    Claude Debussy (arr. Benno Sachs): Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
    _________________
    Tickets will be available at the Slovenian Philharmonic. Subscription Tickets: 20 EUR, 10 EUR; Tickets for a single concert: 10 EUR, 5 EUR.

    University of Ljubljana, Faculty of Arts, Aškerčeva 2, Ljubljana, “Modra soba” (5th floor)
    10.10.2009 – 10:30 – 18:00
    Edgar Varèse
    INSIGHT INTO MAN AND HIS MUSIC

    INTERNATIONAL WORKSHOP for musicians, composers, musicologists, students of music and musicology and any other professionals (in English)
    lecturer Prof Chou Wen-chung – Composer, Professor Emeritus at Columbia Universiy, New York, Varèse’s last assistant and editor
    Programme:
    A discussion of Déserts, his magnum opus, in which Varèse declares his vision for the future of music.

    Ljubljana, Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall – 11th Festival Slowind 2009
    10.10.2009 – 20:00
    Varèse – Before and After

    at 19.15 – pre-concert talk with the composer Mihael Paš

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Kairos String Quartet
    Slovenian Percussion Project – SToP
    TASF – Brass Ensemble of the Slovenian Philharmonic
    conductor Robert Aitken

    Programme:
    DÉSERTS
    André Jolivet: Cérémonial – Hommage à Varèse for six percussionists
    Mihael Paš (b. 1970): Sotonamor for woodwind quintet, piano, axe and electronic (World Premiere)
    Chou Wen-chung (b. 1923): Echoes from the Gorge for four percussionists
    Chou Wen-chung: Introduction with the slides on Déserts
    Edgard Varèse (1883-1965): Déserts (1950-54, rev. 1961)
    _____________
    Tickets will be available at Slovenian Philharmonic. Subscription Tickets: 20 EUR, 10 EUR; Tickets for a single concert: 10 EUR, 5 EUR

    TV SLO 1
    05.10.2009 – 23:25
    Amir Muratović
    SLOWIND : WIND

    Documentary film about Slowind Woodwind Quintet marking the ensemle’s 15th anniversary.

    (rebroadcast on Wednesday, 7 October 2009, at 12.00 on TV SLO 2)

    Slovenian Philharmonic, Slavko Osterc Hall – 11th Festival Slowind 2009
    05.10.2009 – 13:00

    Tiskovna konferenca

    Prisrčno vas vabimo na tiskovno konferenco, kjer bodo člani Pihalnega kvinteta Slowind predstavili spored 11. Festivala Slowind, ki bo letos potekal pod naslovom Varèse – Prej in potem.

    preberi več

    Kanalu ob Soči – Kogoj’s Days 2009
    04.09.2009 –

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Darko Gorenc percussion
    Programme:
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791): Adagio and Allegro, KV 594
    Nana Forte (b. 1981): “o smrti sonet” (Sonnet about Dead) from cycle Vrtiljak čutečih kipov (Carrousel of Sensuos Statues) (2008) for wind quintet and percussion
    György Ligeti (1923-2006): Six Bagatelles (1953)
    Štefan Mauri (b. 1931): Spominjanja (Remembering) (2004)
    Nina Šenk (b. 1982): Kontrasti (2007) for wind quintet
    Vinko Globokar (b. 1934): Avguštin, dober je vin (2002) for wind quintet

    Celjski Dom, Celje – Slovenija
    10.02.2009 – 19:30

    Domenico Scarlatti
    (1685-1757)
    Sonata L. 255 (Arr. Dinu Lipatti)
    Domenico Scarlatti
    (1685-1757)
    Sonata L. 286 (Arr. Dinu Lipatti)
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
    (1756-1791)
    Fantasie in F minor KV 594
    Carl Nielsen
    1865-1931
    Quintet Op.43 (1922)

    Kontrasti – (commissioned for the Slowind Festival 2007)
    Vinko Globokar
    1934 –
    Avguštin, dober je vin (2002)

    Teatro Luigi Bon – Colugna, Udine – Italy
    31.01.2009 – 20:30

    Andrea Rucli – pianist

    Arnold Schönberg
    1874-1951
    Pierrot Lunaire Op. 21
    Antonín Dvořák
    1841-1904
    Serenade in D Minor Op. 44

    Great Hall of Slovenian Philarmonic – Ljubljana
    15.12.2008 – 20:30

    Arnold Schönberg
    1874-1951
    Pierrot Lunaire Op. 21
    Antonín Dvořák
    1841-1904
    Serenade in D Minor Op. 44

    Nova Gorica – Slovenija
    08.12.2008 – 19.30

    Andrea Rucli – pianist

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
    (1756-1791)
    Fantasie in F minor KV 594
    Ludwig van Beethoven
    1770 – 1827
    Quintet in E flat, Op. 16 for Piano and Winds

    Kontrasti – (commissioned for the Slowind Festival 2007)
    Francis Poulenc
    1899 – 1963
    Sextet for Piano and Winds

    Azienda Agricola Foffani – CLAUIANO, Trivignano Udinese (UD) – Italy
    07.12.2008 – 18.00

    Andrea Rucli – pianist

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
    (1756-1791)
    Fantasie in F minor KV 594
    Ludwig van Beethoven
    1770 – 1827
    Quintet in E flat, Op. 16 for Piano and Winds

    Kontrasti – (commissioned for the Slowind Festival 2007)
    Francis Poulenc
    1899 – 1963
    Sextet for Piano and Winds

    Great Hall of Slovenian Philarmonic – Ljubljana
    24.11.2008 – 20:00

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
    (1756-1791)
    Serenade in E flat Major KV 375
    Nana Forte
    1981 – *
    Vrtiljak èuteèih kipov 2008

    Sequenza I for Flute 1958
    Ludwig van Beethoven
    1770 – 1827
    Octet in E Flat Major op. 103

    Great Hall of Slovenian Philarmonic – Ljubljana
    10.11.2008 – 19:30

    Olivier Messiaen
    1908 – 1992
    Le merle noir

    Sequenza XII for Bassoon 1995
    Paul Hindemith
    1895-1963
    Septet
    Ruth Crawford Seeger
    1901 – 1953
    Suite 1927
    Elliott Carter
    1908 –
    Canon for three Instruments “ in Memoriam Igor Stravinsky”
    Igor Stravinsky
    1882 – 1971
    Octet 1923

    Great Hall of Slovenian Philarmonic – Ljubljana
    21.10.2008 – 19.30

    Felix Mendelsohn-Bartoldy
    1809-1847
    Nocturno C Major Op. 24 (Doberaner Bademusik)

    Sequenza VII for Oboe 1969
    Mátyás Seiber
    1905 – 1960
    Permutazioni a cinque 1958
    Hans Krása
    1899 – 1944
    “Kammermusik” 1936
    Mauricio Kagel
    1931-2008
    Zehn Märsche um den Sieg zu verfehlen

    Great Hall of Slovenian Philarmonic – Ljubljana
    08.10.2008 – 19:30

    Matthias Würsch – Percussionist

    Nenad Firšt
    1964 – *
    New Work for Woodwind Quintet 2008

    Sequenza IXa for Clarinet 1980
    Vinko Globokar
    1934 –
    Toucher
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
    (1756-1791)
    Adagio and Rondo C minor, K617
    Georges Aperghis
    1945 – *
    Le corps à corps
    Darius Mihlaud
    1892 – 1974
    La Cheminée du Roi Renée
    Kulturhaus Knittelfeld – AUSTRIA
    06.05.2008 – 19:30
    Andrea Rucli – pianist

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
    (1756-1791)
    Quintet for piano and Winds in E flat major KV 452
    Robert Schumann
    (1810-1856)
    Piano Quintet (arr. Christian Hommel) for Piano and Winds

    Chiesa di S. Maria di corte – Cividale – ITALY
    05.05.2008 – 21.00

    Andrea Rucli – pianist

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
    (1756-1791)
    Quintet for piano and Winds in E flat major KV 452
    Robert Schumann
    (1810-1856)
    Piano Quintet (arr. Christian Hommel) for Piano and Winds
    Grosuplje – Slovenija
    17.04.2008 – 19.30
    Andrea Rucli – pianist

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
    (1756-1791)
    Fantasie in F minor KV 594
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
    (1756-1791)
    Quintet for piano and Winds in E flat major KV 452
    Robert Schumann
    (1810-1856)
    Piano Quintet (arr. Christian Hommel) for Piano and Winds

    Domžale – Slovenija – Kulturni Dom
    16.04.2008 – 19.30

    Jože Kotar – Bass-Clarinet

    Domenico Scarlatti
    (1685-1757)
    Sonata L. 255 (Arr. Dinu Lipatti)
    Domenico Scarlatti
    (1685-1757)
    Sonata L. 286 (Arr. Dinu Lipatti)
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
    (1756-1791)
    Fantasie in F minor KV 594
    György Ligeti
    1923 – 2006
    Sechs Bagatellen
    Leoš Janaček
    1854 – 1928
    Mladi
    Vinko Globokar
    1934 –
    Avguštin, dober je vin (2002)

    Feldkirch – Austria
    27.03.2008 – 19.30

    Anna Adamik – Piano

    Lojze Lebič

    Dogodki II (2002)
    Vivian Domenjoz
    1976 – *
    Quintette Moderne (2007)
    György Ligeti
    1923 – 2006
    Sechs Bagatellen
    Francis Poulenc
    1899 – 1963
    Sextet for Piano and Winds

    Narodna Galerija – Ljubljana
    04.03.2008 – 19:00

    Domenico Scarlatti
    (1685-1757)
    Sonata L. 255 (Arr. Dinu Lipatti)
    Domenico Scarlatti
    (1685-1757)
    Sonata L. 286 (Arr. Dinu Lipatti)
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
    (1756-1791)
    Fantasie in F minor KV 594
    Lojze Lebič

    Dogodki II (2002)

    Kontrasti – (commissioned for the Slowind Festival 2007)

    Théâtre Dunois, Paris – France
    08.02.2008 –

    Palazzina Liberty, Milano – Italy
    03.02.2008 –

    Teatrino di Corte della Villa Reale, Monza – Italy
    02.02.2008 –

    Kuzma – Hotemaže
    27.11.2007 – 19.30

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
    (1756-1791)
    Fantasie in F minor KV 594
    Darius Mihlaud
    1892 – 1974
    La Cheminée du Roi Renée

    Kontrasti – (commissioned for the Slowind Festival 2007)

    Glasbena Šola Viè – Ljubljana
    26.11.2007 – !9.00

    Domenico Scarlatti
    (1685-1757)
    Sonata L. 255 (Arr. Dinu Lipatti)
    Domenico Scarlatti
    (1685-1757)
    Sonata L. 286 (Arr. Dinu Lipatti)

    Kontrasti – (commissioned for the Slowind Festival 2007)

    Great Hall of Slovenian Philarmonic – Ljubljana
    16.10.2007 – 20:00

    Maria Grazia Bellocchio

    Pascal Dusapin
    1955 – *
    Tre studi per pianoforte 1997/2001

    On a clear day 2004
    Sandro Gorli
    1948 – *
    Gaia 2006
    Franco Donatoni
    1927 – 2000
    Françoise Variationen 1983/1996

    Great Hall of Slovenian Philarmonic – Ljubljana
    13.10.2007 – 20:00

    Divertimento Ensemble
    Ansambel Aleph
    Vinko Globokar

    Vinko Globokar
    1934 –
    Terres Brullées en suite
    Matej Bonin
    – *
    Dale? od blizu – (World premiere, commissioned for the Slowind Festival 2007)
    Helmut Oehring
    1961 – *
    Gestauchte Winkel 1991
    Larisa Vrhunc
    1967-
    Na robu tišine – (World premiere, commissioned for the Slowind Festival 2007)
    Vinko Globokar
    1934 –
    Blinde Zeit 1973

    Great Hall of Slovenian Philarmonic – Ljubljana
    12.10.2007 – 20:00

    Divertimento Ensemble
    Ansambel Aleph
    Sandro Gorli – Conductor

    Kontrasti – (commissioned for the Slowind Festival 2007)
    Dominique Clément
    (r. 1959)
    Chaud-Froid 1994
    Vinko Globokar
    1934 –
    Pendulum
    Samir Odeh-Tamini
    – *
    Ahinnu II
    Alessandro Solbiati
    1956 – *
    Vivente – (World premiere, commissioned for the Slowind Festival 2007)

    Great Hall of Slovenian Philarmonic – Ljubljana
    10.10.2007 – 20:00

    Divertimento Ensemble
    Sandro Gorli – Conductor

    Franco Donatoni
    1927 – 2000
    Arpége
    Sandro Gorli
    1948 – *
    La stanza segreta
    Vinko Globokar
    1934 –
    Substitution anonyme – (World premiere, commissioned for the Slowind Festival 2007)
    Gérard Grisey
    (1946-1998)
    Vortex temporum

    Great Hall of Slovenian Philarmonic – Ljubljana
    08.10.2007 – 20:00

    Ansambel Aleph

    Vinko Globokar
    1934 –
    Métamorphoses parallèles 2004/2005
    Arnold Schönberg
    1874-1951
    Trio
    Jean-Pierre Drouet
    1935 – *
    Heureux
    Giacinto Scelsi
    1905 – 1988
    Canti del capricorno
    Camille Roy
    1934 – *
    Parmi l’arbre
    Bruno Giner
    1960 – *
    Opéra de chambre d’apres Matin brun de Franck Pavloff

    Piran – Slovenija
    27.07.2007 – 20:00

    Jože Kotar – Bass-Clarinet

    Domenico Scarlatti
    (1685-1757)
    Sonata L. 255 (Arr. Dinu Lipatti)
    Domenico Scarlatti
    (1685-1757)
    Sonata L. 286 (Arr. Dinu Lipatti)
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
    (1756-1791)
    Fantasie in F minor KV 594
    György Ligeti
    1923 – 2006
    Sechs Bagatellen
    Leoš Janaček
    1854 – 1928
    Mladi

    Berlin – GERMANY
    24.03.2007 –

    Domenico Scarlatti
    (1685-1757)
    Sonata L. 255 (Arr. Dinu Lipatti)
    Domenico Scarlatti
    (1685-1757)
    Sonata L. 286 (Arr. Dinu Lipatti)
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
    (1756-1791)
    Fantasie in F minor KV 594
    Lojze Lebič

    Dogodki II (2002)

    Palazzo Mantica – Pordenone – ITALY
    23.03.2007 – 21:00

    Jože Kotar – Bass-Clarinet

    Domenico Scarlatti
    (1685-1757)
    Sonata L. 255 (Arr. Dinu Lipatti)
    Domenico Scarlatti
    (1685-1757)
    Sonata L. 286 (Arr. Dinu Lipatti)
    Darius Mihlaud
    1892 – 1974
    La Cheminée du Roi Renée
    Carl Nielsen
    1865-1931
    Quintet Op.43 (1922)
    Leoš Janaček
    1854 – 1928
    Mladi
    Vinko Globokar
    1934 –
    Avguštin, dober je vin (2002)

    Artisten Konsertsalen, Göteborg – SWEDEN- Masterclass
    28.02.2007 – 9:00

    Göteborg – SWEDEN – Master Class at the College of Music and Concert in the evening (19,30)
    27.02.2007 – 13:00

    Lund – SWEDEN
    26.02.2007 – 19:00

    Karlshamn – SWEDEN
    25.02.2007 – 16:00

    Tingsryd – SWEDEN
    24.02.2007 – 16:00

    Stockholm – SWEDEN – The Royal College of Music
    22.02.2007 – 19:00

    Skelleftea – SWEDEN
    20.02.2007 – 19:00

    Stockholm – SWEDEN – Master Class at the Royal College of Music
    19.02.2007 – 10:00

    Hofors – SWEDEN
    18.02.2007 – 18.00

    Drottningen, Hyttgatan 28, Sandviken – SWEDEN
    17.02.2007 – 18:00

    Järnboas kyrka, Jernboasen, Nora – SWEDEN
    16.02.2007 – 19:00
    [/expand]

    Agliate (MI) – Italy – Basilica Romanica
    01.12.2006 – 21:00

    Ensemble Sloboldo

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
    (1756-1791)
    Serenade in C Minor Kv 388 «Nacht Musique»
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
    (1756-1791)
    Serenade in E flat Major KV 375

    Murska Sobota – Slovenija
    16.11.2006 – 19:00

    Novo Mesto – Slovenija
    15.11.2006 – 19:00

    San Miguel de Allende – MEXICO – Angela Peralta Theater
    10.11.2006 – 20:00

    Domenico Scarlatti
    (1685-1757)
    Sonata L. 255 (Arr. Dinu Lipatti)
    Domenico Scarlatti
    (1685-1757)
    Sonata L. 286 (Arr. Dinu Lipatti)
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
    (1756-1791)
    Fantasie in F minor KV 594
    Carl Nielsen
    1865-1931
    Quintet Op.43 (1922)
    Lojze Lebič

    Dogodki II (2002)
    Paul Hindemith
    1895-1963
    Kleine Kammermusik Op. 24, Nr. 2 (1922)

    Chicago (IL) – U.S.A. – Chicago Cultural Center – Preston Bradley Hall
    08.11.2006 – 12:15

    Lojze Lebič

    Dogodki II (2002)
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
    (1756-1791)
    Fantasie in F minor KV 594
    Carl Nielsen
    1865-1931
    Quintet Op.43 (1922)

    Swarthmore (PA)- U.S.A. – Lang Hall of Swarthmore College
    06.11.2006 – 12:30

    Domenico Scarlatti
    (1685-1757)
    Sonata L. 255 (Arr. Dinu Lipatti)
    Domenico Scarlatti
    (1685-1757)
    Sonata L. 286 (Arr. Dinu Lipatti)
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
    (1756-1791)
    Fantasie in F minor KV 594
    Carl Nielsen
    1865-1931
    Quintet Op.43 (1922)
    Lojze Lebič

    Dogodki II (2002)

    Philadelphia (PA) U.S.A. – Masterclass at the Temple University (Rock Hall Auditorium )
    06.11.2006 – 14:40

    Toronto – CANADA – New Music Concerts
    05.11.2006 – 20:00

    Lojze Lebič

    Dogodki II (2002)
    György Ligeti
    1923 – 2006
    Zehn Stücke (Ten Pieces) 1968

    Folia
    Vinko Globokar
    1934 –
    Avguštin, dober je vin (2002)
    Jürg Wyttenbach
    1935 – *
    Serenade vor Luftschlössern (2003/05)

    London (On) – CANADA – (Aeolian Concerts) Wolf Performance Hall
    04.11.2006 – 20:00

    Domenico Scarlatti
    (1685-1757)
    Sonata L. 255 (Arr. Dinu Lipatti)
    Domenico Scarlatti
    (1685-1757)
    Sonata L. 286 (Arr. Dinu Lipatti)
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
    (1756-1791)
    Fantasie in F minor KV 594
    Carl Nielsen
    1865-1931
    Quintet Op.43 (1922)

    Folia
    Lojze Lebič

    Dogodki II (2002)

    Toronto – CANADA – TRC of Music.
    03.11.2006 – 10:30

    Primož Ramovš
    1921-1999
    Quintet No. 2
    Lojze Lebič

    Dogodki II (2002)
    Vinko Globokar
    1934 –
    Avguštin, dober je vin (2002)
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
    (1756-1791)
    Fantasie in F minor KV 594

    London (ON) – Canada – Masterclass at University of W. Ontario, Van Cluster Hall
    02.11.2006 – 09:00

    Toronto – CANADA – Gallery 345, 345 Sorauren Ave
    02.11.2006 – 19:00

    Domenico Scarlatti
    (1685-1757)
    Sonata L. 255 (Arr. Dinu Lipatti)
    Domenico Scarlatti
    (1685-1757)
    Sonata L. 286 (Arr. Dinu Lipatti)
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
    (1756-1791)
    Fantasie in F minor KV 594
    Carl Nielsen
    1865-1931
    Quintet Op.43 (1922)
    György Ligeti
    1923 – 2006
    Zehn Stücke (Ten Pieces) 1968

    Waterloo (ON) – Canada – KWCMS – 57 Young Street West
    01.11.2006 – 20:00

    Domenico Scarlatti
    (1685-1757)
    Sonata L. 255 (Arr. Dinu Lipatti)
    Domenico Scarlatti
    (1685-1757)
    Sonata L. 286 (Arr. Dinu Lipatti)
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
    (1756-1791)
    Fantasie in F minor KV 594
    Carl Nielsen
    1865-1931
    Quintet Op.43 (1922)

    Folia
    Lojze Lebič

    Dogodki II (2002)

    Gorizia – Italy –
    23.10.2006 – 20:30

    Great Hall of Slovenian Philarmonic – Ljubljana
    18.10.2006 – 20:00
    Heinz Holliger
    Muriel Cantoreggi – Violin
    Alexander Lonquich – Piano

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
    (1756-1791)
    Serenade in C Minor Kv 388 «Nacht Musique»
    Alban Berg
    1885 – 1935
    Chamber Concerto for Piano, Violin and 13 Winds 1923-5
    Great Hall of Slovenian Philarmonic – Ljubljana
    14.10.2006 – 20:00
    Heinz Holliger
    Sylvia Nopper – soprano
    Christiane Iven
    Hans-Jürg Rickenbacher – tenor
    David Wilson-Johnson – Bass-baritone

    Franz Joseph Haydn
    1732 – 1809
    L’ isola disabitata (Concert version) 1779

    Great Hall of Slovenian Philarmonic – Ljubljana
    10.10.2006 – 20:00

    Heinz Holliger
    Muriel Cantoreggi – Violin
    Alexander Lonquich – Piano

    Robert Schumann
    (1810-1856)
    Three Romances for Oboe and Piano
    Robert Schumann
    (1810-1856)
    Sonate N. 2 d-moll for Violin and Piano
    Robert Schumann
    (1810-1856)
    Piano Quintet (arr. Christian Hommel) for Piano and Winds
    Heinz Holliger
    1939 –
    Partita for Piano
    Heinz Holliger
    1939 –
    Trema for Solo Violin
    Heinz Holliger
    1939 –
    Quintet for Piano and Winds

    Tolmin – Slovenija –
    04.10.2006 – 20.00

    Lojze Lebič

    Dogodki II (2002)
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
    (1756-1791)
    Serenade in C Minor Kv 388 (arr. for Wind Quintet)

    Folia
    Paul Hindemith
    1895-1963
    Kleine Kammermusik Op. 24, Nr. 2 (1922)

    San Polo in Rosso (SI) – Italy
    01.10.2006 – 20:00

    Lojze Lebič

    Dogodki II (2002)
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
    (1756-1791)
    Serenade in C Minor Kv 388 (arr. for Wind Quintet)

    Folia
    Paul Hindemith
    1895-1963
    Kleine Kammermusik Op. 24, Nr. 2 (1922)

    Sala Aiace, Udine – ITALY
    02.09.2006 – 21.00

    Andrea Rucli – pianist

    Lojze Lebič

    Dogodki II (2002)
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
    (1756-1791)
    Fantasie in F minor KV 594
    Carl Nielsen
    1865-1931
    Quintet Op.43 (1922)
    Robert Schumann
    (1810-1856)
    Piano Quintet (arr. Christian Hommel) for Piano and Winds

    San Polo in Rosso (SI) – Italy
    12.05.2006 –

    Domenico Scarlatti
    (1685-1757)
    Sonata L. 255 (Arr. Dinu Lipatti)
    Domenico Scarlatti
    (1685-1757)
    Sonata L. 286 (Arr. Dinu Lipatti)
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
    (1756-1791)
    Fantasie in F minor KV 594
    Carl Nielsen
    1865-1931
    Quintet Op.43 (1922)
    György Ligeti
    1923 – 2006
    Zehn Stücke (Ten Pieces) 1968
    Giulio Briccialdi
    1818 – 1881
    Quintetto op. 124

    Concord (MA) – U.S.A. – Free Public Library
    06.05.2006 – 19:30

    Lojze Lebič

    Dogodki II (2002)
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
    (1756-1791)
    Fantasie in F minor KV 594
    György Ligeti
    1923 – 2006
    Zehn Stücke (Ten Pieces) 1968
    Jürg Wyttenbach
    1935 – *
    Serenade vor Luftschlössern (2003/05)

    New York City (NY) – U.S.A. – Trinity Church, Wall Street
    04.05.2006 – 13:00

    Lojze Lebič

    Dogodki II (2002)
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
    (1756-1791)
    Fantasie in F minor KV 594
    Darius Mihlaud
    1892 – 1974
    La Cheminée du Roi Renée
    Carl Nielsen
    1865-1931
    Quintet Op.43 (1922)

    San Francisco (CA) – U.S.A. – The Slovenian/Slavic, CHURCH OF THE NATIVITY, 240 Fell Street
    30.04.2006 – 15:00

    Domenico Scarlatti
    (1685-1757)
    Sonata L. 255 (Arr. Dinu Lipatti)
    Domenico Scarlatti
    (1685-1757)
    Sonata L. 286 (Arr. Dinu Lipatti)
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
    (1756-1791)
    Fantasie in F minor KV 594
    Carl Nielsen
    1865-1931
    Quintet Op.43 (1922)
    Lojze Lebič

    Dogodki II (2002)
    Darius Mihlaud
    1892 – 1974
    La Cheminée du Roi Renée

    St. Timothy’s Church – Laguna Niguel (CA) – U.S.A.
    29.04.2006 – 15:00

    Domenico Scarlatti
    (1685-1757)
    Sonata L. 255 (Arr. Dinu Lipatti)
    Domenico Scarlatti
    (1685-1757)
    Sonata L. 286 (Arr. Dinu Lipatti)
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
    (1756-1791)
    Fantasie in F minor KV 594
    Carl Nielsen
    1865-1931
    Quintet Op.43 (1922)
    Darius Mihlaud
    1892 – 1974
    La Cheminée du Roi Renée
    Lojze Lebič

    Dogodki II (2002)

    Master Class at the SOKA University – Los Angeles
    27.04.2006 – 11:00

    Primož Ramovš
    1921-1999
    Quintet No. 2
    Vinko Globokar
    1934 –
    Avguštin, dober je vin (2002)
    Lojze Lebič
    Dogodki II (2002)

    Strasbourg – France
    12.03.2006 –

    Freiburg im Breisgau – Germany
    11.03.2006 –

    Franciscan Monastery Piran – Slovenia
    26.12.2005 – 19.00

    Library Medvode – Slovenia
    19.12.2005 – 19:30

    Lojze Lebič

    Dogodki II (2002)
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
    (1756-1791)
    Fantasie in F minor KV 594
    György Ligeti
    1923 – 2006
    Sechs Bagatellen
    Paul Hindemith
    1895-1963
    Kleine Kammermusik Op. 24, Nr. 2 (1922)

    National museum, Budapest – Hungary
    15.12.2005 – 19.30

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
    (1756-1791)
    Fantasie in F minor KV 608
    Lojze Lebič

    Dogodki II (2002)
    György Ligeti
    1923 – 2006
    Sechs Bagatellen
    Paul Hindemith
    1895-1963
    Kleine Kammermusik Op. 24, Nr. 2 (1922)

    Kempten – Germany
    26.11.2005 –

    Andrea Rucli – pianist

    Lojze Lebič

    Dogodki II (2002)
    Carl Nielsen
    1865-1931
    Quintet Op.43 (1922)
    György Ligeti
    1923 – 2006
    Zehn Stücke (Ten Pieces) 1968
    Alfred Huber
    (r. 1962)
    Wind Quintet Op. 6
    Francis Poulenc
    1899 – 1963
    Sextet for Piano and Winds

    Great Hall of Slovenian Philarmonic – Ljubljana
    14.10.2005 – 20:00

    James Avery – conductor
    Jürg Wyttenbach – conductor

    Dieter Mack
    1954 – *
    Kammermusik IV (2005)
    Salvatore Sciarrino
    1947 – *
    Raffigurar Narciso al fonte (1984)

    With a sky wet as ocean, flowing with liquid slate (2005)
    Pascal Dusapin
    1955 – *
    Comoedia (1993)
    Giacinto Scelsi
    1905 – 1988
    Pranam II (1973)
    Dominique Lemaître
    – *
    Les Ailes de l’Augure

    Great Hall of Slovenian Philarmonic – Ljubljana
    13.10.2005 – 20:00

    Jürg Wyttenbach – conductor
    James Avery – conductor
    Martina Roth – flute
    Christian Kemper – oboe
    Nicola Miorada – clarinet
    Pascal Pons – percussion
    Stefan Häussler – violin
    Bodo Friedrich – viola
    Ellis Beverley – violoncello

    Bor Turel
    1954 –
    Play – Spiel (2004)
    Salvatore Sciarrino
    1947 – *
    Centauro marino (1984)
    Giacinto Scelsi
    1905 – 1988
    Hyxos (1955)
    Gérard Grisey
    (1946-1998)
    Talea (1986)
    Michael Norris
    1973 – *
    Momenta (1996)
    Jürg Wyttenbach
    1935 – *
    Serenade vor Luftschlössern (2003/05)

    Great Hall of Slovenian Philarmonic – Ljubljana
    12.10.2005 – 20:00

    Ansambel SurPlus
    James Avery – conductor
    Martina Roth – flute
    Christian Kemper – oboe
    Nicola Miorada – clarinet
    Pascal Pons – percussion
    Stefan Häussler – violin
    Bodo Friedrich – viola
    Ellis Beverley – violoncello
    Sven Thomas Kiebler – piano

    Michael Quell
    1960 – *
    Ekstare (1988)
    Chaya Czernowin
    1957 – *
    INA (1988)
    Gerald Eckert
    1960 – *
    Gefaltetes Moment (1997/98)
    Giacinto Scelsi
    1905 – 1988
    Trio (1958)
    Salvatore Sciarrino
    1947 – *
    D’un faune (1980)
    Stefan Wolpe
    1902 – 1972
    Piece for oboe, cello, percussion and piano (1954)

    Great Hall of Slovenian Philarmonic – Ljubljana
    11.10.2005 – 20:00

    Françoise Kubler – soprano
    Armand Angster – clarinets, tam-tam
    Jean-Daniel Hégé – double bass
    Elodie Adler – harp

    Tadeja Vulc
    1978-
    Doživetja (2005)
    Pascal Dusapin
    1955 – *
    So Full of Shapes is Fancy (1990)
    Giacinto Scelsi
    1905 – 1988
    Ko-Lho (1966)
    Salvatore Sciarrino
    1947 – *
    Fauno che fischia a un merlo (1980)
    Giacinto Scelsi
    1905 – 1988
    Ixor (1956)
    Salvatore Sciarrino
    1947 – *
    Muro d’ orizzonte (1996)
    Urška Pompe
    1969 – *
    Almost a loneliness (2005)

    Great Hall of Slovenian Philarmonic – Ljubljana
    10.10.2005 – 20:00

    Ensemble Accroche Note – (Strasbourg, France)
    Françoise Kubler – soprano
    Armand Angster – clarinets, tam-tam
    Jean-Daniel Hégé – double bass
    Elodie Adler – harp

    Pascal Dusapin
    1955 – *
    Anacoluthe (1987)
    Giacinto Scelsi
    1905 – 1988
    Okagagon (1968)
    Michael Jarrell
    1958 – *
    Eco III
    Georges Aperghis
    1945 – *
    Monomanies (1991)
    Dominique Lemaître
    – *
    Ptah (2004)
    Marc Monnet
    1928 – *
    Trois chansons imprévues (1992)

    Kulturni dom – Sežana
    21.03.2005 – 20.00

    Darius Mihlaud
    1892 – 1974
    La Cheminée du Roi Renée
    Carl Nielsen
    1865-1931
    Quintet Op.43 (1922)
    Alfred Huber
    (r. 1962)
    Wind Quintet Op. 6
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
    (1756-1791)
    Fantasie in F minor KV 594
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
    (1756-1791)
    Fantasie in F minor KV 608

    Istituto Musicale Vivaldi – Monfalcone (Italy)
    15.01.2005 – 20:30

    Lojze Lebič

    Dogodki II (2002)
    Uroš Rojko
    1954-
    Ottoki (1990 / 91)
    Tomasz Sikorski

    Zerstreutes Hinausschauen (arr. M. Smolka)
    Vinko Globokar
    1934 –
    Discours VIII (1990)

    Krsko
    08.12.2004 – 19:00

    Lojze Lebič

    Dogodki II (2002)
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
    (1756-1791)
    Fantasie in F minor KV 594
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
    (1756-1791)
    Divertimento KV 240 (Arr. Metod Tomac)
    Giulio Briccialdi
    1818 – 1881
    Quintetto op. 124
    Domenico Scarlatti
    (1685-1757)
    Sonata L. 255 (Arr. Dinu Lipatti)
    Domenico Scarlatti
    (1685-1757)
    Sonata L. 286 (Arr. Dinu Lipatti)

    Studio 14, RTV Slovenija – Ljubljana
    30.11.2004 – 20:00

    Uroš Rojko
    1954-
    Ottoki (1990 / 91)
    Uroš Rojko
    1954-
    Chiton
    Uroš Rojko
    1954-
    Septetto fluido
    Uroš Rojko
    1954-
    Calm down
    Uroš Rojko
    1954-
    Ironica
    Uroš Rojko
    1954-
    Dice-Song (World Premiere)

    Studio 14, RTV Slovenija – Ljubljana
    10.11.2004 – 20:00

    Ivo Nilsson
    !966 –
    Apnea (World Premiere)
    Volker Staub
    1961 –
    Nr. 19 Teil VII (1991)
    Morton Feldman

    Instruments 3 (1977)
    Johannes Fritsch
    1941 –
    Ezs am Tiez (1998)
    Volker Staub
    1961 –
    Perseiden (World Premiere)

    Studio 14, RTV Slovenija – Ljubljana
    19.10.2004 – 20:00

    Younghi Pagh-Paan
    1945 – *
    Ta-Ryong IV
    Igor Majcen
    1952 –
    In Nomine II (World Premiere)
    Wolfgang Rihm
    1952 –
    Deploration
    Igor Majcen
    1952 –
    Battaglia
    Cornelius Schwehr
    1953-
    Pastorale
    Brian Ferneyhough
    1943 –
    Prometheus

    Studio 14, RTV Slovenija- Ljubljana
    06.10.2004 – 20:00

    Martin Smolka
    1959 –
    Quod licet bovi
    Tomasz Sikorski

    Zerstreutes Hinausschauen (arr. M. Smolka)
    Martin Smolka
    1959 –
    Hudba hudbička
    Steve Reich
    1936 –
    Octet (or Eight Lines)

    Innsbruck – Klangspuren 2004
    24.09.2004 – 20:00

    Vinko Globokar

    Vinko Globokar
    1934 –
    Discours VIII (1990)
    Bor Turel
    1954 –
    Play – Spiel (2004)
    Vinko Globokar
    1934 –
    Dos a dos (1989)
    Uroš Rojko
    1954-
    Ottoki (1990 / 91)
    Larisa Vrhunc
    1967-
    Celo (1999)
    Vinko Globokar
    1934 –
    Avguštin, dober je vin (2002)

    Maribor (SLO), SNG Kazina Hall
    16.03.2004 – 19:30

    Domenico Scarlatti
    (1685-1757)
    Sonata L. 255 (Arr. Dinu Lipatti)
    Domenico Scarlatti
    (1685-1757)
    Sonata L. 286 (Arr. Dinu Lipatti)
    Darius Mihlaud
    1892 – 1974
    La Cheminée du Roi Renée
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
    (1756-1791)
    Fantasie in F minor KV 594
    Lojze Lebič

    Dogodki II (2002)
    Vinko Globokar
    1934 –
    Avguštin, dober je vin (2002)

    Nova Gorica, Knight’s Hall of the Dobrovo Castle
    06.02.2004 – 20:00

    Lojze Lebič

    Dogodki II (2002)
    Paul Hindemith
    1895-1963
    Kleine Kammermusik Op. 24, Nr. 2 (1922)
    Božidar Kos
    r. 1934
    Catena 3 (2003)
    Giulio Briccialdi
    1818 – 1881
    Quintetto op. 124

    Slovenian Philharmonic, Great Hall
    10.12.2003 – 20:00

    Iannis Xenakis
    1922 –
    Phlegra
    Gilles Tremblay
    1932-
    Le sifflement des vents porteurs de l’ amour

    Folia
    Johannes Brahms
    1833-1897
    Serenade Nr. 1

    Domžale (SLO)
    26.11.2003 – 19:30

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
    (1756-1791)
    Fantasie in F minor KV 594
    Ludwig van Beethoven
    1770 – 1827
    Quintet in E flat, Op. 16 for Piano and Winds
    Božidar Kos
    r. 1934
    Catena 3 (2003)
    Francis Poulenc
    1899 – 1963
    Sextet for Piano and Winds

    Slovenian Philharmonic, Great Hall
    19.11.2003 – 20:00

    Arvid Engegard

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
    (1756-1791)
    Serenade in D Major K. 320 “Post Horn”
    Franz Schubert
    (1797-1828)
    Octet op. 166

    Novo Mesto (SLO)
    12.11.2003 – 19:30

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
    (1756-1791)
    Fantasie in F minor KV 594
    Paul Hindemith
    1895-1963
    Kleine Kammermusik Op. 24, Nr. 2 (1922)
    Božidar Kos
    r. 1934
    Catena 3 (2003)
    Carl Nielsen
    1865-1931
    Quintet Op.43 (1922)

    Slovenian Philharmonic, Great Hall
    29.10.2003 – 20:00

    James Freemann

    Gerald Levinson
    1951-
    Time of the Bell
    Joseph Schwanter

    Distant Runes and Incantations
    Lucas Foss
    1922-
    Quintet
    Timothy Greatbatch

    A Clockword Legend

    Trbovlje (SLO)
    22.10.2003 – 19:00

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
    (1756-1791)
    Fantasie in F minor KV 594
    Paul Hindemith
    1895-1963
    Kleine Kammermusik Op. 24, Nr. 2 (1922)
    Lojze Lebič

    Dogodki II (2002)
    Carl Nielsen
    1865-1931
    Quintet Op.43 (1922)
    Slovenian Philharmonic, Great Hall
    14.10.2003 – 20:00
    Heinz Holliger
    Christiane Iven
    Steven Davislim

    Arnold Schönberg
    1874-1951
    Chamber Synphony Nr. 1, op. 9
    Gustav Mahler
    1860-1911
    Das Lied von der Erde (arr. Schönberg-Riehn)

    Piran (SLO) , The Convent Cloister of St. Francis – ISCM World Music Days 2003
    27.09.2003 – 20:00

    Leonidis Kanaris

    Woodwind Quintet op. 13
    Gerard Power
    1965 –
    Wind Quintet 1998 (rev. 1999)

    Bern (CH) – Biennale
    12.09.2003 – 23:00

    Vinko Globokar

    Vinko Globokar
    1934 –
    Res / as / ex / inspirer (1973)
    Vinko Globokar
    1934 –
    Discours VIII (1990)
    Vinko Globokar
    1934 –
    Dos a dos (1989)
    Vinko Globokar
    1934 –
    Cri des alpes (1986)
    Vinko Globokar
    1934 –
    Avguštin, dober je vin (2002)

    Prevalje (SLO), Society House
    26.06.2003 – 20:00

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
    (1756-1791)
    Divertimento KV 240 (Arr. Metod Tomac)
    Carl Nielsen
    1865-1931
    Quintet Op.43 (1922)
    Lojze Lebič

    Dogodki II (2002)
    Paul Hindemith
    1895-1963
    Kleine Kammermusik Op. 24, Nr. 2 (1922)

    Kranj (SLO), Khieselstein Castel
    25.06.2003 – 20:00

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
    (1756-1791)
    Divertimento KV 240 (Arr. Metod Tomac)
    Carl Nielsen
    1865-1931
    Quintet Op.43 (1922)
    Lojze Lebič

    Dogodki II (2002)
    Paul Hindemith
    1895-1963
    Kleine Kammermusik Op. 24, Nr. 2 (1922)

    München (D), Pullach
    24.06.2003 – 20:00

    Mojca Zlobko-Vajgl

    Domenico Scarlatti
    (1685-1757)
    Sonata L. 255 (Arr. Dinu Lipatti)
    Domenico Scarlatti
    (1685-1757)
    Sonata L. 286 (Arr. Dinu Lipatti)
    Primož Ramovš
    1921-1999
    Tri misli (1991)
    Paul Hindemith
    1895-1963
    Kleine Kammermusik Op. 24, Nr. 2 (1922)
    Joseph Lauber
    1864-1952
    Quatre Danses Medievales op.45
    Joseph Weigl
    1766-1846
    Concertino

    Berlin (D), Konzerthaus am Gendarmenmarkt – Kammermusik Saal
    23.06.2003 – 20:00

    Mojca Zlobko-Vajgl

    Lojze Lebič

    Dogodki II (2002)
    Primož Ramovš
    1921-1999
    Tri misli (1991)
    Vinko Globokar
    1934 –
    Discours VIII (1990)
    Larisa Vrhunc
    1967-
    Celo (1999)
    Vinko Globokar
    1934 –
    Avguštin, dober je vin (2002)

    Trbovlje (SLO)
    17.05.2000 –

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Gioacchino Rossini: Quartet in F Major, No. 6
    Larisa Vrhunc: Celo
    Elliott Carter: Wind Quintet
    Giulio Briccialdi: Quintet in D Major, Op. 124

    Celje, National House
    04.04.2000 –

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Primož Ramovš: Wind Quintet No. 2
    Larisa Vrhunc: Celo
    Elliott Carter: Wind Quintet
    Giulio Briccialdi: Quintet in D Major, Op. 124

    Kranj (SLO), Khieselstein Castel
    21.03.2000 –

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Gioacchino Rossini: Quartet in F Major, No. 6
    Elliott Carter: Wind Quintet
    Larisa Vrhunc: Celo
    Giulio Briccialdi: Quintet in D Major, Op. 124

    Portorož, Auditorium
    16.02.2000 –

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Franz Danzi: Quintet in F Major, Op. 68, No. 2
    Primož Ramovš: Wind Quintet No. 2
    Vinko Globokar: Discours VIII

    Špeter (I), Municipal Hall
    09.02.2000 –

    Day of Slovene Culture

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Andrea Rucli piano
    Programme:
    Alojz Ajdič: Sounding Landscape for flute solo
    Ludwig van Beethoven: Quintet in E flat Major, Op. 16
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Quintet in E Major, KV 452
    Primož Ramovš: Wind Quintet No. 2

    Vienna, Austrian Cultural Centre (A)
    20.12.1999 –

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Primož Ramovš: Wind Quintet No. 2
    Paul Hindemith: Kleine
    Kammermusik, Op. 24, No. 2
    György Ligeti: Six Bagatelles

    Udine, Teatro del Palamostre (I)
    03.12.1999 –

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Aleksandar Madžar piano
    Programme:
    Nicolaus A. Huber: First play Mozart
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Quintet in E flat Major, KV 452
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sonata in B Major for piano and flute, KV 378 (317d)
    Ludwig van Beethoven: Quintet in E flat Major, Op. 16

    Ljubljana, Slovenian Philharmonic, Small Hall – Festival Slowind 1999
    01.12.1999 –

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Aleksandar Madžar piano
    Programme:
    “SPECIAL”
    Nicolaus A. Huber: First play Mozart
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Quintet in E flat Major, KV 452
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sonata in B Major for piano and flute, KV 378 (317d)
    Ludwig van Beethoven: Quintet in E flat Major, Op. 16
    Aleksandar Madžar

    Koper, Regional Museum
    30.11.1999 –

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Aleksandar Madžar piano
    Programme:
    Paul Hindemith: Kleine Kammermusik, Op. 24, No. 2
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Quintet, KV 452
    Ludwig van Beethoven: Quintet in E flat Major, Op. 16

    Nova Gorica, Cultural Centre
    29.11.1999 –

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Aleksandar Madžar piano
    Programme:
    Nicolaus A. Huber: First play Mozart
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Quintet, KV 452
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sonata in B Major for piano in flute, KV 378 (317d)
    Ludwig van Beethoven: Quintet in E flat Major, Op. 16

    Ljubljana, Slovenian Philharmonic, Small Hall – Festival Slowind 1999
    17.11.1999 –

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    “NEW”
    György Ligeti: Ten Pieces
    Diego Luzuriaga: Wind Quintet
    Larisa Vrhunc: Celo
    Vinko Globokar: Discours VIII

    Ljubljana, Slovenian Philharmonic, Small Hall – Festival Slowind 1999
    09.11.1999 –

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Nicola Bulfone bass clarinet
    Programme:
    “YOUNG”
    Paul Hindemith: Kleine Kammermusik, Op. 24, No. 2
    André Jolivet: Serenade
    Leoš Janaček: Mladí
    Heitor Villa-Lobos: Quintette en forme de Chôros

    Ljubljana, Slovenian Philharmonic, Small Hall – Festival Slowind 1999
    03.11.1999 –

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    “OLD”
    Carl Heinrich Graun: Trio in D Major for oboe d’ amore, horn and bassoon
    Franz Danzi: Quintet in F Major, Op. 68, No. 2
    Antonín Rejcha: Quintet, Op. 88, No. 2
    Paul Taffanel: Quintet in G Minor

    Rogaška Slatina
    09.09.1999 –

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Carl Heinrich Graun: Trio in D Major for oboe d’amore, horn and bassoon
    György Ligeti: Six Bagatelles
    Slavko Osterc: Wind Quintet
    Antonín Rejcha: Quintet, Op. 88, No. 2

    Piran, The Convent Cloister of St. Francis
    25.07.1999 –

    International Summer Music School

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Uroš Krek: Episodi concertanti

    Mengeš, Parish Church
    09.07.1999 –

    Charity Concert

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Franz Danzi: Quintet in F Major, Op. 68, No. 2
    Primož Ramovš: Wind Quintet No. 2
    Paul Hindemith: Kleine Kammermusik, Op. 24, No. 2
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento in F Major, KV 213

    Mongolia
    06.06.1999 –

    June 6-13, 1999
    Mongolia – Gobi Festival of Actual Music in Ulan Bator and the Gobi Music Summer Academy in the Gobi Desert “Roaring Hooves 1999”

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    György Ligeti: Ten Pieces
    André Jolivet: Serenade
    Vinko Globokar: Discours VIII

    Novo Mesto, Janez Trdina Cultural Centre
    18.05.1999 –

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento in F Major, KV 213
    Heitor Villa-Lobos: Quintette en forme de Chôros
    Primož Ramovš: Wind Quintet No. 2
    André Jolivet: Serenade

    Philadelphia, Swarthmore College (USA)
    06.05.1999 –

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento in F Major, KV 213
    Heitor Villa-Lobos: Quintette en forme de Chôros
    Primož Ramovš: Wind Quintet No. 2
    André Jolivet: Serenade

    New York, International House (USA)
    03.05.1999 –

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Franz Danzi: Quintet in F Major, Op. 68, No. 2
    György Ligeti: Six Bagatelles
    Vinko Globokar: Discours VIII

    New York, Trinity Church (USA)
    29.04.1999 –

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento in F Major, KV 213
    Heitor Villa-Lobos: Quintette en forme de Chôros
    Primož Ramovš: Wind Quintet No. 2
    André Jolivet: Serenade

    West Hartford, St John’s Episcopal Church (Connecticut, USA)
    25.04.1999 –

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Primož Ramovš: Wind Quintet No. 2
    Franz Danzi: Quintet in F Major, Op. 68, No. 2
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento in F Major, KV 213
    André Jolivet: Serenade

    New Haven (USA), Yale University
    22.04.1999 –

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Primož Ramovš: Wind Quintet No. 2
    Heitor Villa-Lobos: Quintette en forme de Chôros
    André Jolivet: Serenade
    Vinko Globokar: Discours VIII

    Domžale, Franc Bernik Cultural Centre
    09.03.1999 –

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento in F Major, KV 213
    Heitor Villa-Lobos: Quintette en forme de Chôros
    Primož Ramovš: Wind Quintet No. 2
    André Jolivet: Serenade

    Krško, Music School
    04.03.1999 –

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Primož Ramovš: Wind Quintet No. 2
    Franz Danzi: Quintet in F Major, Op. 68, No. 2
    Paul Hindemith: Kleine Kammermusik, Op. 24, No. 2

    Portorož, Auditorium
    06.02.1999 –

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Franz Danzi: Quintet in F Major, Op. 68, No. 2
    Primož Ramovš: Wind Quintet No. 2
    Vinko Globokar: Discours VIII

    Maribor, National House
    26.01.1999 –

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    György Ligeti: Six Bagatelles
    György Ligeti: Ten Pieces
    Primož Ramovš: Wind Quintet No. 2
    Heitor Villa-Lobos: Quintette en forme de Chôros

    Piran, The Convent Cloister of St Francis
    27.12.1998 –

    Christmas Concert

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Joseph Haydn: Divertimento – Chorale St Antoni
    Franz Danzi: Quintet in F Major, Op. 68, No. 2
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento in F Major, KV 213
    Christmas Carols

    Tolmin, Cinema Theatre
    22.12.1998 –

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento in F Major, KV 213
    Þorkell Sigurbjornsson: Bergabesk
    Franz Danzi: Quintet in F Major, Op. 68, No. 2
    Heitor Villa-Lobos: Quintette en forme de Chôros

    Ljubljana, Tivoli Gallery
    21.12.1998 –

    Icelandic Chamber Music

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Sigurbjörn Bernharðsson violin
    Svava Bernharðsdóttir viola, viola d’amore
    Bojana Karuza piano
    Programme:
    Þorkell Sigurbjörnsson: Bergabesk
    Primož Ramovš: Fyrir Rannveig – con amore for oboe d’amore and viola d’amore (premiere
    performance)
    Þorkell Sigurbjörnsson: Kisum for clarinet, viola and piano

    Ljubljana
    24.10.1998 –

    Musica Danubiana

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Dejan Despić: A cinque, Op. 115
    Emil Petrovics: Wind Quintet

    Laško, Cultural Centre
    23.10.1998 –

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Franz Danzi: Quintet in F Major, Op. 68, No. 2
    Emil Petrovics: Wind Quintet
    Dejan Despić: A cinque, Op. 115
    Paul Hindemith: Kleine Kammermusik, Op. 24, No. 2

    Ljubljana, National Gallery
    17.09.1998 –

    Gala Concert on the 80th Anniversary of the National Gallery

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Slavko Osterc: Wind Quintet
    Primož Ramovš: Wind Quintet No. 2
    Vinko Globokar: Discours VIII

    Rogaška Slatina, Crystal Hall
    10.09.1998 –

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento in F Major, KV 213
    Primož Ramovš: Wind Quintet No. 2
    Slavko Osterc: Wind Quintet
    Franz Danzi: Quintet in F Major, Op. 68, No. 2
    Paul Hindemith: Kleine Kammermusik, Op. 24, No. 2

    Florence (I), Fiesole, Villa la Torraccia
    07.06.1998 –

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Franz Danzi: Quintet in F Major, Op. 68, No. 2
    Paul Taffanel: Quintet in G Minor
    György Ligeti: Six Bagatelles
    Vinko Globokar: Discours VIII

    Mengeš
    29.05.1998 –

    Charity Concert

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Primož Ramovš: Wind Quintet No. 2
    Uroš Rojko: Ottoki – cycle
    Jean Françaix: Quintet No. 2

    Ljubljana, Slovenian Philharmonic
    13.05.1998 –

    Slovene Music Days

    Slowind Wind Trio
    Programme:
    Igor Majcen: L’apres-midi d’un clown for alto flute, oboe and clarinet

    Ljubljana Castle
    24.04.1998 –

    Concert for HYDRO-Slovenia

    Brežice, Posavski Museum
    10.03.1998 –

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Paul Hindemith: Kleine Kammermusik, Op. 24, No. 2
    Heitor Villa-Lobos: Quintette en forme de Chôros
    Diegi Luzuriaga: Quintet
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento in F Major, KV 213

    Kostanjevici na Krki, Božidar Jakac Gallery
    12.09.1997 –

    Opening of the Exhibition by Sculptor Matjaž Počivavšek

    Brussels (B)
    27.03.1997 –

    Festival Ars Musica

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Joseph Haydn: Divertimento in B Minor
    Primož Ramovš: Quintet in C Major
    Franz Danzi: Quintet in E Minor No. 5
    Samuel Barber: Summer Music, Op. 31
    György Ligeti: Six Bagatelles

    Belgium Tour
    22.03.1997 –

    March 22-30, 1997
    Concerts of Jeunesses Musicales International Belgium (20 concerts)

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:
    Divertimento in F Major, KV 213
    Primož Ramovš: Wind Quintet No. 2
    Samuel Barber: Summer Music, Op. 31
    György Ligeti: Six Bagatelles

    Trbovlje
    12.02.1997 –

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Samuel Barber: Summer Music, Op. 31
    Diego Luzuriaga: Quintet – 1992
    György Ligeti: Ten Pieces
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento in F Major, KV 213

    Črnomelj, Cultural Centre
    27.01.1997 –

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Samuel Barber: Summer Music, Op. 31
    Diego Luzuriaga: Quintet – 1992
    György Ligeti: Ten Pieces
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento in F Major, KV 213

    Ljubljana, Cankarjev dom, Gallus Hall
    22.11.1996 –

    Orange Subscription Concert 3

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Slovenian Philharmonic Orchestra
    conductor Yuri Simonov
    Programme:
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante, KV 297b

    Ljubljana, Cankarjev dom, Gallus Hall
    21.11.1996 –

    Orange Subscription Concert 3

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Slovenian Philharmonic Orchestra
    conductor Yuri Simonov
    Programme:
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante, KV 297b

    Radenci, Hotel Radin
    28.09.1996 –

    34th Festival of 20th Century Chamber Music

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Slavko Osterc: Wind Quintet
    Primož Ramovš: Wind Quintet No. 2
    György Ligeti: Six Bagatelles
    Uroš Rojko: Ottoki – cycle

    Ljubljana, Slovenian Philharmonic, Great Hall
    29.05.1996 –

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Jean Françaix: Quintet No. 2
    André Jolivet: Serenade

    Ljubljana, Cankarjev dom, Kosovel Hall
    23.04.1996 –

    Night of Slovene Composers

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Igor Štuhec: Wind Quintet (premiere performance)
    Marjan Gabrijelčič: Frlica for solo bassoon
    Uroš Rojko: Ottoki – cycle

    Gorica (I), Emil Komel Slovenian Music Educational Centre
    22.04.1996 –

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Paul Taffanel: Quintet in G Minor
    Primož Ramovš: Wind Quintet No. 2

    Postojna, Music School
    13.04.1996 –

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Paul Taffanel: Quintet in G Minor
    André Jolivet: Serenade
    Uroš Rojko: Ottoki – cycle
    Jean Françaix: Quintet No. 2

    Brežice, Posavski Museum
    26.03.1996 –

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Paul Taffanel: Quintet in G Minor
    André Jolivet: Serenade
    Uroš Rojko: Ottoki – cycle
    Jean Françaix: Quintet No. 2

    Rogaška Slatina, Crystal Hall
    23.03.1996 –

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Paul Taffanel: Quintet in G Minor
    André Jolivet: Serenade
    Uroš Rojko: Ottoki – cycle
    Jean Françaix: Quintet No. 2

    Vipava, Zemono
    16.03.1996 –

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Paul Taffanel: Quintet in G Minor
    André Jolivet: Serenade
    Uroš Rojko: Ottoki – cycle
    Jean Françaix: Quintet No. 2

    Velenje, Fran Korun Koželjski Music School
    12.03.1996 –

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Paul Taffanel: Quintet in G Minor
    André Jolivet: Serenade
    Uroš Rojko: Ottoki – cycle
    Jean Françaix: Quintet No. 2
    [/expand]

    Ravne na Koroškem, Dr Franc Sušnik Library
    09.03.1996 –

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Paul Taffanel: Quintet in G Minor
    André Jolivet: Serenade
    Uroš Rojko: Ottoki – cycle
    Jean Françaix: Quintet No. 2

    Koper, Palace Gravisi-Barbabianca
    05.03.1996 –

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Paul Taffanel: Quintet in G Minor
    André Jolivet: Serenade
    Uroš Rojko: Ottoki – cycle
    Jean Françaix: Quintet No. 2

    Sežana, Music School
    12.02.1996 –

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Paul Taffanel: Quintet in G Minor
    André Jolivet: Serenade
    Uroš Rojko: Ottoki – cycle
    Jean Françaix: Quintet No. 2

    Ljubljana, National Gallery
    18.11.1995 –

    Slovenian Musicians for the New Pediatric Hospital

    Slowind Wind Trio
    Programme:
    Malcolm Arnold: Divertimento for flute, oboe and clarinet

    Ljubljana, Hotel Union
    12.11.1995 –

    Presentation of the New Compact Disc of the Slovenian Philharmonic Chamber Ensembles

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    György Ligeti: Six Bagatelles
    Uroš Rojko: Ottoki – cycle

    Opatija (CRO)
    04.11.1995 –

    International Music Days

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Dubravko Detoni: 33 per 3 in 3
    Uroš Rojko: Ottoki – cycle
    György Ligeti: Six Bagatelles

    Ljubljana, Slovenian Philharmonic, Great Hall
    07.06.1995 –

    Night of Slovene Composers

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Aldo Kumar: Lake
    Marko Mihevc: Dwingeloo for flute, clarinet and bassoon (premiere performance)

    Ljubljana, Slovenian Philharmonic, Great Hall
    23.05.1995 –

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Samuel Barber: Summer Music, Op. 31
    György Ligeti: Six Bagatelles

    Ljubljana, Slovenian Philharmonic, Great Hall
    21.05.1995 –

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Samuel Barber: Summer Music, Op. 31
    György Ligeti: Six Bagatelles

    Maribor, SNG, Kazina Hall
    16.05.1995 –

    Slowind Wind Trio
    Programme:
    Lucijan Marija Škerjanc: Serenade
    Hans Erich Apostel: Five Bagatelles
    Slavko Osterc: Trio
    Božidar Kantušer: Wind trio
    Slavko Osterc: Four Caricatures
    Rudolf Maros: Serenade

    Koper, Music School
    28.03.1995 –

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Joseph Haydn: Divertimento in B Minor
    Primož Ramovš: Quintet in C Major
    Franz Danzi: Quintet in E Minor No. 5
    Samuel Barber: Summer Music, Op. 31
    György Ligeti: Six Bagatelles

    Kostanjevica, Franciscan Monastery
    22.03.1995 –

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Joseph Haydn: Divertimento in B Minor
    Primož Ramovš: Quintet in C Major
    Franz Danzi: Quintet in E Minor No. 5
    Samuel Barber: Summer Music, Op. 31
    György Ligeti: Six Bagatelles

    Ljubljana, Slovenian Philharmonic, Great Hall
    23.02.1995 –

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Samuel Barber: Summer Music, Op. 31
    György Ligeti: Six Bagatelles

    Ljubljana, Cankarjev dom, Gallus Hall
    17.02.1995 –

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Slovenian Philharmonic Orchestra
    Programme:
    Arthur Honegger: Pastorale d’été for flute, oboe, clarinet, bassoon, horn and strings

    Ljubljana, Cankarjev dom, Gallus Hall
    16.02.1995 –

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Slovenian Philharmonic Orchestra
    Programme:
    Arthur Honegger: Pastorale d’été for flute, oboe, clarinet, bassoon, horn and strings

    Črnomelj, Cultural Centre
    19.12.1994 –

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Joseph Haydn: Divertimento in B Major
    Primož Ramovš: Quintet in C Major
    Franz Danzi: Quintet in E Minor No. 5
    Samuel Barber: Summer Music, Op. 31
    György Ligeti: Six Bagatelles

    Ajdovščina, Pilon Gallery
    10.12.1994 –

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Joseph Haydn: Divertimento in B Major
    Primož Ramovš: Quintet in C Major
    Franz Danzi: Quintet in E Minor No. 5
    Samuel Barber: Summer Music, Op. 31
    György Ligeti: Six Bagatelles

    Velenje, Fran Korun Koželjski Music School
    26.11.1994 –

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Joseph Haydn: Divertimento in B Major
    Primož Ramovš: Quintet in C Major
    Franz Danzi: Quintet in E Minor No. 5
    Samuel Barber: Summer Music, Op. 31
    György Ligeti: Six Bagatelles

    Laško, Cultural Centre
    24.11.1994 –

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Joseph Haydn: Divertimento in B Major
    Primož Ramovš: Quintet in C Major
    Franz Danzi: Quintet in E Minor No. 5
    Samuel Barber: Summer Music, Op. 31
    György Ligeti: Six Bagatelles

    Novo Mesto, Cultural Centre
    19.10.1994 –

    FIRST CONCERT OF THE SLOWIND WIND QUINTET

    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Joseph Haydn: Divertimento in B Major
    Primož Ramovš: Quintet in C Major
    Franz Danzi: Quintet in E Minor No. 5
    Samuel Barber: Summer Music, Op. 31
    György Ligeti: Six Bagatelles

    Italy, Castello San Polo in Rosso, Gaiole in Chianti
    00.00.0000 –

    Synergy festival and classical music concerts

    Slowind
    Igor Uryash piano

    Programme to be nounced later.