2nd Slowind Spring 2015

2nd Slowind Spring 2015

Ensemble Aleph (France)
Michel Pozmanter – conductor

Ljubljana, Slovenia, May 12–13, 2015


Slowind Pom2015-FB


1st concert
Tuesday, May 12, 2015 at 8 p.m., Marjan Kozina Hall, Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic)



Finnur Karlsson (Iceland): Two Movements (2014) for woodwind quintet
Alja Zore (Slovenia): Kaliaihzis (2014) for woodwind quintet
Aureliano Cattaneo (Italy/Spain): Trio IV (2006) for clarinet, violoncello and piano
Jeppe Ernst (Denmark): mor I far (2014) for woodwind quintet
Kristian Rymkier (Denmark/France): Mécanique (2014) for woodwind quintet
Victor Ibarra (Mexico/France): sofferte … lontano for bass clarinet, viola, violoncello, piano and percussion
Tomaž Bajželj (Slovenia): 350 Pictures (2013) for woodwind quintet
Christian Winther Christensen (Denmark): Trio (2009) for violin, viola and violoncello
Marcus Lease (USA/Denmark): Peace, Affannato (2014) for woodwind quintet
Eneko Vadillo-Perez (Spain): Jiseiyi (2001–02) for piccolo, oboe, clarinet, bassoon, horn, violin, viola, violoncello, double bass and percussion


2nd concert
Wednesday, May 13, 2015 at 8 p.m., Marjan Kozina Hall, Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic)



Bernd Alois Zimmermann: Enchiridion (1949-51) – Transcription for chamber ensemble by Dominique Clément

Arnold Schönberg: Concerto for violoncello in D major (1932–33) – Transcription for chamber ensemble by Dominique Clément

Larisa Vrhunc: Extracts of the opera Black Masques

Bernd Alois Zimmermann: Musique pour les soupers du roi Ubu (1962–1966–2011)
Dark ballet in seven parts and one entrance of Bernd Alois Zimmermann – Arranged version for chamber ensemble and actor by Dominique Clément

Ensemble Aleph:
Dominique Clément – clarinet
Lutz Mandler – trumpet
Noémi Schindler – violin
Belinda Peake – viola
Christophe Roy – violoncello
Jean-Charles François – percussion
Sylvie Drouin – piano

Aleš Kacjan – flute
Matej Šarc – oboe
Jurij Jenko – clarinet
Metod Tomac – horn
Paolo Calligaris – bassoon

Boris Ostan – actor
Žan Tkalec – trombone
Petra Greblo – violoncello
Miha Firšt – double bass
Aleksandra Verbickaja – harpsichord

Michel Pozmanter – conductor


Wednesday, May 13, 2015 from 4.30 p.m. till 7 p.m., Slavko Osterc Hall, Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic)



Participating composers at the round table:

Jepper Ernst (Denmark)
Victor Ibarra (Mexico / France)
Alja Zore (Slovenia)
Kristian Rymkier (Denmark / France)
Tomaž Bajželj (Slovenia)
Marcus Lease (USA / Denmark)
Finnur Karlsson (Iceland / Denmark)


Moderation: Maia Juvanc

Seven young composers, whose works will be performed at 2nd Slowind Spring 2015 will under the moderation of musicologist Maia Juvanc discuss their music, several issues of being young composer today and exchange their estethic views.

Welcome to join it and stay afterwards tor the Vintage Transcribed concert.