Archive

Povoletto (I), Ex Sala Civica
20.03.2016 – 18:00

Slowind Wind Quintet
Andrea Rucli piano
Programme:
Woflgang Amadeus Mozart: Adagio and Allegro, K. 594
Alfred Huber: Cognition II
Louise Farrenc: Sextet for piano and wind quintet, Op. 40

Gorizia (I), Palazzo Attems Petzenstein
28.02.2016 – 11:00

Pihalni kvintet Slowind
Spored:
Domenico Scarlatti, arr. Dinu Lipatti: Two Sonatas
Woflgang Amade Mozart: Adagio and Allegro. K. 594
Nina Šenk: Trenutki (Moments)
Alexander von Zemlinsky: Humoresque
Paul Hindemith: Kleine Kammermusik, Op. 24, No. 2

Maribor (SLO), Union Hall
18.11.2015 – 19:30

Slowind Wind Quintet
Andrea Rucli piano
Programme:
Francis Poulenc: Sextet for piano and wind quintet
Vito Žuraj: Contour for wind quintet
Louise Farrenc: Sextet for piano and wind quintet, Op. 40

Geneva (CH), Studio Ernest-Ansermet, Passage de la Radio 2, 1205 Geneva
27.10.2015 – 20:00

Concert in Geneva – Nouvelles de Ljubljana

Slowind
Ensemble Contrechamps
Michael Wendeberg – conductor
Programme:
Michael Pelzel (b. 1978): …par la brume flottante… (2004) for flute, clarinet, percussion, violin, viola, cello and contrabass
Beat Furrer (b. 1954): Gaspra (1988) for flute, clarinet, percussion, piano, violin, viola and cello
Larisa Vrhunc (b. 1967): And if not (2015) for large ensemble
Brice Pauset (b. 1965): Theorie der Tränen: Schlamm (2008) for clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Vito Žuraj (b. 1979): Moonballs (2015) for wind quintet and ensemble

Ljubljana, Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall – 17th Slowind Festival 2015
25.10.2015 – 20:00

7th concert

Preconcert talk with Brice Pauset, Michael Pelzel, Larisa Vrhunc and Vito Žuraj at 7.00 pm

Ensemble Contrechamps
Slowind
Michael Wendeberg – conductor
Programme:
Finale
Beat Furrer (*1954): Gaspra (1988) for flute, clarinet, percussion, piano, violin, viola and violoncello
Larisa Vrhunc (*1967): And if not (2015) for large ensemble (World premiere)
Brice Pauset (*1965): Theorie der Tränen: Schlamm (2008) for clarinet, piano, violin and violoncello
Michael Pelzel: “…par la brume flottante…” (2004) for flute, clarinet, percussion, violin, viola, violoncello and double bass
Vito Žuraj: Moonballs (2015) for wind quintet and ensemble (World premiere)

Duration: 71’

Ljubljana, Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall – 17th Slowind Festival 2015
24.10.2015 – 20:00

6th concert

Preconcert talk with Matej Bonin at 7.00 pm

Drumartica
Aleš Kacjan – flute
Slovenian Percussion Project SToP
Programme:
Tutuguri
Bruno Mantovani: Un souffle (2005) for flute and four percussionists
Matej Bonin (*1986): Trash Me Out (2015) for two percussionists (World premiere)
Helmut Lachenmann: Intérieur (1965) for one percussionist
Wolfgang Rihm: Tutuguri VI (Kreuze) (1981) for six percussionists

Duration: 74’

Ljubljana, Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall – 17th Slowind Festival 2015
23.10.2015 – 17:30

5th concert

Preconcert talk with Tadej Kenig at 4.45 pm

Gregorio García Karman – electro-acoustic realization
Tadej Kenig – clarinet
Matej Šarc – oboe
Slowind
Programme:
Elektronika II
Pierre Boulez (*1925): Dialogue de l’ombre double (1984) for clarinet and electronics
Georg Katzer (*1935): Les Paysages fleurissantes (2001) for electronics
Heinz Holliger (*1939): Chordal Study (1971) for oboe
Mihael Paš (1970–2015): „S” for electronics
Salvatore Sciarrino (*1947): Il silenzio degli oracoli (1989) for wind quintet and amplification

Duration: 62’

Ljubljana, Cankarjev dom, Gallus Hall
23.10.2015 – 19:30

Subscription Concert of the Slovenian Philharmonic Orchestra (Blue 2 – Friday)

Slovenian Philharmonic Orchestra
Beat Furrer – conductor
Luka Juhart – accordion
Programme:
strane costellazioni
Bojana Šaljić Podešva (*1978): Podoba, jaz in sanje (2015) for accordion, orchestra and electronics (World premiere)
Beat Furrer (*1954): strane costellazioni (2013) for large orchestra
Anton Webern (1883–1945): Six Pieces, Op. 6 for large orchestra
Franz Schubert (1797–1828): Symphony Nr. 4 in c-minor, D 417, “Tragic”

Duration: 71’

University of Ljubljana, Faculty of Arts, Blue room – 17th Slowind Festival 2015
22.10.2015 – 9:30

International Workshop
9.30 am–1.00 pm and 2.30 pm–4.00 pm

Old and Young in the Vortex of Time
Lecturers: Michael Pelzel, Brice Pauset (Switzerland) and Vito Žuraj
Moderation: Prof. Larisa Vrhunc

More about the International Workshop

Ljubljana, Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall – 17th Slowind Festival 2015
22.10.2015 – 17:30

4th concert

Preconcert talk with Gregorio García Karman at 4.45 pm

Gregorio García Karman (Berlin Academy of the Arts) – electro-acoustic realization
Marija Skender – piano
Luka Juhart – accordion
Maxime Morel – tuba
Programme:
Elektronika I
Georg Katzer (*1935): Dialog imaginär No. 2 (“ad parnassum”) (1986/87) for piano and electronics
Lothar Voigtländer (*1943): Atemlos (1985) for electronics
Vito Žuraj (*1979): Roin-robin (2014) for accordion and electronics
Vinko Globokar (*1934): Introspection d’un tubiste (1983) for tuba, live-electronics and choreography

Duration: 59’

Ljubljana, Cankarjev dom, Gallus Hall
22.10.2015 – 19:30

Subscription Concert of the Slovenian Philharmonic Orchestra (Blue 2 – Thursday)

Slovenian Philharmonic Orchestra
Beat Furrer – conductor
Luka Juhart – accordion
Programme:
strane costellazioni
Bojana Šaljić Podešva (*1978): Podoba, jaz in sanje (2015) for accordion, orchestra and electronics (World premiere)
Beat Furrer (*1954): strane costellazioni (2013) for large orchestra
Anton Webern (1883–1945): Six Pieces, Op. 6 for large orchestra
Franz Schubert (1797–1828): Symphony Nr. 4 in c-minor, D 417, “Tragic”

Duration: 71’

University of Ljubljana, The Rectorate Hall – 17th Slowind Festival 2015
21.10.2015 – 10:30

International workshop
10.30 am–1.00 pm and 2.30 pm–5.30 pm

Studio 31
Workshop about Keyboard Instruments with more than 12 keys per octave
Lecturer: Johannes Keller (Switzerland)
Guest: Márton Illés, skladatelj (Hungary/Germany)

In cooperation with Academy of Music Ljubljana

Ljubljana, Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall – 17th Slowind Festival 2015
21.10.2015 – 20:00

3th concert

Preconcert talk with Alwyn Westbrooke, Nina Šenk and Uroš Rojko at 7.00 pm

Ensemble Tema
Simon Klavžar – percussion
Slowind with guests
Programme:
Tema
Alwyn Westbrooke (*1982): Why Gryphons Shouldn’t Dance? (2011) for piano trio
Helmut Lachenmann: Sakura-Variationen (2000) for alto saxophone, percussion and piano
Nina Šenk (*1982): Dreamcatcher (2014) for flute, clarinet, percussion, piano, violin, two violoncellos and double bass
Bruno Mantovani (*1974): L’incandescence de la bruine (1997) for saxophone and piano
Georg Katzer (*1935): Schlagmusik 1 (1986) for percussionist
Uroš Rojko (*1954): Stone Wind I (1997) for flute and clarinet
Pierre Boulez: Dérive I (1984) for flute, clarinet, vibraphone, piano, violin and violoncello

Duration: 67’

Ljubljana, Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall – 17th Slowind Festival 2015
20.10.2015 – 20:00

2nd concert

Preconcert talk with Vito Žuraj, Márton Illés and Michael Pelzel at 7.00 pm

Johannes Keller – harpsichords
Marija Skender, Neus Estarellas Calderón – piano
Marisol Montalvo – soprano
Programme:
Claviers – music theatre concert
Nicola Vicentino (1511–1575): Musica prisca caput for cimbalo cromatico with 31 keys per octave
Ivan Wyschnegradsky (1883–1979): Prélude Nr. 5, Op. 22 (1934, rev. 1960) for two pianos in quartertones
Vito Žuraj (*1979): Recitatives (2012) – I for soprano and cimbalo cromatico with 24 keys per octave
Ivan Wyschnegradsky: Prélude Nr. 3, Op. 22 for two pianos in quartertones
Pierre Boulez (*1925): Notations (1945) – Nr. 1 for piano
Ivan Wyschnegradsky: Prélude Nr. 2, Op. 22 for two pianos in quartertones
Márton Illés (*1975): Cembalosätze (2012) – Part I for amplified harpsichord (World premiere)
Michael Pelzel (*1978): Brushing (2009) – Part I for prepared piano
Pierre Boulez: Notations – Nr. 2 for piano
Ivan Wyschnegradsky: Prélude Nr. 1, Op. 22 for two pianos in quartertones
Vito Žuraj: Recitatives – II for soprano and cimbalo cromatico with 24 keys per octave
Ivan Wyschnegradsky: Prélude Nr. 9, Op. 22 for two pianos in quartertones
Pierre Boulez: Notations – Nr. 4 for piano
Ivan Wyschnegradsky: Prélude Nr. 11, Op. 22 for two pianos in quartertones
Márton Illés: Cembalosätze – Part II for amplified harpsichord (World premiere)
Ivan Wyschnegradsky: Prélude Nr. 14, Op. 22 for two pianos in quartertones
Pierre Boulez: Notations – Nr. 5 for piano
Helmut Lachenmann (*1935): Guero (1970) for amplified piano
Pierre Boulez: Notations – Nr. 8 for piano
Ivan Wyschnegradsky: Prélude Nr. 4, Op. 22 for two pianos in quartertones
Vito Žuraj: Recitatives – III for soprano and cimbalo cromatico with 24 keys per octave
Ivan Wyschnegradsky: Prélude Nr. 17, Op. 22 for two pianos in quartertones
György Ligeti (1923–2006): Passacaglia Ungherese (1978) for amplified clavichord
Michael Pelzel: Brushing – Part II for prepared piano
Pierre Boulez: Notations – Nr. 11 for piano
Ivan Wyschnegradsky: Prélude Nr. 18, Op. 22 for two pianos in quartertones
Márton Illés: Cembalosätze – Part III for amplified harpsichord (World premiere)
Ivan Wyschnegradsky: Prélude Nr. 20, Op. 22 for two pianos in quartertones
Pierre Boulez: Notations – Nr. 12 for piano
Ivan Wyschnegradsky: Prélude Nr. 23, Op. 22 for two pianos in quartertones
Vito Žuraj: Recitatives – IV for soprano and cimbalo cromatico with 24 keys per octave
Michael Pelzel: Brushing – Part III for prepared piano
Nicola Vicentino (1511–1575): Madonna il poco dolce for cimbalo cromatico with 31 keys per octave (World premiere)

* All the Préludes by Ivan Wyschnegradsky are from the collection 24 Préludes dans tous les tons de l’échelle chromatique diatonisée à 13 sons, Op. 22 (1934, rev. 1960) for two pianos in quartertones.

Duration: cca. 75’

Ljubljana, Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall – 17th Slowind Festival 2015
19.10.2015 – 20:00

1st concert

Preconcert talk with Vito Žuraj at 7.00 pm

Ensemble Tema
Marisol Montalvo – soprano
Jaka Stadler and Cello Ensemble
Slowind
Programme:
Vortex temporum
Pierre Boulez (*1925): Messagesquisse (1976/77) for violoncello solo and 6 violoncellos
Helmut Lachenmann (*1935): Toccatina (1986) for violin solo
Vito Žuraj (*1979): Contour (2012) for wind quintet
Heitor Villa-Lobos (1887–1959): Bachianas brasileiras št. 5 (1938–1945) for soprano and 8 violoncellos
Gérard Grisey (1949–1998): Vortex temporum (1994–96) for flute, clarinet, piano, violin, viola and violoncello

Duration: 85’

La Biennale di Venezia 2015 (I), Sala delle Colonne (Ca’ Giustinian)
02.10.2015 – 17:00

Slowind Woodwind Quintet
Programme:
György Ligeti (1923–2006): Ten Pieces for Woodwind Quintet
Nina Šenk (b. 1982): Augenblicke
Pasquale Corrado (b. 1979): new work
Vinko Globokar (b. 1934): Avguštin, dober je vin

Ljubljana, Slovenian Philharmonic, Marjan Kozina Hall
28.09.2015 – 16:00

WORLD MUSIC DAYS

Slowind Wind Quintet
Slovenian Percussion Project (SToP)
Jože Rošer, Boštjan Lipovšek – horn
Programme:
Xiaozhong Yang (ISCM Chengdu): Cloud Cluster (2012) for 5 percussionists
Vassilis Bakopoulos (ISCM Greece): Wind Quintet No.1 (2012)
Larisa Vrhunc (Slovenia): Hitrost razpadanja/The Rate of Decay (2013) for two horns and two percussionists
Sunleif Rasmussen (ISCM Faroe Islands): Motion/Emotion (2011) for wind quintet
Peter Adriaansz & Maarten Altena (ISCM The Netherlands): TWOMB for John Cage (2012) for percussion sextet
Corrado Rojac (ISCM Slovenia): Clichés (2003) for wind quintet
Jacob Gotlib (Florida): Portrait Sequence (Blanching Out) (2012) for percussion duo
Chris Hung (ISCM Hong Kong, China): Vibrant City (2014) for 5 percussionists

Hiroshima (Japan), Elisabeth University of Music
14.09.2015 – 18:30

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Domenico Scarlatti/arr. Dinu Lipatti: Two Sonatas
Toshio Hosokawa: Ancient Voices (2013) – In Memory of Wolfgang Schulz
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Adagio and Allegro, KV 594
Darius Milhaud: La Cheminée du Roi René, op. 205
Nina Šenk: Trenutki (Moments) (2009)
Paul Hindemith: Kleine Kammermusik Op. 24, No. 2

Japan, Takefu Bunka Center, Main Hall – 26th Takefu International Music Festival 2015
13.09.2015 – 17:00

Final (Closing) Concert
Programme:
Sho-Myo (Buddhist liturgical chant): Sho-Myo of Tendai-shu and Ji-shu
Franz Schubert: Introduction and Variations on “Trockene Blumen” from Die schöne Mullerin, Op. 160, D. 802 (Mario Caroli – flute, Saori Oya – piano)
Gustav Mahler: 5 Lieder nach Rückert (Eiko Hiramatsu – soprano, Seitaro Ishikawa – piano)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart/Isamu Kanai: Requiem
(Rüediger Bohn – conductor, Eiko Hiramatsu – soprano, Rina Hirayama – alto, Daiki Miyashita – tenor, Naohito Sekiguchi – bass, Slowind Wind Quintet, Fumika Mohri – violin, Yuuna Shinohara – violin, Ayako Tahara – viola, Michiaki Ueno – violoncello, Junko Yamamoto – piano, Takefu Festival Chorus…)

Japan, Takefu Bunka Center, Main Hall – 26th Takefu International Music Festival 2015
12.09.2015 – 15:00

New Horizons (Concert 2)
Programme:
Giacinto Scelsi: Tre Pezzi (Masanori Oishi – soprano saxophone)
Nina Šenk: Augenblicke (2009) for Woodwind Quintet (Slowind Wind Quintet)
Diego Ramos: New Work for Woodwind Quintet (Slowind Wind Quintet) (world premiere)
Olga Neuwirth: “Verfremdung /Entfremdung”(2002) (Mario Caroli – flute, Saori Oya – piano)
Kaija Saariaho (b. 1952): “Sept Papillons” for Cello solo (Anssi Karttunen – violoncello solo)

Japan, Takefu Bunka Center, Main Hall – 26th Takefu International Music Festival 2015
12.09.2015 – 17:00

New Horizons (Concert 3)
Programme:
Osamu Kawakami: “Monotropastrum humile” (Masanori Oishi – saxophone, Yasutaka Hemmi – violin, Tomoko Kasai – percussion, Maki Ota – soprano) (world premiere)
Kaori Ohkuma: New Work for Noh-voice, Soprano and Percussion (Ryoko Aoki – voice; Maki Ota – soprano, Tomoko Kasai – percussion)
Georges Aperghis (1945-): “Alter Ego” for Tenor Saxophone (Masanori Oishi – saxophone)
Isamu Kanai: New Work for Woodwind Quintet (Slowind Wind Quintete) (world premiere)

Japan, Takefu Bunka Center, Main Hall – 26th Takefu International Music Festival 2015
11.09.2015 – 19:00

Toshio Hosokawa & His Friends, “Toshio Hosokawa’s 60th anniversary concert”
Programme:
Yoshiaki Onishi: Parti for violin solo (Yasutaka Hemmi – violin)
Hiroyuki Itoh: New Work for Woodwind Quitet (Slowind Wind Quintet) (world premiere)
Federico Gardella: Architetture del canto e del silenzio (2014) for flute, clarinet, violin, violoncello and piano
(Yoshie Ueno – flute, Nozomi Ueda – clarinet, Yasutaka Hemmi – violin, Tomoki Tai – violoncello, Ken-ichi Nakagawa – piano, Seitaro Ishikawa – conductor) (Japanese premiere)
Diana Rotaru: “Enter no silence” for soprano, flute, clarinet, piano and percussion (Maki Ota – soprano, Yoshie Ueno – flute, Nozomi Ueda – clarinet, Junko Yamamoto – piano, Tomoko Kasai – percussion, Seitaro Ishikawa – conductor)
Toshio Hosokawa: Vertival Song for flute (Yoshie Ueno – flute solo)
Toshio Hosokawa: Piano Trio (Yasukata Hemmi – violin, Tomoki Tai – violoncello, Junko Yamamoto – piano) (Japanese premiere)
Toshio Hosokawa: Vertical Time Study II (Masanori Ohishi – saxophone, Ken-ichi Nakagawa – piano, Tomoko Kasai – percussion

Japan, Takefu Bunka Center, Main Hall – 26th Takefu International Music Festival 2015
08.09.2015 – 19:30

Slowind Wind Quintet Concert

Slowind Wind Quintet
Nozomi Ueda – bass clarinet
Programme:
Domenico Scarlatti: Two sonatas (in C-Major, L. 255 and in G-Major, L. 286)
Toshio Hosokawa: Ancient Voices – In memory of Wolfgang Schulz
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Adagio and Allegro in F minor, K. 594
György Ligeti: Zehn Stücke für Bläser-quintett (10 pieces for woodwind quintet)
Vinko Globokar: Avguštin, dober je vin
Leoš Janaček: Jugend (Mladí)

Japan, Takefu Bunka Center, Main Hall – 26th Takefu International Music Festival 2015
06.09.2015 – 15:00

Opening Concert
Programme:
György Ligeti: From 6 Bagatelles (Slowind Woodwind Quintet)
Antonín Dvorák: Klid (Gen Yokosaka – violoncello, Hiroyo Imagawa – piano)
Krzysztof Penderecki: Prelude (Michel Lethiec – clarinet solo)
Johannes Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 2, 1st Mv. (Akiko Yamada – violin; Yuya Tsuda – piano)
Shakuhachi traditional solo piece: “Tsuru-no Sugomori” (Tosiya Suzuki – recorder)
Shakuhachi traditional solo piece: “Kokuh” (Tadashi Tajima – shakuhachi)
Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude and Fuga from No. 5 Suite for Cello (Anssi Karttunen – violoncello solo)
Toshio Hosokawa: Read II for viola and piano (Tomoko Akasaka – viola, Kei Itoh – piano)
Giacinto Scelsi: “Ave Maria” from “Three Latin Prayers” (Maki Ota – soprano solo)
Claude Debussy: Syrinx (Mario Caroli – flute solo)
Béla Bartók: From String Quartet No. 4 (Yale String Quartet)

Kötschach-Mauthen (A), Via Iulia Augusta Konzertsommer, Landeskrankenhaus Laas
18.07.2015 – 18:00

Slowind Woodwind Quintet
Programme:
Domenico Scarlatti (1685–1757) / arr. Dinu Lipatti: Two Sonatas
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756–1791): Adagio and Allegro, K. 594
Darius Milhaud (1892–1974): La Cheminée du Roi René, Op. 205
Ruth Crawford Seeger: Suite for Woodwind Quintet
Nina Šenk (b. 1982): Moments
Paul Hindemith (1895–1963): Kleine Kammermusik, Op. 24, No. 2

more …

Tuscany (I), Castello di San Polo in Rosso
04.07.2015 – 19:00

Festival Synergien

Slowind Woodwind Quintet
Leonard Siebler piano
Programme:
Philippe Gaubert: Madrigal for flute and piano
(Claude Debussy: Reflets dans l’eau – Leonard Siebler)
Jacques Ibert: Trois pièces brèves for wind quintet
Henri Dutilleux: Sarabande et Cortege for bassoon and piano
(Fréderic Chopin: Etüde, Op. 10, No. 12 for piano – Leonard Siebler)
Francis Poulenc: Sextuor, Op. 100 for woodwind quintet and piano

Tuscany (I), Castello di San Polo in Rosso
03.07.2015 – 19:00

Festival Synergien

Slowind Woodwind Quintet
Leonard Siebler piano
Programme:
Clara Schumann: Drei Romanzen for oboe and piano
Nina Šenk: Augenblicke for woodwind quintet
Ruth Crawford Seeger: Suite for woodwind quintet
Louise Farrenc: Sextett in C minor, Op. 40 for piano and woodwind quintet

Tuscany (I), Castello di San Polo in Rosso
02.07.2015 – 19:00

Festival Synergien

Slowind Woodwind Quintet
Leonard Siebler piano
Programme:
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Quintet in E-flat major, K 452 for oboe, clarinet, horn, bassoon and piano
Mikhail Glinka: Trio Pathétique in D-minor for clarinet, bassoon and piano
Giulio Briccialdi: Woodwind Quintet in D-major, Op. 124

Berlin (D), Villa Elisabeth, Invalidenstr. 3, 10115 Berlin
21.06.2015 – 16:30

Vinko Globokar’s 80thanniversary

conductor Simon Harrer
Pihalni kvintet Slowind
Solistenensemble PHØNIX16
conductor Timo Kreuser
ensemble unitedberlin
leaders Vinko Globokar and Catherine Larsen-Maguire
Programme:
Vinko Globokar
Polytonique ! (1964) for Bigband
Atemstudie (1972) for oboe (Matej Šarc, oboe)
Dvojnost (1963) for Bigband
Laboratorium – Moteur à trois tons (1973) (Aleš Kacjan, flute; Matej Šarc, oboe; Paolo Calligaris, bassoon; Vinko Globokar, trombone; Silke Eberhard, saxophone; Damir Bacikin, trumpet)
Jenseits der Sicherheit (1981) (Sirje Aleksandra Viise, soprano)
Osebno (1963) for Bigband (Bigband Polytonique, leader Simon Harrer)

Berlin (D), Villa Elisabeth, Invalidenstr. 3, 10115 Berlin
21.06.2015 – 18:30

Vinko Globokar’s 80thanniversary
conductor Simon Harrer
Slowind Woodwind Quintet
Solistenensemble PHØNIX16
conductor Timo Kreuser
ensemble unitedberlin
leaders Vinko Globokar and Catherine Larsen-Maguire
Programme:
Vinko Globokar
Airs de voyages vers l’interieur (1972) for eight voices, clarinet, trombone and electronics (Solistenensemble PHØNIX16: Timo Kreuser, leader; Erich Wagner, clarinet; Florian Juncker, trombone;  Andre Bartetzki, elektronics)
Discours VIII (1989) for woodwind quintet (Slowind Woodwind Quintet)
Kaleidoskop im Nebel (2013) for chamber ensemble (ensemble unitedberlin, Catherine Larsen-Maguire, leader)

Berlin (D), Villa Elisabeth, Invalidenstr. 3, 10115 Berlin
21.06.2015 – 20:30

Vinko Globokar’s 80thanniversary

conductor Simon Harrer
Slowind Woodwind Quintet
Solistenensemble PHØNIX16
conductor Timo Kreuser
ensemble unitedberlin
leaders Vinko Globokar and Catherine Larsen-Maguire
Programme:
Vinko Globokar
La Prison (2001) for eight instruments (ensemble unitedberlin)
Avguštin, dober je vin (2002) for woodwind quintet (Slowind Woodwind Quintet)
Vendre le vent (1973) for pianist, percussionist and nine wind instruments (ensemble unitedberlin, Vinko Globokar, leader)

Florence (I), Concert Series Villa Romana
13.06.2015 – 21:15

Concert Series Programme:
György Ligeti: 10 Stücke für Bläser-quintett
Tošio Hosokava: Ancient Voices
Salvatore Sciarrino: Il silenzio degli oracoli
Vito Žuraj: Contour
Vinko Globokar: Avguštin dober je vin

University of Ljubljana, Faculty of Arts, Aškerčeva 2
20.05.2015 –

Slowind Wind Quintet
Spored:
Lojze Lebič (b. 1934): Events

Zagorje (SLO), Gledališka dvorana Delavskega doma Zagorje
15.05.2015 – 19:00
Slowind Woodwind Quintet
Programme:
Domenico Scarlatti (1685–1757) / arr. Dinu Lipatti: Two Sonatas
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756–1791): Adagio and Allegro, K. 594
Paul Hindemith (1895–1963): Kleine Kammermusik, Op. 24, No. 2
Nina Šenk (b. 1982): Moments
György Ligeti (1923–2006): Six Bagatelles

Ljubljana (SLO), Slovenian Philharmonic, Marjan Kozina Hall, 2nd Slowind Spring 2015
13.05.2015 – 20:00

2nd concert
VINTAGE TRANSCRIBED

Slowind Wind Quintet
Ensemble Aleph
Programme:
Bernd Alois Zimmermann: Enchiridion (1949-51) – Transcription for chamber ensemble by Dominique Clément
Arnold Schönberg: Concerto for violoncello in D major (1932–33) – Transcription for chamber ensemble by Dominique Clément
Larisa Vrhunc: Extracts of the opera Black Masques by Marij Kogoj
Bernd Alois Zimmermann: Musique pour les soupers du roi Ubu (1962–1966–2011) – Dark ballet in seven parts and one entrance of Bernd Alois Zimmermann – Arranged version for chamber ensemble and actor by Dominique Clément

Ensemble Aleph:
Dominique Clément – clarinet
Lutz Mandler – trumpet
Noémi Schindler – violin
Belinda Peake – viola
Christophe Roy – violoncello
Jean-Charles François – percussion
Sylvie Drouin – piano

Slowind:
Aleš Kacjan – flute
Matej Šarc – oboe
Jurij Jenko – clarinet
Metod Tomac – horn
Paolo Calligaris – bassoon

Guests:
Boris Ostan – actor
Žan Tkalec – trombone
Petra Greblo – violoncello
Miha Firšt – double bass
Aleksandra Verbickaja – harpsichord

Michel Pozmanter – conductor

Ljubljana (SLO), Slovenian Philharmonic, Slavko Osterc Hall, 2nd Slowind Spring 2015
13.05.2015 – 16:30

from 4.30 p.m. till 7 p.m.
YOUNG COMPOSER’S ROUND TABLE

Participating composers at the round table:
Jepper Ernst (Denmark)
Victor Ibarra (Mexico / France)
Alja Zore (Slovenia)
Kristian Rymkier (Denmark / France)
Tomaž Bajželj (Slovenia)
Marcus Lease (USA / Denmark)
Finnur Karlsson (Iceland / Denmark)

Moderation: Maia Juvanc

Seven young composers, whose works will be performed at 2nd Slowind Spring 2015 will under the moderation of musicologist Maia Juvanc discuss their music, several issues of being young composer today and exchange their estethic views.

Welcome to join it and stay afterwards tor the Vintage Transcribed concert.

Ljubljana (SLO), Slovenian Philharmonic, Marjan Kozina Hall, 2nd Slowind Spring 2015
12.05.2015 – 20:00

1st concert
YOUNG COMPOSER’S FORUM

Slowind Wind Quintet
Ensemble Aleph
Programme:
Finnur Karlsson (Iceland): Two Movements (2014) for woodwind quintet
Alja Zore (Slovenia): Kaliaihzis (2014) for woodwind quintet
Aureliano Cattaneo (Italy/Spain): Trio IV (2006) for clarinet, violoncello and piano
Jeppe Ernst (Denmark): mor I far (2014) for woodwind quintet
Kristian Rymkier (Denmark/France): Mécanique (2014) for woodwind quintet
Victor Ibarra (Mexico/France): sofferte … lontano for bass clarinet, viola, violoncello, piano and percussion
Tomaž Bajželj (Slovenia): 350 Pictures (2013) for woodwind quintet
Christian Winther Christensen (Denmark): Trio (2009) for violin, viola and violoncello
Marcus Lease (USA/Denmark): Peace, Affannato (2014) for woodwind quintet
Eneko Vadillo-Perez (Spain): Jiseiyi (2001–02) for piccolo, oboe, clarinet, bassoon, horn, violin, viola, violoncello, double bass and percussion

Zagreb (CRO), 28th Music Biennale Zagreb
24.04.2015 – 17:00

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Lojze Lebič (r. 1934): Dogodki II (Events II) (2002)
Marko Ruždjak(1946–2012): In-Out
Niels Rosing-Schow: Five studies (1979, rev. 2012)
Srđan Dedić (r. 1965): New work
Toshio Hosokawa (r. 1955): Ancient Voices (2013)
Vinko Globokar (r. 1934): Avguštin dober je vin (2002)

Ljubljana (SLO), Medical Chamber of Slovenia, Dunajska Street 162
14.04.2015 – 19:00

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Domenico Scarlatti (1685–1757) / arr.. Dinu Lipatti: Two Sonatas
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756–1791): Adagio and Allegro, K. 594
Primož Ramovš (1921–1999): Wing Quintet No. 2
Paul Hindemith (1895–1963): Kleine Kammermusik, Op. 24, No. 2

Koper, Church of St. Francis of Assisi
09.12.2014 – 20:00

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Domenico Scarlatti (1685–1757) / Arr. Dinu Lipati: Sonata in C Major, L. 255
Giacinto Scelsi (1905–1988): Due Pezzi for horn solo
Domenico Scarlatti / Arr. Dinu Lipati: Sonata in G Major, L. 286
György Ligeti (1923–2006): Six Bagatelles (1953)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756–1791): Serenade in C Minor, K. 388

Pogorica (Montenegro), Podgorica Museum, Festival DEUS (Decembarska umjetnička scena)
04.12.2014 – 19:30

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Domenico Scarlatti (1685–1757) / arr.. Dinu Lipatti: Two Sonatas
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756–1791): Adagio and Allegro, K. 594
Darius Milhaud (1892–1974): La Cheminée du Roi René, Op. 205
Lojze Lebič (b. 1934): Dogodki II/Events II (2002)
Alexander von Zemlinsky (1871–1942): Humoresque (1939)
Paul Hindemith (1895–1963): Kleine Kammermusik, Op. 24, No. 2

Ljubljana, Slovenian Philharmonic, Marjan Kozina Hall – 16th Festival Slowind 2014
21.10.2014 – 20:00

Pre-concert talk with Robert Aitken and Naoko Yoshino at 7.00 p.m.

Robert Aitken – flute and conductor
Slovenian Philharmonic String Orchestra
Slowind
Aljaž Beguš – clarinet, bass clarinet
Jože Rošer – horn
Franc Kosem – trumpet
Žan Tkalec – trombone
Franci Krevh, Matevž Bajde – percussion
Marjan Peternel – piano, celesta
String Quartet Dissonance: (Janez Podlesek, Matjaž Porovne, Oliver Dizdarević Škrabar, Klemen Hvala)
Naoko Yoshino – harp
Mayumi Myata – shō
Programme:
“Toward the Sea”
Tōru Takemitsu: Nostalghia (1984) for solo violin and strings
Tōru Takemitsu: Distance (1972) for oboe and shō
Tōru Takemitsu: Toward the Sea II (1981) for alto flute, harp and strings (I  The Night; II  Moby Dick; III  Cape Cod)
Tōru Takemitsu: Eucalypts II (1971) for flute, oboe and harp
Toshio Hosokawa: Birds Fragments III (1990) for shō and flute
Tōru Takemitsu: Tree Line (1988) for flute (alto), oboe, clarinets (bass clarinet), bassoon (contrabassoon), horns, trumpet, trombone, percussion, harp, piano (celeste), violins, viola, cello and double bass

Ljubljana, Slovenian Philharmonic, Marjan Kozina Hall – 16th Festival Slowind 2014
19.10.2014 – 20:00

Ave Chamber Choir
Jerica Gregorc Bukovec – conductor
Franc Kosem – trumpet
Mayumi Myata – shō
Tadashi Tajima – shakuhachi
Programme:
“Cherry Blossoms”
Tōru Takemitsu: Paths (1994) In memoriam of Witold Lutosławski for trumpet solo
Tōru Takemitsu: Wind Horse (1961–66) for mixed choir (I Vocalise 1 for women’s choir; III Vocalise II for men’s choir; IV Vocalise III for mixed choir)
Toshi Ichiyanagi: Galaxy (1983) for shō
Tōru Takemitsu: Handmade Proverbs (Four Popular Songs) (1987) for 6 male singers (I Your Eyes; II Three bonzes; III Cinderella’s Misfortune; IV A Farewell gift Words by Shuzo Takoguchi)
Joji Yuasa: To the Genesis (1988) for shō
Uroš Rojko (1954): Več luči / Mehr Licht (2014) for mixed choir
Tōru Takemitsu: Sakura (Cherry Blossoms) (1979–92) for mixed choir
Gionsyoja from the story of Heike-Hikigatari by Junko Handa for biwa
Tōru Takemitsu: Mienai Kodomo (Unseen Child) (1979–92) for mixed choir
Traditional music by Tadashi Tajima for shakuhachi
Tōru Takemitsu: Sayonara (1979–92) (words by Kuniharu Akiyama) for mixed choir

Ljubljana, Slovenian Philharmonic, Marjan Kozina Hall – 16th Festival Slowind 2014
18.10.2014 – 20:00

Pre-concert talk with Toshio Hosokawa at 7 p.m.

Slowind
Naoko Yoshino – harp
Mayumi Myata – shō
Klemen Leben – accordion
Marjan Peternel – piano
Programme:
“Ancient Voices” – Portrait Concert of Toshio Hosokawa
Toshio Hosokawa (1955): Gesine for harp solo
Toshio Hosokawa: Cloudscapes – Moon Night (1998) for shō and accordion
Toshio Hosokawa: Arc Song (1999) for oboe and harp
Toshio Hosokawa: Fragmente III (1989) for woodwind quintet
Toshio Hosokawa: Utsurohi (1986) for shō and harp
Toshio Hosokawa: Lied (2010) for flute and piano
Toshio Hosokawa: Ancient Voices (2013) for woodwind quintet

Ljubljana, Cankarjev dom, Gallus Hall – 16th Festival Slowind 2014
17.10.2014 – 19:30

Slovenian Philharmonic Subscription Series

Fréderic Chaslin – conductor
Junko Handa – biwa
Tadashi Tajima – shakuhachi
Programme:
“November Steps”
Ernest Chausson: Viviane – Ouverture
Claude Debussy: La mer
Tōru Takemitsu: November Steps (1967) for biwa, shakuhachi and orchestra
Maurice Ravel: Valses nobles et sentimentales

Ljubljana, Trubar Literature House, Stritarjeva 7 – 16th Festival Slowind 2014
17.10.2014 – 11:30

International Workshop

“Confronting Silence II”

Lecturer: Toshio Hosokawa (Tokio)
Moderation and organisation: Larisa Vrhunc

Application

More …

Ljubljana, Cankarjev dom, Gallus Hall – 16th Festival Slowind 2014
16.10.2014 – 19:30

Slovenian Philharmonic Subscription Series

Frédéric Chaslin – conductor
Junko Handa – biwa
Tadashi Tajima – shakuhachi
Programme:
“November Steps”
Ernest Chausson: Viviane – Ouverture
Claude Debussy: La mer
Tōru Takemitsu: November Steps (1967) for biwa, shakuhachi and orchestra
Maurice Ravel: Valses nobles et sentimentales

Ljubljana, Slovenska kinoteka, Miklošičeva 28 – 16th Festival Slowind 2014
15.10.2014 – 19:00
Film screening

Rising sun
Director: Philip Kaufman
Music: Toru Takemitsu

Ljubljana, University of Ljubljana, Faculty of Arts, Aškerčeva 2, »Modra soba« (5th floor) – 16th Festival Slowind 2014
14.10.2014 – 10:20

International Workshop

“Confronting Silence I”

Lecturer: Dai Fujikura (London)
Moderation and organisation: Larisa Vrhunc

Application

More …

Ljubljana, Slovenian Philharmonic, Marjan Kozina Hall – 16th Festival Slowind 2014
14.10.2014 – 20:00

Pre-concert talk with Tadeja Vulc and Dai Fijikura at 7 p.m.

Slowind
Robert Aitken – flute
Junko Handa – biwa
Tadashi Tajima – shakuhachi
Dimitrij Lederer – bass clarinet
Dejan Prešiček – alto saxophone
Franci Krevh – vibraphone
Nicoletta Sanzin – harp
Marjan Peternel – piano
Programme:
“Rain Spell”
Alja Zore: Kaliaihzis (2014) for wind quintet (world premiere)
Tōru Takemitsu: Eclipse (1966) for biwa and shakuhachi
Tadeja Vulc: Pajčevine časa (2014) for wind quintet (world premiere)
John Cage: Ryoanji (1984) for bamboo flute, percussion and 3 pre-recorded bamboo flutes
Dai Fujikura: Wind Skein (2013) for oboe, clarinet, saxophone alto, bass clarinet and bassoon
Tōru Takemitsu: Rain Spell (1982) for flute (alto flute), clarinet, harp, piano and vibraphone

Ljubljana, Slovenian Philharmonic, Marjan Kozina Hall – 16th Festival Slowind 2014
14.10.2014 – 22:30
Robert Aitken, Aleš Kacjan, Matej Zupan, Liza Hawlina – flutes
Paolo Calligaris – bassoon
Nicoletta Sanzin – harp
Tadashi Tajima – shakuhachi
Yasumichi Iwaki – viola
Programme:
“And then I knew ‘twas Wind”
Tōru Takemitsu: Voice (1971) for flute solo
Tōru Takemitsu: Masque for two flutes (Continu (1959); Incidental I (1959); Incidental II (1960))
Tōru Takemitsu: Itinerant in Memory of Isamo Noguchi (1989) for flute solo
Tōru Takemitsu: And then I knew ‘twas Wind (1992) for flute, viola and harp
Toshio Hosokawa: ‟Kuroda-bushi” (2004) for alto flute
Dai Fujikura: Calling (2011) for bassoon solo
Jo Kondo: High Song (1987) for alto flute and shakuhachi
Joji Yuasa: Interpenetration (1966) for two flutes
Toshi Ichiyanagi: still Time IV – In Memory of Tōru Takemitsu (1998) for flute solo
Tōru Takemitsu: Air (1995) for flute solo

Ljubljana, Slovenian Philharmonic, Marjan Kozina Hall – 16th Festival Slowind 2014
12.10.2014 – 20:00

Pre-concert talk with Robert Aitken at 7 p.m.

Robert Aitken – flute, conductor
Miran Kolbl – violin
Igor Mitrović, Milan Hudnik, Petra Gačnik Greblo – violoncello
Jurij Jenko – clarinet solo
Metod Tomac – horn
Franc Kosem, Nejc Zahrastnik, Jure Gradišnik, Matej Rihter – trumpet
Uroš Vegelj – tuba
Mihael Šuler, Uroš Polanc, Urban Turjak – trombone, bass trombone
Marjan Peternel – piano
Nicoletta Sanzin, Anja Gaberc – harp
Duo Drumartica (Jože Bogolin, Simon Klavžar)
Matevž Bajde – vibraphone
Programme:
“Waves”
Tōru Takemitsu: Waterways (1978) for clarinet, violin, violoncello, piano, two harps and two vibraphones
Tōru Takemitsu: Rain Tree (1981) for two marimbas, vibraphone and spotlight
Tōru Takemitsu: Garden Rain (1974)
I. for horn, two trumpets, trombone and tuba
II. for two trumpets and three trombones
Robert Aitken: Lalitá (1992) for flute, three violoncellos, two harps and two percussionists
Tōru Takemitsu: Waves (1976) for clarinet solo, accordion, horn, two trombones and bass drum
Tōru Takemitsu: Bryce (1976) for flute, two harps and two percussionists

Ljubljana, Slovenska kinoteka, Miklošičeva 28 – 16th Festival Slowind 2014
11.10.2014 – 19:00

Film screening

Ran (Chaos)
Director: Akira Kurosawa
Music: Tōru Takemitsu

Italy, Castello San Polo in Rosso, Gaiole in Chianti
12.07.2014 –

Synergy festival and classical music concerts

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770–1827): Sonata No. 8, Op.13, “Pathétique”
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756–1791): Sonata for piano No. 10, K. 330, 1st movement
Erwin Schulhoff (1894-1942): Divertissement for oboe, clarinet and bassoon (1927)
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach (1710-1784): Sonate No. 2 in G major for flute and oboe
Carl Nielsen (1865–1931): Quintet, Op. 43 (1922)

Italy, Castello San Polo in Rosso, Gaiole in Chianti
11.07.2014 –

Synergy festival and classical music concerts

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756–1791): Adagio and Allegro in F minor, K 594
Lojze Lebič (b. 1934): April vignettes (1997) for flute solo
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770–1827): Duo for clarinet and bassoon No. 2 in F major, WoO 27
Salvatore Sciarrino (b. 1947): Il silenzio degli oracoli (1968) za pihalni kvintet
Giacinto Scelsi (1905–1988): Due pezzi (1956) za rog solo
Domenico Scarlatti (1685–1757), arr. Dinu Lipatti: Two Sonatas
Heinz Holliger (b. 1934): Studie über Mehrklänge (1971) za oboo solo
Darius Milhaud (1892–1974): La Cheminée du Roi René, Op. 205
(1939)

Ljubljana (SLO), Slovenian Philharmonic, Marjan Kozina Hall
13.06.2014 – 20:00

A Taste of Fleeting Time…
Concerts at Lojze Lebič, Božidar Kos, Vinko Globokar, Pavle Merkù, Jakob Jež, Ivo Petrić and Igor Štuhec anniversaries

Pre-concert talk with composers at 7 p.m.

2nd concert
“EVENT…”

Barbara Jernejčič Fürst mezzo-soprano
Slowind
Janez Podlesek violin
Matjaž Porovne violin
Oliver Dizdarević Škrabar viola
Klemen Hvala violoncello
Tibor Kerekeš trumpet
Žan Tkalec trombone
Urška Križnik Zupan harp
Marjan Peternel piano
Petra Bartol percussion
Programme:
Lojze Lebič (b. 1934): Events II (2002) for wind quintet
Lojze Lebič: String Quartet (1983) – first performance in Slovenia
Jakob Jež (b. 1928): Reflections on Omar Khayyam’s poetry (1967) for mezzo-soprano and chamber orchestra
Božidar Kos (b. 1934): Three Movements (1982) for flute, trombone, percussion and piano
Vinko Globokar (b. 1934): Discours VIII (1990) for wind quintet

Ljubljana (SLO), Slovenian Philharmonic, Marjan Kozina Hall
12.06.2014 – 20:00

A Taste of Fleeting Time …
Concerts at Lojze Lebič, Božidar Kos, Vinko Globokar, Pavle Merkù, Jakob Jež, Ivo Petrić and Igor Štuhec anniversaries

Pre-concert talk with composers Lojze Lebič, Igor Štuhec and Ivo Petrić at 7 p.m.

1st concert
“TIME…”

Girl’s Chamber Choir of the Edgar Willems Music Center
conductor Jože Fürst
Tomaž Sevšek Šramel organ
Slowind
Programme:
Jakob Jež (b. 1928): Vodomke (2006) for girl’s choir
Lojze Lebič (b. 1934): A Taste of Fleeting Time… (1978) for organ
Igor Štuhec (b. 1932): Interrogatur respondit (2013) for wind quintet
Pavle Merkù (b. 1927): Trio di canzoni (1979) for flute, clarinet and bassoon
Lojze Lebič: April vignettes (1997) for flute solo
Ivo Petrić (b. 1931): Woodwind Quintet no. 2 (1959) for wind quintet
Lojze Lebič: Time for girl’s choir

Rače (SLO)
25.05.2014 –

Slowind Wind Qunitet
Programme:
Lojze Lebič (b. 1934): Events II (2002)
Nina Šenk (b. 1982): Moments (2009)
Tošio Hosokava (b. 1955): Ancient Voices (2013)
Alexander von Zemlinsky (1871–1942): Humoresque (1939)
Tomaž Bajželj (b. 1979): 350 notes (2013)
Carl Nielsen (1865–1931): Quintet, Op. 43 (1922)
Niels Rosing-Schow (b. 1954): Miniature (1974) – Variations on the theme by Carl Nielsen

Slovenj Gradec (SLO)
15.05.2014 –

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756–1791): Divertimento v H-duru, K. 240
Primož Ramovš (1921–1999): Wind Quintet
Alexander von Zemlinsky (1871–1942): Humoresque (1939)
Tošio Hosokava (r. 1955): Ancient Voices (2013)
Carl Nielsen (1865–1931): Wind Quintet, op. 43
Niels Rosing-Schow (roj. 1954): Miniature (1974) – Variations on theme by Carl Nielsen

Kotanjevica (SLO), Dvorana Frančiškanskega samostana na Kostanjevici
13.05.2014 – 20:00

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756–1791): Serenade in C minor, K. 388
Bojan Glavina (r. 1961): Intonation, prelude, meditation and scherzo (2013)
Tošio Hosokava (r. 1955): Ancient Voices (2013)
Štefan Mauri (r. 1931): Pripoved iz spomina (2013)
Paul Hindemith (1895–1963): Kleine Kammermusik Nr. 2, Op. 24

Roskilde (Danmark), Roskilde Bibliotek
19.03.2014 – 19:30

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Domenico Scarlatti (1685–1757), arr. Dinu Lipatti: Two Sonatas
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756–1791): Adagio and Allegro in F minor, K 594
Nina Šenk (b. 1982): Moments
Darius Milhaud (1892–1974): La Cheminée du Roi René, Op. 205

Niels Rosing-Schow (b. 1954): Five studies
Carl Nielsen (1865–1931): Quintet, Op. 43
Niels Rosing-Schow: Miniature

København (Danmark), Royal Danish Academy of Music (Det Kongelige Danske Musikkonservatorium)
17.03.2014 –

Music Workshop

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Finnur Karlsson: Two Movements for Wind Quintet
Kristian Rymkier: Mécanique
Jeppe Ernst: mor | far
Marcus Lease: Peace, Affanato

Måløv (Danmark), Kirke-koncert
16.03.2014 – 15:00

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Domenico Scarlatti (1685–1757), arr. Dinu Lipatti: Two Sonatas
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756–1791): Adagio and Allegro in F minor, K 594
Nina Šenk (b. 1982): Moments
Darius Milhaud (1892–1974): La Cheminée du Roi René, Op. 205

Niels Rosing-Schow (b. 1954): Five studies
Carl Nielsen (1865–1931): Quintet, Op. 43
Niels Rosing-Schow: Miniature

Concord (USA, MA), Concord Free Public Library
01.03.2014 – 19:30

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Domenico Scarlatti (1685–1757), arr. Dinu Lipatti: Two Sonatas
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756–1791): Adagio and Allegro in F minor, K 594
Nina Šenk (b. 1982): Moments
Elliott Carter (1908–2012): Woodwind Quintet No. 1

Niels Rosing-Schow (b. 1954): Five studies
Carl Nielsen (1865–1931): Quintet, Op. 43
Niels Rosing-Schow: Miniature

Washington (USA), Ambassy of Republic of Slovenia
27.02.2014 – 19:00

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Primož Ramovš (1921–1999): Woodwind Quintet No. 2
Nina Šenk (b. 1982): Moments
Elliott Carter (1908–2012): Woodwind Quintet No. 1

Stanford (USA, CA), University, Department of Music, Campbell Recital Hall
26.02.2014 – 19:30

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Domenico Scarlatti (1685–1757), arr. Dinu Lipatti: Two Sonatas
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756–1791): Adagio and Allegro in F minor, K 594
Nina Šenk (b. 1982): Moments
Elliott Carter (1908–2012): Woodwind Quintet No. 1

Niels Rosing-Schow (b. 1954): Five studies
Carl Nielsen (1865–1931): Quintet, Op. 43
Niels Rosing-Schow: Miniature

Santa Clara, (USA, CA), Santa Clara University
26.02.2014 – 12:00

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Domenico Scarlatti (1685–1757), arr. Dinu Lipatti: Two Sonatas
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756–1791): Adagio and Allegro in F minor, K 594
Nina Šenk (b. 1982): Moments

San Francisco (USA, CA), Redwood City, Sofitel Hotel
23.02.2014 – 19:00

Inagural Fundraiser Gala Night of the American Slovenian Education Foundation (ASEF)

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Primož Ramovš (1921–1999): Allegro in Allegro Vivace from Woodwind Quintet No. 2
Elliott Carter (1908–2012): Allegretto from Woodwind Quintet No. 1
Primož Ramovš: Vivo from Woodwind Quintet No. 2

Laguna Niguel (USA, CA), St. Timothy Church
22.02.2014 – 19:30

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756–1791): Serenade in C minor, K 388
Nina Šenk (b. 1982): Moments
Alexander von Zemlinsky (1871–1942): Humoresque
Elliott Carter (1908–2012): Woodwind Quintet No. 1
Giulio Briccialdi (1818–1881): Quintet, Op. 124

Orange County (USA, CA), CaliforniaSOKA University, Performing Arts Center
19.02.2014 – 19.30

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Domenico Scarlatti (1685–1757), arr. Dinu Lipatti: Two Sonatas
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756–1791): Adagio and Allegro in F minor, K 594
Nina Šenk (b. 1982): Moments
Elliott Carter (1908–2012): Woodwind Quintet No. 1

Niels Rosing-Schow (b. 1954): Five studies
Carl Nielsen (1865–1931): Quintet, Op. 43
Niels Rosing-Schow: Miniature

Pariz (F), Theatre Dunois
02.02.2014 – 15:00

Ensemble Alpeh
Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Keith Humble: Ways-byways (1983)
René Leibowitz: Concertino, Op. 47 (1958)
Vinko Globokar: Par une forêt de symboles (1986)
Vinko Globokar: L’Exile no. 1 (2012)
Larisa Vrhunc: Grajska (2013)

Paris (F), Theatre Dunois
01.02.2014 – 18:00

Ensemble Alpeh
Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Hans Werner Henze: Amicizia! (1976)
René Leibowitz: Four Bagatelles, op. 61 (1963)
Vinko Globokar: Discours VIII (1990)
Roberto Gerhard: Libra (1968)
René Leibowitz: Quintette pour instruments à vent, op. 11 (1944)
Anton Webern: Concerto for nine instruments, Op. 24 (1934)

Škofja Loka (SLO), Music School
25.11.2013 – 19:00

Night of the Slovenian Composers

Slowind
Programme: Igor Dekleva, Damijan Močnik, Ljubo Rančigaj, Črt Sojar Voglar, Tomaž Svete, Tadeja Vulc

La Fabrika, Komunardů 30, Prague
09.11.2013 – 19:30

Festival Contempuls (www.contempuls.cz)

Slowind
Programme:
Tomasz Sikorski (prir. Martin Smolka): Zerstreutes Hinausschauen
Voker Staub: Perseiden
Onderj Stochl: new work – world premiere
Salvatore Sciarrino: Il silenzio degli oracoli
Nina Šenk: Augenblicke

Ljubljana (SLO), City Metelkova, Club Gromka
05.11.2013 – 21:00

Slowind
Programme:
Tomasz Sikorski (arr. Martin Smolka): Zerstreutes Hinausschauen
Voker Staub: Perseiden
Nina Šenk: Augenblicke

Ljubljana, Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall − 15th Festival Slowind 2013
15.10.2013 – 20:00

6th concert
Pre-concert talk at 7 p.m. – guests: Larisa Vrhunc, Vinko Globokar

Slowind
Ensemble S
Ensemble Aleph
Vinko Globokar
conductor Michel Pozmanter
Monica Jordan, Barbara Jernejčič Fürst mezzo-soprano
Programme:
L’EXILE
Larisa Vrhunc (b. 1967): Grajska (2013) for chamber ensemble
Vinko Globokar (b. 1934): L’exile Nr. 1
Luciano Berio (1925–2003): Folk Songs (1964) for mezzo-soprano, flute, clarinet, percussion, harp/guitar, viola and violoncello
Vinko Globokar: Kaleidoskop im Nebel (2013) for fifteen players and one improvizer

Ljubljana, Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall − 15th Festival Slowind 2013
14.10.2013 – 20:00

4th concert
Pre-concert talk at 7 p.m. – guests: Gudrun Schröfel, Stephan Meier

Ensemble S
Slowind
Slovenski tolkalni projekt/Slovenian Percussion Project
Jean Charles François
Girls Choir Hannover
conductor Gudrun Schröfel
Programme:
L’IDÔLE
Vinko Globokar (b. 1934): Tribadabat extensif sur rhytme phantôme (1981) for many percussionists
Georges Aperghis (b. 1945): À bout de bras (1989) for oboe and clarinet
Vinko Globokar: ?Corporel (1985) for one percussionist
Michele Marelli (b. 1978): Voltfast 50 (2012) for woodwind quintet
Jean-Charles François (b. 1942): Dialogs of deafening gifted eavesdroppers (2009)
Vinko Globokar: L’Idôle (2012) for girls choir and four percussionists

Ljubljana, Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall − 15th Festival Slowind 2013
14.10.2013 – 22:30

5th concert

Michele Marelli clarinet
Dominique Clément clarinet
Luka Juhart accordion
Programme:
HARLEKIN
Luka Juhart (b. 1982): hrUP (2013) for accordion
Vinko Globokar (b. 1934): Dédoublement (1975) for clarinet
Karlheinz Stockhausen (1928–2007): Harlekin (1975) for clarinet
Vinko Globokar: Dialog über die Luft for accordion

Ljubljana, Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall − 15th Festival Slowind 2013
12.10.2013 – 20:00

3th concert
Pre-concert talk at 7 p.m. – guests: Bojana Šaljić Podešva, Michel Pozmanter

Slowind
Ensemble Aleph
Jérôme Thomas juggler
conductor Michel Pozmanter
Programme:
VARIÉTÉ
Bojana Šaljić Podešva (b. 1978): Bioritem spomina (2013) for wind quintet and electronics (world premiere)
Vinko Globokar (b. 1934): Par une forêt de symboles (1986) for six musicians ad libitum
Mauricio Kagel (1931–2008): Variété (1976/77) for juggler, clarinet (saxophone), violoncello, accordion, piano, percussion and conductor

Ljubljana, Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall − 15th Festival Slowind 2013
11.10.2013 – 20:00

2nd concert

Slovenian Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor Vinko Globokar
soloist and conductor Matej Šarc
Programme:
LES OTAGES
Vinko Globokar (b. 1934): Fluide (1967) for nine brass instruments and three percussionists
Vinko Globokar: Ausstrahlungen (1972) for oboe solo and 12 performers
Vinko Globokar: Les otages (2002) for orchestra and sampler

Ljubljana (SLO), University of Ljubljana, Faculty of Arts – 15th Festival Slowind 2013
10.10.2013 – 9:00

INTERNATIONAL MUSIC WORKSHOP
Organisation: Larisa Vrhunc
– Globokar’s place in music history of the late 20th century (Lecturer: Daniel Ender)
– Vinko Globokar – About and by his music (Lecturer: Tomaž Bajželj)
– Reflections of cultural globalization in New Music since the 1960s: “Problems of Itity” in works by European and East Asian composers
(Lecturer: Christian Utz)
– Vinko Globokar: Answers to participants’ questions

more about the workshop

Ljubljana (SLO), Slovenian Philharmonic (Slovenska filharmonija), Marjan Kozina Hall
10.10.2013 – 20:00

Girls Choir of the St. Stanislav School Ljubljana
conductor Helena Fojkar Zupančič
Katarina Lotrič piano

John Leavitt (b. 1956): Festival Sanctus
Iacobus Gallus Handl (1550–1591): Pueri concinite, OM I/2
Johannes Brahms (1833–1897): Adoramus te, Christe, op. 37
Pavel Česnokov (1877–1944): Svete Tihii, Op. 9, Nr. 21
Ambrož Čopi (b. 1973): Otrok s sončnico

Girls Choir Hannover
conductor Gudrun Schröfel
Nicolai Krügel piano

Johann Michael Haydn (1737–1806): Gloria from Missa Sti. Leopoldi
Soloists: Katharina Held, Milena Gramann, Solveig Kloss, Maria Rüssel, Pauline Schüler, Lea Seelemeyer, Mareike Zorko, Sara Zwingmann
Francis Poulenc (1899–1963): Litanies à la Vierge Noire
Engelbert Humperdinck (1854–1921): Hänsel und Gretel “Brother, come and dance with me”
Soloists: Katharina Held, Lea Seelemeyer
Arvo Pärt (b. 1935): Zwei beter
Peter Eötvös (b. 1944): Autumn Day
Krzysztof Penderecki (roj. 1933): Sanctus
Krzysztof Penderecki: Benedictus
Arvo Pärt: Peace upon you, Jerusalem
Soloists: Charlotte Pohl, Natalie Bühl
Franz Schubert (1797–1828): Ständchen
Soloists: Maria Rüssel, Sara Zwingmann
Cy Coleman (1929–2004): Witchcraft

Ljubljana, Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall − 15 th Festival Slowind 2013
09.10.2013 – 20:00

1st concert
Pre-concert talk at 7 p.m. – guests: Vinko Globokar, Tomaž Bajželj

Slowind
ensemble unitedberlin
Programme:
LA PRISON
Vinko Globokar (b. 1934): La prison (2001) for eight instruments
Tomaž Bajželj (b. 1979): 350 opomb za pihalni kvintet (2013) for wind quintet (word premiere)
Vinko Globokar: Vendre le vent (1973)

Ljubljana, Atrij Mestnega muzeja
28.05.2013 – 20:00

Night of The Slovenian Composers – New works for Wind Quintet Slowind

Programme: Blaženka Arnič Lemež, Tomaž Bajželj, Zeqirja Ballata, Tomaž Burkat, Igor Dekleva, Pavel Dolenc, Maksimilijan Feguš, Nenad Firšt, Bojan Glavina, Peter Kopač, Marijan Korošec, Štefan Mauri …

Ljubljana (SLO), Slovenian Philharmonic
12.03.2013 – 21:30

Slovenian Music Days 2013 – young slovenian composers

Wind Quintet Slowind
Slovenian Percussion Project
Saar Berger, Boštjan Lipovšek – french horn
Matjaž Porovne – violin
Igor Mitrovič – violoncello
Klemen Leben – accordion
Steven Loy – conductor
Jure Ivanušič – narrator

Programme: Bojana Šaljić Podešva, Larisa Vrhunc, Tomaž Bajželj, Alja Zore, Matej Bonin, Nina Šenk

Tolmin (SLO), Kinogledališče
05.03.2013 – 20:00

Slowind
Programme:
Paul Pierné (1874–1952): Suite pittoresque
Nina Šenk (b. 1982): Trenutki (Moments)
Niels Rosing-Schow (b. 1954): Five Studies
Alexander von Zemlinsky (1871–1942): Humoresque
Niels Rosing-Schow: Miniature
Carl Nielsen (1865–1931): Quintet

Italy, Tavagnacco (UD), Centro Civico
21.02.2013 – 20.45

Slowind
Programme:
Domenico Scarlatti (1685-1757), arr. Dinu Lipatti: Twon Sonatas
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791): Adagio and Allegro in F minor, K 594
Darius Milhaud (1892-1974): La cheminée du roi René
Nina Šenk (b. 1982): Moments
Alexander von Zemlinsky (1871-1942): Humoresque (1939)
Paul Hindemith (1895-1963): Kleine Kammermusik, op. 24

more

Radovljica (SLO), Linhart Hall
08.02.2013 – 20:00

Slowind
Programme:
Domenico Scarlatti (1685–1757) / arr: D. Lipatti: Two Sonatas

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756–1791): Adagio and Allegro in F minor, K 594
Darius Milhaud (1892–1974): La Cheminée du Roi René, Op. 205

Lojze Lebič (b. 1934); Dogodki II
Alexander von Zemlinsky (1871–1942): Humoresque
Paul Hindemith (1895–1963): Kleine Kammermusik, Op. 24, Nr. 2

Hannover (D), Altes Magazin, Kestnerstrasse 18
18.01.2013 – 19.30

Slowind
Programme:
Gyorgy Kurtág: Quintet, Op. 2
Gyorgy Ligeti: Zehn Stücke
Nina Šenk: Trenutki (Moments)
Aurel Stroë: Quintandre
Vinko Globokar: Avguštin, dober je vin

Hannover (D), Hochschule für Musik, Theater und Medien
17.01.2013 –

Slowind
Workshop – “Slovenian Contemporary Music for wind quintet”

Ljubljana, Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall − Festival Slowind 2012
16.10.2012 – 20:00

6th concert

Pre-concert talk with Matthias Pintscher at 19.00 (Slavko Osterc Hall)

Slowind
Marisol Montalvo soprano
Eliot Gattegno saxophone
Matthew Conley trumpet
David Fulmer violin
Janez Podlesek violin
Garth Knox viola
Ana Glišić viola
Milan Hudnik violoncello
Jože Bogolin percussion
Simon Klavžar pecussion
Nicoletta Sanzin harp
Franco Venturini piano
Emanuele Torquati piano
conductor Matthias Pintscher
Programme:
“ECLIPSE”

Anton Webern (1883−1945): Drei kleine Stücke, Op. 11 for violoncello and piano
Olga Neuwirth (b. 1968): torsion: transparent variation (2001) for bassoon solo with sampler; oboe, clarinet (bass clarinet), trumpet (picc trumpet), trombone, tenor Wagner tuba, percussion, violin, viola and violoncello
Kaija Saariaho (b. 1952): Lichtbogen (1986) for flute, percussion, harp, piano, two violins, viola, violoncello, double bass and electronics
Anton Webern (1883−1945): Drei kleine Stücke, Op. 11 for violoncello and piano
Matthias Pintscher (b. 1971): sonic eclipse (2009/10) for french horn solo, trumpet solo, flute, oboe, two clarinets, bassoon, horn, trumpet, trombone, harp, piano, percussions, two violins, viola, violoncello and double bass

Ljubljana, Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall – Festival Slowind 2012
15.10.2012 – 20:00

5th concert

Pre-concert talk with David Fulmer at 19.00 (Slavko Osterc Hall)

Slowind
Marisol Montalvo soprano
Eliot Gattegno saxophone
Matthew Conley trumpet
David Fulmer violin
Janez Podlesek violin
Garth Knox viola
Ana Glišić viola
Milan Hudnik violoncello
Jože Bogolin percussion
Simon Klavžar pecussion
Nicoletta Sanzin harp
Franco Venturini piano
Emanuele Torquati piano
conductor Matthias Pintscher
Programme:
“TWILLIGHT”
Matthias Pintscher (b. 1971): Study III for Treatise on the Veil (2007) for violin solo
György Kurtág (b. 1926): Fúvósötös [Wind Quintet], Op. 3 (1959)

David Fulmer (b. 1981): Himmelfahrt in die Tiefen der Nacht (2010/11) for saxophone solo, flute, clarinet, trumpet, percussions, violin, violoncello and piano
Matthias Pintscher: Lieder und Schneebilder (2000) for soprano and piano
Matthias Pintscher: a twilight’s song (1997) for bass flute, bass clarinet, viola, violoncello, percussion, harp, piano and soprano
Maurice Ravel (1875–1937): Introduction et Allegro (1905) for harp, flute, clarinet, two violins, viola and violoncello

Ljubljana (SLO), Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall − Festival Slowind 2012
14.10.2012 – 11:00

3th concert

David Fulmer violin
Miran Kolbl violin
Garth Knox viola
Christophe Roy violoncello
Emanuele Torquati piano
Programme:
“ZIMMERMANN − SCHUMANN”
Bernd Alois Zimmermann (1918−1970): Sonata (1955) for viola solo
Robert Schumann (1810−1856): Sonata No. 1 in A minor, Op. 105 for violin and piano
Bernd Alois Zimmermann: Sonata (1951) for violin solo
Bernd Alois Zimmermann: Sonata (1960) for violoncello solo
Robert Schumann: Piano Quartet in E-flat major, Op. 47 for violin, viola, violoncello and piano

Ljubljana, Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall − Festival Slowind 2012
14.10.2012 – 20:00

4th concert

Pre-concert talk with Larisa Vrhunc and Nina Šenk at 19.00 (Slavko Osterc Hall)

Jurij Jenko clarinet
Saar Berger french horn
Garth Knox viola
Igor Mitrović violoncello
Milan Hudnik violoncello
Emanuele Torquati piano
Franco Venturini piano
Programme:
“SCHUMANN (−) TODAY”
Gérard Grisey (1946−1998): Les espaces acoustiques − Prologue (1976) for viola and live electronic
Robert Schumann (1810−1856): Märchenerzählungen, Op. 132 for clarinet, viola and piano
Larisa Vrhunc (b. 1976): Fabula (2012) for clarinet, viola and piano – world premiere
Miroslav Srnka (b. 1975): Coronae (2010) for french horn solo
Nina Šenk (b. 1982): Prelude (2012) for french horn, two violoncellos and two pianos – world premiere
Robert Schumann: Andante and Variations, Op. 46 for french horn, two violoncellos and two pianos

Ljubljana (SLO), Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall − Festival Slowind 2012
13.10.2012 – 20:00

1st concert

Emanuele Torquati, Franco Venturini, Anna D’Errico – piano I, II in III
Nicoletta Sanzin, Valentina Baradello, Silvia Vicario – harp I, II in III
Jože Bogolin, Simon Klavžar, Matevž Bajde – percussion I, II in III
Matej Šarc, Nina Tafi – oboe
Jurij Jenko, Dušan Sodja – clarinet
Jože Kotar, Peter Kuder – basset horn
Paolo Calligaris, Miha Petkovšek – bassoon
Saar Berger, Metod Tomac, Jožek Rošer, Stefano Brusini – french horn
Zoran Marković – double bass
conductor Matthias Pintscher
Programme:
“LUMINARY PHRASES”

Pierre Boulez (b. 1925): Sur Incises (1996/98) for three pianos, three harps and three percussionists
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756−1791): Serenade, K 361, “Gran Partita” for thirteen instruments

Ljubljana, Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall − Festival Slowind 2012
13.10.2012 – 23:00

2nd concert
Late Night Concert

Marisol Montalvo soprano
Matej Šarc oboe
Saar Berger french horn
Franco Venturini piano
Anna D’Errico piano
Klemen Leben accordion
Programme:
Robert Schumann (1810–1856): Drei Romanzen Op. 94 for oboe and piano, played with horn
Matthias Pintscher (b. 1971): Figura III (2000) for akordeon
Franz Schubert (1797–1828): Auf dem Strom for soprano, horn and piano
Robert Schumann: Adagio und Allegro, op. 70 for horn and piano, played with oboe
Nina Šenk (b. 1982): Art (2012) for soprano and horn – world premiere

Ljubljana, Kino Šiška (SLO)
11.09.2012 – 20:30

EARZOOM – Sonic Arts Festival
IRZU – the Institute for Sonic Arts Research

Slowind
Programme:
Belma Beslic-Gal, Bernhard Gal: Flut for flute solo and electronics (Aleš Kacjan, flute)
Mara Helmuth, Rebecca Danard: Water Birds for clarinet solo and electronics (Jurij Jenko, clarinet)
Kelvin Au: Dark Echoes for flute solo and electronics (Aleš Kacjan, flute)
Clemens Von Reusner: Dry Friction (Acousmatic)
Antonino Chiaramonte, Adriano Cirulli: Falling (Video and music)
Se-Lien Chuang, Andreas Weixler: For Slowind for wind quintet and electronics

“Villa Domus Magna”, Belvedere, Povoletto (I)
31.08.2012 – 20:45

Slowind
Programme:
Domenico Scarlatti (1685-1757), arr. Dinu Lipatti: Sonata
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791): Adagio and Allegro in F minor, K 594
Darius Milhaud (1892-1974): La Cheminée du Roi René, Op. 205
Domenico Scarlatti (1685-1757), arr. Dinu Lipatti: Sonata
Alexander von Zemlinsky (1871-1942): Humoresque (1939)
Paul Hindemith (1895-1963): Kleine Kammermusik, op. 24, No. 2

Murska Sobota (SLO), Park Theatre
27.05.2012 – 20:00

Slowind
Programme:
Domenico Scarlatti (1685-1757) / arr: D. Lipatti: Two Sonatas

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791): Adagio and Allegro in F minor, K 594
Paul Hindemith (1895-1963): Kleine Kammermusik, Op. 24, Nr. 2
Lojze Lebič (r. 1934); Dogodki II
Darius Milhaud (1892-1974): La Cheminée du Roi René, Op. 205

Gyorgy Ligeti (1923-2006): Six Bagatelles

Beltinci (SLO), Castle
26.05.2012 – 20:00

Slowind
Programme:
Domenico Scarlatti (1685-1757) / arr: D. Lipatti: Two Sonatas

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791): Adagio and Allegro in F minor, K 594
Paul Hindemith (1895-1963): Kleine Kammermusik, Op. 24, Nr. 2
Lojze Lebič (r. 1934); Dogodki II
Darius Milhaud (1892-1974): La Cheminée du Roi René, Op. 205

Gyorgy Ligeti (1923-2006): Six Bagatelles

Moravske Toplice (SLO), Evangelical Church
25.05.2012 – 20:00

Slowind
Programme:
Domenico Scarlatti (1685-1757) / arr: D. Lipatti: Two Sonatas

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791): Adagio and Allegro in F minor, K 594
Paul Hindemith (1895-1963): Kleine Kammermusik, Op. 24, Nr. 2
Lojze Lebič (r. 1934); Dogodki II
Darius Milhaud (1892-1974): La Cheminée du Roi René, Op. 205

Gyorgy Ligeti (1923-2006): Six Bagatelles

Goričko Castle (SLO)
24.05.2012 – 19:00

Slowind
Programme:
Domenico Scarlatti (1685-1757) / arr: D. Lipatti: Two Sonatas
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791): Adagio and Allegro in F minor, K 594
Paul Hindemith (1895-1963): Kleine Kammermusik, Op. 24, Nr. 2
Lojze Lebič (r. 1934); Dogodki II
Darius Milhaud (1892-1974): La Cheminée du Roi René, Op. 205
Gyorgy Ligeti (1923-2006): Six Bagatelles

Maribor, Betnava Castle (SLO)
17.05.2012 – 19:00

SPECTRE OF SOUNDS – (European Capital of Culture Maribor 2012)
Slowind
Programme:
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791): Adagio and Allegro in F minor, K 594
Carl Nielsen (1865-1931): Quintet
Nina Šenk (b. 1982): Moments
Ruth Crawford Seeger (1901-1953): Quintet
Darius Milhaud (1892-1974): La cheminée du roi René

Koper, Pokrajinski muzej (SLO)
14.04.2012 – 19:00

3th International Biennial for Contemporary Music Koper, Slovenia

Slowind
Tatjana Jercog piano
Programme:
Elena Cattini (b. 1975): The wind, the sea and the light for oboe, clarinet, horn, bassoon and piano
Salvatore Frega (b. 1989): Small hops for flute, clarinet, oboe, bassoon and piano
Maura Capuzzo (b. 1965): Un quasi lento giro di vento for wind quintet
Matej Bonin (b. 1986): Ogledala for wind quintet and piano
Petra Strahovnik (b. 1986): Awareness for wind quintet and piano
Nejc Kuhar (b. 1986): “1956”: »1956«: Nocturnal, Grotesque for wind quintet
Michele Marelli (b. 1978): Voltfast 50 for wind quintet and piano

Pordenone, Auditorium della casa dello studente (I)
05.02.2012 – 11:00

Rassegna “Musica insieme”

Slowind
Programme:
Domenico Scarlatti (1685-1757), arr. Dinu Lipatti: Twon Sonatas
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791): Adagio and Allegro in F minor, K 594
Alexander von Zemlinsky (1871-1942): Humoresque (1939)
Ruth Crawford Seeger (1901-1953): Suite (1952)
Lojze Lebič (b. 1934): Events
Paul Hindemith (1895-1963): Kleine Kammermusik, op. 24, No. 2

Klagenfurt, Alt-katholische Kirche, Kaufmanngasse 1 (A)
18.01.2012 – 19:30

Slowind
Programme:
György Ligeti (1923–2006): Ten Pieces for Wind Quintet (1968)

Ruth Crawford Seeger (1901–1953): Suite (1952)
Elliott Carter (b. 1908): Nine by Five (2009)
Lojze Lebič (b. 1934): Dogodki II (2002)
Santa Bušs (b. 1981): Intim (2008)
Nina Šenk (b. 1982): Augenblicke (2009)
Aurel G. Stroe (1932–2008): Quintandre (Hommage à Varèse) (1984)

Novo Mesto (SLO), Janez Trdina Cultural Centre
11.01.2012 – 19:30

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Domenico Scarlatti (1685–1757) / arr. Dinu Lipatti: Two Sonatas
Ruth Crawford Seeger (1901–1953): Suite (1952)
Antonin Rejcha (1770–1836): Quintet in E flat major, Op. 88, No. 2
Alexander von Zemlinsky (1871–1942): Humoresque (1939)
Elliott Carter (b. 1908): Nine by Five (2009)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756–1791): Divertimento in B flat major, KV 240

Ljubljana (SLO), Slovenian Philharmonic, Marjan Kozina Hall – 13th Festival Slowind
18.11.2011 – 20:00

Pre-concert talk at 19.00 (Slavko Osterc Hall) – guest: John Link

Slowind with guests
conductor Robert Aitken
Ursula Oppens piano
Coline-Marie Orliac harp
Barbara Jernejčič Fürst mezzosoprano
Programme:
“TEMPO E TEMPI”
Elliott Carter (b. 1908): Esprit Rude/Esprit Doux II (1994) for flute, clarinet and marimba
Elliott Carter: Trilogy (1992) for oboe and harp
Elliott Carter: Quintett (1991) for piano and winds
Elliott Carter: Tempo e Tempi (1998-99) for soprano, oboe (corno inglese), clarinet (bass clarinet), violin and violoncello
Elliott Carter: Retracing (2002) for bassoon solo; Retracing II (2009) for french horn solo, Retracing III (2009) for trumpet solo
Elliott Carter: Mosaic (2004) for harp, flute (alto flute, piccolo), oboe (corno inglese), clarinet (bass clarinet), violin, viola, violoncello and double bass

MORE …

in cooperation with the Embassy of the United States of America in Slovenia and kind support by the Ernst von Siemens Musikstiftung

Ljubljana (SLO), Slovenian Philharmonic, Marjan Kozina Hall – 13th Festival Slowind
16.11.2011 – 20:00

Pre-concert talk at 19.00 (Slavko Osterc Hall) – guest: Robert Aitken

Slovenian Chamber Choir with guests
conductor Martina Batič
Slovenian Percussion Duo
Programme:
“CANTO”
Elliott Carter: Saëta in March (1950/66) for four timpani
Elliott Carter (b. 1908): Tarantella (1936) for men’s chorus and piano four hands
Elliott Carter: Recitativo and Improvisation (1950/66) for four timpani
Robert Aitken (b. 1939): Monodie (1983) for flute solo and mixed choir
Elliott Carter: Adagio and Canto (1950/66) za štiri timpane
Elliott Carter: Heart Not So Heavy As Mine (1938) for mixed four-part chorus a capella
Isang Yun (1917-1995): Novelette (1980) for flute, harp, violin and violoncello
Elliott Carter: Molto Perpetuo in Canaries (1950-66) for four timpani
Elliott Carter: The Defense of Corinth (1941) for speaker, men’s voices and piano four hands
Elliott Carter: Let’s Be Gay (1937) for female chorus and two pianos

MORE …

in cooperation with the Embassy of the United States of America in Slovenia and kind support by the Ernst von Siemens Musikstiftung

Ljubljana (SLO), Slovenian Philharmonic, Marjan Kozina Hall – 13th Festival Slowind
15.11.2011 – 20:00

Pre-concert talk at 19.00 (Slavko Osterc Hall) – guests: Lojze Lebič, Elliott Carter

Slowind with guests
conductors Robert Aitken, Simon Krečič
Programme:
“SCRIVO IN VENTO”
Elliott Carter (b. 1908): Woodwind Quintet (2001)
Elliott Carter: Scrivo in Vento (1991) for flute solo
Elliott Carter: Gra (1993) for clarinet solo
Lojze Lebič: Kons (b) (1968) for 3 clarinets, percussion, harp, 2 violins, viola and violoncello
Lojze Lebič (b. 1934): Kons(a) (1970) for flute, clarinet, horn, percussion, piano, harp, violin, viola and violoncello
Witold Lutosławski (1913-1994): Slides [Przezrocza] (1988) for flute, oboe, clarinet, bassoon, horn, percussion, piano, violin, viola, violoncello and double bass’
Elliott Carter: Flute Concerto (2008) for flute solo, flute (piccolo), oboe (corno inglese), clarinet, bass clarinet, bassoon (contrabassoon), 2 trumpets, hornn, trombone, percussion, harp, piano and strings

MORE …

in cooperation with the Embassy of the United States of America in Slovenia and kind support by the Ernst von Siemens Musikstiftung

Ljubljana (SLO), University of Ljubljana, Faculty of Arts, Aškerčeva 2 – 13th Festival Slowind 2011
15.11.2011 – 9:00

14 and 15 November 2011
International Workshop – “ELLIOTT CARTER’S TEMPO E TEMPI”
Lecturer: John Link
Organization and moderation: Larisa Vrhunc and Simone Heilgendorff

MORE …

Ljubljana (SLO), University of Ljubljana, Faculty of Arts, Aškerčeva 2 – 13th Festival Slowind 2011
14.11.2011 – 9:00

14 and 15 November 2011
International Workshop – “ELLIOTT CARTER’S TEMPO E TEMPI”
Lecturer: John Link
Organization and moderation: Larisa Vrhunc and Simone Heilgendorff

MORE …

Ljubljana (SLO), Slovenian Philharmonic, Marjan Kozina Hall – 13th Festival Slowind 2011
14.11.2011 – 20:00

Pre-concert talk at 19.00 (Slavko Osterc Hall) – Guests: Božidar Kos, Elliott Carter

Slowind with guests
conductors Robert Aitken, Simon Krečič
Programme:
“NINE BY FIVE OR NINE”
Elliott Carter: Sonata (1952) for flute, oboe, violoncello and harpsichord
Elliott Carter: Nine by Five (2009) for flute (piccolo), oboe (corno inglese), clarinet (bass clarinet), horn and bassoon (contrabassoon)
Walter Piston (1894-1976): Divertimento for Nine Instruments (1946) for flute, oboe, clarinet, bassoon, 2 violins, viola, violoncello and double bass
Božidar Kos (b. 1934): Fata Morgana (2004) for flute, clarinet, vibraphone/marimba, violin and violoncello
Elliott Carter: Triple Duo (1983) for flute (piccolo), clarinet (Eb clarinet, bass clarinet), percussion, piano, violin and violoncello

MORE …

in cooperation with the Embassy of the United States of America in Slovenia and kind support by the Ernst von Siemens Musikstiftung

Ljubljana (SLO), Slovenian Philharmonic, Slavko Osterc Hall – 13th Festival Slowind 2011
13.11.2011 – 20:00

ELLIOTT CARTER – A LABIRYNTH OF TIME
A documentary film by Frank Scheffer.

“Unique insights into the composer’s artistic philosophy and character.” www.bbc.co.uk

Ljubljana (SLO), Slovenian Philharmonic, Marjan Kozina Hall – 13th Festival Slowind
09.11.2011 – 20:00

Pre-concert talk at 19.00 (Slavko Osterc Hall)
Guests: John Link, Ursula Oppens, Janez Matičič

Slowind with guests
conductor Robert Aitken
Ursula Oppens piano
Coline-Marie Orliac harp
Barbara Jernejčič Fürst mezzosoprano
Programme:
“ENCHANTED”
Elliott Carter (b. 1908): Enchanted Preludes (1988) for flute and violoncello
Aaron Copland (1900-1990): As It Fell Upon a Day (1944) for soprano, flute and clarinet
Elliott Carter: Three Musicians (2011) for flute, bass clarinet and harp
Janez Matičič (b. 1926): Géodes (1998) for percussion and piano
Elliott Carter: Night Fantasies (1980) for piano solo
Elliott Carter: A Mirror on Which to Dwell (1975) for soprano, flute (piccolo, alto flute), oboe (corno inglese), clarinet (Eb clarinet, bass clarinet), percussion, piano, violin, viola, violoncello and double bass

MORE …

in cooperation with the Embassy of the United States of America in Slovenia and kind support by the Ernst von Siemens Musikstiftung

Ljubljana (SLO), Slovenian Philhamronic, Slavko Osterc Hall
26.10.2011 –

Spoštovani,
v sredo, 9. novembra 2011 se bo v dvorani Marjana Kozine v Slovenski filharmoniji pričel že 13. Festival Slowind 2011 z naslovom Tempo e Tempi Elliotta Carterja.

Vse in še več o 13. Festivalu Slowind 2011 si lahko preberete na naših spletnih straneh,

podrobneje pa bomo 13. Festival Slowind 2011 predstavili tudi na

tiskovni konferenci

v sredo, 26. oktobra 2011, ob 13.30

v Dvorani Slavka Osterca v Slovenski filharmoniji, Kongresni trg 10, Ljubljana.

Z željo, da bi Vaš medij ponovno o festivalu izčrpno poročal, Vas vljudno vabimo, da se tiskovne konference udeležite.

Veselimo se srečanja z Vami!

Matej Šarc
Glasbeno društvo Slowind

Velenje (SLO), Fran Korun Koželjski Music School
18.10.2011 – 19:30

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Domenico Scarlatti (1685-1757) / arr: D. Lipatti: Two Sonatas
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791): Adagio and Allegro in F minor, K 594
Darius Milhaud (1892-1974): La Cheminée du Roi René, Op. 205
Nina Šenk (b. 1982): Moments for wind quintet
Gyorgy Ligeti (1923-2006): Six Bagatelles

Feldkirch (A), Theater am Saumarkt, Festival Forum Zeitklänge
16.10.2011 – 16:00

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Tomazs Sikorski: Zerstreutes Hinausschauen (1971/72) für Bläserquintett (arr. Martin Smolka 2004)
Nina Šenk: Augenblicke (2009)
György Ligeti: Zehn Stücke für Bläserquintet (1968)
Nenad Firšt: Ogledalo sanj (2008)
Santa Bušs: Intim (2008)
Karlheinz Stockhausen: Adieu (1966)

Škofja Loka (SLO), Sokolski dom
12.10.2011 – 19:30

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Domenico Scarlatti (1685-1757) / arr: D. Lipatti: Two Sonatas
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791): Adagio and Allegro in F minor, K 594
Darius Milhaud (1892-1974): La Cheminée du Roi René, Op. 205
Nina Šenk (b. 1982): Moments for wind quintet
Gyorgy Ligeti (1923-2006): Six Bagatelles

Nova Gorica (SLO), Cultural Home
10.10.2011 – 20.15

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Ruth Crawford Seeger (1901-1953): Suite (1952)
Alexander von Zemlinsky (1871-1942): Humoresque (1939)
Elliott Carter (b. 1908): Nine by Five (2009)
Marijan Gabrijelčič (1940-1998): Salonica I (1982)
Štefan Mauri (b. 1931): Rememberings (In memoriam Marijan Gabrijelčič …) (2004)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791): Divertimento in B flat major, KV 240

Festival d’aujourdhui à demain, Abbaye de Cluny
05.07.2011 –
Slowind Wind Quintet on tour
from July 5 till 10, 2011

Festival d’aujourdhui à demain, Abbaye de Cluny

Idrija (SLO), Gewerkenegg Castle
28.02.2011 – 19:00

International Chamber Music Concerts

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791): Adagio and Allegro, K 594
Domenico Scarlatti (1685-1757) / arr: D. Lipatti: Two Sonatas
Darius Milhaud (1892-1974): La Cheminée du Roi René, Op. 205
Nina Šenk (b. 1982): Contrasts
Gyorgy Ligeti (1923-2006): Six Bagatelles

Slovenj Gradec (SLO), Hugo Wolf Museum
16.02.2011 – 19:30

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791): Adagio and Allegro, K 594
Domenico Scarlatti (1685-1757) / arr: D. Lipatti: Two Sonatas
Darius Milhaud (1892-1974): La Cheminée du Roi René, Op. 205
Nina Šenk (b. 1982): Contrasts
Gyorgy Ligeti (1923-2006): Six Bagatelles

Riga (Latvia), Spīķeru koncertzāle
08.12.2010 – 19:30

Slowind Wind Quintet
Altera Veritas
Ensemble Aleph
conductor Simon Krečič
Programme:
Neville Hall: eye-glitter out of black air (2010) (Commision of Slowind Wind Quintet for the 12th Festival Slowind 2010 and LIEU)
Bojana Šaljić Podešva: Prepih (2010) for wind quintet and electronics (Commision of Slowind Wind Quintet for the 12th Festival Slowind 2010 and LIEU)
Vinko Globokar: Avguštin, dober je vin (2002)
Santa Bušs: Intim (2008)
Ēriks Ešenvalds: Cryptic (2002)
Imants Mežaraups: BitterSuite (2010) for flute, accordion, 2 kokles and wind quintet (Commision of Altera Veritas for the 12th Festival Slowind 2010 and LIEU)
Nina Šenk: …glitzert, flammert, vergeht… (2010) for soprano and large ensemble (Commision of Slowind Wind Quintet for the 12th Festival Slowind 2010 and LIEU)

Riga (Latvia), Spīķeru koncertzāle
07.12.2010 – 19:30

Slowind Wind Quintet
Altera Veritas
Ensemble Aleph
Programme:
John Cage: Sonates et interludes (excerpts) (1946-1948)
Vilnis Šmīdbergs: Raudu deja (2006)
Bernard Cavanna: Fauve (1994)
Georges Aperghis: Les sept crimes de l’amour (1979)
Niels Rosing-Schow: Alliage III (2010) for violin, cello, accordion and 2 kokles (Commision of the Ensemble Aleph for the 12th Festival Slowind 2010 and LIEU)
Mauricio Kagel: Siegfriedp’ (1971)
José Manuel Serrano: Velado (2010)
Gérard Buquet: Nakovalo moči (2010) (Commision of the Ensemble Aleph for the 12th Festival Slowind 2010 and LIEU)

Paris (F), Théâtre Dunois
05.12.2010 – 16:30

Slowind Wind Quintet
Altera Veritas
Ensemble Aleph
conductor Simon Krečič
Programme:
Johann Sebastian Bach: Toccata and Fugue in D minor
Gérard Buquet: L’enclume des forces (2010) (Commision of the Ensemble Aleph for the 12th Festival Slowind 2010 and LIEU)
Andris Dzenītis: Nāves dēsts. Dzīves dēsts (2000)
Dominique Clément: Wind Quintet (1999)
José Manuel Serrano: Velado (2010)
Nina Šenk: …glitzert, flammert, vergeht… (2010) for soprano and large ensemble (Commision of Slowind Wind Quintet for the 12th Festival Slowind 2010 and LIEU)

Paris (F), Théâtre Dunois
04.12.2010 – 16:30

Slowind Wind Quintet
Altera Veritas
Ensemble Aleph
Programme:
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento in E flat major
Aurel Stroe: Mozart Sound Introspection
Aurel Stroe: Quintandre (Hommage à Varèse)

Paris (F), Théâtre Dunois
04.12.2010 – 18:30

Slowind Wind Quintet
Altera Veritas
Ensemble Aleph
Programme:
Bojana Šaljić Podešva: Prepih (2010) for wind quintet and electronics (Commision of Slowind Wind Quintet for the 12th Festival Slowind 2010 and LIEU)
Imants Mežaraups: BitterSuite (2010) for flute, accordion, 2 kokles and wind quintet (Commision of Altera Veritas for the 12th Festival Slowind 2010 and LIEU)
Neville Hall: eye-glitter out of black air (2010) (Commision of Slowind Wind Quintet for the 12th Festival Slowind 2010 and LIEU)
Niels Rosing-Schow: Alliage III (2010) for violin, cello, accordion and 2 kokles (Commision of the Ensemble Aleph for the 12th Festival Slowind 2010 and LIEU)
Ēriks Ešenvalds: Cryptic (2002) for flute, accordion and 2 kokles
Vinko Globokar: Avgustin, good is the vine (2002)

Koper (SLO), Palace Gravisi-Barbabianca (Music school Koper)
19.10.2010 – 20:00

Slowind – Festival after Festival

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Matej Bonin: New work (2010)
Neville Hall: eye-glitter out of black air (2010)
Bojan Glavina: New work (2010)
Santa Bušs: Intim (2008)
Bojana Šaljić Podešva: New work (2010) for wind quintet and electornics

Udine (I), Teatro San Giorgio
14.10.2010 – 21:00

Slowind Wind Quintet
Andrea Rucli piano
Programme:
Nina Šenk:
Kontrasti
Alfred Huber: Quintet, Op. 6
Aurel Stroe:
Quintandre (Hommage à Edgard Varèse)
Alfred Huber:
Cognition II for piano and wind quintet
Francis Poulenc: Sextet for piano and wind quintet

Ljubljana (SLO), University of Ljubljana, Faculty of Arts, Aškerčeva 2, Ljubljana,
12.10.2010 – 11:00

International Workshop – COMPOSING AS PRACTICE (from 11.00 till 18.00)

A discussion (in English) with composers, guests of the 12th Festival Slowind 2010 for musicians, composers, musicologists, students of music and musicology and any other professionals
Lecturers:
Gérard Buquet
Neville Hall
Nieles Rosing-Schow
Jean-Charles François
Dominique Clément

READ MORE…

Ljubljana (SLO), Slovenian Philharmonic, Marjan Kozina Hall – 12th Festival Slowind
12.10.2010 – 20:00

Pre-concert talk at 19.15 (Slavko Osterc Hall) with composers Gérard Buquet, Jean-Charles François and Alfred Huber

Slowind Wind Quintet
Altera Veritas (Riga)
Ensemble Aleph (Paris)
Andrea Rucli piano
Oskar Laznik saxophone
conductor Simon Krečič
Programme:
Vittorio Montalti (Italy): Nu descendant un escalier (2008) for clarinet, violin, cello, piano and percussion
Mari Kamimoto (Japan) Parfum de la nuit (2009) for voice, clarinet, bass clarinet, violin, cello, accordion and percussion
Gundega Šmite (Latvia): Skatoties… Sapnojot.. (2003) for flute, accordion and 2 kokles
Gérard Buquet (France): L’enclume des forces (2010) for bass clarinet and wind quintet (World premiere, Commision of the Ensemble Aleph for the 12th Festival Slowind 2010 and LIEU)
Jean-Charles François (France): Slam de la Mund Alienation for soprano and percussion
Alfred Huber (Germany): Sextet (2010) (first performance) for piano and wind quintet
Nina Šenk (Slovenia): …glitzert, flimmert, vergeht… (2010) for soprano and large ensemble (World premiere, Commision of Slowind Wind Quintet for the 12th Festival Slowind 2010 and LIEU)

Ljubljana (SLO), Slovenian Philharmonic, Marjan Kozina Hall – 12th Festival Slowind
11.10.2010 – 20:00

Pre-concert talk at 19.00 (Slavko Osterc Hall) with composer Nevill Hall

Slowind Wind Quintet
Altera Veritas (Riga)
Ensemble Aleph (Paris)
Programme:
Neville Hall (New Zealand/Slovenia):
– eye-glitter out of black air 1 (2010) for wind quintet (World premiere, Commision of Slowind Wind Quintet for the 12th Festival Slowind 2010 and LIEU)
– and, out of nothing, a breathing, hot breath on my ankles (2000) for flute solo
– beasts like shadows in glass (2003) for horn solo
– now ivory silence (2007) for clarinet solo (World premiere)
– a furred tail upon nothingness (2008) for oboe solo (World premiere)
– lifeless air become sinewed (2009) for bassoon solo (World premiere)
– eye-glitter out of black air 2 (2010) for wind quintet (World premiere, Commision of Slowind Wind Quintet for the 12th Festival Slowind 2010 and LIEU)

Ljubljana (SLO), Slovenian Philharmonic, Marjan Kozina Hall – 12th Festival Slowind
10.10.2010 – 20:00

(Laboratoire Instrumental Européen) – General Meeting

Ljubljana (SLO), Slovenian Philharmonic, Marjan Kozina Hall – 12th Festival Slowind
09.10.2010 – 20:00

Pre-concert talk at 19.15 (Slavko Osterc Hall) with composer Niels Rosing-Schow

Slowind Wind Quintet
Altera Veritas (Riga)
Ensemble Aleph (Paris)
Programme:
Analia Beatriz Llugdar (Argentina/ZDA): Kre pouc te for soprano, clarinet, violin, cello, trumpet, piano and percussion
Ēriks Ešenvalds (Latvia): Cryptic (2002) for flute, accordion and 2 kokles
Nicolas Tzortzis (Greece/France): Amenable (2009) for clarinet, violin, cello, piano and percussion
Marco Stroppa (Italy/France): Ossia, seven strophes for a literary drone (2005) for violin, cello and piano
Niels Rosing-Schow (Denmark): New work (2010) for violin, cello, accordion and 2 kokles (World premiere, Commision of the Ensemble Aleph for the 12th Festival Slowind 2010 and LIEU)

Ljubljana (SLO), Slovenian Philharmonic, Marjan Kozina Hall – 12th Festival Slowind
08.10.2010 – 20:00
Pre-concert talk at 19.15 (Slavko Osterc Hall) with composer Bojana Šaljić Podešva

Slowind Wind Quintet
Altera Veritas (Riga)
Ensemble Aleph (Paris)
Programme:
Pablo Galaz Salamanca (Chile): El ruido de la memoria (2009) for bass clarinet, violin, cello, trumpet, piano and percussion
Andris Dzenītis (Latvia): Nāves dēsts. Dzīves dēsts (Der Todeskeim. Der Lebenskeim) (2000) for flute and 2 kokles
Bojana Šaljić Podešva (Slovenia): Prepih (2010) for wind quintet and electronics (World premiere, Commision of Slowind Wind Quintet for the 12th Festival Slowind 2010 and LIEU)
Bernard Cavanna (France): Fauve (1994) for violin solo
Aurel Stroë (Romunia/France): Quintandre (Hommage à Varèse) (1982) for wind quintet
Nikolay Khrust (Russia): Prometheus. Sliding time (2009) for voice, clarinet, violin, cello, didgeridoo, piano and percussion

Ljubljana (SLO), Slovenian Philharmonic, Marjan Kozina Hall – 12th Festival Slowind
07.10.2010 – 20:00

Pre-concert talk at 19.15 (Slavko Osterc Hall) with Altera Veritas and Aleph members

Slowind Wind Quintet
Altera Veritas (Riga)
Ensemble Aleph (Paris)
conductor Simon Krečič
Programme:
Alexandra Filonenko (Ukraine/Germany): Das druckende Fehlen eines erschaffenden Raums… (2009) for clarinet, accordion, violin, cello, trumpet and percussion
Diana Molvik (Latvia): Manuscript for flute, accordion and 2 kokles
Dominique Clement (France): Wind Quintet
Malin Bang (Sweden): Faces and moon splinters (2009) for voice, clarinet, violin, cello, trumpet and piano
Santa Bušs (Latvia): Intim (2008) for wind quintet
Imants Mežaraups (Latvia): BitterSuite (2010) for flute, accordion, 2 kokles and wind quintet (Commision of Altera Veritas for the 12th Festival Slowind 2010 and LIEU)

Ljubljana (SLO), Slovenian Philharmonic, Slavko Osterc Hall – 12th Festival Slowind
30.09.2010 – 14.00

V času od 7. do 12. oktobra 2010 se bo (razen v soboto 10. oktobra 2010) v dvorani Marjana Kozine v Slovenski filharmoniji v Ljubljani zvrstilo pet koncertov, ki jh bo izvedel pihalni kvintet Slowind skupaj z izjemnima gostujočima ansambloma Altera Veritas Latvije in Ensemble Aleph iz Francije. Pred vsakim koncertom bodo v mali dvorani Slovenske filharmonije tudi predkoncertni pogovori, na katerih bomo spoznali sedem skladateljic in skladateljev iz Danske, Francije, Nemčije in Slovenije. V sklopu festivala bo potekala tudi II. mednarodna glasbena delavnica z naslovom Skladateljske prakse, ki se je bodo udeležili slušatelji iz več držav.

Podrobneje bomo 12. Festival Slowind 2010 predstavili na

tiskovni konferenci

v četrtek, 30. septembra 2010, ob 14.00
v dvorani Slavka Osterca Slovenske filharmonije, Kongresni trg 10, Ljubljana.

Vljudno vabljeni!

NAGOVOR NOVINARJEM

Ptuj (SLO), Ptujska gora, St. Mary Church
06.06.2010 – 16:30

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791): Adagio and Allegro, K 594
Domenico Scarlatti (1685-1757) / arr: D. Lipatti: Two Sonatas
Darius Milhaud (1892-1974): La Cheminée du Roi René, Op. 205

Štanjel (SLO), Gallery Lojze Spacal
05.03.2010 – 19.30

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
W. A. Mozart: Adagio and Allegro, KV 594
L. Lebič: Dogodki ll
D. Milhaud: La Cheminée du Roi René, Op. 205
P. Hindemith: Kleine Kammermusik, Op. 24, Nr. 2

Štanjel Castle, Slovenia
05.03.2010 –

International Competition “UPOL-OVA SVIREL” 2010
March 5th – 7th, 2010
at Štanjel Castle

The International Music Competition will be extended with the categories for Chamber music: Winds, Brass and Percussion.

Members of the jury and mentors at masterclasses:
Aleš Kacjan – FLUTE
Matej Šarc- OBOE
Jurij Jenko – CLARINET
Paolo Calligaris – BASOON
Metod Tomac – HORN
Patrick Couttet – EUPHONIUM
Philippe Wendling – EUPHONIUM
Philippe Gallet – F-TUBA
Olivier Galmant – C-TUBA

Castello San Polo in Rosso, Gaiole in Chianti, Italy
30.01.2010 – 19:00

New CD Promotion “Slowind & Igor Uryash”

Slowind Wind Quintet
Igor Uryash piano
Programme:
Domenico Scarlatti (1685-1757) / Arr: Dinu Lipatti: Two Sonatas
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791): Adagio and Allegro, K 594
Paul Hindemith (1895-1963): Kleine Kammermusik, Op. 24, No. 2
Ruth Crawford Seeger (1901-1953): Suite for wind quintet
Gyorgy Ligeti (1923-2006): Six Bagatelles

Maribor, Union Hall
25.01.2010 – 19:30

Chamber Music Series 2009/2010, 3rd Subscription Concert

Slowind Wind Quintet
Sauro Berti bass clarinet
Programme:
Jean Françaix (1912-1997): Sextet
Ruth Crawford Seeger (1901-1953): Suite for wind quintet
Nina Šenk (b. 1982): Contrasts
Leoš Janáček (1854-1928): Mladi (‘Youth’)

Ljubljana, Hotel Union (Blue Salon)
24.01.2010 – 18:00

Nina Šenk Authors Night

Nina Šenk (b. 1982): Kontrasti / Contrasts (2007)

Piran, Cultural Centre
27.12.2009 – 19:00

Slowind Woodwind Quintet
Programme:
Domenico Scarlatti (1685-1757), arr. Dinu Lipatti: Two Sonatas
Antonin Rejcha (1770-1836): Quintet in E-flat major, Op. 88, No. 2
Lojze Lebič: Dogodki II
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791): Adagio and Allegro, KV 594
Darius Milhaud (1892-1974): La Cheminée du Roi René, Op. 205

Concord, Free Public Library (MA, USA)
14.11.2009 – 19:30

Rotunda, Concord Free Public Library, 129 Main Street, Concord, Massachusetts
_________________

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Paul Hindemith (1895-1963): Kleine Kammermusik, Op. 24, Nr. 2
Nina Šenk (b. 1982): Kontrasti (Contrasts) (2007)
György Ligeti (1923-2006): Six Bagatelles
Darius Milhaud (1892-1974): La Cheminée du Roi René, Op. 205
Vinko Globokar (b. 1934): Avguštin, dober je vin (2002) for wind quintet

New York, Trinity Church (USA)
12.11.2009 – 13:00

Trinity Church, 74, Trinity Place, New York
_________

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Paul Hindemith (1895-1963): Kleine Kammermusik, Op. 24, No. 2
Nina Šenk (b. 1982): Kontrasti (Contrasts) (2007)
Ruth Crawford Seeger (1901-1953): Suite (1952)
György Ligeti (1923-2006): Six Bagatelles (1953)

SOKA University, Aliso Viejo (CA, USA)
10.11.2009 – 19:00

SOKA University, 1 University Drive,
Aliso Viejo, CA 92656
____________

Ruth Crawford Seeger (1901-1953): Suite (1952)
Nina Šenk (b. 1982): Kontrasti / Contrasts (2007)
György Ligeti (1923-2006): Six Bagatelles (1953)

Laguna Niguel, St. Timothy Catholic Church (CA, USA)
07.11.2009 – 19:30

St. Timothy Catholic Church, 29102 Crown Valley Parkway, Laguna Niguel, CA 92677
____________________

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Antonin Rejcha (1770-1836): Quintet in E-flat major, Op. 88, No. 2
Nina Šenk (b. 1982): Kontrasti (Contrasts) (2007)
Steve Reich (b. 1936): Music for Pieces of Wood
György Ligeti (1923-2006): Six Bagatelles (1953)

Palo Alto, Saint Ann Chapel (CA, USA)
04.11.2009 – 18:00

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Antonin Rejcha (1770-1836): Quintet in E-flat major, Op. 88, No. 2
Primož Ramovš (1921-1999): Woodwind quintet No. 2 (1959)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791): Adagio and Allegro, KV 594
György Ligeti (1923-2006): Six Bagatelles (1953)

Palo Alto, University Auditorium – Classic Residence by Hyatt (CA, USA)
03.11.2009 – 15:00

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Antonin Rejcha (1770-1836): Quintet in E-flat major, Op. 88, No. 2
Nina Šenk (b. 1982): Kontrasti (Contrasts) (2007)
Steve Reich (b. 1936): Music for Pieces of Wood
György Ligeti (1923-2006): Six Bagatelles (1953)

San Francisco, Church of the Nativity (CA, USA)
01.11.2009 – 15:00

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Antonin Rejcha (1770-1836): Quintet in E-flat major, Op. 88 No. 2
Primož Ramovš (1921-1999): Woodwind quintet No. 2 (1959)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791): Adagio and Allegro, KV 594
György Ligeti (1923-2006): Six Bagatelles (1953)

Detroit, Detroit Institute of Arts (MI, USA)
30.10.2009 – 20:30

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Antonin Rejcha (1770-1836): Quintet in E-flat major, Op. 88 No. 2
Darius Milhaud (1892-1974): La Cheminée du Roi René, op. 205
Paul Hindemith (1895-1963): Kleine Kammermusik Op. 24, No. 2

Detroit, Detroit Institute of Arts (MI, USA)
30.10.2009 – 19:00

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Domenico Scarlatti (1685-1757), arr. Dinu Lipatti: Two Sonatas
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791): Adagio and Allegro, KV 594
Nina Šenk (b. 1982): Kontrasti (Contrasts) (2007)
György Ligeti (1923-2006): Six Bagatelles (1953)

Kinogledališče (Cinema-Theatre), Tolmin (Slovenia)
20.10.2009 – 20:00

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Darius Milhaud (1892-1974): La Cheminée du Roi René, Op. 205 (1941)
Ruth Crawford Seeger (1901-1953): Suite (1952) for wind quintet
Nina Šenk (b. 1982): Contrasts (2007) for wind quintet
György Ligeti (1923-2006):Six Bagatelles (1953)

Ljubljana, Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall – 11th Festival Slowind 2009
14.10.2009 – 20:00

Varèse – Before and After

Kairos String Quartet

Programme:
) place (
Claude Debussy (1862-1918): String Quartet
Julio Estrada (1943-): Canto mnémico Fugue en 4 dimensions
Iannis Xenakis (1922-2001): st/4 – 1,080262 [1955-62] Giorgio Netti (1963-): )place( [2001] _____________
Tickets will be available at the Slovenian Philharmonic. Subscription Tickets: 20 EUR, 10 EUR; Tickets for a single concert: 10 EUR, 5 EUR.

Ljubljana, Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall – 11 th Festival Slowind 2009
13.10.2009 – 20:00
Varèse – Before and After

at 19.15 pre-concert talk with the composer Vasja Progar (Slavko Osterc Hall)

Slowind Wind Quintet
Kairos String Quartet
Slovenian Percussion Project – SToP
TASF – Brass Ensemble of the Slovenian Philharmonic
conductor Robert Aitken

Programme:
IONISATION
Edgard Varèse (1883-1965): Hyperprism (1922-23)
Ferruccio Busoni (arr. Erwin Stein): Berceuse, élégiaque. The Man’s Lullaby at his Mother’s Coffin, op. 42
Carl Ruggles (1876-1971): Angels for four trumpets and three trombones
Vasja Progar (b. 1986): Next to Nought for wind quintet (World Premiere)
Edgard Varèse: Intégrales (1925)
Edgard Varèse: Ionisation (1929-31) for 13 percussionists
___________________
Tickets will be available at the Slovenian Philharmonic. Subscription Tickets: 20 EUR, 10 EUR; Tickets for a single concert: 10 EUR, 5 EUR.

Ljubljana, Kinodvor (The Dvor Cinema) – 11th Festival Slowind 2009
12.10.2009 – 21:00
Varèse – Before and After

Slowind Wind Quintet
Kairos String Quartet
Slovenian Percussion Project – SToP
TASF – Brass Ensemble of the Slovenian Philharmonic
conductor and flute Robert Aitken

Programme:
THE ONE ALL ALONE
Edgard Varèse (1883-1965): Octandre (1923)
Edgard Varèse: Density 21.5 (1936, rev. 1946)
Introduction by Frank Scheffer and Prof Chou Wen-chung
Film screening: the documentary The One All Alone (directed by Frank Scheffer, 2009)
_______________
Tickets will be available at the Slovenian Philharmonic. Subscription Tickets: 20 EUR, 10 EUR; Tickets for a single concert: 10 EUR, 5 EUR. Tickets are available also at Kinodvor (Cinema Dvor).

Ljubljana, Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall – 11th Festival Slowind 2009
11.10.2009 – 20:00
Varèse – Before and After

at 19:15 – pre-concert talk with the composer Petra Strahovnik

Slowind Wind Quintet
Kairos String Quartet
Slovenian Percussion Project – SToP
TASF – Brass Ensemble of the Slovenian Philharmonic
conductor and flute Robert Aitken
Barbara Jernejčič Fürst mezzo-soprano
Nicoletta Sanzin Fabri harp
Andrea Rucli piano

Programme:
OFFRANDES
Edgard Varèse (1883-1965): Offrandes
Albert Roussel (1869-1937): Deux Poèmes de Ronsard, Op. 26 for soprano and flute
Chou Wen-chung (b. 1923): Twilight Colors
Albert Roussel: Divertissement, Op. 6 for flute, oboe, clarinet, horn, bassoon and piano
Carlos Salzedo (1885-1961): Concerto for harp and seven wind instruments
Petra Strahovnik (b. 1986): Indigo for wind quintet, two percussionists and tape (World Premiere)
Claude Debussy (arr. Benno Sachs): Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
_________________
Tickets will be available at the Slovenian Philharmonic. Subscription Tickets: 20 EUR, 10 EUR; Tickets for a single concert: 10 EUR, 5 EUR.

University of Ljubljana, Faculty of Arts, Aškerčeva 2, Ljubljana, “Modra soba” (5th floor)
10.10.2009 – 10:30 – 18:00
Edgar Varèse
INSIGHT INTO MAN AND HIS MUSIC

INTERNATIONAL WORKSHOP for musicians, composers, musicologists, students of music and musicology and any other professionals (in English)
lecturer Prof Chou Wen-chung – Composer, Professor Emeritus at Columbia Universiy, New York, Varèse’s last assistant and editor
Programme:
A discussion of Déserts, his magnum opus, in which Varèse declares his vision for the future of music.

Ljubljana, Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall – 11th Festival Slowind 2009
10.10.2009 – 20:00
Varèse – Before and After

at 19.15 – pre-concert talk with the composer Mihael Paš

Slowind Wind Quintet
Kairos String Quartet
Slovenian Percussion Project – SToP
TASF – Brass Ensemble of the Slovenian Philharmonic
conductor Robert Aitken

Programme:
DÉSERTS
André Jolivet: Cérémonial – Hommage à Varèse for six percussionists
Mihael Paš (b. 1970): Sotonamor for woodwind quintet, piano, axe and electronic (World Premiere)
Chou Wen-chung (b. 1923): Echoes from the Gorge for four percussionists
Chou Wen-chung: Introduction with the slides on Déserts
Edgard Varèse (1883-1965): Déserts (1950-54, rev. 1961)
_____________
Tickets will be available at Slovenian Philharmonic. Subscription Tickets: 20 EUR, 10 EUR; Tickets for a single concert: 10 EUR, 5 EUR

TV SLO 1
05.10.2009 – 23:25
Amir Muratović
SLOWIND : WIND

Documentary film about Slowind Woodwind Quintet marking the ensemle’s 15th anniversary.

(rebroadcast on Wednesday, 7 October 2009, at 12.00 on TV SLO 2)

Slovenian Philharmonic, Slavko Osterc Hall – 11th Festival Slowind 2009
05.10.2009 – 13:00

Tiskovna konferenca

Prisrčno vas vabimo na tiskovno konferenco, kjer bodo člani Pihalnega kvinteta Slowind predstavili spored 11. Festivala Slowind, ki bo letos potekal pod naslovom Varèse – Prej in potem.

preberi več

Kanalu ob Soči – Kogoj’s Days 2009
04.09.2009 –

Slowind Wind Quintet
Darko Gorenc percussion
Programme:
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791): Adagio and Allegro, KV 594
Nana Forte (b. 1981): “o smrti sonet” (Sonnet about Dead) from cycle Vrtiljak čutečih kipov (Carrousel of Sensuos Statues) (2008) for wind quintet and percussion
György Ligeti (1923-2006): Six Bagatelles (1953)
Štefan Mauri (b. 1931): Spominjanja (Remembering) (2004)
Nina Šenk (b. 1982): Kontrasti (2007) for wind quintet
Vinko Globokar (b. 1934): Avguštin, dober je vin (2002) for wind quintet

Celjski Dom, Celje – Slovenija
10.02.2009 – 19:30

Domenico Scarlatti
(1685-1757)
Sonata L. 255 (Arr. Dinu Lipatti)
Domenico Scarlatti
(1685-1757)
Sonata L. 286 (Arr. Dinu Lipatti)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
(1756-1791)
Fantasie in F minor KV 594
Carl Nielsen
1865-1931
Quintet Op.43 (1922)

Kontrasti – (commissioned for the Slowind Festival 2007)
Vinko Globokar
1934 –
Avguštin, dober je vin (2002)

Teatro Luigi Bon – Colugna, Udine – Italy
31.01.2009 – 20:30

Andrea Rucli – pianist

Arnold Schönberg
1874-1951
Pierrot Lunaire Op. 21
Antonín Dvořák
1841-1904
Serenade in D Minor Op. 44

Great Hall of Slovenian Philarmonic – Ljubljana
15.12.2008 – 20:30

Arnold Schönberg
1874-1951
Pierrot Lunaire Op. 21
Antonín Dvořák
1841-1904
Serenade in D Minor Op. 44

Nova Gorica – Slovenija
08.12.2008 – 19.30

Andrea Rucli – pianist

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
(1756-1791)
Fantasie in F minor KV 594
Ludwig van Beethoven
1770 – 1827
Quintet in E flat, Op. 16 for Piano and Winds

Kontrasti – (commissioned for the Slowind Festival 2007)
Francis Poulenc
1899 – 1963
Sextet for Piano and Winds

Azienda Agricola Foffani – CLAUIANO, Trivignano Udinese (UD) – Italy
07.12.2008 – 18.00

Andrea Rucli – pianist

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
(1756-1791)
Fantasie in F minor KV 594
Ludwig van Beethoven
1770 – 1827
Quintet in E flat, Op. 16 for Piano and Winds

Kontrasti – (commissioned for the Slowind Festival 2007)
Francis Poulenc
1899 – 1963
Sextet for Piano and Winds

Great Hall of Slovenian Philarmonic – Ljubljana
24.11.2008 – 20:00

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
(1756-1791)
Serenade in E flat Major KV 375
Nana Forte
1981 – *
Vrtiljak èuteèih kipov 2008

Sequenza I for Flute 1958
Ludwig van Beethoven
1770 – 1827
Octet in E Flat Major op. 103

Great Hall of Slovenian Philarmonic – Ljubljana
10.11.2008 – 19:30

Olivier Messiaen
1908 – 1992
Le merle noir

Sequenza XII for Bassoon 1995
Paul Hindemith
1895-1963
Septet
Ruth Crawford Seeger
1901 – 1953
Suite 1927
Elliott Carter
1908 –
Canon for three Instruments “ in Memoriam Igor Stravinsky”
Igor Stravinsky
1882 – 1971
Octet 1923

Great Hall of Slovenian Philarmonic – Ljubljana
21.10.2008 – 19.30

Felix Mendelsohn-Bartoldy
1809-1847
Nocturno C Major Op. 24 (Doberaner Bademusik)

Sequenza VII for Oboe 1969
Mátyás Seiber
1905 – 1960
Permutazioni a cinque 1958
Hans Krása
1899 – 1944
“Kammermusik” 1936
Mauricio Kagel
1931-2008
Zehn Märsche um den Sieg zu verfehlen

Great Hall of Slovenian Philarmonic – Ljubljana
08.10.2008 – 19:30

Matthias Würsch – Percussionist

Nenad Firšt
1964 – *
New Work for Woodwind Quintet 2008

Sequenza IXa for Clarinet 1980
Vinko Globokar
1934 –
Toucher
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
(1756-1791)
Adagio and Rondo C minor, K617
Georges Aperghis
1945 – *
Le corps à corps
Darius Mihlaud
1892 – 1974
La Cheminée du Roi Renée
Kulturhaus Knittelfeld – AUSTRIA
06.05.2008 – 19:30
Andrea Rucli – pianist

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
(1756-1791)
Quintet for piano and Winds in E flat major KV 452
Robert Schumann
(1810-1856)
Piano Quintet (arr. Christian Hommel) for Piano and Winds

Chiesa di S. Maria di corte – Cividale – ITALY
05.05.2008 – 21.00

Andrea Rucli – pianist

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
(1756-1791)
Quintet for piano and Winds in E flat major KV 452
Robert Schumann
(1810-1856)
Piano Quintet (arr. Christian Hommel) for Piano and Winds
Grosuplje – Slovenija
17.04.2008 – 19.30
Andrea Rucli – pianist

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
(1756-1791)
Fantasie in F minor KV 594
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
(1756-1791)
Quintet for piano and Winds in E flat major KV 452
Robert Schumann
(1810-1856)
Piano Quintet (arr. Christian Hommel) for Piano and Winds

Domžale – Slovenija – Kulturni Dom
16.04.2008 – 19.30

Jože Kotar – Bass-Clarinet

Domenico Scarlatti
(1685-1757)
Sonata L. 255 (Arr. Dinu Lipatti)
Domenico Scarlatti
(1685-1757)
Sonata L. 286 (Arr. Dinu Lipatti)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
(1756-1791)
Fantasie in F minor KV 594
György Ligeti
1923 – 2006
Sechs Bagatellen
Leoš Janaček
1854 – 1928
Mladi
Vinko Globokar
1934 –
Avguštin, dober je vin (2002)

Feldkirch – Austria
27.03.2008 – 19.30

Anna Adamik – Piano

Lojze Lebič

Dogodki II (2002)
Vivian Domenjoz
1976 – *
Quintette Moderne (2007)
György Ligeti
1923 – 2006
Sechs Bagatellen
Francis Poulenc
1899 – 1963
Sextet for Piano and Winds

Narodna Galerija – Ljubljana
04.03.2008 – 19:00

Domenico Scarlatti
(1685-1757)
Sonata L. 255 (Arr. Dinu Lipatti)
Domenico Scarlatti
(1685-1757)
Sonata L. 286 (Arr. Dinu Lipatti)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
(1756-1791)
Fantasie in F minor KV 594
Lojze Lebič

Dogodki II (2002)

Kontrasti – (commissioned for the Slowind Festival 2007)

Théâtre Dunois, Paris – France
08.02.2008 –

Palazzina Liberty, Milano – Italy
03.02.2008 –

Teatrino di Corte della Villa Reale, Monza – Italy
02.02.2008 –

Kuzma – Hotemaže
27.11.2007 – 19.30

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
(1756-1791)
Fantasie in F minor KV 594
Darius Mihlaud
1892 – 1974
La Cheminée du Roi Renée

Kontrasti – (commissioned for the Slowind Festival 2007)

Glasbena Šola Viè – Ljubljana
26.11.2007 – !9.00

Domenico Scarlatti
(1685-1757)
Sonata L. 255 (Arr. Dinu Lipatti)
Domenico Scarlatti
(1685-1757)
Sonata L. 286 (Arr. Dinu Lipatti)

Kontrasti – (commissioned for the Slowind Festival 2007)

Great Hall of Slovenian Philarmonic – Ljubljana
16.10.2007 – 20:00

Maria Grazia Bellocchio

Pascal Dusapin
1955 – *
Tre studi per pianoforte 1997/2001

On a clear day 2004
Sandro Gorli
1948 – *
Gaia 2006
Franco Donatoni
1927 – 2000
Françoise Variationen 1983/1996

Great Hall of Slovenian Philarmonic – Ljubljana
13.10.2007 – 20:00

Divertimento Ensemble
Ansambel Aleph
Vinko Globokar

Vinko Globokar
1934 –
Terres Brullées en suite
Matej Bonin
– *
Dale? od blizu – (World premiere, commissioned for the Slowind Festival 2007)
Helmut Oehring
1961 – *
Gestauchte Winkel 1991
Larisa Vrhunc
1967-
Na robu tišine – (World premiere, commissioned for the Slowind Festival 2007)
Vinko Globokar
1934 –
Blinde Zeit 1973

Great Hall of Slovenian Philarmonic – Ljubljana
12.10.2007 – 20:00

Divertimento Ensemble
Ansambel Aleph
Sandro Gorli – Conductor

Kontrasti – (commissioned for the Slowind Festival 2007)
Dominique Clément
(r. 1959)
Chaud-Froid 1994
Vinko Globokar
1934 –
Pendulum
Samir Odeh-Tamini
– *
Ahinnu II
Alessandro Solbiati
1956 – *
Vivente – (World premiere, commissioned for the Slowind Festival 2007)

Great Hall of Slovenian Philarmonic – Ljubljana
10.10.2007 – 20:00

Divertimento Ensemble
Sandro Gorli – Conductor

Franco Donatoni
1927 – 2000
Arpége
Sandro Gorli
1948 – *
La stanza segreta
Vinko Globokar
1934 –
Substitution anonyme – (World premiere, commissioned for the Slowind Festival 2007)
Gérard Grisey
(1946-1998)
Vortex temporum

Great Hall of Slovenian Philarmonic – Ljubljana
08.10.2007 – 20:00

Ansambel Aleph

Vinko Globokar
1934 –
Métamorphoses parallèles 2004/2005
Arnold Schönberg
1874-1951
Trio
Jean-Pierre Drouet
1935 – *
Heureux
Giacinto Scelsi
1905 – 1988
Canti del capricorno
Camille Roy
1934 – *
Parmi l’arbre
Bruno Giner
1960 – *
Opéra de chambre d’apres Matin brun de Franck Pavloff

Piran – Slovenija
27.07.2007 – 20:00

Jože Kotar – Bass-Clarinet

Domenico Scarlatti
(1685-1757)
Sonata L. 255 (Arr. Dinu Lipatti)
Domenico Scarlatti
(1685-1757)
Sonata L. 286 (Arr. Dinu Lipatti)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
(1756-1791)
Fantasie in F minor KV 594
György Ligeti
1923 – 2006
Sechs Bagatellen
Leoš Janaček
1854 – 1928
Mladi

Berlin – GERMANY
24.03.2007 –

Domenico Scarlatti
(1685-1757)
Sonata L. 255 (Arr. Dinu Lipatti)
Domenico Scarlatti
(1685-1757)
Sonata L. 286 (Arr. Dinu Lipatti)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
(1756-1791)
Fantasie in F minor KV 594
Lojze Lebič

Dogodki II (2002)

Palazzo Mantica – Pordenone – ITALY
23.03.2007 – 21:00

Jože Kotar – Bass-Clarinet

Domenico Scarlatti
(1685-1757)
Sonata L. 255 (Arr. Dinu Lipatti)
Domenico Scarlatti
(1685-1757)
Sonata L. 286 (Arr. Dinu Lipatti)
Darius Mihlaud
1892 – 1974
La Cheminée du Roi Renée
Carl Nielsen
1865-1931
Quintet Op.43 (1922)
Leoš Janaček
1854 – 1928
Mladi
Vinko Globokar
1934 –
Avguštin, dober je vin (2002)

Artisten Konsertsalen, Göteborg – SWEDEN- Masterclass
28.02.2007 – 9:00

Göteborg – SWEDEN – Master Class at the College of Music and Concert in the evening (19,30)
27.02.2007 – 13:00

Lund – SWEDEN
26.02.2007 – 19:00

Karlshamn – SWEDEN
25.02.2007 – 16:00

Tingsryd – SWEDEN
24.02.2007 – 16:00

Stockholm – SWEDEN – The Royal College of Music
22.02.2007 – 19:00

Skelleftea – SWEDEN
20.02.2007 – 19:00

Stockholm – SWEDEN – Master Class at the Royal College of Music
19.02.2007 – 10:00

Hofors – SWEDEN
18.02.2007 – 18.00

Drottningen, Hyttgatan 28, Sandviken – SWEDEN
17.02.2007 – 18:00

Järnboas kyrka, Jernboasen, Nora – SWEDEN
16.02.2007 – 19:00
[/expand]

Agliate (MI) – Italy – Basilica Romanica
01.12.2006 – 21:00

Ensemble Sloboldo

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
(1756-1791)
Serenade in C Minor Kv 388 «Nacht Musique»
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
(1756-1791)
Serenade in E flat Major KV 375

Murska Sobota – Slovenija
16.11.2006 – 19:00

Novo Mesto – Slovenija
15.11.2006 – 19:00

San Miguel de Allende – MEXICO – Angela Peralta Theater
10.11.2006 – 20:00

Domenico Scarlatti
(1685-1757)
Sonata L. 255 (Arr. Dinu Lipatti)
Domenico Scarlatti
(1685-1757)
Sonata L. 286 (Arr. Dinu Lipatti)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
(1756-1791)
Fantasie in F minor KV 594
Carl Nielsen
1865-1931
Quintet Op.43 (1922)
Lojze Lebič

Dogodki II (2002)
Paul Hindemith
1895-1963
Kleine Kammermusik Op. 24, Nr. 2 (1922)

Chicago (IL) – U.S.A. – Chicago Cultural Center – Preston Bradley Hall
08.11.2006 – 12:15

Lojze Lebič

Dogodki II (2002)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
(1756-1791)
Fantasie in F minor KV 594
Carl Nielsen
1865-1931
Quintet Op.43 (1922)

Swarthmore (PA)- U.S.A. – Lang Hall of Swarthmore College
06.11.2006 – 12:30

Domenico Scarlatti
(1685-1757)
Sonata L. 255 (Arr. Dinu Lipatti)
Domenico Scarlatti
(1685-1757)
Sonata L. 286 (Arr. Dinu Lipatti)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
(1756-1791)
Fantasie in F minor KV 594
Carl Nielsen
1865-1931
Quintet Op.43 (1922)
Lojze Lebič

Dogodki II (2002)

Philadelphia (PA) U.S.A. – Masterclass at the Temple University (Rock Hall Auditorium )
06.11.2006 – 14:40

Toronto – CANADA – New Music Concerts
05.11.2006 – 20:00

Lojze Lebič

Dogodki II (2002)
György Ligeti
1923 – 2006
Zehn Stücke (Ten Pieces) 1968

Folia
Vinko Globokar
1934 –
Avguštin, dober je vin (2002)
Jürg Wyttenbach
1935 – *
Serenade vor Luftschlössern (2003/05)

London (On) – CANADA – (Aeolian Concerts) Wolf Performance Hall
04.11.2006 – 20:00

Domenico Scarlatti
(1685-1757)
Sonata L. 255 (Arr. Dinu Lipatti)
Domenico Scarlatti
(1685-1757)
Sonata L. 286 (Arr. Dinu Lipatti)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
(1756-1791)
Fantasie in F minor KV 594
Carl Nielsen
1865-1931
Quintet Op.43 (1922)

Folia
Lojze Lebič

Dogodki II (2002)

Toronto – CANADA – TRC of Music.
03.11.2006 – 10:30

Primož Ramovš
1921-1999
Quintet No. 2
Lojze Lebič

Dogodki II (2002)
Vinko Globokar
1934 –
Avguštin, dober je vin (2002)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
(1756-1791)
Fantasie in F minor KV 594

London (ON) – Canada – Masterclass at University of W. Ontario, Van Cluster Hall
02.11.2006 – 09:00

Toronto – CANADA – Gallery 345, 345 Sorauren Ave
02.11.2006 – 19:00

Domenico Scarlatti
(1685-1757)
Sonata L. 255 (Arr. Dinu Lipatti)
Domenico Scarlatti
(1685-1757)
Sonata L. 286 (Arr. Dinu Lipatti)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
(1756-1791)
Fantasie in F minor KV 594
Carl Nielsen
1865-1931
Quintet Op.43 (1922)
György Ligeti
1923 – 2006
Zehn Stücke (Ten Pieces) 1968

Waterloo (ON) – Canada – KWCMS – 57 Young Street West
01.11.2006 – 20:00

Domenico Scarlatti
(1685-1757)
Sonata L. 255 (Arr. Dinu Lipatti)
Domenico Scarlatti
(1685-1757)
Sonata L. 286 (Arr. Dinu Lipatti)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
(1756-1791)
Fantasie in F minor KV 594
Carl Nielsen
1865-1931
Quintet Op.43 (1922)

Folia
Lojze Lebič

Dogodki II (2002)

Gorizia – Italy –
23.10.2006 – 20:30

Great Hall of Slovenian Philarmonic – Ljubljana
18.10.2006 – 20:00
Heinz Holliger
Muriel Cantoreggi – Violin
Alexander Lonquich – Piano

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
(1756-1791)
Serenade in C Minor Kv 388 «Nacht Musique»
Alban Berg
1885 – 1935
Chamber Concerto for Piano, Violin and 13 Winds 1923-5
Great Hall of Slovenian Philarmonic – Ljubljana
14.10.2006 – 20:00
Heinz Holliger
Sylvia Nopper – soprano
Christiane Iven
Hans-Jürg Rickenbacher – tenor
David Wilson-Johnson – Bass-baritone

Franz Joseph Haydn
1732 – 1809
L’ isola disabitata (Concert version) 1779

Great Hall of Slovenian Philarmonic – Ljubljana
10.10.2006 – 20:00

Heinz Holliger
Muriel Cantoreggi – Violin
Alexander Lonquich – Piano

Robert Schumann
(1810-1856)
Three Romances for Oboe and Piano
Robert Schumann
(1810-1856)
Sonate N. 2 d-moll for Violin and Piano
Robert Schumann
(1810-1856)
Piano Quintet (arr. Christian Hommel) for Piano and Winds
Heinz Holliger
1939 –
Partita for Piano
Heinz Holliger
1939 –
Trema for Solo Violin
Heinz Holliger
1939 –
Quintet for Piano and Winds

Tolmin – Slovenija –
04.10.2006 – 20.00

Lojze Lebič

Dogodki II (2002)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
(1756-1791)
Serenade in C Minor Kv 388 (arr. for Wind Quintet)

Folia
Paul Hindemith
1895-1963
Kleine Kammermusik Op. 24, Nr. 2 (1922)

San Polo in Rosso (SI) – Italy
01.10.2006 – 20:00

Lojze Lebič

Dogodki II (2002)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
(1756-1791)
Serenade in C Minor Kv 388 (arr. for Wind Quintet)

Folia
Paul Hindemith
1895-1963
Kleine Kammermusik Op. 24, Nr. 2 (1922)

Sala Aiace, Udine – ITALY
02.09.2006 – 21.00

Andrea Rucli – pianist

Lojze Lebič

Dogodki II (2002)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
(1756-1791)
Fantasie in F minor KV 594
Carl Nielsen
1865-1931
Quintet Op.43 (1922)
Robert Schumann
(1810-1856)
Piano Quintet (arr. Christian Hommel) for Piano and Winds

San Polo in Rosso (SI) – Italy
12.05.2006 –

Domenico Scarlatti
(1685-1757)
Sonata L. 255 (Arr. Dinu Lipatti)
Domenico Scarlatti
(1685-1757)
Sonata L. 286 (Arr. Dinu Lipatti)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
(1756-1791)
Fantasie in F minor KV 594
Carl Nielsen
1865-1931
Quintet Op.43 (1922)
György Ligeti
1923 – 2006
Zehn Stücke (Ten Pieces) 1968
Giulio Briccialdi
1818 – 1881
Quintetto op. 124

Concord (MA) – U.S.A. – Free Public Library
06.05.2006 – 19:30

Lojze Lebič

Dogodki II (2002)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
(1756-1791)
Fantasie in F minor KV 594
György Ligeti
1923 – 2006
Zehn Stücke (Ten Pieces) 1968
Jürg Wyttenbach
1935 – *
Serenade vor Luftschlössern (2003/05)

New York City (NY) – U.S.A. – Trinity Church, Wall Street
04.05.2006 – 13:00

Lojze Lebič

Dogodki II (2002)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
(1756-1791)
Fantasie in F minor KV 594
Darius Mihlaud
1892 – 1974
La Cheminée du Roi Renée
Carl Nielsen
1865-1931
Quintet Op.43 (1922)

San Francisco (CA) – U.S.A. – The Slovenian/Slavic, CHURCH OF THE NATIVITY, 240 Fell Street
30.04.2006 – 15:00

Domenico Scarlatti
(1685-1757)
Sonata L. 255 (Arr. Dinu Lipatti)
Domenico Scarlatti
(1685-1757)
Sonata L. 286 (Arr. Dinu Lipatti)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
(1756-1791)
Fantasie in F minor KV 594
Carl Nielsen
1865-1931
Quintet Op.43 (1922)
Lojze Lebič

Dogodki II (2002)
Darius Mihlaud
1892 – 1974
La Cheminée du Roi Renée

St. Timothy’s Church – Laguna Niguel (CA) – U.S.A.
29.04.2006 – 15:00

Domenico Scarlatti
(1685-1757)
Sonata L. 255 (Arr. Dinu Lipatti)
Domenico Scarlatti
(1685-1757)
Sonata L. 286 (Arr. Dinu Lipatti)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
(1756-1791)
Fantasie in F minor KV 594
Carl Nielsen
1865-1931
Quintet Op.43 (1922)
Darius Mihlaud
1892 – 1974
La Cheminée du Roi Renée
Lojze Lebič

Dogodki II (2002)

Master Class at the SOKA University – Los Angeles
27.04.2006 – 11:00

Primož Ramovš
1921-1999
Quintet No. 2
Vinko Globokar
1934 –
Avguštin, dober je vin (2002)
Lojze Lebič
Dogodki II (2002)

Strasbourg – France
12.03.2006 –

Freiburg im Breisgau – Germany
11.03.2006 –

Franciscan Monastery Piran – Slovenia
26.12.2005 – 19.00

Library Medvode – Slovenia
19.12.2005 – 19:30

Lojze Lebič

Dogodki II (2002)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
(1756-1791)
Fantasie in F minor KV 594
György Ligeti
1923 – 2006
Sechs Bagatellen
Paul Hindemith
1895-1963
Kleine Kammermusik Op. 24, Nr. 2 (1922)

National museum, Budapest – Hungary
15.12.2005 – 19.30

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
(1756-1791)
Fantasie in F minor KV 608
Lojze Lebič

Dogodki II (2002)
György Ligeti
1923 – 2006
Sechs Bagatellen
Paul Hindemith
1895-1963
Kleine Kammermusik Op. 24, Nr. 2 (1922)

Kempten – Germany
26.11.2005 –

Andrea Rucli – pianist

Lojze Lebič

Dogodki II (2002)
Carl Nielsen
1865-1931
Quintet Op.43 (1922)
György Ligeti
1923 – 2006
Zehn Stücke (Ten Pieces) 1968
Alfred Huber
(r. 1962)
Wind Quintet Op. 6
Francis Poulenc
1899 – 1963
Sextet for Piano and Winds

Great Hall of Slovenian Philarmonic – Ljubljana
14.10.2005 – 20:00

James Avery – conductor
Jürg Wyttenbach – conductor

Dieter Mack
1954 – *
Kammermusik IV (2005)
Salvatore Sciarrino
1947 – *
Raffigurar Narciso al fonte (1984)

With a sky wet as ocean, flowing with liquid slate (2005)
Pascal Dusapin
1955 – *
Comoedia (1993)
Giacinto Scelsi
1905 – 1988
Pranam II (1973)
Dominique Lemaître
– *
Les Ailes de l’Augure

Great Hall of Slovenian Philarmonic – Ljubljana
13.10.2005 – 20:00

Jürg Wyttenbach – conductor
James Avery – conductor
Martina Roth – flute
Christian Kemper – oboe
Nicola Miorada – clarinet
Pascal Pons – percussion
Stefan Häussler – violin
Bodo Friedrich – viola
Ellis Beverley – violoncello

Bor Turel
1954 –
Play – Spiel (2004)
Salvatore Sciarrino
1947 – *
Centauro marino (1984)
Giacinto Scelsi
1905 – 1988
Hyxos (1955)
Gérard Grisey
(1946-1998)
Talea (1986)
Michael Norris
1973 – *
Momenta (1996)
Jürg Wyttenbach
1935 – *
Serenade vor Luftschlössern (2003/05)

Great Hall of Slovenian Philarmonic – Ljubljana
12.10.2005 – 20:00

Ansambel SurPlus
James Avery – conductor
Martina Roth – flute
Christian Kemper – oboe
Nicola Miorada – clarinet
Pascal Pons – percussion
Stefan Häussler – violin
Bodo Friedrich – viola
Ellis Beverley – violoncello
Sven Thomas Kiebler – piano

Michael Quell
1960 – *
Ekstare (1988)
Chaya Czernowin
1957 – *
INA (1988)
Gerald Eckert
1960 – *
Gefaltetes Moment (1997/98)
Giacinto Scelsi
1905 – 1988
Trio (1958)
Salvatore Sciarrino
1947 – *
D’un faune (1980)
Stefan Wolpe
1902 – 1972
Piece for oboe, cello, percussion and piano (1954)

Great Hall of Slovenian Philarmonic – Ljubljana
11.10.2005 – 20:00

Françoise Kubler – soprano
Armand Angster – clarinets, tam-tam
Jean-Daniel Hégé – double bass
Elodie Adler – harp

Tadeja Vulc
1978-
Doživetja (2005)
Pascal Dusapin
1955 – *
So Full of Shapes is Fancy (1990)
Giacinto Scelsi
1905 – 1988
Ko-Lho (1966)
Salvatore Sciarrino
1947 – *
Fauno che fischia a un merlo (1980)
Giacinto Scelsi
1905 – 1988
Ixor (1956)
Salvatore Sciarrino
1947 – *
Muro d’ orizzonte (1996)
Urška Pompe
1969 – *
Almost a loneliness (2005)

Great Hall of Slovenian Philarmonic – Ljubljana
10.10.2005 – 20:00

Ensemble Accroche Note – (Strasbourg, France)
Françoise Kubler – soprano
Armand Angster – clarinets, tam-tam
Jean-Daniel Hégé – double bass
Elodie Adler – harp

Pascal Dusapin
1955 – *
Anacoluthe (1987)
Giacinto Scelsi
1905 – 1988
Okagagon (1968)
Michael Jarrell
1958 – *
Eco III
Georges Aperghis
1945 – *
Monomanies (1991)
Dominique Lemaître
– *
Ptah (2004)
Marc Monnet
1928 – *
Trois chansons imprévues (1992)

Kulturni dom – Sežana
21.03.2005 – 20.00

Darius Mihlaud
1892 – 1974
La Cheminée du Roi Renée
Carl Nielsen
1865-1931
Quintet Op.43 (1922)
Alfred Huber
(r. 1962)
Wind Quintet Op. 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
(1756-1791)
Fantasie in F minor KV 594
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
(1756-1791)
Fantasie in F minor KV 608

Istituto Musicale Vivaldi – Monfalcone (Italy)
15.01.2005 – 20:30

Lojze Lebič

Dogodki II (2002)
Uroš Rojko
1954-
Ottoki (1990 / 91)
Tomasz Sikorski

Zerstreutes Hinausschauen (arr. M. Smolka)
Vinko Globokar
1934 –
Discours VIII (1990)

Krsko
08.12.2004 – 19:00

Lojze Lebič

Dogodki II (2002)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
(1756-1791)
Fantasie in F minor KV 594
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
(1756-1791)
Divertimento KV 240 (Arr. Metod Tomac)
Giulio Briccialdi
1818 – 1881
Quintetto op. 124
Domenico Scarlatti
(1685-1757)
Sonata L. 255 (Arr. Dinu Lipatti)
Domenico Scarlatti
(1685-1757)
Sonata L. 286 (Arr. Dinu Lipatti)

Studio 14, RTV Slovenija – Ljubljana
30.11.2004 – 20:00

Uroš Rojko
1954-
Ottoki (1990 / 91)
Uroš Rojko
1954-
Chiton
Uroš Rojko
1954-
Septetto fluido
Uroš Rojko
1954-
Calm down
Uroš Rojko
1954-
Ironica
Uroš Rojko
1954-
Dice-Song (World Premiere)

Studio 14, RTV Slovenija – Ljubljana
10.11.2004 – 20:00

Ivo Nilsson
!966 –
Apnea (World Premiere)
Volker Staub
1961 –
Nr. 19 Teil VII (1991)
Morton Feldman

Instruments 3 (1977)
Johannes Fritsch
1941 –
Ezs am Tiez (1998)
Volker Staub
1961 –
Perseiden (World Premiere)

Studio 14, RTV Slovenija – Ljubljana
19.10.2004 – 20:00

Younghi Pagh-Paan
1945 – *
Ta-Ryong IV
Igor Majcen
1952 –
In Nomine II (World Premiere)
Wolfgang Rihm
1952 –
Deploration
Igor Majcen
1952 –
Battaglia
Cornelius Schwehr
1953-
Pastorale
Brian Ferneyhough
1943 –
Prometheus

Studio 14, RTV Slovenija- Ljubljana
06.10.2004 – 20:00

Martin Smolka
1959 –
Quod licet bovi
Tomasz Sikorski

Zerstreutes Hinausschauen (arr. M. Smolka)
Martin Smolka
1959 –
Hudba hudbička
Steve Reich
1936 –
Octet (or Eight Lines)

Innsbruck – Klangspuren 2004
24.09.2004 – 20:00

Vinko Globokar

Vinko Globokar
1934 –
Discours VIII (1990)
Bor Turel
1954 –
Play – Spiel (2004)
Vinko Globokar
1934 –
Dos a dos (1989)
Uroš Rojko
1954-
Ottoki (1990 / 91)
Larisa Vrhunc
1967-
Celo (1999)
Vinko Globokar
1934 –
Avguštin, dober je vin (2002)

Maribor (SLO), SNG Kazina Hall
16.03.2004 – 19:30

Domenico Scarlatti
(1685-1757)
Sonata L. 255 (Arr. Dinu Lipatti)
Domenico Scarlatti
(1685-1757)
Sonata L. 286 (Arr. Dinu Lipatti)
Darius Mihlaud
1892 – 1974
La Cheminée du Roi Renée
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
(1756-1791)
Fantasie in F minor KV 594
Lojze Lebič

Dogodki II (2002)
Vinko Globokar
1934 –
Avguštin, dober je vin (2002)

Nova Gorica, Knight’s Hall of the Dobrovo Castle
06.02.2004 – 20:00

Lojze Lebič

Dogodki II (2002)
Paul Hindemith
1895-1963
Kleine Kammermusik Op. 24, Nr. 2 (1922)
Božidar Kos
r. 1934
Catena 3 (2003)
Giulio Briccialdi
1818 – 1881
Quintetto op. 124

Slovenian Philharmonic, Great Hall
10.12.2003 – 20:00

Iannis Xenakis
1922 –
Phlegra
Gilles Tremblay
1932-
Le sifflement des vents porteurs de l’ amour

Folia
Johannes Brahms
1833-1897
Serenade Nr. 1

Domžale (SLO)
26.11.2003 – 19:30

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
(1756-1791)
Fantasie in F minor KV 594
Ludwig van Beethoven
1770 – 1827
Quintet in E flat, Op. 16 for Piano and Winds
Božidar Kos
r. 1934
Catena 3 (2003)
Francis Poulenc
1899 – 1963
Sextet for Piano and Winds

Slovenian Philharmonic, Great Hall
19.11.2003 – 20:00

Arvid Engegard

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
(1756-1791)
Serenade in D Major K. 320 “Post Horn”
Franz Schubert
(1797-1828)
Octet op. 166

Novo Mesto (SLO)
12.11.2003 – 19:30

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
(1756-1791)
Fantasie in F minor KV 594
Paul Hindemith
1895-1963
Kleine Kammermusik Op. 24, Nr. 2 (1922)
Božidar Kos
r. 1934
Catena 3 (2003)
Carl Nielsen
1865-1931
Quintet Op.43 (1922)

Slovenian Philharmonic, Great Hall
29.10.2003 – 20:00

James Freemann

Gerald Levinson
1951-
Time of the Bell
Joseph Schwanter

Distant Runes and Incantations
Lucas Foss
1922-
Quintet
Timothy Greatbatch

A Clockword Legend

Trbovlje (SLO)
22.10.2003 – 19:00

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
(1756-1791)
Fantasie in F minor KV 594
Paul Hindemith
1895-1963
Kleine Kammermusik Op. 24, Nr. 2 (1922)
Lojze Lebič

Dogodki II (2002)
Carl Nielsen
1865-1931
Quintet Op.43 (1922)
Slovenian Philharmonic, Great Hall
14.10.2003 – 20:00
Heinz Holliger
Christiane Iven
Steven Davislim

Arnold Schönberg
1874-1951
Chamber Synphony Nr. 1, op. 9
Gustav Mahler
1860-1911
Das Lied von der Erde (arr. Schönberg-Riehn)

Piran (SLO) , The Convent Cloister of St. Francis – ISCM World Music Days 2003
27.09.2003 – 20:00

Leonidis Kanaris

Woodwind Quintet op. 13
Gerard Power
1965 –
Wind Quintet 1998 (rev. 1999)

Bern (CH) – Biennale
12.09.2003 – 23:00

Vinko Globokar

Vinko Globokar
1934 –
Res / as / ex / inspirer (1973)
Vinko Globokar
1934 –
Discours VIII (1990)
Vinko Globokar
1934 –
Dos a dos (1989)
Vinko Globokar
1934 –
Cri des alpes (1986)
Vinko Globokar
1934 –
Avguštin, dober je vin (2002)

Prevalje (SLO), Society House
26.06.2003 – 20:00

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
(1756-1791)
Divertimento KV 240 (Arr. Metod Tomac)
Carl Nielsen
1865-1931
Quintet Op.43 (1922)
Lojze Lebič

Dogodki II (2002)
Paul Hindemith
1895-1963
Kleine Kammermusik Op. 24, Nr. 2 (1922)

Kranj (SLO), Khieselstein Castel
25.06.2003 – 20:00

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
(1756-1791)
Divertimento KV 240 (Arr. Metod Tomac)
Carl Nielsen
1865-1931
Quintet Op.43 (1922)
Lojze Lebič

Dogodki II (2002)
Paul Hindemith
1895-1963
Kleine Kammermusik Op. 24, Nr. 2 (1922)

München (D), Pullach
24.06.2003 – 20:00

Mojca Zlobko-Vajgl

Domenico Scarlatti
(1685-1757)
Sonata L. 255 (Arr. Dinu Lipatti)
Domenico Scarlatti
(1685-1757)
Sonata L. 286 (Arr. Dinu Lipatti)
Primož Ramovš
1921-1999
Tri misli (1991)
Paul Hindemith
1895-1963
Kleine Kammermusik Op. 24, Nr. 2 (1922)
Joseph Lauber
1864-1952
Quatre Danses Medievales op.45
Joseph Weigl
1766-1846
Concertino

Berlin (D), Konzerthaus am Gendarmenmarkt – Kammermusik Saal
23.06.2003 – 20:00

Mojca Zlobko-Vajgl

Lojze Lebič

Dogodki II (2002)
Primož Ramovš
1921-1999
Tri misli (1991)
Vinko Globokar
1934 –
Discours VIII (1990)
Larisa Vrhunc
1967-
Celo (1999)
Vinko Globokar
1934 –
Avguštin, dober je vin (2002)

Trbovlje (SLO)
17.05.2000 –

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Gioacchino Rossini: Quartet in F Major, No. 6
Larisa Vrhunc: Celo
Elliott Carter: Wind Quintet
Giulio Briccialdi: Quintet in D Major, Op. 124

Celje, National House
04.04.2000 –

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Primož Ramovš: Wind Quintet No. 2
Larisa Vrhunc: Celo
Elliott Carter: Wind Quintet
Giulio Briccialdi: Quintet in D Major, Op. 124

Kranj (SLO), Khieselstein Castel
21.03.2000 –

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Gioacchino Rossini: Quartet in F Major, No. 6
Elliott Carter: Wind Quintet
Larisa Vrhunc: Celo
Giulio Briccialdi: Quintet in D Major, Op. 124

Portorož, Auditorium
16.02.2000 –

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Franz Danzi: Quintet in F Major, Op. 68, No. 2
Primož Ramovš: Wind Quintet No. 2
Vinko Globokar: Discours VIII

Špeter (I), Municipal Hall
09.02.2000 –

Day of Slovene Culture

Slowind Wind Quintet
Andrea Rucli piano
Programme:
Alojz Ajdič: Sounding Landscape for flute solo
Ludwig van Beethoven: Quintet in E flat Major, Op. 16
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Quintet in E Major, KV 452
Primož Ramovš: Wind Quintet No. 2

Vienna, Austrian Cultural Centre (A)
20.12.1999 –

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Primož Ramovš: Wind Quintet No. 2
Paul Hindemith: Kleine
Kammermusik, Op. 24, No. 2
György Ligeti: Six Bagatelles

Udine, Teatro del Palamostre (I)
03.12.1999 –

Slowind Wind Quintet
Aleksandar Madžar piano
Programme:
Nicolaus A. Huber: First play Mozart
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Quintet in E flat Major, KV 452
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sonata in B Major for piano and flute, KV 378 (317d)
Ludwig van Beethoven: Quintet in E flat Major, Op. 16

Ljubljana, Slovenian Philharmonic, Small Hall – Festival Slowind 1999
01.12.1999 –

Slowind Wind Quintet
Aleksandar Madžar piano
Programme:
“SPECIAL”
Nicolaus A. Huber: First play Mozart
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Quintet in E flat Major, KV 452
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sonata in B Major for piano and flute, KV 378 (317d)
Ludwig van Beethoven: Quintet in E flat Major, Op. 16
Aleksandar Madžar

Koper, Regional Museum
30.11.1999 –

Slowind Wind Quintet
Aleksandar Madžar piano
Programme:
Paul Hindemith: Kleine Kammermusik, Op. 24, No. 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Quintet, KV 452
Ludwig van Beethoven: Quintet in E flat Major, Op. 16

Nova Gorica, Cultural Centre
29.11.1999 –

Slowind Wind Quintet
Aleksandar Madžar piano
Programme:
Nicolaus A. Huber: First play Mozart
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Quintet, KV 452
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sonata in B Major for piano in flute, KV 378 (317d)
Ludwig van Beethoven: Quintet in E flat Major, Op. 16

Ljubljana, Slovenian Philharmonic, Small Hall – Festival Slowind 1999
17.11.1999 –

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
“NEW”
György Ligeti: Ten Pieces
Diego Luzuriaga: Wind Quintet
Larisa Vrhunc: Celo
Vinko Globokar: Discours VIII

Ljubljana, Slovenian Philharmonic, Small Hall – Festival Slowind 1999
09.11.1999 –

Slowind Wind Quintet
Nicola Bulfone bass clarinet
Programme:
“YOUNG”
Paul Hindemith: Kleine Kammermusik, Op. 24, No. 2
André Jolivet: Serenade
Leoš Janaček: Mladí
Heitor Villa-Lobos: Quintette en forme de Chôros

Ljubljana, Slovenian Philharmonic, Small Hall – Festival Slowind 1999
03.11.1999 –

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
“OLD”
Carl Heinrich Graun: Trio in D Major for oboe d’ amore, horn and bassoon
Franz Danzi: Quintet in F Major, Op. 68, No. 2
Antonín Rejcha: Quintet, Op. 88, No. 2
Paul Taffanel: Quintet in G Minor

Rogaška Slatina
09.09.1999 –

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Carl Heinrich Graun: Trio in D Major for oboe d’amore, horn and bassoon
György Ligeti: Six Bagatelles
Slavko Osterc: Wind Quintet
Antonín Rejcha: Quintet, Op. 88, No. 2

Piran, The Convent Cloister of St. Francis
25.07.1999 –

International Summer Music School

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Uroš Krek: Episodi concertanti

Mengeš, Parish Church
09.07.1999 –

Charity Concert

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Franz Danzi: Quintet in F Major, Op. 68, No. 2
Primož Ramovš: Wind Quintet No. 2
Paul Hindemith: Kleine Kammermusik, Op. 24, No. 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento in F Major, KV 213

Mongolia
06.06.1999 –

June 6-13, 1999
Mongolia – Gobi Festival of Actual Music in Ulan Bator and the Gobi Music Summer Academy in the Gobi Desert “Roaring Hooves 1999”

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
György Ligeti: Ten Pieces
André Jolivet: Serenade
Vinko Globokar: Discours VIII

Novo Mesto, Janez Trdina Cultural Centre
18.05.1999 –

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento in F Major, KV 213
Heitor Villa-Lobos: Quintette en forme de Chôros
Primož Ramovš: Wind Quintet No. 2
André Jolivet: Serenade

Philadelphia, Swarthmore College (USA)
06.05.1999 –

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento in F Major, KV 213
Heitor Villa-Lobos: Quintette en forme de Chôros
Primož Ramovš: Wind Quintet No. 2
André Jolivet: Serenade

New York, International House (USA)
03.05.1999 –

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Franz Danzi: Quintet in F Major, Op. 68, No. 2
György Ligeti: Six Bagatelles
Vinko Globokar: Discours VIII

New York, Trinity Church (USA)
29.04.1999 –

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento in F Major, KV 213
Heitor Villa-Lobos: Quintette en forme de Chôros
Primož Ramovš: Wind Quintet No. 2
André Jolivet: Serenade

West Hartford, St John’s Episcopal Church (Connecticut, USA)
25.04.1999 –

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Primož Ramovš: Wind Quintet No. 2
Franz Danzi: Quintet in F Major, Op. 68, No. 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento in F Major, KV 213
André Jolivet: Serenade

New Haven (USA), Yale University
22.04.1999 –

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Primož Ramovš: Wind Quintet No. 2
Heitor Villa-Lobos: Quintette en forme de Chôros
André Jolivet: Serenade
Vinko Globokar: Discours VIII

Domžale, Franc Bernik Cultural Centre
09.03.1999 –

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento in F Major, KV 213
Heitor Villa-Lobos: Quintette en forme de Chôros
Primož Ramovš: Wind Quintet No. 2
André Jolivet: Serenade

Krško, Music School
04.03.1999 –

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Primož Ramovš: Wind Quintet No. 2
Franz Danzi: Quintet in F Major, Op. 68, No. 2
Paul Hindemith: Kleine Kammermusik, Op. 24, No. 2

Portorož, Auditorium
06.02.1999 –

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Franz Danzi: Quintet in F Major, Op. 68, No. 2
Primož Ramovš: Wind Quintet No. 2
Vinko Globokar: Discours VIII

Maribor, National House
26.01.1999 –

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
György Ligeti: Six Bagatelles
György Ligeti: Ten Pieces
Primož Ramovš: Wind Quintet No. 2
Heitor Villa-Lobos: Quintette en forme de Chôros

Piran, The Convent Cloister of St Francis
27.12.1998 –

Christmas Concert

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Joseph Haydn: Divertimento – Chorale St Antoni
Franz Danzi: Quintet in F Major, Op. 68, No. 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento in F Major, KV 213
Christmas Carols

Tolmin, Cinema Theatre
22.12.1998 –

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento in F Major, KV 213
Þorkell Sigurbjornsson: Bergabesk
Franz Danzi: Quintet in F Major, Op. 68, No. 2
Heitor Villa-Lobos: Quintette en forme de Chôros

Ljubljana, Tivoli Gallery
21.12.1998 –

Icelandic Chamber Music

Slowind Wind Quintet
Sigurbjörn Bernharðsson violin
Svava Bernharðsdóttir viola, viola d’amore
Bojana Karuza piano
Programme:
Þorkell Sigurbjörnsson: Bergabesk
Primož Ramovš: Fyrir Rannveig – con amore for oboe d’amore and viola d’amore (premiere
performance)
Þorkell Sigurbjörnsson: Kisum for clarinet, viola and piano

Ljubljana
24.10.1998 –

Musica Danubiana

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Dejan Despić: A cinque, Op. 115
Emil Petrovics: Wind Quintet

Laško, Cultural Centre
23.10.1998 –

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Franz Danzi: Quintet in F Major, Op. 68, No. 2
Emil Petrovics: Wind Quintet
Dejan Despić: A cinque, Op. 115
Paul Hindemith: Kleine Kammermusik, Op. 24, No. 2

Ljubljana, National Gallery
17.09.1998 –

Gala Concert on the 80th Anniversary of the National Gallery

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Slavko Osterc: Wind Quintet
Primož Ramovš: Wind Quintet No. 2
Vinko Globokar: Discours VIII

Rogaška Slatina, Crystal Hall
10.09.1998 –

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento in F Major, KV 213
Primož Ramovš: Wind Quintet No. 2
Slavko Osterc: Wind Quintet
Franz Danzi: Quintet in F Major, Op. 68, No. 2
Paul Hindemith: Kleine Kammermusik, Op. 24, No. 2

Florence (I), Fiesole, Villa la Torraccia
07.06.1998 –

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Franz Danzi: Quintet in F Major, Op. 68, No. 2
Paul Taffanel: Quintet in G Minor
György Ligeti: Six Bagatelles
Vinko Globokar: Discours VIII

Mengeš
29.05.1998 –

Charity Concert

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Primož Ramovš: Wind Quintet No. 2
Uroš Rojko: Ottoki – cycle
Jean Françaix: Quintet No. 2

Ljubljana, Slovenian Philharmonic
13.05.1998 –

Slovene Music Days

Slowind Wind Trio
Programme:
Igor Majcen: L’apres-midi d’un clown for alto flute, oboe and clarinet

Ljubljana Castle
24.04.1998 –

Concert for HYDRO-Slovenia

Brežice, Posavski Museum
10.03.1998 –

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Paul Hindemith: Kleine Kammermusik, Op. 24, No. 2
Heitor Villa-Lobos: Quintette en forme de Chôros
Diegi Luzuriaga: Quintet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento in F Major, KV 213

Kostanjevici na Krki, Božidar Jakac Gallery
12.09.1997 –

Opening of the Exhibition by Sculptor Matjaž Počivavšek

Brussels (B)
27.03.1997 –

Festival Ars Musica

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Joseph Haydn: Divertimento in B Minor
Primož Ramovš: Quintet in C Major
Franz Danzi: Quintet in E Minor No. 5
Samuel Barber: Summer Music, Op. 31
György Ligeti: Six Bagatelles

Belgium Tour
22.03.1997 –

March 22-30, 1997
Concerts of Jeunesses Musicales International Belgium (20 concerts)

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:
Divertimento in F Major, KV 213
Primož Ramovš: Wind Quintet No. 2
Samuel Barber: Summer Music, Op. 31
György Ligeti: Six Bagatelles

Trbovlje
12.02.1997 –

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Samuel Barber: Summer Music, Op. 31
Diego Luzuriaga: Quintet – 1992
György Ligeti: Ten Pieces
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento in F Major, KV 213

Črnomelj, Cultural Centre
27.01.1997 –

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Samuel Barber: Summer Music, Op. 31
Diego Luzuriaga: Quintet – 1992
György Ligeti: Ten Pieces
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento in F Major, KV 213

Ljubljana, Cankarjev dom, Gallus Hall
22.11.1996 –

Orange Subscription Concert 3

Slowind Wind Quintet
Slovenian Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor Yuri Simonov
Programme:
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante, KV 297b

Ljubljana, Cankarjev dom, Gallus Hall
21.11.1996 –

Orange Subscription Concert 3

Slowind Wind Quintet
Slovenian Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor Yuri Simonov
Programme:
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante, KV 297b

Radenci, Hotel Radin
28.09.1996 –

34th Festival of 20th Century Chamber Music

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Slavko Osterc: Wind Quintet
Primož Ramovš: Wind Quintet No. 2
György Ligeti: Six Bagatelles
Uroš Rojko: Ottoki – cycle

Ljubljana, Slovenian Philharmonic, Great Hall
29.05.1996 –

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Jean Françaix: Quintet No. 2
André Jolivet: Serenade

Ljubljana, Cankarjev dom, Kosovel Hall
23.04.1996 –

Night of Slovene Composers

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Igor Štuhec: Wind Quintet (premiere performance)
Marjan Gabrijelčič: Frlica for solo bassoon
Uroš Rojko: Ottoki – cycle

Gorica (I), Emil Komel Slovenian Music Educational Centre
22.04.1996 –

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Paul Taffanel: Quintet in G Minor
Primož Ramovš: Wind Quintet No. 2

Postojna, Music School
13.04.1996 –

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Paul Taffanel: Quintet in G Minor
André Jolivet: Serenade
Uroš Rojko: Ottoki – cycle
Jean Françaix: Quintet No. 2

Brežice, Posavski Museum
26.03.1996 –

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Paul Taffanel: Quintet in G Minor
André Jolivet: Serenade
Uroš Rojko: Ottoki – cycle
Jean Françaix: Quintet No. 2

Rogaška Slatina, Crystal Hall
23.03.1996 –

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Paul Taffanel: Quintet in G Minor
André Jolivet: Serenade
Uroš Rojko: Ottoki – cycle
Jean Françaix: Quintet No. 2

Vipava, Zemono
16.03.1996 –

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Paul Taffanel: Quintet in G Minor
André Jolivet: Serenade
Uroš Rojko: Ottoki – cycle
Jean Françaix: Quintet No. 2

Velenje, Fran Korun Koželjski Music School
12.03.1996 –

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Paul Taffanel: Quintet in G Minor
André Jolivet: Serenade
Uroš Rojko: Ottoki – cycle
Jean Françaix: Quintet No. 2
[/expand]

Ravne na Koroškem, Dr Franc Sušnik Library
09.03.1996 –

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Paul Taffanel: Quintet in G Minor
André Jolivet: Serenade
Uroš Rojko: Ottoki – cycle
Jean Françaix: Quintet No. 2

Koper, Palace Gravisi-Barbabianca
05.03.1996 –

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Paul Taffanel: Quintet in G Minor
André Jolivet: Serenade
Uroš Rojko: Ottoki – cycle
Jean Françaix: Quintet No. 2

Sežana, Music School
12.02.1996 –

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Paul Taffanel: Quintet in G Minor
André Jolivet: Serenade
Uroš Rojko: Ottoki – cycle
Jean Françaix: Quintet No. 2

Ljubljana, National Gallery
18.11.1995 –

Slovenian Musicians for the New Pediatric Hospital

Slowind Wind Trio
Programme:
Malcolm Arnold: Divertimento for flute, oboe and clarinet

Ljubljana, Hotel Union
12.11.1995 –

Presentation of the New Compact Disc of the Slovenian Philharmonic Chamber Ensembles

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
György Ligeti: Six Bagatelles
Uroš Rojko: Ottoki – cycle

Opatija (CRO)
04.11.1995 –

International Music Days

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Dubravko Detoni: 33 per 3 in 3
Uroš Rojko: Ottoki – cycle
György Ligeti: Six Bagatelles

Ljubljana, Slovenian Philharmonic, Great Hall
07.06.1995 –

Night of Slovene Composers

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Aldo Kumar: Lake
Marko Mihevc: Dwingeloo for flute, clarinet and bassoon (premiere performance)

Ljubljana, Slovenian Philharmonic, Great Hall
23.05.1995 –

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Samuel Barber: Summer Music, Op. 31
György Ligeti: Six Bagatelles

Ljubljana, Slovenian Philharmonic, Great Hall
21.05.1995 –

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Samuel Barber: Summer Music, Op. 31
György Ligeti: Six Bagatelles

Maribor, SNG, Kazina Hall
16.05.1995 –

Slowind Wind Trio
Programme:
Lucijan Marija Škerjanc: Serenade
Hans Erich Apostel: Five Bagatelles
Slavko Osterc: Trio
Božidar Kantušer: Wind trio
Slavko Osterc: Four Caricatures
Rudolf Maros: Serenade

Koper, Music School
28.03.1995 –

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Joseph Haydn: Divertimento in B Minor
Primož Ramovš: Quintet in C Major
Franz Danzi: Quintet in E Minor No. 5
Samuel Barber: Summer Music, Op. 31
György Ligeti: Six Bagatelles

Kostanjevica, Franciscan Monastery
22.03.1995 –

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Joseph Haydn: Divertimento in B Minor
Primož Ramovš: Quintet in C Major
Franz Danzi: Quintet in E Minor No. 5
Samuel Barber: Summer Music, Op. 31
György Ligeti: Six Bagatelles

Ljubljana, Slovenian Philharmonic, Great Hall
23.02.1995 –

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Samuel Barber: Summer Music, Op. 31
György Ligeti: Six Bagatelles

Ljubljana, Cankarjev dom, Gallus Hall
17.02.1995 –

Slowind Wind Quintet
Slovenian Philharmonic Orchestra
Programme:
Arthur Honegger: Pastorale d’été for flute, oboe, clarinet, bassoon, horn and strings

Ljubljana, Cankarjev dom, Gallus Hall
16.02.1995 –

Slowind Wind Quintet
Slovenian Philharmonic Orchestra
Programme:
Arthur Honegger: Pastorale d’été for flute, oboe, clarinet, bassoon, horn and strings

Črnomelj, Cultural Centre
19.12.1994 –

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Joseph Haydn: Divertimento in B Major
Primož Ramovš: Quintet in C Major
Franz Danzi: Quintet in E Minor No. 5
Samuel Barber: Summer Music, Op. 31
György Ligeti: Six Bagatelles

Ajdovščina, Pilon Gallery
10.12.1994 –

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Joseph Haydn: Divertimento in B Major
Primož Ramovš: Quintet in C Major
Franz Danzi: Quintet in E Minor No. 5
Samuel Barber: Summer Music, Op. 31
György Ligeti: Six Bagatelles

Velenje, Fran Korun Koželjski Music School
26.11.1994 –

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Joseph Haydn: Divertimento in B Major
Primož Ramovš: Quintet in C Major
Franz Danzi: Quintet in E Minor No. 5
Samuel Barber: Summer Music, Op. 31
György Ligeti: Six Bagatelles

Laško, Cultural Centre
24.11.1994 –

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Joseph Haydn: Divertimento in B Major
Primož Ramovš: Quintet in C Major
Franz Danzi: Quintet in E Minor No. 5
Samuel Barber: Summer Music, Op. 31
György Ligeti: Six Bagatelles

Novo Mesto, Cultural Centre
19.10.1994 –

FIRST CONCERT OF THE SLOWIND WIND QUINTET

Slowind Wind Quintet
Programme:
Joseph Haydn: Divertimento in B Major
Primož Ramovš: Quintet in C Major
Franz Danzi: Quintet in E Minor No. 5
Samuel Barber: Summer Music, Op. 31
György Ligeti: Six Bagatelles

Italy, Castello San Polo in Rosso, Gaiole in Chianti
00.00.0000 –

Synergy festival and classical music concerts

Slowind
Igor Uryash piano

Programme to be nounced later.