There are no upcoming events.

  • 4th Slowind Spring 2017

    Slowind pomlad 17angl

    May  9 and 10, 2017 at 8 p.m.
    October 11, 2017 at 8 p.m.
    Slovenska filharmonija/Slovenian Philharmonic, Marjan Kozina Hall

    Slowind with guests
    Takefu Ensemble

     

    May  9, 2017 at 8 p.m.
    Slovenska filharmonija/Slovenian Philharmonic, Marjan Kozina Hall

    pre-concert talk at 7 p.m.; guest: Niels Rosing-Schow

    Niels Rosing-Schow (b. 1954): Prélude canonique (1994/ 2009) for wind quintet and string quartet
    Bent Sørensen (b. 1958): Trotto (1983) for oboe, bassoon, horn, violin and violoncello
    Jørgen Jersild (1913–2004): Quartet (1934) for violin, viola, clarinet and bassoon
    Igor Stravinski (1882–1971): Pastorale (1907/33) for violin, oboe, english horn, clarinet and bassoon
    Niels Rosing-Schow: Five Studies (1979/2014) for wind quintet
    Svend Simon Schultz (1913–1998): Divertimento (1961) for wind octet

    Slowind
    Aleš Kacjan – flute
    Matej Šarc – oboe
    Jurij Jenko – clarinet
    Metod Tomac – horn
    Paolo Calligaris – bassoon

    Melina Todorovska – english horn
    Aljaž Kalin Kante – clarinet
    Lorenzo Contaldo – bassoon
    Jože Rošer – horn
    Janez Podlesek – violin
    Matjaž Porovne – violin
    Maja Rome – viola
    Milan Hudnik – violoncello
    Metod Tomac – conductor

     

    May  10, 2017 at 8 p.m.
    Slovenska filharmonija/Slovenian Philharmonic, Marjan Kozina Hall

    pre-concert talk at 7 p.m.; guest: Niels Rosing-Schow

    Slowind with guests

    Niels Rosing-Schow (b. 1954): Echoes of Fire (1989/1995) for flute, piccolo, bass clarinet, trumpet, trombone, percussion, violin and violoncello
    Per Nørgård (b. 1932): Whirl’s World (1970) for flute, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon
    Niels Rosing-Schow: I Giardini dietro la Città (2011) for oboe, bass clarinet, harp, violin, viola, violoncello and percussion
    Claude Debussy (1862–1918): 4 Preludes (arr. Niels Rosing-Schow) for flute, oboe, clarinet, bassoon, harp, two violins, viola, violoncello and double bass
    Niels Rosing-Schow: Two movements for alto flute, english horn, bass clarinet, bassoon horn, two violins, viola, violoncello and double bass
    1. Floating (2017) world premiere
    2. Sinking – Flashing (2013)

    Slowind
    Aleš Kacjan – flute, piccolo
    Matej Šarc – oboe, english horn
    Jurij Jenko – clarinet, bass clarinet
    Metod Tomac – horn
    Paolo Calligaris – bassoon

    Aljaž Beguš – bass clarinet
    Jože Rošer – horn
    Franc Kosem – trumpet
    Žan Tkalec – trombone
    Franci Krevh – percussion
    Urška Križnik Zupan – harp
    Janez Podlesek – violin
    Matjaž Porovne – violin
    Maja Rome – viola
    Milan Hudnik – violoncello
    Miha Firšt – double bass

    Metod Tomac – conductor

     

    October 11, 2017 at 8 p.m.
    Slovenska filharmonija / Slovenian Philharmonic, Marjan Kozina Hall

    Takefu Ensemble

    Toshio Hosokawa (b. 1955): Sakura (2008) for sho
    Toshio Hosokawa: Gesine (2009) for harp
    Toshio Hosokawa: Birds Fragments III b (1990/1997) for sho and recorder
    Toshio Hosokawa: Small Chant (2012) for violoncello
    Toshio Hosokawa: Vertical Time Study I (1992) for clarinet, violoncelo and piano
    Vito Žuraj (b. 1979): Chrysanthemum (2014/2015) for clarinet, violoncelo and piano
    Toshio Hosokawa: Arc-Song (1999) for oboe and harp
    Toshio Hosokawa: Stunden-Blumen (2008) for clarinet, violin, violoncelo and piano

    Takefu Ensemble
    Mayumi Miyata – sho
    Takako Matsumura – harp
    Takayasu Hemmi – violin
    Tomoki Tai – violoncello
    Tosiya Suzuki – recorder
    Nozomi Ueda – clarinet
    Junko Yamamoto – piano

    Toshio Hosokawa – artistic director

  • 18th FESTIVAL SLOWIND 2016

    internet-sfangl

     

    PULSE OF LIGHT

    Artistic direction: Ivan Fedele, Italy

    Ljubljana, October 22–29, 2016

    Dear Listeners,
    While it was not a coincidence that we selected Vito Žuraj as the artistic director of the last Slowind Festival, we can say that this year’s choice also involved a certain amount of luck.
    About two years ago, we knocked on the door of Italian composer Ivan Fedele and proposed that Slowind perform at the Venice Biennale, of which he is the programme director. He generously invited us to the last edition of the festival and included a good measure of Slovenian contemporary music written for our ensemble on the programme. There followed discussions on a variety of challenges in the field of contemporary music, and a desire to invite him to Ljubljana soon matured within us. We gave him a copy of Mateja Kralj’s book entitled Wood, Wind, Metal … which provides a thorough presentation of the philosophy of Slowind’s operation, while also giving creative people an indication of what still remains to be done with us after seventeen festivals. Ivan Fedele was glad to accept our invitation and, with his new festival programme, has invited us into the unknown – just where Slowind always likes to be.
    This year’s festival will primarily be permeated with Ivan Fedele’s own music for a wide range of instrumental combinations. Thus the concerts are conceived in a rather classical way in terms of ensembles. The first concert is dedicated entirely to the combination of two pianos, percussion and electronics, the second concert is devoted exclusively to violin with electronics, the third to wind quintet, and the fourth to string quartet with a singer, while the last concert is slightly more in the spirit of Slowind, with diverse mixed ensembles.
    This time, we will welcome a number of excellent Italian performers of contemporary music to Ljubljana, including the exceptional violinist Francesco D’Orazio, pianist Maria Grazia Bellochio, the string quartet Quartetto Prometeo with singer Valentina Coladonato, and the ensemble Ex Novo from Venice, under the baton of Pasquale Corrado. For the electronic music, the sound projection will be overseen by Alvise Vidolin and Francesco Abbrescia.
    As well is becoming familiar with the music of Ivan Fedele, we will have an opportunity to hear some other exceptional and extensive works: Anthèmes II for violin and electronics by Pierre Boulez, String Quartet No. 2 by György Ligeti and Barvni krog (Colour Circle) by Lojze Lebič.
    There are, of course, a number of new compositions awaiting their first performance at this year’s festival. Ivan Fedele has contributed two (!) new works for the festival, Neville Hall has composed a new piece for solo oboe, and we will perform new wind quintets by Nina Šenk and Luka Juhart. Thus we will have an opportunity to experience five world premieres. In the late hours, we will also be able to hear a sound projection of Zgodba o glasu in piščali (A tale of Voice and Flute) by Bor Turel and Gregor Pirš.
    We are pleased to once again connect the Slowind Festival with the concert season of the Slovenian Philharmonic Orchestra, who will perform Fedele’s Concerto for Violin and Orchestra at subscription concerts. Francesco D’Orazio will appear as soloist, and the orchestra will be conducted by Pierre-André Valade.
    Music education again has a place within the festival programme this year. Composers Ivan Fedele and Andrea Manzoli, as well as violinist Francesco D’Orazio, will speak at an international music workshop organized jointly with the Faculty of Arts in Ljubljana.

    You are cordially invited to the 18th Slowind Festival 2016!

    Matej Šarc

    fedele2

    “Without music, life would be a mistake”, wrote the great German philosopher Friedrich Nietzsche; I would add: “Without the endless renewal of music, life would be boring.” No other art form is as highflying, as stormy, as intangible, as sensitive, as suggestive as music, and I consider it to be my great good fortune that I have spent my whole life involved in this wonderful world, which embraces thoughts, emotions, science and knowledge, and which promises an eternity of creativity for ever new generations to come.
    The Slowind Festival 2016 will be a showcase of many of my compositions created in the last twenty years. This is a wonderful opportunity for me to present to the audience how, during this period, I have developed my creative and stylistic approach, how I have always given priority to the social dimension of music, and how much attention I have devoted to the dynamic of perception.
    “We are people who write music for other people.” This maxim has accompanied me throughout my research of art and poetics, and has always directed my imagination towards the most innovative and radical scores. It is one of the principles that I attempt to convey to my young students at the Academy of St Cecilia in Rome, two of whom – Andrea Manzoli and Pasquale Corrado – will join us at the festival with their fresh and promising compositions. To these two young composers, as well as to my other excellent students, I impart a belief in the “new humanism”, of which music today is not only a witness but undoubtedly also a driving force.
    The opportunity to join with Slovenian composers at each concert is highly valued, as it gives me a chance to become familiar with and experience these composers more deeply. I am therefore very honoured that my monographic presentation will be accompanied by Luka Juhart, Nina Šenk, Lojze Lebič, Neville Hall, Bor Turel and Gregor Pirš. I am certain that this will be a source of new connection, cooperation and friendship. We do not get very far alone. Only together and in solidarity can we each asses our own personal identity, through comparison with the identity of others and through a process of social and cultural growth.
    The concert programmes of the Slowind Festival 2016 are very diverse, and I am certain that they are imbued with a charm that will draw you to this week of new music: orchestral, chamber and solo evenings, with and without electronics. We should not forget that we live in a century in which music is experiencing profound change, both in terms of its creative direction and regarding listening habits.

    I wish you all good music!
    Ivan Fedele

    * * * * * * *

    PROGRAMME BOOKLET 2016

    * * * * * * *

    1st concert
    Saturday, October 22, 2016 at 8.00 p.m.

    Preconcert talk at 7.00 pm
    Guest of the talk: Ivan Fedele

    Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall

    Two Moons Two

    Mariagrazia Bellocchio, Aldo Orvieto – piano
    Dario Savron, Simone Beneventi – percussion
    Alvise Vidolin – live electronics, Luca Richelli – sound projection assistant

    Ivan Fedele (b. 1953): Two Moons Two (2016) for two pianos, two virtual instruments and live electronics (World premiere)
    Ivan Fedele: Wood-Skin Tracks (2016) for two percussionists and live electronics (World premiere)
    Ivan Fedele: Pulse and Light (2014) for two pianos and live electronics
    Ivan Fedele: Phasing (2013) for two pianos and two percussionists

    MORE …

     

    2nd concert
    Sunday, October 23, 2016 at 8.00 p.m.

    Preconcert talk at 7.00 pm
    Guest of the talk: Francesco D’Orazio

    Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall

    Night Travellers

    Francesco D’Orazio – violin, five-string electric violin
    Francesco Abbrescia – live-electronics

    Ivan Fedele (b. 1953): Viaggiatori della notte (1983) three pieces for violin
    Luciano Berio (1925–2003): Sequenza VIII for violin
    Ivan Fedele: Suite Francese II (2010) for violin
    Pierre Boulez (1925–2016): Anthèmes 2 (1997) for violin and electronics
    Ivan Fedele: Suite Francese VIb (2014) for electric five-string violin and electronics

    MORE …

     

    3th concert
    Monday, October 24, 2016 at 8.00 pm

    Preconcert talk at 7.00 pm
    Guests of the talk: Andrea Manzoli, Neville Hall, Luka Juhart and Nina Šenk

    Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall

    Flamen

    Slowind
    Matej Šarc – oboe

    Andrea Manzoli (b. 1977): Crosswinds (2014) for wind quintet
    Neville Hall (b. 1962): the crystal body of air (2013) for oboe solo (World premiere)
    Matej Šarc – oboe
    Luka Juhart (b. 1982): Svetovi/Worlds (2016) for wind quintet (World premiere)
    Nina Šenk (b. 1982): Silhouettes and Shadows (2016) for wind quintet (World premiere)
    Ivan Fedele (b. 1953): Flamen (1994) for wind quintet

    MORE

     

    4th concert
    Monday, October 24, 2016 at 10.30 pm

    Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall

    A Tale of Voice and Flute

    Bor Turel (b. 1954) , Gregor Pirš (b. 1970): Bone Piece

    Sound projection
    Zvezdana Novakovič – voice
    Ljuben Dimkaroski – Moustérian flute
    Franci Krevh – percussion
    Marko Hatlak – accordion
    Luka Juhart – accordion
    Bor Turel – electronics
    Gregor Pirš – electronics

    Realization: Radio Slovenia, Bor Turel’s Private Studio, Yellow Room Studio

    MORE

     

    International Workshop
    Tuesday, October 25, 2016

    Ljubljana, University of Ljubljana, Facultuy of Arts, Department of Musicology

    Sculpting the sound and projecting music

    Lecturers: Ivan Fedele, Pasquale Corrado, Francesco D’Orazio, Andrea Manzoli
    Organization and moderation: prof. Larisa Vrhunc

    MORE …

    APPLICATION FORM
    Please fill out the online application form (Last day to apply: October 20, 2016)

     

    5th concert
    Tuesday, October 25, 2016 at 8.00 pm

    Preconcert talk at 7.00 pm
    Guest of the talk: Francesco Dillon

    Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall

    Paroles y palabras

    Valentina Coladonato – soprano
    Quartetto Prometeo:
    Aldo Campagnari – violin
    Jacopo Bigi – violin
    Massimo Piva – viola
    Francesco Dillon – violoncello

    Ivan Fedele (b. 1953): Paroles y palabras (2000) for soprano and violoncello
    Ivan Fedele: Palimpsest (2006) – fourth string quartet
    György Ligeti (1923–2006): String Quartet No. 2 (1968)
    Ivan Fedele: Morolòja kai erotikà (2010/2011) for soprano and string quartet 

    MORE

     

    6th and 7th concert
    Thursday, October 27 and Friday, October 28, 2016 at 7.30 pm

    Slovenian Philharmonic Subscription Concerts (Blue Series)

    Cankarjev dom, Gallus Hall

    Gymnopédies

    Slovenian Philharmonic Orchestra
    Pierre-André Valade – conductor
    Francesco D’Orazio – violin

    Erik Satie (1866–1925)/orch. Claude Debussy: Gymnopedie No. 1
    Ivan Fedele (b. 1953): Concerto for Violin and Orchestra (1998/1999)
    Sergei Rachmaninoff (1873–1943)/orch. Ottorino Respighi: Cinq études-tableaux, P. 160
    Ottorino Respighi (1879–1936): Pini di Roma, P. 141

     

    8th concert
    Saturday, October 29, 2016 at 8.00 pm

    Preconcert talk at 7.00 pm
    Guests of the talk: Pasquale Corrado, Lojze Lebič and Ivan Fedele

    Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall

    Mudrā

    Ex Novo Ensemble:
    Daniele Ruggieri – flute
    Davide Teodoro – clarinet
    Aldo Orvieto – piano
    Dario Savron – percussion
    Carlo Lazari – violin
    Carlo Teodoro – cello
    Slowind with guests:
    Daniele Ruggieri – flute
    Matej Šarc – oboe
    Davide Teodoro – clarinet
    Jurij Jenko – clarinet, bass clarinet
    Paolo Calligaris – bassoon
    Metod Tomac – horn
    Franc Kosem – trumpet
    Žan Tkalec – trombone
    Matevž Bajde – marimba
    Dario Savron – vibraphone
    Urška Križnik Zupan – harp
    Aldo Orvieto – piano
    Janez Podlesek – violin
    Carlo Lazari – violin
    Maja Rome – viola
    Carlo Teodoro – cello
    Miha Firšt – contrabass
    Francesco D’Orazio – solo violin
    Pasquale Corrado – conductor

    Ivan Fedele (roj. 1953): Imagini da Escher (2005) for flute, clarinet, piano, percussion, violin and violoncello
    Lojze Lebič (roj. 1934): Barvni krog (2008) for flute, clarinet, trombone, percussion, piano, violin and violoncello
    Ivan Fedele: Mosaïque (2008) for violin solo and 16 performers
    Pasquale Corrado (roj. 1979): Pulse (2013) for flute, clarinet, piano, percussion, violin and violoncello
    Ivan Fedele: Mudrā (2013) for flute, clarinet, bass clarinet, horn, trumpet, trombone, percussion, piano, two violins, viola, violoncello and double bass

    MORE

    COMPOSERS AND PERFORMERS

     

  • 3th Slowind Spring 2016
     Slowind-2016-FestPom

    Slowind
    String quartet Kairos
    Studio for the contemporary music of the Ljubljana Music Academy

    Ljubljana, May 30 and 31, 2016

    PROGRAMSKA KNJIŽICA

     

    1st concert

    Monday, May 30, 2016 at 5.00 p.m., Slovenska filharmnija (Slovenian Philharmonic) Marjan Kozina Hall

    YOUNG COMPOSERS MUSIC FORUM I

    Slowind
    String quartet Kairos

    Alenja Pivko Kneževič (b. 1989): Inert (2016) za pihalni kvintet (World premiere)
    Dominik Steklasa (b. 1989): Gyroscope (2016) za pihalni kvintet (World premiere)
    Sergej Newski (b. 1972): Fotografija in dotik (2000) – Godalni kvartet št. 2 (World premiere)

    * * * *
    Hirojuki Itoh (roj. 1963): Autumn Unfolds (2015) za pihalni kvintet (World premiere)
    Anej Černe (roj. 1994): Čas za odpuščanje (2016) za pihalni kvintet (World premiere)
    Nana Kamijama (roj. 1986): Venus in the sky; four telescopes here (2016) za pihalni kvintet (World premiere)

    Godalni kvartet Kairos
    Stefan Häussler – violina I
    Wolfgang Bender – violina II
    Simone Heilgendorf – viola
    Claudius von Wrochem – violončelo

    Slowind
    Aleš Kacjan – flavta
    Matej Šarc – oboa
    Jurij Jenko – klarinet
    Metod Tomac – rog
    Paolo Calligaris – fagot

     

    2nd concert
    Monday, May 30, 2016 at 8.00 p.m., Slovenska filharmnija (Slovenian Philharmonic) Marjan Kozina Hall

    FORUM MLADIH SKLADATELJEV II

    Slowind
    Godalni kvartet Kairos

    Isamu Kanai (roj. 1975): Evento plastico (2015) za pihalni kvintet (World premiere)
    Sampo Haapamäki (roj. 1979): Connection (2007) za godalni kvartet
    (Slovenska premiera)
    David Veber (roj. 1988): Tri miniature (2016) za pihalni kvintet (World premiere)
    Marina Khorkova (roj. 1981): Godalni kvartet (2010) (World premiere)
    Diego Ramos Rodríguez (roj. 1989): Inventio (2015) za pihalni kvintet (First time in Slovenia)

    Godalni kvartet Kairos
    Stefan Häussler – violina I (Haapamäki), violina II (Khorkova)
    Wolfgang Bender – violina I (Khorkova), violina II (Haapamäki)
    Simone Heilgendorf – viola
    Claudius von Wrochem – violončelo

    Slowind
    Aleš Kacjan – flavta
    Matej Šarc – oboa
    Jurij Jenko – klarinet
    Metod Tomac – rog
    Paolo Calligaris – fagot

    torek, 31. maj 2016, od 17.00 do 19.00, Dvorana Slavka Osterca, Slovenska filharmonija

    OKROGLA MIZA Z MLADIMI KOMPONISTI

    Sodelujoči skladatelji:
    Anej Černe (Slovenija)
    Isamu Kanai (Japonska)
    Alenja Pivko Kneževič (Slovenija)
    Diego Ramos Rodríguez (Španija)
    David Veber (Slovenija)
    Nana Kamiyama (Japonska)
    Dominik Steklasa (Slovenija)
    Hiroyuki Itoh (Japonska)
    Larisa Vrhunc (Slovenija)

    Moderatorka: Maia Juvanc

    Okrogla miza z mladimi komponisti je odprta za javnost.

    Prvi dan 3. Slowindove pomladi 2016 bomo slišali enajst novejših, od tega pet čisto novih skladb mladih skladateljic in skladateljev. Kar devet izmed njih bo pod moderatorstvom slovenske muzikologinje Maie Juvanc sodelovalo v pogovoru o njihovi glasbi, izzivih in dilemah mladih komponistov v današnjem času in si izmenjalo estetske poglede na glasbo in umetnost. Okrogla miza bo potekala v angleškem jeziku.

    Okroglo mizo organizirata Glasbeno društvo Slowind in Slovensko muzikološko društvo.

    3. koncert
    torek, 31. maj 2016, ob 20.00, Dvorana Marjana Kozine, Slovenska filharmonija

    IZ(Z)VEN

    Slowind
    Godalni kvartet Kairos
    Člani studia za sodobno glasbo Akademije za glasbo v Ljubljani

    György Ligeti (1923–2006): Deset skladb (1968) za pihalni kvintet
    Federico Gardella (roj. 1979): Nebbiæ (2009) za flavto (altovsko flavto), klarinet (basovski klarinet), violino, violo in violončelo (Slovenska premiera)
    Tošio Hosokava (roj. 1955): Singing Garden (2003) za flavto, oboo, harfo, klavir, violino in violončelo (Slovenska premiera)
    György Kurtág (roj. 1926): Quartetto per archi, op. 1 (1959)
    Larisa Vrhunc (roj. 1967): Navpično (2015) za godalni kvartet in različne izvajalce (Slovenska premiera)

    Godalni kvartet Kairos
    Stefan Häussler – violina I (Kurtág, Hosokava), violina II (Vrhunc)
    Wolfgang Bender – violina I (Vrhunc, Gardella), violina II (Kurtág)
    Simone Heilgendorf – viola (Kurtág, Gardella, Vrhunc)
    Claudius von Wrochem – violončelo (Kurtág, Gardella, Hosokava, Vrhunc)

    Poleg godalnega kvarteta Kairos skladbo Navpično Larise Vrhunc izvajajo člani Studia za sodobno glasbo Akademije za glasbo v Ljubljani:
    Nataša Trček – glas
    Janja Turk – flavta
    Monika Babič – oboa
    Julija Vrabec – klarinet
    Janez Pincolič – fagot
    Tilen Lebar – saksofon
    Nejc Zahrastnik – trobenta
    Sarah Akif – rog
    Matjaž Kreča – kitara
    Andraž Frece – harmonika
    Ingrid Mačus – klavir
    Gašper Livk – kontrabas

    Mentorica: Larisa Vrhunc

    Slowind
    Aleš Kacjan – flavta (Ligeti, Gardella, Hosokava)
    Matej Šarc – oboa (Ligeti, Hosokava)
    Jurij Jenko – klarinet (Ligeti, Gardella, Hosokava)
    Metod Tomac – rog (Ligeti)
    Paolo Calligaris – fagot (Ligeti)

    Marjan Peternel – klavir (Gardella)
    Urška Križnik Zupan – harfa (Hosokava)

    Metod Tomac – dirigent (Gardella, Hosokava)

  • 17th SLOWIND FESTIVAL 2015

    Slowind2015-W-L_ENG

    Žuraj with Slowind!
    In the Vortex of Time

    Artistic Direction: Vito Žuraj

    Ljubljana, 19–25 October 2015

     

    Valued Listeners,

    It is no coincidence that we in Slowind decided almost three years ago to entrust the artistic direction of our festival to the penetrating, successful and (still) young composer Vito Žuraj. And it is precisely in the last three years that Vito has achieved even greater success, recently being capped off with the prestigious Prešeren Fund Prize in 2014, as well as a series of performances of his compositions at a diverse range of international music venues. Vito’s close collaboration with composers and performers of various stylistic orientations was an additional impetus for us to prepare the Slowind Festival under the leadership of a Slovenian artistic director for the first time!

    This autumn, we will put ourselves at the mercy of the vortex of time and again celebrate to some extent. On this occasion, we will mark the 90th birthday of Pierre Boulez as well as the 80th birthday of Helmut Lachenmann and Georg Katzer. In addition to works by these distinguished composers, the 17th Slowind Festival will also present a range of prominent composers of our time, including Bruno Mantovani, Brice Pauset, Michael Pelzel, Heinz Holliger, Beat Furrer and Márton Illés, as well as Slovenian composers Larisa Vrhunc, Nina Šenk, Bojana Šaljić Podešva, Uroš RojkoMatej Bonin, and, of course, the festival’s artistic director Vito Žuraj. At one of the concerts of electronic music, we would like to pay a special tribute to the memory of Slovenian composer Mihael Paš, who this summer passed away much too soon. We will perform his composition entitled S. For many listeners, the highlights of the festival will be the performances of Gérard Grisey’s monumental composition Vortex temporum and Wolfgang Rihm’s masterpiece Tutuguri VI.

    Our guest performers will be the ensembles Contrechamps from Geneva, Tema from Karlsruhe, Drumartica and the Slovenian Percussion Project, as well as the realiser of electronic music Gregorio García Karman from the Berlin Academy of the Arts, and a series of excellent soloists.

    This year, new compositions will be contributed by Matej Bonin, Márton Illés, Bojana Šaljić Podešva, Vito Žuraj and Larisa Vrhunc. According to the information at hand, we will even hear a premiere performance of a composition entitled Madonna il poco dolce by Italian baroque composer Nicola Vicentino! This work will be played on the chromatic harpsichord by Swiss harpsichordist Johannes Keller, who together with pianists Marija Skender and Neus Estarellas Calderón, as well as soprano Marisol Montalvo, will perform a particularly interesting music theatre concert with a diverse range of keyboard instruments. Just two days after the end of the festival, we well, along with the excellent ensemble Contrechamps, present new works by Vito Žuraj and Larisa Vrhunc to the Geneva audience at the Ernest Ansermet Studio.

    We are very happy that again this year the Slowind Festival will be linked with the concert season of the Slovenian Philharmonic Orchestra, who will perform a new work by Bojana Šaljić Podešva and the composition strane costellazioni by composer and conductor Beat Furrer at one of this year’s subscription concerts. Nor will we overlook the area of music education, with two international music workshops presented by composers Michael Pelzel, Brice Pauset, Márton Illés and Vito Žuraj, as well as harpsichordist Johannes Keller.

    So, dear listeners, come and enjoy “Il Dolce Vito” with Slowind!

    Matej Šarc

     

    PROGRAMME BOOKLET.pdf

     

    1st concert
    Monday, 19 October 2015 at 8.00 pm

    Ljubljana, Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall – 17th Slowind Festival 2015
    Preconcert talk with Vito Žuraj at 7.00 pm

    Ensemble Tema
    Marisol Montalvo – soprano
    Jaka Stadler and Cello Ensemble
    Slowind
    Programme:
    Vortex temporum
    Pierre Boulez (*1925): Messagesquisse (1976/77) for violoncello solo and 6 violoncellos
    Helmut Lachenmann (*1935): Toccatina (1986) for violin solo
    Vito Žuraj (*1979): Contour (2012) for wind quintet
    Heitor Villa-Lobos (1887–1959): Bachianas brasileiras št. 5 (1938–1945) for soprano and 8 violoncellos
    Gérard Grisey (1949–1998): Vortex temporum (1994–96) for flute, clarinet, piano, violin, viola and violoncello

    … more …
    … composers and performers …

    Duration: 85′

     

    2nd concert
    Tuesday, 20 October 2015 at 8.00 pm

    Ljubljana, Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall – 17th Slowind Festival 2015
    Preconcert talk with Vito Žuraj, Márton Illés and Michael Pelzel at 7.00 pm

    Johannes Keller – harpsichords
    Marija Skender, Neus Estarellas Calderón – piano
    Marisol Montalvo – soprano
    Programme:
    Claviers – music theatre concert
    Nicola Vicentino (1511–1575): Musica prisca caput for cimbalo cromatico with 31 keys per octave
    Ivan Wyschnegradsky (1883–1979): Prélude Nr. 5, Op. 22 (1934, rev. 1960) for two pianos in quartertones
    Vito Žuraj (*1979): Recitatives (2012) – I for soprano and cimbalo cromatico with 24 keys per octave
    Ivan Wyschnegradsky: Prélude Nr. 3, Op. 22 for two pianos in quartertones
    Pierre Boulez (*1925): Notations (1945) – Nr. 1 for piano
    Ivan Wyschnegradsky: Prélude Nr. 2, Op. 22 for two pianos in quartertones
    Márton Illés (*1975): Cembalosätze (2012) – Part I for amplified harpsichord (World premiere)
    Michael Pelzel (*1978): Brushing (2009) – Part I for prepared piano
    Pierre Boulez: Notations – Nr. 2 for piano
    Ivan Wyschnegradsky: Prélude Nr. 1, Op. 22 for two pianos in quartertones
    Vito Žuraj: Recitatives – II for soprano and cimbalo cromatico with 24 keys per octave
    Ivan Wyschnegradsky: Prélude Nr. 9, Op. 22 for two pianos in quartertones
    Pierre Boulez: Notations – Nr. 4 for piano
    Ivan Wyschnegradsky: Prélude Nr. 11, Op. 22 for two pianos in quartertones
    Márton Illés: Cembalosätze – Part II for amplified harpsichord (World premiere)
    Ivan Wyschnegradsky: Prélude Nr. 14, Op. 22 for two pianos in quartertones
    Pierre Boulez: Notations – Nr. 5 for piano
    Helmut Lachenmann (*1935): Guero (1970) for amplified piano
    Pierre Boulez: Notations – Nr. 8 for piano
    Ivan Wyschnegradsky: Prélude Nr. 4, Op. 22 for two pianos in quartertones
    Vito Žuraj: Recitatives – III for soprano and cimbalo cromatico with 24 keys per octave
    Ivan Wyschnegradsky: Prélude Nr. 17, Op. 22 for two pianos in quartertones
    György Ligeti (1923–2006): Passacaglia Ungherese (1978) for amplified clavichord
    Michael Pelzel: Brushing – Part II for prepared piano
    Pierre Boulez: Notations – Nr. 11 for piano
    Ivan Wyschnegradsky: Prélude Nr. 18, Op. 22 for two pianos in quartertones
    Márton Illés: Cembalosätze – Part III for amplified harpsichord (World premiere)
    Ivan Wyschnegradsky: Prélude Nr. 20, Op. 22 for two pianos in quartertones
    Pierre Boulez: Notations – Nr. 12 for piano
    Ivan Wyschnegradsky: Prélude Nr. 23, Op. 22 for two pianos in quartertones
    Vito Žuraj: Recitatives – IV for soprano and cimbalo cromatico with 24 keys per octave
    Michael Pelzel: Brushing – Part III for prepared piano
    Nicola Vicentino (1511–1575): Madonna il poco dolce for cimbalo cromatico with 31 keys per octave (World premiere)

    * All the Préludes by Ivan Wyschnegradsky are from the collection 24 Préludes dans tous les tons de l’échelle chromatique diatonisée à 13 sons, Op. 22 (1934, rev. 1960) for two pianos in quartertones.

    … more …
    … composers and performers …

    Duration: cca. 75′

     

    International workshop
    Thursday, 22 October 2015, 9.30 am–1.00 pm and 2.30 pm–5.30 pm

    University of Ljubljana, The Rectorate Hall – 17th Slowind Festival 2015

    Studio 31
    Workshop about Keyboard Instruments with more than 12 keys per octave
    Lecturer: Johannes Keller (Switzerland)
    Guest: Márton Illés, skladatelj (Hungary/Germany)

    In cooperation with Academy of Music Ljubljana

     

    3th concert
    Wednesday, 21 October 2015 at 8.00 pm

    Ljubljana, Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall – 17th Slowind Festival 2015
    Preconcert talk with Alwyn Westbrooke, Nina Šenk and Uroš Rojko at 7.00 pm

    Ensemble Tema
    Simon Klavžar – percussion
    Slowind with guests
    Programme:
    Tema
    Alwyn Westbrooke (*1982): Why Gryphons Shouldn’t Dance? (2011) for piano trio
    Helmut Lachenmann: Sakura-Variationen (2000) for alto saxophone, percussion and piano
    Nina Šenk (*1982): Dreamcatcher (2014) for flute, clarinet, percussion, piano, violin, two violoncellos and double bass
    Bruno Mantovani (*1974): L’incandescence de la bruine (1997) for saxophone and piano
    Georg Katzer (*1935): Schlagmusik 1 (1986) for percussionist
    Uroš Rojko (*1954): Stone Wind I (1997) for flute and clarinet
    Pierre Boulez: Dérive I (1984) for flute, clarinet, vibraphone, piano, violin and violoncello

    … more …
    … composers and performers …

    Duration: 67′

     

    International Workshop
    Thursday, 22 October 2015, 9.30 am–1.00 pm and 2.30 pm–4.00 pm

    University of Ljubljana, Faculty of Arts, Blue room – 17th Slowind Festival 2015

    Old and Young in the Vortex of Time
    Lecturers: Michael Pelzel, Brice Pauset (Switzerland) and Vito Žuraj
    Moderation: Prof. Larisa Vrhunc

    More about the International Workshop

    APPLICATION FORM

     

    4th concert
    Thursday, 22 October 2015 at 5.30 pm

    Ljubljana, Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall – 17th Slowind Festival 2015
    Preconcert talk with Gregorio García Karman at 4.45 pm

    Gregorio García Karman (Berlin Academy of the Arts) – electro-acoustic realization
    Marija Skender – piano
    Luka Juhart – accordion
    Maxime Morel – tuba
    Programme:
    Elektronika I
    Georg Katzer (*1935): Dialog imaginär No. 2 (“ad parnassum”) (1986/87) for piano and electronics
    Lothar Voigtländer (*1943): Atemlos (1985) for electronics
    Vito Žuraj (*1979): Roin-robin (2014) for accordion and electronics
    Vinko Globokar (*1934): Introspection d’un tubiste (1983) for tuba, live-electronics and choreography

    … more …
    … composers and performers …

    Duration: 59′

     

    5th concert
    Friday, 23 October 2015 at 5.30 pm

    Ljubljana, Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall – 17th Slowind Festival 2015
    Preconcert talk with Tadej Kenig at 4.45 pm

    Gregorio García Karman – electro-acoustic realization
    Tadej Kenig – clarinet
    Matej Šarc – oboe
    Slowind
    Programme:
    Elektronika II
    Pierre Boulez (*1925): Dialogue de l’ombre double (1984) for clarinet and electronics
    Georg Katzer (*1935): Les Paysages fleurissantes (2001) for electronics
    Heinz Holliger (*1939): Cardiophonie (1971) for oboe and electronics
    Mihael Paš (1970–2015): „S” for electronics
    Salvatore Sciarrino (*1947): Il silenzio degli oracoli (1989) for wind quintet and amplification

    … more …
    … composers and performers …

    Duration: 62′

     

    Subscription Concerts of the Slovenian Philharmonic Orchestra
    Thursday, 22 October and Friday, 23 October 2015 at 7.30 pm

    Cankarjev dom, Gallus Hall

    Slovenian Philharmonic Orchestra
    Beat Furrer – conductor
    Luka Juhart – accordion
    Programme:
    strane costellazioni
    Bojana Šaljić Podešva (*1978): Podoba, jaz in sanje (2015) for accordion, orchestra and electronics (World premiere)
    Beat Furrer (*1954): strane costellazioni (2013) for large orchestra
    Anton Webern (1883–1945): Six Pieces, Op. 6 for large orchestra
    Franz Schubert (1797–1828): Symphony Nr. 4 in c-minor, D 417, “Tragic”

    Duration: 71′

     

    6th concert
    Saturday, 24 October 2015 at 8.00 pm

    Ljubljana, Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall – 17th Slowind Festival 2015
    Preconcert talk with Matej Bonin at 7.00 pm

    Drumartica
    Aleš Kacjan – flute
    Slovenian Percussion Project SToP
    Programme:
    Tutuguri
    Bruno Mantovani: Un souffle (2005) for flute and four percussionists
    Matej Bonin (*1986): Trash Me Out (2015) for two percussionists (World premiere)
    Helmut Lachenmann: Intérieur (1965) for one percussionist
    Wolfgang Rihm: Tutuguri VI (Kreuze) (1981) for six percussionists

    … more …
    … composers and performers …

    Duration: 74′

     

    7th concert
    Sunday, 25 October 2015 at 8.00 pm

    Ljubljana, Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall – 17th Slowind Festival 2015
    Preconcert talk with Brice Pauset, Michael Pelzel, Larisa Vrhunc and Vito Žuraj at 7.00 pm

    Ensemble Contrechamps
    Slowind
    Michael Wendeberg – conductor
    Programme:
    Finale
    Beat Furrer (*1954): Gaspra (1988) for flute, clarinet, percussion, piano, violin, viola and violoncello
    Larisa Vrhunc (*1967): And if not (2015) for large ensemble (World premiere)
    Brice Pauset (*1965): Theorie der Tränen: Schlamm (2008) for clarinet, piano, violin and violoncello
    Michael Pelzel: “…par la brume flottante…” (2004) for flute, clarinet, percussion, violin, viola, violoncello and double bass
    Vito Žuraj: Moonballs (2015) for wind quintet and ensemble (World premiere)

    … more …
    … composers and performers …

    Duration: 71′

    ______________________________________________________________

    Subscription ticket: €40.00, reduced price €20.00.
    Ticket for each individual concert: €10.00, reduced price €5.00.
    The reduced price is valid for students, pensioners and Slovenian Philharmonic subscription holders.
    The stated prices are not valid for the subscription concerts of the Slovenian Philharmonic, which are not included in the subscription ticket for the Slowind Festival.
    Presales of subscription tickets and individual concert tickets: Slovenian Philharmonic box office.
    Info: (01) 24 10 824

    ______________________________________________________________

    logotipi-skupaj angl-1

     

  • 2nd Slowind Spring 2015

    2nd Slowind Spring 2015

    Ensemble Aleph (France)
    Slowind
    Michel Pozmanter – conductor

    Ljubljana, Slovenia, May 12–13, 2015

     

    Slowind Pom2015-FB

     

    1st concert
    Tuesday, May 12, 2015 at 8 p.m., Marjan Kozina Hall, Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic)

    YOUNG COMPOSER’S FORUM

     

    Finnur Karlsson (Iceland): Two Movements (2014) for woodwind quintet
    Alja Zore (Slovenia): Kaliaihzis (2014) for woodwind quintet
    Aureliano Cattaneo (Italy/Spain): Trio IV (2006) for clarinet, violoncello and piano
    Jeppe Ernst (Denmark): mor I far (2014) for woodwind quintet
    Kristian Rymkier (Denmark/France): Mécanique (2014) for woodwind quintet
    Victor Ibarra (Mexico/France): sofferte … lontano for bass clarinet, viola, violoncello, piano and percussion
    Tomaž Bajželj (Slovenia): 350 Pictures (2013) for woodwind quintet
    Christian Winther Christensen (Denmark): Trio (2009) for violin, viola and violoncello
    Marcus Lease (USA/Denmark): Peace, Affannato (2014) for woodwind quintet
    Eneko Vadillo-Perez (Spain): Jiseiyi (2001–02) for piccolo, oboe, clarinet, bassoon, horn, violin, viola, violoncello, double bass and percussion

     

    2nd concert
    Wednesday, May 13, 2015 at 8 p.m., Marjan Kozina Hall, Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic)

    VINTAGE TRANSCRIBED

     

    Bernd Alois Zimmermann: Enchiridion (1949-51) – Transcription for chamber ensemble by Dominique Clément

    Arnold Schönberg: Concerto for violoncello in D major (1932–33) – Transcription for chamber ensemble by Dominique Clément

    Larisa Vrhunc: Extracts of the opera Black Masques

    Bernd Alois Zimmermann: Musique pour les soupers du roi Ubu (1962–1966–2011)
    Dark ballet in seven parts and one entrance of Bernd Alois Zimmermann – Arranged version for chamber ensemble and actor by Dominique Clément

    Ensemble Aleph:
    Dominique Clément – clarinet
    Lutz Mandler – trumpet
    Noémi Schindler – violin
    Belinda Peake – viola
    Christophe Roy – violoncello
    Jean-Charles François – percussion
    Sylvie Drouin – piano

    Slowind:
    Aleš Kacjan – flute
    Matej Šarc – oboe
    Jurij Jenko – clarinet
    Metod Tomac – horn
    Paolo Calligaris – bassoon

    Guests:
    Boris Ostan – actor
    Žan Tkalec – trombone
    Petra Greblo – violoncello
    Miha Firšt – double bass
    Aleksandra Verbickaja – harpsichord

    Michel Pozmanter – conductor

     

    Wednesday, May 13, 2015 from 4.30 p.m. till 7 p.m., Slavko Osterc Hall, Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic)

    YOUNG COMPOSER’S ROUND TABLE

     

    Participating composers at the round table:

    Jepper Ernst (Denmark)
    Victor Ibarra (Mexico / France)
    Alja Zore (Slovenia)
    Kristian Rymkier (Denmark / France)
    Tomaž Bajželj (Slovenia)
    Marcus Lease (USA / Denmark)
    Finnur Karlsson (Iceland / Denmark)

     

    Moderation: Maia Juvanc

    Seven young composers, whose works will be performed at 2nd Slowind Spring 2015 will under the moderation of musicologist Maia Juvanc discuss their music, several issues of being young composer today and exchange their estethic views.

    Welcome to join it and stay afterwards tor the Vintage Transcribed concert.

  • 16th Festival Slowind 2014

    CONFRONTING SILENCE …

    16th Festival Slowind 2014

    Music from Japan

    artistic director Robert Aitken

    ____________________________

    11 – 21 October 2014

    Film screening 1

    Saturday, October 11, 2014 at 7 p.m.

    Ljubljana, Slovenska kinoteka, Miklošičeva 28 – 16. Festival Slowind 2014

    Ran (Chaos)
    Akira Kurosawa – director
    Tōru Takemitsu – music

     

    1st concert

    Sunday, October 12, 2014 at 8 p.m.

    Ljubljana, Slovenska filharmonija, Marjan Kozina Hall – 16. Festival Slowind 2014

    Pre-concert talk with Robert Aitken at 7 p.m.

    Robert Aitken – flute, conductor
    Miran Kolbl – violin
    Igor Mitrović, Milan Hudnik, Petra Gačnik Greblo – violoncello
    Jurij Jenko – clarinet solo
    Metod Tomac – horn
    Franc Kosem, Nejc Zahrastnik, Jure Gradišnik, Matej Rihter – trumpet
    Uroš Vegelj – tuba
    Mihael Šuler, Uroš Polanc, Urban Turjak – trombone, bass trombone
    Marjan Peternel – piano
    Nicoletta Sanzin, Anja Gaberc – harp
    Duo Drumartica (Jože Bogolin, Simon Klavžar)
    Matevž Bajde – vibraphone
    Programme:
    “Waves”
    Tōru Takemitsu: Waterways (1978) for clarinet, violin, violoncello, piano, two harps and two vibraphones
    Tōru Takemitsu: Rain Tree (1981) for two marimbas, vibraphone and spotlight
    Tōru Takemitsu: Garden Rain (1974)
    I. for horn, two trumpets, trombone and tuba
    II. for two trumpets and three trombones
    Robert Aitken: Lalitá (1992) for flute, three violoncellos, two harps and two percussionists
    Tōru Takemitsu: Valovi (1976) for clarinet solo, accordion, horn, two trombones and bass drum
    Tōru Takemitsu: Bryce (1976) for flute, two harps and two percussionists

    International Workshop 1

    Tuesday, October 14, 2014 at 10.20 a.m.

    Ljubljana, University of Ljubljana, Faculty of Arts, Aškerčeva 2, »Modra soba« (5th floor) – 16th Festival Slowind 2014

    “Confronting Silence I”
    Lecturer: Dai Fujikura (London)
    Moderation and organisation: Larisa Vrhunc

    Application

    More …

    2nd concert

    Tuesday, October 14, 2014 at 8 p.m.

    Ljubljana, Slovenska filharmonija, Marjan Kozina Hall – 16. Festival Slowind 2014

    Pre-concert talk with Tadeja Vulc and Dai Fijikura at 7 p.m.

    Slowind
    Robert Aitken – flute
    Džunko Handa – biwa
    Tadaši Tadžima – shakuhachi
    Dimitrij Lederer – bass clarinet
    Dejan Prešiček – alto saxophone
    Franci Krevh – vibraphone
    Nicoletta Sanzin – harp
    Marjan Peternel – piano
    Programme:
    “Rain Spell”
    Alja Zore: Kaliaihzis (2014) for wind quintet
    Tōru Takemitsu: Eclipse (1966) for biwa and shakuhachi
    Tadeja Vulc: Pajčevine časa (2014) for wind quintet
    John Cage: Ryoanji (1984) for bamboo flute, percussion and 3 pre-recorded bamboo flutes
    Dai Fujikura: Wind Skein (2013) for oboe, clarinet, saxophone alto, bass clarinet and bassoon
    Tōru Takemitsu: Rain Spell (1982) for flute (alto flute), clarinet, harp, piano and vibraphone

     

    3th concert

    Tuesday, October 14, 2014 at 10.30 p.m.

    Ljubljana, Slovenska filharmonija, Marjan Kozina Hall – 16. Festival Slowind 2014

    Robert Aitken, Aleš Kacjan, Matej Zupan, Liza Hawlina – flutes
    Paolo Calligaris – bassoon
    Nicoletta Sanzin – harp
    Tadashi Tajima – shakuhachi
    Yasumichi Iwaki – viola
    Programme:
    “And then I knew ’twas Wind…”
    Tōru Takemitsu: Voice (1971) for flute solo
    Tōru Takemitsu: Masque for two flutes (Continu (1959); Incidental I (1959); Incidental II (1960))
    Tōru Takemitsu: Itinerant in Memory of Isamo Noguchi (1989) for flute solo
    Tōru Takemitsu: And then I knew ’twas Wind (1992) for flute, viola and harp
    Toshio Hosokawa: ‟Kuroda-bushi” (2004) for alto flute
    Dai Fujikura: Calling (2011) for bassoon solo
    Jo Kondo: High Song (1987) for alto flute and shakuhachi
    Joji Yuasa: Interpenetration (1966) for two flutes
    Toshi Ichiyanagi: still Time IV – In Memory of Tōru Takemitsu (1998) for flute solo
    Tōru Takemitsu: Air (1995) for flute solo

     

    Film Screening 2

    Wednesday, October 15, 2014 at 7 p.m.

    Ljubljana, Slovenska kinoteka, Miklošičeva 28 – 16. Festival Slowind 2014

    Rising sun
    Director: Philip Kaufman
    Music: Tōru Takemitsu

     

    Slovenian Philharmonic Subscription Series

    Thursday and Friday, October 16 and 17, 2014 at 7.30 p.m.

    Ljubljana, Cankarjev dom, Gallus Hall – 16. Festival Slowind 2014

    Slovenian Philharmonic Orchestra
    Fréderic Chaslin – conductor
    Junko Handa – biwa
    Tadashi Tajima – shakuhachi
    Programme:
    “November Steps”
    Ernest Chausson: Viviane – Ouverture
    Claude Debussy: La mer
    Tōru Takemitsu: November Steps (1967) for biwa, shakuhachi and orchestra
    Maurice Ravel: Valses nobles et sentimentales

     

    International Workshop 2

    Friday, October 17, 2014 at 11.30 a.m.

    Ljubljana, Trubar Literature House, Stritarjeva 7 16th Festival Slowind 2014

    “Confronting Silence II”
    Lecturer: Toshio Hosokawa (Tokio)
    Moderation and organisation: Larisa Vrhunc

    Application

    More …

     

    4th concert

    Saturday, October 18, 2014 at 8 p.m.

    Ljubljana, Slovenska filharmonija, Marjan Kozina Hall – 16. Festival Slowind 2014

    Pre-concert talk with Toshio Hosokawa at 7 p.m.

    Slowind
    Robert Aitken – flute
    Naoko Yoshino – harp
    Mayumi Myata – shō
    Klemen Leben – accordion
    Marjan Peternel – piano
    Programme:
    “Ancient Voices” – Portrait Concert of Toshio Hosokawa
    Toshio Hosokawa (1955): Gesine for harp solo
    Toshio Hosokawa: Cloudscapes – Moon Night (1998) for shō and accordion
    Toshio Hosokawa: Arc Song (1999) for oboe and harp
    Toshio Hosokawa: Fragmente III (1989) for woodwind quintet
    Toshio Hosokawa: Utsurohi (1986) for shō and harp
    Toshio Hosokawa: Lied (2010) for flute and piano
    Toshio Hosokawa: Ancient Voices (2013) for woodwind quintet

     

    5th concert

    Sunday, October 19, 2014 at 8.00 p.m.

    Ljubljana, Slovenska filharmonija, Marjan Kozina Hall – 16. Festival Slowind 2014

    Chamber Choir Ave
    Jerica Gregorc Bukovec – conductor
    Franc Kosem – trumpet
    Mayumi Myata – shō
    Tadashi Tajima – shakuhachi
    Programme:
    “Cherry Blossoms”
    Tōru Takemitsu: Paths (1994) In memoriam of Witold Lutosławski for trumpet solo
    Tōru Takemitsu: Wind Horse (1961–66) for mixed choir (I Vocalise 1 for women’s choir; III Vocalise II for men’s choir; IV Vocalise III for mixed choir)
    Toshi Ichiyanagi: Galaxy (1983) for shō
    Tōru Takemitsu: Handmade Proverbs (Four Popular Songs) (1987) for 6 male singers (I Your Eyes; II Three bonzes; III Cinderella’s Misfortune; IV A Farewell gift Words by Shuzo Takoguchi)
    Joji Yuasa: To the Genesis (1988) for shō
    Uroš Rojko (1954): Več luči / Mehr Licht (2014) for mixed choir
    Tōru Takemitsu: Sakura (Cherry Blossoms) (1979–92) for mixed choir
    Gionsyoja from the story of Heike-Hikigatari by Junko Handa for biwa
    Tōru Takemitsu: Mienai Kodomo (Unseen Child) (1979–92) for mixed choir
    Traditional music by Tadashi Tajima for shakuhachi
    Tōru Takemitsu: Sayonara (1979–92) (words by Kuniharu Akiyama) for mixed choir

     

    6th concert

    Tuesday, October 21, 2014 at 8 p.m.

    Ljubljana, Slovenska filharmonija, Marjan Kozina Hall – 16. Festival Slowind 2014

    Pre-concert talk with Robert Aitken and Naoko Yoshino at 7.00 p.m.

    Robert Aitken – flute and conductor
    Slovenian Philharmonic String Orchestra
    Slowind
    Aljaž Beguš – clarinet, bass clarinet
    Jože Rošer – horn
    Franc Kosem – trumpet
    Žan Tkalec – trombone
    Franci Krevh, Matevž Bajde – percussion
    Marjan Peternel – piano, celesta
    String Quartet Dissonance: (Janez Podlesek, Matjaž Porovne, Oliver Dizdarević Škrabar, Klemen Hvala)
    Naoko Yoshino – harp
    Mayumi Myata – shō
    Programme:
    “Toward the Sea”
    Tōru Takemitsu: Nostalghia (1984) for solo violin and strings
    Tōru Takemitsu: Distance (1972) for oboe and shō
    Tōru Takemitsu: Toward the Sea II (1981) for alto flute, harp and strings (I The Night; II Moby Dick; III Cape Cod)
    Tōru Takemitsu: Eucalypts II (1971) for flute, oboe and harp
    Toshio Hosokawa: Birds Fragments III (1990) for shō and flute
    Tōru Takemitsu: Tree Line (1988) for flute (alto), oboe, clarinets (bass clarinet), bassoon (contrabassoon), horns, trumpet, trombone, percussion, harp, piano (celeste), violins, viola, cello and double bass

  • 15th FESTIVAL SLOWIND 2013

    Vendre le vent / Selling the Wind
    Festival to celebrate Vinko Globokar’s 79th Anniversary
    Artistic directon: Vinko Globokar


    from 9ht till 15th October 2013
    1st concert
    Wednesday, October 9th, 2013 at 8 p.m.

    Ljubljana, Slovenian Philharmonic, Marjan Kozina Hall – Festival Slowind 2013
    Pre-concert talk at 7 p.m. – guests: Vinko Globokar, Tomaž Bajželj

    Slowind
    ensemble unitedberlin
    Programme:
    LA PRISON
    Vinko Globokar (b. 1934): La prison (2001) for eight instruments
    Tomaž Bajželj (b. 1979): 350 opomb za pihalni kvintet (2013) for wind quintet
    Vinko Globokar: Vendre le vent (1973)

     

    International Music Workshop
    Thursday, October 10th, 2013

    Ljubljana, University of Ljubljana, Faculty of Arts, Aškerčeva 2, Ljubljana, “Modra soba” (5th floor) – Festival Slowind 2013

    Organisation: Larisa Vrhunc
    – Globokar’s place in music history of the late 20th century (Lecturer: Daniel Ender)
    – Vinko Globokar  About and by his music (Lecturer: Tomaž Bajželj)
    – Reflections of cultural globalization in New Music since the 1960s: “Problems of Itity” in works by European and East Asian composers 
(Lecturer: Christian Utz)
    – Vinko Globokar: Answers to participants’ questions

    application form

    more about the workshop

     

    2nd concert
    Friday, October 11th, 2013 at 8 p.m.

    Ljubljana, Slovenian Philharmonic, Marjan Kozina Hall – Festival Slowind 2013

    Slovenian Philharmonic Orchestra
    conductor Vinko Globokar
    soloist and conductor Matej Šarc
    Programme:

    LES OTAGES
    Vinko Globokar (b. 1934): Fluide (1967) for nine brass instruments and three percussionists
    Vinko Globokar: Ausstrahlungen (1972) for oboe solo and 12 performers
    Vinko Globokar: Les otages (2002) for orchestra and sampler

     

    3th concert
    Saturday, October 12th, 2013 at 8 p.m.

    Ljubljana, Slovenian Philharmonic, Marjan Kozina Hall – Festival Slowind 2013
    Pre-concert talk at 7 p.m. – guests: Bojana Šaljić Podešva, Michel Pozmanter

    Slowind
    Ensemble Aleph
    Jérôme Thomas juggler
    conductor
    Michel Pozmanter
    Programme:
    VARIÉTÉ
    Bojana Šaljić Podešva (b. 1978): Bioritem spomina (2013) for wind quintet and electronics
    Vinko Globokar (b. 1934): Par une forêt de symboles (1986) for six musicians ad libitum
    Mauricio Kagel (1931–2008): Variété (1976/77) for juggler, clarinet (saxophone), violoncello, accordion, piano, percussion and conductor

     

    4th concert
    Monday, October 14th, 2013 at 8 p.m.

    Ljubljana, Slovenian Philharmonic, Marjan Kozina Hall – Festival Slowind 2013
    Pre-concert talk at 7 p.m. – guests: Gudrun Schröfel, Stephan Meier

    Ensemble S
    Slowind
    Slovenski tolkalni projekt/Slovenian Percussion Project
    Jean-Charles François
    Girls Choir Hannover
    conductor Gudrun Schröfel
    Programme:
    L’IDÔLE
    Vinko Globokar (b. 1934): Tribadabat extensif sur rhytme phantôme (1981) for many percussionists
    Georges Aperghis (b. 1945): À bout de bras (1989) for oboe and clarinet
    Vinko Globokar: ?Corporel (1985) for one percussionist
    Michele Marelli (b. 1978): Voltfast 50 (2012) for woodwind quintet
    Jean-Charles François (b. 1942): Dialogs of deafening gifted eavesdroppers (2009)
    Vinko Globokar: L’Idôle (2012) for girls choir and four percussionists
    5th concert
    Monday, October 14th, 2013 at 10.30 p.m.

    Ljubljana, Slovenian Philharmonic, Marjan Kozina Hall – Festival Slowind 2013

    Michele Marelli clarinet
    Dominique Clément clarinet
    Luka Juhart accordion
    Programme:
    HARLEKIN – late night concert
    Luka Juhart (b. 1982): hrUP (2013) for accordion
    Vinko Globokar (b. 1934): Dédoublement (1975) for clarinet
    Karlheinz Stockhausen (1928–2007): Harlekin (1975) for clarinet
    Vinko Globokar: Dialog über die Luft for accordion

     

    6th concert
    Tuesday, October 15th, 2013 at 8 p.m.

    Ljubljana, Slovenian Philharmonic, Marjan Kozina Hall – Festival Slowind 2013
    Pre-concert talk at 7 p.m. – guests: Larisa Vrhunc, Vinko Globokar

    Slowind
    Ensemble S
    Ensemble Aleph
    Vinko Globokar
    conductor Michel Pozmanter
    Monica Jordan, Barbara Jernejčič Fürst mezzo-soprano
    Programme:
    L’EXILE
    Larisa Vrhunc (b. 1967): Grajska (2013) for chamber ensemble
    Vinko Globokar (b. 1934): L’exile Nr. 1
    Luciano Berio (1925–2003): Folk Songs (1964) for mezzo-soprano, flute, clarinet, percussion, harp/guitar, viola and violoncello
    Vinko Globokar: Kaleidoskop im Nebel (2013) for fifteen players and one improvizer

  • 14th FESTIVAL SLOWIND 2012

    ‘W E N I G E R   L I C H T’
    artistic direction
    MATTHIAS PINTSCHER
    SLOWIND

    Slowind2012_logo

    1st concert of the Festival Slowind 2012
    Saturday, 13th October 2012, at 20.00

    Ljubljana, Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina HallFestival Slowind 2012

    Emanuele Torquati, Franco Venturini, Anna D’Errico – piano I, II in III
    Nicoletta Sanzin, Valentina Baradello, Silvia Vicario – harp I, II in III
    Jože Bogolin, Simon Klavžar, Matevž Bajde – percussion I, II in III
    Matej Šarc, Nina Tafi – oboe
    Jurij Jenko, Dušan Sodja – clarinet
    Jože Kotar, Peter Kuder – basset horn
    Paolo Calligaris, Miha Petkovšek – bassoon
    Saar Berger, Metod Tomac, Jožek Rošer, Stefano Brusini – french horn
    Zoran Marković – double bass
    conductor Matthias Pintscher
    Programme:
    “LUMINARY PHRASES”
    Pierre Boulez (b. 1925): Sur Incises (1996/98) for three pianos, three harps and three percussionists
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756−1791): Serenade, K 361, “Gran Partita” for thirteen instruments

     

    2nd concert – Late Night Concert of the Festival Slowind 2012
    Saturday, 13th October 2012, at 22.30

    Ljubljana, Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina HallFestival Slowind 2012

    Marisol Montalvo soprano
    Matej Šarc oboe
    Saar Berger french horn
    Franco Venturini piano
    Anna D’Errico piano
    Klemen Leben accordion
    Programme:
    Robert Schumann (1810–1856): Drei Romanzen, Op. 94 for oboe and piano, played with horn
    Matthias Pintscher (b. 1971): Figura III (2000) for akordeon
    Franz Schubert (1797–1828): Auf dem Strom for soprano, horn and piano
    Robert Schumann: Adagio und Allegro, Op. 70 for horn and piano, played with oboe
    Nina Šenk (b. 1982): Art (2012) for soprano and horn – world premiere

     

    3th concert of the Festival Slowind 2012
    Sunday, 14th October 2012, at 11.00

    Ljubljana, Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall – Festival Slowind 2012

    David Fulmer violin
    Miran Kolbl violin
    Garth Knox viola
    Christophe Roy violoncello
    Emanuele Torquati piano
    Programme:
    “ZIMMERMANN − SCHUMANN”
    Bernd Alois Zimmermann (1918−1970): Sonata (1955) for viola solo
    Robert Schumann (1810−1856): Sonata No. 1 in A minor, Op. 105 for violin and piano
    Bernd Alois Zimmermann: Sonata (1951) for violin solo
    Bernd Alois Zimmermann: Sonata (1960) for violoncello solo
    Robert Schumann: Piano Quartet in E-flat major, Op. 47 for violin, viola, violoncello and piano

     

    4th concert of the Festival Slowind 2012
    Sunday, 14th October 2012, at 20.00

    Ljubljana, Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall − Festival Slowind 2012
    Pre-concert talk with Larisa Vrhunc and Nina Šenk at 19.00

    Jurij Jenko clarinet
    Saar Berger french horn
    Garth Knox viola
    Igor Mitrović violoncello
    Milan Hudnik violoncello
    Emanuele Torquati piano
    Franco Venturini piano
    Programme:
    “SCHUMANN (−) TODAY”
    Gérard Grisey (1946−1998): Les espaces acoustiques − Prologue (1976) for viola and live electronic
    Robert Schumann (1810−1856): Märchenerzählungen, Op. 132 for clarinet, viola and piano
    Larisa Vrhunc (b. 1976): Fabula (2012) for clarinet, viola and piano – world premiere
    Miroslav Srnka (b. 1975): Coronae (2010) for french horn solo
    Nina Šenk (b. 1982): Prelude (2012) for french horn, two violoncellos and two pianos – world premiere
    Robert Schumann: Andante and Variations, Op. 46 for french horn, two violoncellos and two pianos

     

    5th concert of the Festival Slowind 2012
    Monday, 15th October 2012, at 20.00

    Ljubljana, Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall – Festival Slowind 2012
    Pre-concert talk with David Fulmer at 19.00

    Slowind
    Marisol Montalvo soprano
    Eliot Gattegno saxophone
    Matthew Conley trumpet
    David Fulmer violin
    Janez Podlesek violin
    Garth Knox viola
    Ana Glišić viola
    Milan Hudnik violoncello
    Jože Bogolin percussion
    Simon Klavžar pecussion
    Nicoletta Sanzin harp
    Franco Venturini piano
    Emanuele Torquati piano
    conductor Matthias Pintscher
    Programme:
    “TWILLIGHT”
    Matthias Pintscher (b. 1971): Study III for Treatise on the Veil (2007) for violin solo
    György Kurtág (b. 1926): Fúvósötös [Wind Quintet], Op. 3 (1959)
    David Fulmer (b. 1981): Himmelfahrt in die Tiefen der Nacht (2010/11) for saxophone solo, flute, clarinet, trumpet, percussions, violin, violoncello and piano
    Matthias Pintscher: Lieder und Schneebilder (2000) for soprano and piano
    Matthias Pintscher: a twilight’s song (1997) for bass flute, bass clarinet, viola, violoncello, percussion, harp, piano and soprano
    Maurice Ravel (1875–1937): Introduction et Allegro (1905) for harp, flute, clarinet, two violins, viola and violoncello

     

    6th concert of the Festival Slowind 2012
    Tuesday, 16th October 2012, at 20.00

    Ljubljana, Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall − Festival Slowind 2012
    Pre-concert talk with Matthias Pintscher at 19.00

    Slowind
    Peter Kuder clarinet
    Saar Berger french horn

    Matthew Conley trumpet
    Marko Ilić trombone
    Franco Venturini piano
    Nicoletta Sanzin harp
    Jože Bogolin percussion
    Špela Mastnak percussion
    David Fulmer violin
    Janez Podlesek violin
    Ana Glišić viola
    Milan Hudnik violoncello
    Petar Brčarević double bass
    conductor
    Matthias Pintscher
    Programme:
    “ECLIPSE”
    Anton Webern (1883−1945): Drei kleine Stücke, Op. 11 for violoncello and piano
    Olga Neuwirth (b. 1968): torsion: transparent variation (2001) for bassoon solo with sampler; oboe, clarinet (bass clarinet), trumpet (picc trumpet), trombone, tenor Wagner tuba, percussion, violin, viola and violoncello
    Kaija Saariaho (b. 1952): Lichtbogen (1986) for flute, percussion, harp, piano, two violins, viola, violoncello, double bass and electronics
    Anton Webern
    (1883−1945): Drei kleine Stücke, Op. 11 for violoncello and piano
    Matthias Pintscher
    (b. 1971): sonic eclipse (2009/10) for french horn solo, trumpet solo, flute, oboe, two clarinets, bassoon, horn, trumpet, trombone, harp, piano, percussions, two violins, viola, violoncello and double bass

     

    TICKETS:
    Festival subscription: 30 €, 20 € *.
    Individual concert ticket: 10 €, 7 € *.
    *discount for students, pensioners and subscribers to the Slovenian Philharmonic concerts.

    Presales of subscriptions and individual tickets: the box office of the Slovenian Philharmonic.
    Info: (01) 24 10 810.

  • 13th FESTIVAL SLOWIND 2011

    ‘ELLIOTT CARTER’S TEMPO E TEMPI’

    Zvezda-ozadje-www2

    Slowind with guest

    in cooperation with the Embassy of the United States of America in Slovenia and kind support by the Ernst von Siemens Musikstiftung

    Document1

     

     


     

    1st Concert of the Festival Slowind 2011
    November 9, 2011 at 20.00

    Ljubljana, Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall – Festival Slowind 2011
    Pre-concert talk at 19.00; Guests: John Link, Ursula Oppens, Janez Matičič
    Slowind with guests
    conductor, flute
    Robert Aitken
    Ursula Oppens piano
    Coline-Marie Orliac harp
    Barbara Jernejčič Fürst mezzosoprano
    Programme:
    “ENCHANTED”
    Elliott Carter (b. 1908): Enchanted Preludes (1988) for flute and violoncello
    Aaron Copland (1900-1990): As It Fell Upon a Day (1944) for mezzosoprano, flute and clarinet
    Elliott Carter: Three Musicians (2011) for flute, bass clarinet and harp
    Janez Matičič (b. 1926): Géodes (1998) for percussion and piano
    Elliott Carter: Night Fantasies (1980) for piano solo
    Elliott Carter: A Mirror on Which to Dwell (1975) for mezzosoprano, flute (piccolo, alto flute), oboe (corno inglese), clarinet (Eb clarinet, bass clarinet), percussion, piano, violin, viola, violoncello and double bass

    MORE …

    November 10 and 11, 2011 at 19.30

    Ljubljana, Cankarjev dom, Gallusova dvorana (Gallus hall) – Slovenian Philharmonic Subscription Concerts
    Slovenian Philharmonic Orchestra
    conductor Emmanuel Villaume
    Programme:
    Elliott Carter (b. 1908): Three Occasions (1986-1989)
    Elliott Carter: Sound Fields (2007)
    Gustav Mahler (1860-1911): Das Lied von der Erde

     

    November 13, 2011 at 20.00

    Ljubljana, Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Slavko Osterc Hall – Festival Slowind 2011
    ELLIOTT CARTER – A LABIRYNTH OF TIME
    A documentary film by Frank Scheffer.

    “Unique insights into the composer’s artistic philosophy and character.” www.bbc.co.uk


    2nd Concert of the Festival Slowind 2011
    November 14, 2011 at 20.00

    Ljubljana, Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall – Festival Slowind 2011
    Pre-concert talk at 19.00; Guests: Božidar Kos, Elliott Carter
    Slowind with guests
    conductors
    Robert Aitken, Simon Krečič
    Programme:
    “NINE BY FIVE OR NINE”
    Elliott Carter: Sonata (1952) for flute, oboe, violoncello and harpsichord
    Elliott Carter: Nine by Five (2009) for flute (piccolo), oboe (corno inglese), clarinet (bass clarinet), horn and bassoon (contrabassoon)
    Walter Piston (1894-1976): Divertimento for Nine Instruments (1946) for flute, oboe, clarinet, bassoon, 2 violins, viola, violoncello and double bass
    Božidar Kos (b. 1934): Fata Morgana (2004) for flute, clarinet, vibraphone/marimba, violin and violoncello
    Elliott Carter: Triple Duo (1983) for flute (piccolo), clarinet (Eb clarinet, bass clarinet), percussion, piano, violin and violoncello

    MORE …


    November 14 and 15, 2011

    International Workshop “ELLIOTT CARTER’S TEMPO E TEMPI” – Festival Slowind 2011
    University of Ljubljana, Faculty of Arts
    Lecturer: John Link
    Organization and moderation: Larisa Vrhunc and Simone Heilgendorff


    3th
    Concert of the Festival Slowind 2011
    November 15, 2011 at 20.00

    Ljubljana, Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall – Festival Slowind 2011
    Pre-concert talk at 19.00; Guests: Lojze Lebič, Robert Aitken
    Slowind with guests
    conductors
    Robert Aitken, Simon Krečič
    Robert Aitken flute
    Programme:
    “SCRIVO IN VENTO”
    Elliott Carter (b. 1908): Woodwind Quintet (2001)
    Elliott Carter: Scrivo in Vento (1991) for flute solo
    Elliott Carter: Gra (1993) for clarinet solo
    Lojze Lebič: Kons (b) (1968) for 3 clarinets, percussion, harp, 2 violins, viola and violoncello
    Lojze Lebič (b. 1934): Kons(a) (1970) for flute, clarinet, horn, percussion, piano, harp, violin, viola and violoncello
    Witold Lutosławski (1913-1994): Slides [Przezrocza] (1988) for flute, oboe, clarinet, bassoon, horn, percussion, piano, violin, viola, violoncello and double bass’
    Elliott Carter: Flute Concerto (2008) for flute solo, flute (piccolo), oboe (corno inglese), clarinet, bass clarinet, bassoon (contrabassoon), 2 trumpets, hornn, trombone, percussion, harp, piano and strings

    MORE …


    4th
    Concert of the Festival Slowind 2011
    November 16, 2011 at 20.00

    Ljubljana, Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall – Festival Slowind 2011
    Pre-concert talk at 19.00; Guest: Robert Aitken
    Slovenian Chamber Choir
    conductor Martina Batič
    Slovenian Percussion Duo
    Programme:
    “CANTO”
    Elliott Carter: Saëta in March (1950/66) for four timpani
    Elliott Carter (b. 1908): Tarantella (1936) for male choir and piano four hands
    Elliott Carter: Recitativo and Improvisation (1950/66) for four timpani
    Robert Aitken (b. 1939): Monody (1983) for flute solo and mixed choir
    Elliott Carter: Adagio and Canto (1950/66) za timpane solo
    Elliott Carter: Heart Not So Heavy As Mine (1938) za mešani zbor a cappella
    Isang Yun (1917-1995): Novelette (1980) for flute, harp, violin and violoncello
    Elliott Carter: Moto Perpetuo in Canaries (1950-66) for four timpani
    Elliott Carter: The Defense of Corinth (1941) for speaker, male voices and piano four hands
    Elliott Carter: Let’s Be Gay (1937) for female choir and two pianos

    MORE …


    5th
    Concert of the Festival Slowind 2011
    November 18, 2011 at 20.00

    Ljubljana, Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall – Festival Slowind 2011
    Pre-concert talk at 19.00; Guest: John Link
    Slowind with guests
    conductor
    Robert Aitken
    Ursula Oppens piano
    Coline-Marie Orliac harp
    Barbara Jernejčič Fürst mezzosoprano
    Programme:
    “TEMPO E TEMPI”
    Elliott Carter (b. 1908): Esprit Rude/Esprit Doux II (1994) for flute, clarinet and marimba
    Elliott Carter: Trilogy (1992) for oboe and harp
    Elliott Carter: Quintet (1991) for piano and winds
    Elliott Carter: Tempo e Tempi (1998-99) for mezzosoprano, oboe (corno inglese), clarinet (bass clarinet), violin and violoncello
    Elliott Carter: Retracing (2002) for bassoon solo; Retracing II (2009) for french horn solo, Retracing III (2009) for trumpet solo
    Elliott Carter: Mosaic (2004) for harp, flute (alto flute, piccolo), oboe (corno inglese), clarinet (bass clarinet), violin, viola, violoncello and double bass

    MORE …

     

  • 12th FESTIVAL SLOWIND 2010

    ‘An Old Festival of the Newest Music’

    plakat2010-68x98

    Member of Logo_lieu – Laboratoire Instrumental Européen
    Featuring ensembles:

    Slowind_logo

    Altera Veritas (Riga)

    Ensemble Aleph (Paris)


     

     

    7 October 2010 at 20.00

    Ljubljana, Slovenian Philharmonic, Marjan Kozina Hall – Festival Slowind 2010
    Pre-concert talk at 19.15 (Slavko Osterc Hall) with Altera Veritas and Aleph members
    conductor Simon Krečič
    Programme:
    Alexandra Filonenko (Ukraine/Germany): Das druckende Fehlen eines erschaffenden Raums… (2009) for clarinet, accordion, violin, cello, trumpet and percussion
    Diana Molvik (Latvia): Manuscript for flute, accordion and 2 kokles
    Dominique Clement (France): Wind Quintet
    Malin Bang (Sweden): Faces and moon splinters (2009) for voice, clarinet, violin, cello, trumpet and piano
    Santa Bušs (Latvia): Intim (2008) for wind quintet
    Imants Mežaraups (Latvia): BitterSuite (2010) for flute, accordion, 2 kokles and wind quintet (Commision of Altera Veritas for the 12th Festival Slowind 2010 and LIEU)

    8 October 2010 at 20.00

    Ljubljana, Slovenian Philharmonic, Marjan Kozina Hall – Festival Slowind 2010
    Pre-concert talk at 19.15 (Slavko Osterc Hall) with composer Bojana Šaljić Podešva
    Programme:
    Pablo Galaz Salamanca (Chile): El ruido de la memoria (2009) for bass clarinet, violin, cello, trumpet, piano and percussion
    Andris Dzenītis (Latvia): Nāves dēsts. Dzīves dēsts (Der Todeskeim. Der Lebenskeim) (2000) for flute and 2 kokles
    Bojana Šaljić Podešva (Slovenia): Prepih (2010) for wind quintet and electronics (World premiere, Commision of Slowind Wind Quintet for the 12th Festival Slowind 2010 and LIEU)
    Bernard Cavanna (France): Fauve (1994) for violin solo
    Aurel Stroë (Romunia/France): Quintandre (Hommage à Varèse) (1982) for wind quintet
    Nikolay Khrust (Russia): Prometheus. Sliding time (2009) for voice, clarinet, violin, cello, didgeridoo, piano and percussion

    9 October 2010 at 20.00

    Ljubljana, Slovenian Philharmonic, Marjan Kozina Hall – Festival Slowind 2010
    Pre-concert talk at 19.15 (Slavko Osterc Hall) with composer Niels Rosing-Schow
    Programme:
    Analia Beatriz Llugdar (Argentina/ZDA): Kre pouc te for soprano, clarinet, violin, cello, trumpet, piano and percussion
    Ēriks Ešenvalds (Latvia): Cryptic (2002) for flute, accordion and 2 kokles
    Nicolas Tzortzis (Greece/France): Amenable (2009) for clarinet, violin, cello, piano and percussion
    Marco Stroppa (Italy/France): Ossia, seven strophes for a literary drone (2005) for violin, cello and piano
    Niels Rosing-Schow (Denmark): New work (2010) for violin, cello, accordion and 2 kokles (World premiere, Commision of the Ensemble Aleph for the 12th Festival Slowind 2010 and LIEU)

    10 October 2010 at 20.00

    Ljubljana, Slovenian Philharmonic, Marjan Kozina Hall – Festival Slowind 2010
    LIEU General Meeting

    11 October 2010 at 20.00

    Ljubljana, Slovenian Philharmonic, Marjan Kozina Hall – Festival Slowind 2010
    Pre-concert talk at 19.15 (Slavko Osterc Hall) with composer Neville Hall
    Programme:
    Neville Hall (New Zealand/Slovenia):
    – eye-glitter out of black air 1 (2010) for wind quintet (World premiere, Commision of Slowind Wind Quintet for the 12th Festival Slowind 2010 and LIEU)
    – and, out of nothing, a breathing, hot breath on my ankles (2000) for flute solo
    – beasts like shadows in glass (2003) for horn solo
    – now ivory silence (2007) for clarinet solo (World premiere)
    – a furred tail upon nothingness (2008) for oboe solo (World premiere)
    – lifeless air become sinewed (2009) for bassoon solo (World premiere)
    – eye-glitter out of black air 2 (2010) for wind quintet (World premiere, Commision of Slowind Wind Quintet for the 12th Festival Slowind 2010 and LIEU)

    12 October 2010, from 11.00 till 18.00

    International Workshop – COMPOSING AS PRACTICE
    University of Ljubljana, Faculty of Arts, Aškerčeva 2, Ljubljana, “Modra soba” (5th floor)
    A discussion (in English) with composers, guests of the 12th Festival Slowind 2010 for musicians, composers, musicologists, students of music and musicology and any other professionals
    Lecturers:
    Gérard Buquet
    Neville Hall
    Nieles Rosing-Schow
    Jean-Charles François
    Dominique Clément

    12 October 2010 at 20.00

    Ljubljana, Slovenian Philharmonic, Marjan Kozina Hall – Festival Slowind 2010
    Pre-concert talk at 19.15 (Slavko Osterc Hall) with composers Gérard Buquet, Jean-Charles François and Alfred Huber
    Andrea Rucli piano
    Oskar Laznik saxophone
    conductor Simon Krečič
    Programme:
    Vittorio Montalti (Italy): Nu descendant un escalier (2008) for clarinet, violin, cello, piano and percussion
    Mari Kamimoto (Japan) Parfum de la nuit (2009) for voice, clarinet, bass clarinet, violin, cello, accordion and percussion
    Gundega Šmite (Latvia): Skatoties… Sapnojot.. (2003) for flute, accordion and 2 kokles
    Gérard Buquet (France): L’enclume des forces (2010) for bass clarinet and wind quintet (World premiere, Commision of the Ensemble Aleph for the 12th Festival Slowind 2010 and LIEU)
    Jean-Charles François (France): Slam de la Mund Alienation for soprano and percussion
    Alfred Huber (Germany): Sextet (2010) (first performance) for piano and wind quintet
    Nina Šenk (Slovenia): …glitzert, flimmert, vergeht… (2010) for soprano and large ensemble (World premiere, Commision of Slowind Wind Quintet for the 12th Festival Slowind 2010 and LIEU)

  • 11th FESTIVAL SLOWIND 2009

    Varèse – Before and After

    Festival2009-2_1

    Featured ensembles:

    logo_slowind

    KAIROS Quartet
    SToP – Slovenian Percussion Project
    TASF – Slovenian Philharmonic Brass Ensemble

     

    October 10, 2009 from 10.30 until 18:00

    University of Ljubljana, Faculty of Arts, Aškerčeva 2, Ljubljana, “Modra soba” (5th floor)
    INTERNATIONAL WORKSHOP for musicians, composers, musicologists, students of music and musicology and any other professionals (in English)
    lecturer Prof Chou Wen-chung – Composer, Professor Emeritus at Columbia Universiy, New York, Varèse’s last assistant and editor
    Programme:
    Edgard Varese: Insights on the man and his music
    A discussion of Déserts, his magnum opus, in which Varèse declares his vision for the future of music.


    October 10, 2009 at 20:00

    Ljubljana, Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall – Festival Slowind 2009
    Pre-concert talk at 19.15 with the composer Mihael Paš
    Slowind Wind Quintet
    KAIROS Quartet
    SToP – Slovenian Percussion Project
    TASF – Slovenian Philharmonic Brass Ensemble
    conductor Robert Aitken
    Programme:
    André Jolivet: Cérémonial – Hommage a Varese for six percussionists
    Mihael Paš (b. 1970): New Work for woodwind quintet, piano, axe and electronic
    Chou Wen-chung (b. 1923): Echoes from the Gorge for four percussionists
    Chou Wen-chung: Introduction with the dias to the work Déserts
    Edgard Varese (1883-1965): Déserts (1950-54, rev. 1961)


    October 11, 2009 at 20:00

    Ljubljana, Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall – Festival Slowind 2009
    Pre-concert talk at 19.00 with the composer Petra Strahovnik
    Slowind Wind Quintet
    KAIROS Quartet
    SToP – Slovenian Percussion Project
    TASF – Slovenian Philharmonic Brass Ensemble
    conductor Robert Aitken
    Barbara Jernejčič Fürst mezzo-soprano
    Programme:
    Edgard Varese (1883-1965): Offrandes
    Albert Roussel: Deux Poemes de Ronsard, op. 26 for soprano and flute
    Chou Wen-chung: Twilight Colors
    Albert Roussel: Divertissement, op. 6 for flute, oboe, clarinet, horn, bassoon and piano
    Carlos Salzedo: Concerto for harp and seven wind instruments
    Petra Strahovnik: Indigo for wind quintet, two percussionists and tape
    Claude Debussy (arr. Benno Sachs): Prélude à l’Après-midi d’un Faune


    October 12, 2009 at 21:00

    Ljubljana, Kinodvor (The Dvor Cinema)
    Slowind Wind Quintet
    KAIROS Quartet
    SToP – Slovenian Percussion Project
    TASF – Slovenian Philharmonic Brass Ensemble
    conductor Robert Aitken
    Programme:
    Edgard Varese (1883-1965): Octandre (1923)
    Edgard Varese: Density 21.5 (1936, rev. 1946) for flute solo, Bis Edition 1936
    Pogovor z Chou Wen-chungom
    The One All Alone – A film by Franka Schefferja (2008)


    October 13, 2009 at 20:00

    Ljubljana, Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall – Festival Slowind 2009
    Pre-concert talk at 19.00 with the composer Vasja Progar
    Slowind Wind Quintet
    KAIROS Quartet
    SToP – Slovenian Percussion Project
    TASF – Slovenian Philharmonic Brass Ensemble
    conductor Robert Aitken
    Programme:
    Edgard Varese: Hyperprism (1922-23)
    Ferruccio Busoni (arr. Erwin Stein): Berceuse, élègiaque. Des Mannes Wiegenlied am Sarg seiner Mutter, op. 42
    Carl Ruggles: Angels for four trumpets and three trombones
    Vasja Progar: New Work for wind quintet
    Edgard Varese: Intégrales (1925)
    Edgard Varese: Ionisation (1929-31) for 13 percussionists


    14. oktober 2009, ob 20:00

    Ljubljana, Slovenska filharmonija (Slovenian Philharmonic), Marjan Kozina Hall – Festival Slowind 2009
    KAIROS Quartet
    Programme:
    Claude Debussy: String Quartet
    Julio Estrada (1943): Canto mnémico Fugue en 4 dimensions
    Iannis Xenakis (1922-2001): st/4 – 1,080262 [1955-62] Giorgio Netti (1963): )place( [2001]

  • 10th FESTIVAL SLOWIND 2008

    festival2008-knjizica

    October 8, 2008

    Ljubljana, Great Hall of Slovenian Philharmonic – Festival Slowind 2008
    Wind Quintet Slowind with Guests
    Matthias Würsch percussion, glass harmonica, wine
    Programme:
    “A TOAST”

    N. Firšt: Ogledalo sanj for wind quintet (world premiere, commission of Festival Slowind 2008)
    Luciano Berio: Sequenza IXa for clarinet
    Vinko Globokar: Toucher for percussionist
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Adagio and Rondo in C Minor, K 617 for glass harmonica, flute, oboe, viola and cello
    Georges Aperghis: Le corps à corps for percussionist and a glass of wine
    Darius Milhaud: La Cheminée du Roi René, op. 205


    October 21, 2008

    Ljubljana, Great Hall of Slovenian Philharmonic – Festival Slowind 2008
    Slowind Wind Quintet with Guests
    conductor Matej Šarc
    Programme:
    “UN POCO, POI MENO E MENO MAESTOSO”
    F. Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Nocturno in C Major, Op. 24, “Doberaner Bademusik” for flute, oboes, clarinets, bassoons, horns, trumpet and contrabassoon
    Luciano Berio: Sequenza VIIa for oboe
    Mátyás Seiber: Permutazioni
    Hans Krása: Chamber music for harpsichord and seven instruments – Arr. Joža Karas
    Mauricio Kagel: Tribun. Zehn Märsche um den Sieg zu verfehlen for flute, clarinets, saxophone, bassoon, contrabassoon, horns, trumpet, trombone, tuba and percussion


    November 10, 2008

    Ljubljana, Great Hall of Slovenian Philharmonic – Festival Slowind 2008
    Slowind Wind Quintet with Guests
    Programme:
    “NATURE, FAITH, RITUAL. THE NEW WORLD.”
    Olivier Messiaen: Črni kos (Le merle noir) for flute and piano
    Luciano Berio: Sequenza XII for bassoon
    Paul Hindemith: Septet for flute, oboe, clarinet, bass clarinet, bassoon, horn and trumpet
    Ruth Crawford Seeger: Suite
    Elliott Carter: Canon for three Instruments “In Memoriam Igor Stravinsky”
    Igor Fjodorovič Stravinski: Octet for flute, clarinet, two bassoons, two trumpets and two trombones


    November 24, 2008

    Ljubljana, Great Hall of Slovenian Philharmonic – Festival Slowind 2008
    Slowind Wind Quintet with Guests
    Programme:
    “A CARROUSEL OF SENSUOUS STATUES”
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenada v Es-duru K 375 for two oboes, two clarinets, two horns and two bassoons
    Nana Forte: “o smrti sonnet” from cycle Vrtiljak čutečih kipov for wind quintet and percussion (world premiere, commission of Festival Slowind 2008)
    Luciano Berio: Sequenza I for flute
    Ludvig van Beethoven: Octet in E flat Major, Op. 103 for two oboes, two clarinets, two horns, two bassoon


    December 15, 2008

    Ljubljana, Great Hall of Slovenian Philharmonic – Festival Slowind 2008
    Slowind Wind Quintet with Guests
    Barbara Jernejčič mezzo-soprano
    Programme:
    “UN(MELODIC)”
    Arnold Schönberg: ‘Pierrot lunaire’, op. 21 for voice, piano, flute / piccolo flute, clarinet / bass clarinet, violin / viola and cello
    Antonín Dvořák: Serenade in D Minor, Op. 44 for two oboes, two clarinets, two bassoons, three horns, cello and double bass

  • FESTIVAL SLOWIND 2007

    festival2007-knjizica

    October 8, 2007

    Ljubljana, Great Hall of Slovenian Philharmonic – Festival Slowind 2007
    Ensemble Aleph
    Programme:
    Vinko Globokar: Métamorphoses parallèles for viola, piano and liveelectronics
    Arnold Schönberg: Trio for violin, viola and cello
    Jean-Pierre Drouet: Heureux for voice, clarinet, accordion and percussion
    Giacinto Scelsi: Canti del capricorno for voice
    Camille Roy: Parmi l’arbre for violin and cello
    Bruno Giner: Charlie – chamber opera for female voice, clarinet, piano, percussion, violin and cello on the text Matin brun by Frank Pavlov (world premiere, commission of Festival Slowind 2007)


    October 10, 2007

    Ljubljana, Great Hall of Slovenian Philharmonic – Festival Slowind 2007
    Divertimento Ensemble
    conductor Sandro Gorli
    Programme:
    Franco Donatoni: Arpège for flute, clarinet, piano, vibraphone, violin and cello
    Sandro Gorli: La stanza segreta for flute, clarinet, piano, violin, viola and cello
    Vinko Globokar: Substitution anonyme zfor flute, clarinet, piano, violin, viola and cello (world premiere, commission of Festival Slowind 2007)
    Gérard Grisey: Vortex temporum for flute, clarinet, piano, violin, viola and cello


    October 12, 2007

    Ljubljana, Great Hall of Slovenian Philharmonic – Festival Slowind 2007
    Ensemble Aleph
    Slowind Wind Quintet
    conductor Sandro Gorli
    Programme:
    Nina Šenk: Kontrasti for wind quintet (world premiere, commission of Festival Slowind 2007)
    Dominique Clement: Chaud-Froid for clarinet
    Vinko Globokar: Pendulum for cello
    Samir Odeh-Tamini: Ahinnu II for flute (piccolo), oboe, clarinet (bass clarinet), percussion, violin, viola and cello
    Alessandro Solbiati: Vivente for flute (alto flute and bass flute), oboe (cor anglais), clarinet (Eb clarinet and bass clarinet), trumpet, trombone, piano, percussion, violin, viola and cello (world premiere, commission of Festival Slowind 2007)


    October 13, 2007

    Ljubljana, Great Hall of Slovenian Philharmonic – Festival Slowind 2007
    Divertimento Ensemble
    Ensemble Aleph
    Slowind Wind Quintet
    conductor Vinko Globokar
    Programme:
    Vinko Globokar: Terres Brullées ensuite … for piano, saxophone(s), percussion and tape
    Matej Bonin: Daleč od blizu ) for wind quintet (world premiere, commission of Festival Slowind 2007)
    Helmut Oehring: Gestauchte Winkel for oboe, bass clarinet, horn, bassoon and trombone
    Larisa Vrhunc: Na robu tišine for chamber orchestra (world premiere, commission of Festival Slowind 2007)
    Vinko Globokar: Blinde Zeit for flute, piccolo trumpet, violin, viola, cello, piano and percussion


    October 16, 2007

    Ljubljana, Great Hall of Slovenian Philharmonic – Festival Slowind 2007
    Maria Grazia Bellocchio piano
    Programme:
    Pascal Dusapin: Tre studi per pianoforte
    Matthias Pintscher: On a clear day
    Sandro Gorli: Gaia
    Franco Donatoni: Françoise Variationen

  • FESTIVAL SLOWIND 2006

    festival2006-plakat

    October 10, 2006

    Ljubljana, Great Hall of Slovenian Philharmonic – Festival Slowind 2006
    Pihalni kvintet Slowind
    dirigent Heinz Holliger
    Muriel Cantoreggi violina
    Alexander Lonquich klavir
    Programme:
    Robert Schumann: Three romances, Op. 94 for oboe and piano
    Robert Schumann: Sonata No. 2 in D Minor, Op. 121 for violin and piano
    Robert Schumann: Piano quintet in E flat Major, Op. 44 (arr. Christian Hommel) for piano and strings
    Heinz Holliger: Partita for piano
    Heinz Holliger: Trema for violin solo
    Heinz Holliger: Kvintet for piano and winds

    October 14, 2006

    Ljubljana, Great Hall of Slovenian Philharmonic – Festival Slowind 2006
    Slowind Chamber Ensemble
    conductor
    Heinz Holliger
    Sylvia Nopper soprano
    Christiane Iven mezzo-soprano
    Hans-Jürg Rickenbacher tenor
    David Wilson-Johnson bass-baritone
    Programme:
    Franz Joseph Haydn: L’isola disabitata (concert version)

    October 18, 2006

    Ljubljana, Great Hall of Slovenian Philharmonic – Festival Slowind 2006
    Slowind Chamber Ensemble
    conductor Heinz Holliger
    Muriel Cantoreggi violin
    Alexander Lonquich piano
    Programme:
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade in C Minor, KV 388 “Nacht Musique”
    Alban Berg: Chamber Concerto for piano, violin and thirteen winds

  • FESTIVAL SLOWIND 2005

    festival2005-knjizica

    October 10, 2005

    Ljubljana, Great Hall of Slovenian Philharmonic – Festival Slowind 2005
    Accroche Note (France)
    Programme:
    Pascal Dusapin: Anacoluthe for female voice, clarinet and double bass
    Giacinto Scelsi: Okagagon for harp, double bass and percussion
    Michael Jarrell: Eco III for soprano and harp
    Georges Aperghis: Monomanies for soprano
    Dominique Lemaître: Ptah for bass clarinet
    Marc Monnet: Trois chansons imprévues for soprano, clarinet and double bass

    October 11, 2005

    Ljubljana, Great Hall of Slovenian Philharmonic – Festival Slowind 2005
    Slowind & Accroche Note
    Programme:
    Tadeja Vulc: Doživetja for wind quintet and harp (world premiere, commission for Festival Slowind 2005)
    Pascal Dusapin: So Full of Shapes is Fancy for soprano and bass clarinet
    Giacinto Scelsi: Ko-Lho for flute and clarinet
    Salvatore Sciarrino: Fauno che fischia a un merlo for flute and harp
    Giacinto Scelsi: Ixor for oboe
    Salvatore Sciarrino: Muro d’orizzonte for alto flute, cor anglais and bass clarinet
    Urška Pompe: Almost a loneliness for wind quintet and soprano (world premiere, commission for Festival Slowind 2005)

    12. oktober 2005

    Ljubljana, Great Hall of Slovenian Philharmonic – Festival Slowind 2005
    Ensemble SurPlus (Freiburg, Germany)
    conductor James Avery
    Programme:
    Michael Quell: Ekstare for flute, oboe, violin, viola and cello
    Chaya Czernowin: INA for bass flute and six pre-recorded bass and piccolo flutes
    Gerald Eckert: Gefaltetes Moment for flute, clarinet, percussion, violin and cello
    Giacinto Scelsi: Trio for violin, viola and cello
    Salvatore Sciarrino: D’un faune for alto flute and piano
    Stefan Wolpe: Piece for oboe, cello, percussion and piano

    October 13, 2005

    Ljubljana, Great Hall of Slovenian Philharmonic – Festival Slowind 2005
    Slowind & SurPlus
    conductor Jürg Wyttenbach
    James Avery conductor, piano
    Programme:
    Bor Turel: Play – Igra in five scenes or wind quintet and tape (Slovene premiere)
    Salvatore Sciarrino: Centauro marino for clarinet, violin, viola, cello and piano
    Giacinto Scelsi: Hyxos for alto flute, two gongs and cow-bell
    Gérard Grisey: Talea for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello
    Michael Norris: Momenta for flute, oboe, bassoon, piano, viola, cello and double bass
    Jürg Wyttenbach: Serenade vor Luftschlössern

    October 14, 2005

    Ljubljana, Great Hall of Slovenian Philharmonic – Festival Slowind 2005
    Slowind & Accroche Note & SurPlus
    conductor James Avery
    conductor Jürg Wyttenbach
    Programme:
    Dieter Mack: Kammermusik IV for soprano and chamber ensemble (world premiere, commission of SurPlus for the Festival Slowind 2005)
    Salvatore Sciarrino: Raffigurar Narciso al fonte for two flutes, two clarinets and piano
    Neville Hall: With a sky wet as ocean, flowing with liquid slate for chamber ensemble (world premiere, commission of Slowind for the Festival Slowind 2005)
    Pascal Dusapin: Comoedia for soprano and six instruments (piccolo, cor anglais, bass clarinet, horn, violin and viola)
    Giacinto Scelsi: Pranam II for two flutes, bass clarinet, horn, organ, violin, viola, cello and double bass
    Dominique Lemaître: Les Ailes de l’Augure for soprano and thirteen instruments (world premiere, commission of SurPlus for the Festival Slowind 2005)

  • FESTIVAL SLOWIND 2004

    festival2004-letak

    October 6, 2004

    Ljubljana, RTV Slovenia, Studio 14 – Festival Slowind 2004
    Slowind Chamber Orchestra
    conductor Steven Loy
    Programme:
    Martin Smolka: Quod licet bovi for flute, oboe, clarinet, horn, bassoon, tenor saxophone, percussion and strings
    Tomasz Sikorski: Zerstreutes Hinausschauen (arr. M. Smolka)
    Martin Smolka: Hudba hudbička for piccolo, flute, oboe, clarinet, trumpet, soprano, violin, viola, cello and double bass
    Pawel Szymański: Quasi una Sinfonietta for flute, oboe, clarinet, bassoon, horn, trumpet, trombone, percussion, piano, two violins, viola, cello and double bass
    Steve Reich: Eight lines for two flutes (piccolo), clarinets (bass clarinet), pianos, four violins, two violas and two cellos

    October 19, 2004

    Ljubljana, RTV Slovenia, Studio 14 – Festival Slowind 2004
    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Duo Contour
    Melina Todorovska cor anglais
    Igor Mitrović cello
    Programme:
    Younghi Pagh-Paan: Ta-Ryong IV for percussion
    Cornelius Schwehr: Pastorale for flute, oboe, clarinet, trumpet, horn and bassoon
    Igor Majcen: In Nomine II (world premiere)
    Igor Majcen: Battaglia for trumpet and percussion
    Wolfgang Rihm: Deploration for flute, cello and percussion
    Brian Ferneyhough: Prometheus for flute, oboe, cor anglais, clarinet, horn and bassoon

    November 10, 2004

    Ljubljana, RTV Slovenia, Studio 14 – Festival Slowind 2004
    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Darko Gorenc percussion
    Melina Todorovska cor anglais
    Dušan Sodja bass clarinet
    Programme:
    Ivo Nilsson: Apnea (world premiere)
    Volker Staub: No. 19, VII. part for two trunks
    Morton Feldman: Instruments 3 for flute, oboe and percussion
    Johannes Fritsch: Ezs am Tiez for flute, oboe, cor anglais, clarinet, bass clarinet and bassoon (world premiere)
    Volker Staub: Perzeidi for flute, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon (world premiere)

    November 30, 2004

    Ljubljana, RTV Slovenia, Studio 14 – Festival Slowind 2004
    Slowind Wind Quintet with Guests
    conductor Uroš Rojko
    Duo ‘Points of Contact’
    Klara Tomljanović guitar
    Programme:
    UROŠ ROJKO
    Ottoki – cycle
    Chiton for guitar
    Septetto fluido for flute, oboe, clarinet, horn, bassoon, double bass and piano
    Calm down for recorders and percussion
    Ironica for flute, double bass and piano
    Dice-Song for recorder, flute, oboe, clarinet, horn, bassoon, double bass, guitar, piano and percussion (world premiere)

  • FESTIVAL SLOWIND 2003

    festival2003-plakat

    October 14, 2003

    Ljubljana, Great Hall of Slovenian Philharmonic – Festival Slowind 2003
    Slowind Chamber Orchestra
    conductor Heinz Holliger
    Christiane Iven mezzo-soprano
    Steven Davislim tenor
    Programme:
    Arnold Schönberg: Chamber Symphony No. 1, Op. 9
    Gustav Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde (transcription for tenor, alto and chamber orchestra by A. Schoenberg / R. Riehn)

    October 29, 2003

    Ljubljana, Great Hall of Slovenian Philharmonic – Festival Slowind 2003
    Slowind Chamber Orchestra
    conductor James Freemann
    Programme:
    Gerald Levinson: Time of the Bell for piano and chamber ensemble
    Joseph Schwanter: Distant Runes and Incantations for piano and chamber ensemble
    Lucas Foss: The Cave of the Winds
    Timothy Greatbatch: A Clockword Legend for double bass and chamber ensemble

    November 19, 2003

    Ljubljana, Great Hall of Slovenian Philharmonic – Festival Slowind 2003
    Slowind Chamber Orchestra
    Arvid Engegård conductor, violin
    Programme:
    Franz Schubert: Octet in F Major, Op. 166 (D 803*)
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade in D Major, KV 320, “Post horn”

    December 10, 2003

    Ljubljana, Great Hall of Slovenian Philharmonic – Festival Slowind 2003
    Slowind Chamber Orchestra
    Robert Aitken conductor, flute
    Programme:
    Iannis Xenakis: Phlegra
    Gilles Tremblay: “… le sifflement des vents porteurs de l’amour …”
    Robert Aitken: Folia
    Johannes Brahms: Serenade in D Major, Op. 11

  • FESTIVAL SLOWIND 2002

    festival2002-plakat

    October 2, 2002

    Ljubljana, RTV Slovenia, Studio 14 – Festival Slowind 2002
    Slowind Wind Quintet with Guests
    Programme:
    Manuel de Falla: Concerto for harpsichord, flute, oboe, clarinet and cello
    Jürg Wyttenbach: Flute-Alors! or Suites des “Grimaces de Pallas Athenae”
    Luciano Berio: Opus No. Zoo, children’s play
    Jürg Wyttenbach: Laut Käfig – cycle of 17 haiku by Issa and other Japanese poets for soprano and harp
    Sandor Veress: Sonatina for oboe, clarinet and bassoon
    Modest Mussorgski: The Nursery – song cycle (arr. Jürg Wyttenbach)

    October 23, 2002

    Ljubljana, RTV Slovenia, Studio 14 – Festival Slowind 2002
    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Zbigniew Rudzinski: Studium on C
    Srečko Koporc: Epizodes for flute, clarinet and bassoon
    Milko Kelemen: Rontondo for oboe, clarinet and bassoon
    Lojze Lebič: Dogodki II (world premiere)
    György Kurtag: Quintet, Op. 2
    Carl Nielsen: Quintet, Op. 43

    13. november 2002

    Ljubljana, RTV Slovenia, Studio 14 – Festival Slowind 2002
    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Vinko Globokar trombone
    Melina Todorovska cor anglais
    Programme:
    Vinko Globokar: Oblak semen or mobile trombone player
    Karlheinz Stockhausen: Adieu
    Vinko Globokar: Dos à Dos for horn and trombone
    Vinko Globokar: Avguštin, dober je vin (world premiere)
    Karlheinz Stockhausen: Spiral for shortwave receiver and trombone
    Karlheinz Stockhausen: Zeitmasze for flute, oboe, cor anglais, clarinet and bassoon

    November 27, 2002

    Ljubljana, RTV Slovenia, Studio 14 – Festival Slowind 2002
    Slowind Wind Quintet with Guests
    Programme:
    Edgard Varese: Octandre for flute, oboe, clarinet, bassoon, horn, trumpet, trombone and double bass
    Božidar Kos: Little fantasy or flute/piccolo, oboe/cor anglais, two clarinets (2. bass clarinet), horn, trumpet, trombone, percussion, harp and piano
    Božidar Kos: Three Movements for flute, trombone, percussion and piano
    Toru Takemitsu: Rain Spell for flute, clarinet, harp, piano and vibraphone
    Elliott Carter: Eight Etudes and a Fantasy for flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon

  • FESTIVAL SLOWIND 2001

    2001

    October 9, 2001

    Ljubljana, RTV Slovenia, Studio 14 – Festival Slowind 2001
    Slowind Wind Quintet
    James Avery piano
    Programme:
    Darius Milhaud: Sonata, Op. 47
    Mario Dawidowsky: Synchronisms No. 6
    Bruno Maderna: Honeyreves
    Elliott Carter: Wind Quintet
    Heinz Holliger: Quintet for piano and four wind players

    October 23, 2001

    Ljubljana, RTV Slovenia, Studio 14 – Festival Slowind 2001
    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Andrea Marchiol harpsichord
    Programme:
    Johann Sebastian Bach: French Suite No. 5 in G Major, BWV 816
    Johann Sebastian Bach: Trio in D Minor, BWV 1036
    Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata in C Major, L. 255
    Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata in G Major, L. 286
    Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata, L. 255 (arr. Dinu Lipatti)
    Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata, L. 286 (arr. Dinu Lipatti)
    György Ligeti: Passacaglia Ungherese
    György Ligeti: Six Bagatelles

    November 21, 2001

    Ljubljana, RTV Slovenia, Studio 14 – Festival Slowind 2001
    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Mojca Zlobko-Vajgl harp
    Programme:
    Carlos Salzedo: Variations on a Theme in the Ancient Style, Op. 30
    Ivo Petrić: Chamber Sonata No. 1 – … meditation and nocturne …
    Sofia Gubaidulina: Garden of Joy and Sorrow
    Claude Debussy: Sonata for flute, viola and harp
    Joseph Weigl: Concertino for harp and winds

    December 12, 2001

    Ljubljana, RTV Slovenia, Studio 14 – Festival Slowind 2001
    Slowind Wind Quintet
    conductor Bernhard Wulff
    Programme:
    Nicolaus A. Huber: Clash – Music
    Bernhard Wulff: Abgesang einer Feldlerche
    André Jolivet: Suite en Concert
    Steve Reich: Music for Pieces of Wood
    Olivier Messiaen: Oiseaux exotiques

  • FESTIVAL SLOWIND 2000

    2000

    October 4, 2000

    Ljubljana, Modern Gallery – Festival Slowind 2000
    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Arvid Engegård violin
    Spored:
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento in D Major, KV 251, “Nannerl -Septet”
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Quartet in C Major, KV 285b (Anh. 171)
    Ludwig van Beethoven: Septet in E flat Major, Op. 20

    October 24, 2000

    Ljubljana, Modern Gallery – Festival Slowind 2000
    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Črt Sojar Voglar: Wind Quintet No. 1, Op. 35 (world premiere)
    Brina Zupančič: Štiri slike vetra (world premiere)
    Danijel Tement: Abukalipto (world premiere)
    Mihael Paš: Iz(z)ven (world premiere)
    Vito Žuraj: In stilo orientale (world premiere)
    Tadeja Vulc: Seqvitil (world premiere)

    November 8, 2000

    Ljubljana, Modern Gallery – Festival Slowind 2000
    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    GIACINTO SCELSI:
    Four Pieces for horn
    Preghiera per un’ ombra za klarinet
    Rucke di Guck for piccolo flute and oboe
    Piccola Suite for flute and clarinet
    Maknongan for contrabassoon
    Hyxos for alto flute, 2 gongs and cow-bell

    November 21, 2000

    Ljubljana, Modern Gallery – Festival Slowind 2000
    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    Gideon Klein: Divertimento for eight wind instruments
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade in B Major, KV 361 (370a), “Gran Partita”

  • FESTIVAL SLOWIND 1999

    1999

    November 3, 1999

    Ljubljana, Small Hall of Slovenian Philharmonic – Festival Slowind 1999
    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    “OLD”
    Carl Heinrich Graun: Trio in D Major for oboe d’ amore, horn and bassoon
    Franz Danzi: Quintet in F Major, Op. 68, No. 2
    Antonín Rejcha: Quintet, Op. 88, No. 2
    Paul Taffanel: Quintet in G Minor

    November 9, 1999

    Ljubljana, Small Hall of Slovenian Philharmonic – Festival Slowind 1999
    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Nicola Bulfone bas klarinet
    Programme:
    “YOUNG”
    Paul Hindemith: Kleine Kammermusik, Op. 24, No. 2
    André Jolivet: Serenade
    Leoš Janaček: Mladí
    Heitor Villa-Lobos: Quintette en forme de Chôros

    November 17, 1999

    Ljubljana, Small Hall of Slovenian Philharmonic – Festival Slowind 1999
    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Programme:
    “NEW”
    György Ligeti: Ten Pieces
    Diego Luzuriaga: Wind Quintet
    Larisa Vrhunc: Celo
    Vinko Globokar: Discours VIII

    December 1, 1999

    Ljubljana, Small Hall of Slovenian Philharmonic – Festival Slowind 1999
    Slowind Wind Quintet
    Aleksandar Madžar piano
    Programme:
    “SPECIAL”
    Nicolaus A. Huber: First play Mozart
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Quintet in E flat Major, KV 452
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sonata in B Major for piano and flute, KV 378 (317d)
    Ludwig van Beethoven: Quintet in E flat Major, Op. 16